Monday, September 6, 2021

Random Update Of A Veeder Well With Huge IP -- September 6, 2021

The Veeder wells are tracked here but have not been updated in a long time.

The well:

  • 36287, F/NC-->F/A-->635, BR, Veeder 3D TFH, Blue Buttes, no production; Three Forks, second bench; 1,308 bbls over seven days; first production, 3/20; t2/20; cum 205K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20213178267914112734380942849716
BAKKEN6-20213082448185746133388298223428
BAKKEN5-20213192299214776537449358241484
BAKKEN4-202130989999327606396413942772
BAKKEN3-202131117831175689083586935152577
BAKKEN2-2021281163811634668232854327330
BAKKEN1-202131151881516587043765237142373
BAKKEN12-202031150581505466653008029507458
BAKKEN11-20203017350173827503310693084392
BAKKEN10-2020312056220537874436227300026085
BAKKEN9-2020251942019277895833151314791543
BAKKEN8-20200000000
BAKKEN7-20200000000
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-2020007890000
BAKKEN3-202031574175662811224000
BAKKEN2-202071308130810459118711840

Well of interest in this area:

  • 19288, 984, BR, Veeder 14-24H, 33-053-03208, Blue Buttes, t4/11; cum 526K 1/21; not re-fracked according to FracFocus or the NDIC in 2017; huge jump 11/17; look at #32909 - 32911 above; re-fracked in December, 2019; see this note; see full production profile here;

Random Update Of Two Huge WPX Mandaree Warrior Wells -- September 6, 2021

The wells:

  • 36260, drl/A-->2,789, WPX, Mandaree Warrior 14-11HX, Squaw Creek, t3/20; cum 325K 12/20;  see this post; a 59K month; cum 422K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20213110531105171101144306436000
BAKKEN6-2021301188111930831847691457250
BAKKEN5-20213115901158941054953520511010
BAKKEN4-20213017760176701278537203346070
BAKKEN3-202110541855505034770569960
BAKKEN2-2021241541315258981730499285290
BAKKEN1-20213120468204401182352399496370
BAKKEN12-20203124588247231159561928584610
BAKKEN11-20203029937299931251255429514480
BAKKEN10-20203135768356291527541382334443248
BAKKEN9-2020283419734151163123956734857304
BAKKEN8-2020313450934471189783992734932669
BAKKEN7-20203133030332721928948391444600
BAKKEN6-20203048743483262852856395456595187
BAKKEN5-20201860108342011228360
BAKKEN4-20203059007589294432665971543404978
BAKKEN3-202011243882423517840272651100013656
BAKKEN2-20200000000
  • 36463, drl/A, WPX, Mandaree Warrior 14-11HUL, Mandaree, t--; cum 314K 12/20; see this post; a 55K month; cum 413K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2021311280012831791642891421850
BAKKEN6-2021301478514816840041383391060
BAKKEN5-2021311855318440868640529378220
BAKKEN4-2021261982819780984739040267269587
BAKKEN3-202100180000
BAKKEN2-2021161099311036498421644161144130
BAKKEN1-2021302130521281963942464396330
BAKKEN12-20203127402273981529950681469000
BAKKEN11-20203029146290821554837212333110
BAKKEN10-20203131249312621676136155282593689
BAKKEN9-20202728315281881924332761244614609
BAKKEN8-202019119101201489651378034598807
BAKKEN7-20203131171312312429840643369400
BAKKEN6-20203032468324042647541622378090
BAKKEN5-20203135664357002941246916427440
BAKKEN4-202030551475511230865616544136514049
BAKKEN3-20201531815315711129035569032165
BAKKEN2-20200000000

Random Update Of A Slawson Muskrat Federal Well -- September 6, 2021

The well:

  • 30177, A/F, Slawson, Muskrat Federal 5 SLTFH, Big Bend, t--; cum 58K over 58 days; off line as of 3/20; remains off line 12/20; a 32K month; back on line 1/21; cum 169K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2021311716916756877312775113031317
BAKKEN6-202130155411564710186101489609389
BAKKEN5-202131155771559712094103409851334
BAKKEN4-2021301727717357138011199711681166
BAKKEN3-2021312009320534162471237111815401
BAKKEN2-202120992598851604866215927594
BAKKEN1-202118109361005314152761675280
BAKKEN12-202000650000
BAKKEN11-20200000000
BAKKEN10-20200000000
BAKKEN9-20201005600
BAKKEN8-20200000000
BAKKEN7-2020110001490
BAKKEN6-2020110860913770650
BAKKEN5-20201270456580750
BAKKEN4-202032159221220201474142039
BAKKEN3-20203228420962935144414254
BAKKEN2-2020211710217107176441165697021850
BAKKEN1-20203131718320303713519315320212535
BAKKEN12-20196952686481894533104270

Notes From All Over -- Part 3 -- September 6, 2021

India is running out of coal: link to Haley Zaremba.

Just a few weeks ago Oilprice reported that India is nowhere near ready to kick fossil fuels. 
As the country’s population continues to grow and more and more Indians join ranks of the middle class, the country’s energy demand is set to far outpace its renewable energy capacity. In fact, it’s going to take all of the fossil fuels as well as renewable energy the nation has just to keep up with demand. 
Now, new reports are showing that as India’s economy recovers from the coronavirus pandemic and the nation eases restrictions, the nation’s energy demand has skyrocketed so quickly that India is scrambling to import coal as their own producers come up short.

Nearly a fifth of the entire global population lives in India. While the rate of growth has slowed down considerably in recent years, the subcontinent’s population continues to expand. What’s more, each year more and more Indians are enjoying more disposable income and access to goods and services than ever before, driving up the subcontinent’s voracious hunger for energy in any form.

“In fact, because India’s demographics are much younger compared to China and the US, India’s middle class could be the largest in the world (in terms of numbers of people) by 2025,” the Financial Express reported earlier this year. 

At the end of the day, I think there are only two coal-exporting countries that can meet India's demand: Australia and the United States.

Futures: don't mean a thing, of course, but for the record, futures at 12:59 p.m. Monday, September 6, 2021  (yes, futures were traded through 1:00 p.m. ET on Labor Day):

  • Dow: +78 points
  • S&P 500: +10 points
  • NASDAQ: +50 points

Dividends: September is a big month for dividends. Some companies paying Tuesday, September 7, 2021:

  • JNJ
  • WMT
  • PFE

Dividends: Some companies paying Friday, September 10, 2021:

  • XOM
  • CVX
  • YUM

Notes From All Over -- Part 2 -- September 6, 2021

Apple prices could increase significantly.

***************************
NFL -- Thursday Night Football

From July 9, 2021:

Amazon recently (previously posted) bought the rights to the NFL's Thursday night game. TNF is "broken." Of all the NFL games it has the lowest ratings. Fox ended its relationship one year earlier than planned to give Amazon the opportunity to get inside the NFL door. 
Some folks have written me to tell me that Amazon's purchase of TNF was a mistake. I disagree. Amazon has very deep pockets and they will make Thursday Night Football work. And even if it doesn't, it adds "bragging rights" for Amazon and is another arrow in Amazon's Prime Video quiver. Love it. 

Well, well, well. Look at this. Opening NFL game is a Thursday night game. And who will be playing? Amazon's Bezos has TNF and the opener is the Tampa Bay Buccaneers -- Tom Brady -- at the Dallas Cowboys.

I do not know if there is any update or news regarding the July, 2021, story that Apple was in talks to acquire streaming rights to the "Sunday Ticket. Previously posted. But this is the app:

Update On Ivermectin -- September 6, 2021

See this post.

Gedankenexperiment.

If Big Pharm was making a gazillion dollars off vaccines, and all of a sudden, a drug was "discovered" that folks thought might make the vaccines unnecessary, wouldn't Big Pharm cash in on the newly "discovered" drug, making a gazillion dollars on that drug?

Not if the newly "discovered" drug had been around for decades and Big Phama's newly "discovered" drug's patent expired -- in this case, back in 1996 -- .

So, regardless if the newly "discovered' drug works or not, just the fact that perhaps a majority of Americans think it might, wouldn't Big Pharma do what it could to plant stories and fund research to "take out" that newly "discovered" drug. 

From Australia, undated, though it appears to have been published in 2004. 

Merck's Ivermectin patent expired in 1996. 

From a reader, thank you very much.

***********************
I Just Love Texas

Grapevine, where we used to live, and now live in a town that borders Grapevine to the north, Euless, will always feel like our home. Grapevine never runs out of reasons to hold a parade. And now another one.

Remember "that lady that went into space with Jeff Bezos"? Wally Funk.

She's a resident of Grapevine.

Hey, let's have a parade! From local news station:

The Wally Funk Day Parade and Celebration gets going at noon Saturday down Main Street in Grapevine. [September 8, 2021]

Mayor Tate expects a large crowd of people who are excited to see Funk and hear her story in-person.

Mayor Tate has been mayor of Grapevine, it is believed, for the past 156 years. I don't think elections are held any more. He has been given the keys to the mayor's office and has the only set. LOL.

***********************
The Literary Page

Wow, there are just not enough hours in the day!

My book today, maybe this week: Manet By Himself, edited by Juliet Wilson-Bareau, c. 1991, 1995, and 2004, now a "cheap" Barnes and Noble production. I don't want to removed all the price stickers, so I do not know the original price, but my hardcover in perfect condition was $3.00. LOL. $3.00. Easily, a $25 book, not available at Amazon, but I see a third-party seller lists it for $85 plus a bit for shipping. 

If you want my copy, let me know. $50, firm. LOL. 

Claude Monet, active over a period of some sixty-five years.

Edouard Manet, a brief career, 1860 - 1883, and refused to "repeat himself," something Monet did often.

At sixteen  years of age, a one-year voyage to Rio de Janeiro and back. The letters he wrote his parents at this time, are the basis of the first chapter, 1848 - 1849. And then a huge break in letter-writing, until 1858, when he requests "student-status" in the Print Room of the Bibliothèque ImpĂ©riale.

The, the "siege of Paris," the winter of 1870 - 1871. From wiki:

The siege of Paris took place from 19 September 1870 to 28 January 1871 and ended in the consequent capture of the city by Prussian forces, culminating in France's defeat in the Franco-Prussian War and the establishment of both the German Empire and the Paris Commune.

The ERF Mountain Peaks Pad

Quick! Where is Mt Vinson?

The wells:

  • 33169, 2,067, ERF, Elbert 148-95-12D-01H-TF, Eagle Nest, t7/17; cum 394K 7/21;
  • 33168, 1,268, ERF, Whitney 148-95-12D-01H, Eagle Nest, t7/17; cum 354K 7/21;
  • 32751, 417, ERF, Denali  148-95-12D-01H-TF, Eagle Nest, t7/17; cum 212K 7/21;
  • 32750, 573, ERF, Everest 148-95-12D-01H, Eagle Nest, t7/17; cum 414K 7/21;
  • 33520, 315, ERF, Blanc 148-95-12D-01H, Eagle Nest, t3/18; cum 308K 7/21;
  • 33521, 1,210, ERF, Vinson 148-95-12D-01H-TF, Eagle Nest, t3/18; cum 164K 7/21;
  • 33522, 289, ERF, Evans 148-95-12D-01H, Eagle Nest, t3/18; cum 289K 7/21;

An Old Bruin/HRC Well Screams Past 500K Bbls Crude Oil Cumulative -- September 6, 2021

The well:

  • 27280, 2,433, Bruin/HRC, Fort Berthold 14894-30B-31-5H, t8/14; cum 348K 10/16; cum 551K 7/21; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2021301425143010841989167185
BAKKEN6-20213017391823110928822501150
BAKKEN5-2021312273217278342503854155
BAKKEN4-2021302448247781340033658112
BAKKEN3-2021312439261014164172383992
BAKKEN2-20212822742049168836823251213
BAKKEN1-20213124532406138939453567137

An Old Bruin/HRC/Petro-Hunt Well Screams Past 500K Bbls Cumulative Production -- September 6, 2021

The well:

  • 21963*, 4,447, Bruin/HRC/Petro-Hunt, Fort Berthold 148-95-26A-35-2H, t3/15; cum 555K 7/21; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2021311203112723021286101827
BAKKEN6-2021291285135316791399111063
BAKKEN5-202120538331151043624931
BAKKEN4-202125109043030
BAKKEN3-20213105301600
BAKKEN2-20211515431752100021551933105
BAKKEN1-20212727922565214933372978152
BAKKEN12-2020141276157310232094189397

A Bruin/HRC/Petro-Hunt Fort Berthold Well Back On Line -- September 6, 2021

The well:

  • 20919, 1,547, Bruin/HRC/Petro-Hunt, Fort Berthold 148095-25B-36-1H, t6/12; cum 174K 6/14; cum 453K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202121120911341652393337768
BAKKEN6-202130000000
BAKKEN5-202131000100
BAKKEN4-202130000000
BAKKEN3-20217000000
BAKKEN2-20210000000
BAKKEN1-20210000000
BAKKEN12-20200000000
BAKKEN11-20200000000
BAKKEN10-20200000000
BAKKEN9-2020238308602474136113592
BAKKEN8-202022134313132013165716534
BAKKEN7-20200000000
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20200050000
BAKKEN3-202031186518942830294828730
BAKKEN2-202021106110271760113511011
BAKKEN1-2020237467721207704427256
BAKKEN12-201931110811032314117501133
BAKKEN11-20193012251232260119113081553

Update On A Bruin Eagle Nest Pad -- September 6, 2021

The original entry: 

  • 18968*, AB/875, 6-well pad (18969, 22298, 22300, 22301, 22299); Petro-Hunt, Fort Berthold 148-95-22D -15-1H, t9/12; cum 153K 6/14; cum 308K 4/19;

The other wells:

  • 18969, AB, cum 306K 4/19;
  • 22298, AB, cum 223K 2/19;
  • 22301, SI/A, Bruin, FB Belford 148-95-22D-15-3B, Eagle Nest, first production, 7/21; t--; cum 32K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20212731950320042058433191289214270
BAKKEN6-20210000411112664313138
  • 22300, SI/A, Bruin, FB Belford 148-95-22D-15-2T, Eagle Nest, first production, --; t--; cum --;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20210000000
BAKKEN6-20212001375830919897
  • 22299, AB, cum 232K 2/19;

Huge WPX Spotted Wolf Wells In Eagle Nest -- September 6, 2021

These wells are sited in the same section as the WPX Fast Dog wells, which are on a pad just to the west

Back in 2012, my description of the Eagle Nest oil field --

Eagle Nest oil field, Dunn County, 
Fort Berthold Reservation, southwest corner of of the reservation

Forty-four sections as of March, 2012. A very active field with four rigs on site as of March, 2012. The field is noted for its multi-well pads. Major operator is Petro-Hunt. One of the most scenic highways in North Dakota, state highway 22, pretty much splits the field in half, east half from west half.  This is going to be a great field.

******************************
The Spotted Wolf Wells In Eagle Nest

The wells:

  • 37210, drl/NC-->AL/A, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HUL, Eagle Nest; first production, 11/20; t--; cum 227K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20213112729127141488730831299100
BAKKEN6-20213014795148511696434155319170
BAKKEN5-20213120774208172142440251373030
BAKKEN4-20212114311142151633720531184170
BAKKEN3-20212924295242832431635089316520
BAKKEN2-20212118131181541984822830203600
BAKKEN1-20213132480324873436741225365910
BAKKEN12-2020293579235802425063997935089620
BAKKEN11-20202654182538856766549972441740
BAKKEN10-20200000000
  • 36952, drl/NC-->A/F, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HD, Eagle Nest, first production, 11/20; t--; cum 227K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20213110830109072384022728217450
BAKKEN6-20212812478124512484819603176680
BAKKEN5-202121883189111717414486131590
BAKKEN4-20213016906168142173430985283710
BAKKEN3-20213122784228362851637837345890
BAKKEN2-20212320275202992431224353215730
BAKKEN1-2021293404434043399993826532966568
BAKKEN12-2020314028440283512314499739747465
BAKKEN11-20202760692603676462153146466520
BAKKEN10-20200000000
  • 36953, A/F, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HZ, Eagle Nest, first production, 11/20; t--; cum 206K 7/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20213111501115631657113692127830
BAKKEN6-202122973897421567918661171110
BAKKEN5-20213115573156253326228186257720
BAKKEN4-20213019453193953161833096300590
BAKKEN3-20213124216242164247337241337810
BAKKEN2-20212619432194193678123713210300
BAKKEN1-20213129776297956213736272319600
BAKKEN12-20203135293353758489442327380610
BAKKEN11-20202340773404098927639762353990
BAKKEN10-20200000000