Sunday, January 2, 2022

A Subtle Jump In Production? A QEP Dailey Well In Blue Buttes -- January 2, 2022

The well:

  • 30291, 2,463, QEP, Dailey 12-11LL, Spotted Horn, t7/15; cum 230K 11/19; cum 256K 10/21; small jump in production;six wells on the pad; a couple of them with intermittent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-202131282229475362120149394736
BAKKEN9-2021303701372840371237273283765
BAKKEN8-20211518451718348620821334176
BAKKEN7-20210000000
BAKKEN6-202100320000
BAKKEN5-2021109942000
BAKKEN4-2021245617218808297210
BAKKEN3-2021315845317952511812408
BAKKEN2-20212388784540929721713276
BAKKEN1-2021311150105497829751138398
BAKKEN12-2020311265124011022457898261
BAKKEN11-20203012101637229938601515975
BAKKEN10-2020311396107261137132186342
BAKKEN9-2020301652163358633392055504
BAKKEN8-20203053644577671300
BAKKEN7-202031578542864173957445
BAKKEN6-2020253483465421597530148
BAKKEN5-20203110901261719178667548

After Being Off Line For 2 1/2 Years, It Appears A Whiting P Wood Well Is Coming Back On LIne -- January 2, 2022

The well:

  • 29865, 2,422, Whiting, P Wood 154-98-14-22-16-3HA, Truax, middle Bakken, 27 stages, 6.7 million lbs, t7/15; cum 261K 9/19; off line as of 6/19; remains off line 11/19;  back on line 10/21; cum 261K 10/21;

The Enerplus "Burrowing" Well Recently Went Over 500K Bbls Crude Oil Cumulative -- Janutary 2, 2021

The "owl pad" is tracked here

The well:

  • 30863, 800, Enerplus, Burrowing 147-94-13B-24H, McGregory Buttes, 37 stages, 9.2 million lbs, t5/16; cum 439K 11/19; cum 521K 10/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20213128602884156634682052909
BAKKEN9-2021302653265514342472192280
BAKKEN8-2021312581257415952655154577
BAKKEN7-2021313237321816953638194597
BAKKEN6-20212835053524196051793304105
BAKKEN5-20212914591451763178010670

 The other wells on this pad:

  • 25142, 965, Enerplus Resources, Horned 147-93-18B-19H, Moccasin Creek, t12/13; cum 382K 6/21; cum 390K 10/21;
  • 25143, 950, Enerplus Resources, Pygmy 147-93-18B-19H TF, Moccasin Creek, t12/13; cum 334K 6/21; cum 341K 10/21;
  • 30864, 1,285, Enerplus Resources, Screech 147-94-13B-24H, McGregory Buttes, t5/16; cum 465K 6/21; cum 476K 10/21;
  • 30865, 1,589, Enerplus Resources, Snowy 147-94-13A-24H TF, McGregory Buttes, t5/16; cum 247K 6/21; cum 254K 10/21;
  • 30866, 1,486, Enerplus Resources, Barn 147-94-13A-24H, McGregory Buttes, t5/16; cum 480K 6/21; cum 491K 10/21;

Deals Of Interest In 2021

Oasis Midstream announces merger with Crestwood Equity Partners -- October 26, 2021.

Enerplus to sell small position in Williston Basin -- August 30, 2021.

Whiting To Acquire 8,752 acres in the Sanish -- July 24, 2021.

NOG acquires small position in the Permian -- June 16, 2021.

Oasis exits the Permian; Bakken pure play --  May 20, 2021.

Oasis buys QEP's Bakken assets from FANG -- May 3, 2021.

Enerplus acquires Hess acreage in the Bakken -- April 8, 2021.

NOG announces closure on Reliance Marcellus -- April 1, 2021.

Equinor exits the Bakken; Grayson Mill acquires Equinor assets -- April 29, 2021.

Pioneer - Double Point Energy - Permian deal -- April 2, 2021.

CLR acquisition in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming -- February 17, 2021.

Enerplus agrees to acquire Bruin, $3,000 / acre -- January 25, 2021.

A Closer Look At CLR's JDT Federal Well Coming Off Confidential List This Week -- January 2, 2022

The well:

  • 37900, conf, CLR, JDT Federal 24-10RH, Cedar Hills,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-202120630
9-202124090
8-202137380

"RH" - revised or re-entry. This well, #37900, is replacing #17520 which is "PA." The well:

  • 17520, 280, CLR, JDT 24-10SH (running to the south), Cedar Hills, t1/09; cum 167K 10/14;
A lot of old North Red River wells in this area, the far southwest corner of the state, many of which drilled back in early 2000s and have long since been taken off line.

Spare Capacity -- This Has Nothing To Do With Pride -- It Has To Do With Reality -- January 2, 2022

Link here.

"Unplanned production cuts in some countries" -- someone being very creative in saying lack of spare capacity. Too proud to admit it. -- social media.

***********************************
New Church Pianists

Their church pianist / organist was unable to attend church today so Levi and Judah filled in for her. Judah went first and then Levi followed him.


Themes -- 2022

Oil:

EVs:

  • Tipping point.
  • Infrastructure.

Semiconductors:

  • Who makes what where.

Gaps widen:

  • between investors and savers;
  • between states that have moved on and those that haven't (Covid)
  • between states favorable for business and those not favorable

Supply chain challenges and opportunities

Geopolitical

  • US playing checkers; Xi, Putin playing chess

Jargon

Politics:

  • who's in charge of US domestic policy: elected representatives, or un-elected bureaucrats?
  • who's POTUS: Biden or Fauci?




We May Need A New Tag: Proof That Morons Are Making Energy Policy -- January 2, 2022

From social media --

Original:

Added content:


Why NASCAR uses ethanol
.

Photo Of The Day -- How Cold Is It In The Bakken? January 2, 2022

Sent by a reader. Thank you very much. Reminds me of the "good old days," growing up in Williston.

Cold enough to freeze gasoline hoses. Global warming might make it two degrees warmer.

Initial Production Data Of Wells Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week -- January 2, 2022

The wells:

  • 37234, conf, Bruin, Wm Polar 157-101-24C-13-7B, Otter,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-2021112549306
9-2021106208827
8-2021152119520
7-202162653716
  • 38351, conf, Resonance Exploration, Resonance Wilmot 8-27H, South Westhope,
ateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-202120070
9-20218280
  • 37002, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 5-22H1, Long Creek, no production data, 
  • 37261, conf, Whiting, Feehan 11-9H, Sanish,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211401313683
9-20211370613667
8-2021138957763
7-202118640
  • 37130, conf, Hess, BL-Frisinger-156-95-2833H-4, Beaver Lodge,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211562623903
9-20211380715243
8-2021107938569
7-2021354549761
  • 37235, conf,  Bruin, Wm Polar 157-101-24C-13-7B, Otter,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-202152306595
9-202191086685
8-2021138708738
7-202175312275
  • 37001, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 6-22H, Long Creek, no production data, 
  • 26824, conf, Bruin, WM Polar 157-101-25B-36-6B, Otter,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20212052511557
9-20212479612447
8-202193575889
7-20211553810191
  • 37900, conf, CLR, JDT Federal 24-10RH, Cedar Hills,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-202120630
9-202124090
8-202137380
  • 37000, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 7-22H1, Long Creek, no production data, 
  • 36999, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 8-27H, Long Creek, no production data,

Wells Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- January 2, 2022

Monday, January 10, 2022: 11 for the month, 11 for the quarter, 11 for the year;

  • 37234, conf, Bruin, Wm Polar 157-101-24C-13-7B,

Sunday, January 9, 2022: 10 for the month, 10 for the quarter, 10 for the year;

  • None.

Saturday, January 8, 2022: 10 for the month, 10 for the quarter, 10 for the year;

  • 38351, conf, Resonance Exploration, Resonance Wilmot 8-27H,
  • 37002, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 5-22H1,

Friday, January 7, 2022: 8 for the month, 8 for the quarter, 8 for the year;

  • 37261, conf, Whiting, Feehan 11-9H;
  • 37130, conf, Hess, BL-Frisinger-156-95-2833H-4,

Thursday, January 6, 2022: 6 for the month, 6 for the quarter, 6 for the year;

  • 37235, conf,  Bruin, Wm Polar 157-101-24C-13-7B,
  • 37001, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 6-22H ,

Wednesday, January 5, 2022: 4 for the month, 4 for the quarter, 4 for the year;

  • 26824, conf, Bruin, WM Polar 157-101-25B-36-6B,

Tuesday, January 4, 2022: 3 for the month, 3 for the quarter, 3 for the year;

  • 37900, conf, CLR, JDT Federal 24-10RH,
  • 37000, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 7-22H1,

Monday, January 3, 2022: 1 for the month, 1 for the quarter, 1 for the year;

Sunday, January 2, 2022:1 for the month, 1 for the quarter, 1 for the year;

  • 36999, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 8-27H,
Saturday, January 1, 2022: 0 for the month, 0 for the quarter, 0 for the year;

Best Graphic So Far Today -- January 2, 2022

Link here.