Saturday, October 19, 2019

CLR's State Weydahl And Brandvik Wells In Corral Creek Updated -- Huge Wells In All Three Formations: MB, TF1, TF2 -- October 19, 2019

Link here.

Random Update Of MRO's Wells In Section 14-151-94, Reunion Bay -- OCtober 19, 2019

Huge second bench, Three Forks wells.

At the site, note this huge jump in production, middle Bakken well, previously posted:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2019318549862647661152932447339
BAKKEN7-201931116461154966461564177666466
BAKKEN6-201930111151107864041502164777296
BAKKEN5-2019311079910816642415031345410567
BAKKEN4-2019301120911185736814264252410685
BAKKEN3-20193112821128051260616243387011348
BAKKEN2-20192813030130351838818162549511691
BAKKEN1-2019311384413820319631558954899150
BAKKEN12-2018136870680218265660733212866
BAKKEN11-201814034395864034375
BAKKEN10-201883648360815270493904727

The well:
  • 19514, 527, MRO, Jones USA 14-14H, Reunion Bay, t4/11; cum 628K 8/19; look at the jump in 12/18 -- be sure to note that the 6,870 bbls was over only 13 days (extrapolates to: 16K bbls/month); re-fracked 7/26/2018 - 7/28/2018; a small re-frack with 3 million gallons of water:

Update On Proposed "Bridger Expansion" -- Huge Non-Canadian Keystone XL Competitor -- Won't Touch Nebraska -- October 19, 2019

From the Bismarck Tribune:
  • will entail building two separate oil pipelines
  • one straddling North Dakota and Montan
  • another in Wyoming
  • 16-inch North-Dakota pipeline will be called the "South Bend" 
    • 150,000 bopd from Johnsons Corner in McKenzie County to Baker, MT
    • will extend for 137 miles across the two states (ND and MT)
  • Wyoming line will be known as the "Equality" line
    • 200,000 bopd; from Hulett, WY, to Guernsey, WY
    • will enter the national system, including the proposed Liberty Line
  • Liberty Line: a separate project by Bridger and Philips 66 that's slated to run to Cushing, OK
  • does this look like a direct non-Canadian competitor to the Keystone XL?

Week 42: October 13, 2019 -- October 19, 2019

Top international non-energy story:
  • President Trump pulls 28 (maybe 50) troops out of Syria and the world goes bonkers
Top international energy story:
Top national non-energy story:

Top national every story:
Top North Dakota non-energy story:
Top North Dakota energy story:
Geoff Simon's top North Dakota Energy stories:
  • North Dakota sets new all-time oil and natural gas production record
  • Company want to develop salt caverns; storage would support petro-chemical industry
  • Progress on new Long X bridge
  • Bridger pipeline expansion
  • District 8 votes to build new high school
  • Drone fleet getting ready for takeoff in northwestern North Dakota
  • Reader's Digest: Watford City -- nicest place in North Dakota"
  • US shale output nears 9 million bopd with the Permian and the Bakken leading the way
Operations:
Incredible wells:
Fracking:
Bakken economy:
Commentary:

I'm Here But Blogging On The Bakken Will Be Delayed -- October 19, 2019

It is such an incredibly beautiful day here in north Texas and I have so much stuff going on, I'm not going to blog about the Bakken until later.

But, wow. Scroll down through yesterday's posts and look at the incredible wells that are being reported.

Good luck to all.

This week in pictures.