Sunday, May 19, 2019

May 19, 2019

The Mideast: rocket lands inside the Green Zone, Baghdad ... less than a mile away from the US Embassy. Trump not happy.

WTI futures: As of close, Friday -- $62.76. Pre-market --

The Minot Grady Wells -- Nowhere Near Minot -- A Most Unusual Siting Of Wells

The graphic:

The wells in the graphic:

19881, conf, Enerplus, Hall 23-21H, Squaw Creek,

21301, 1,086, Enerplus, Pointer 149-94-23AH, Squaw Creek, t9/17; cum 230K 3/19;

36261, conf, WPX, Mandaree Warrior 14-11HA, Squaw Creek,
36260, conf, WPX, Mandaree Warrior 14-11HX, Squaw Creek,
36259, conf, WPX, Mandaree Warrior 14-11HS, Squaw Creek,

35918, conf, WPX, Badger 22-21HZ, Squaw Creek,
35917, conf, WPX, Badger 22-21HA, Squaw Creek,
35916, conf, WPX, Badger 22-21HY, Squaw Creek,
36450, conf, WPX, Badger 22-21HIL, Squaw Creek,

35301, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HY, Squaw Creek,
35300, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HC, Squaw Creek,
35299, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HT, Squaw Creek,
35298, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HD, Squaw Creek,
35297, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HZ, Squaw Creek,
35296, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HF, Squaw Creek,
35457, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HWL, Squaw Creek,

35910, conf, WPX, Beaver 22-21HW, Squaw Creek,
35909, conf, WPX, Beaver 22-21HC, Squaw Creek,
35908, conf, WPX, Beaver 22-21HX, Squaw Creek,
35907, conf, WPX, Beaver 22-21HB, Squaw Creek,

Could This Be One Of The Worst Weeks Ever -- Considering Number Of Likely DUCs To Be Reported? -- May 19, 2019

Wow, of 34 wells coming off confidential list over the next ten days, only two are reporting production. Wells coming off the confidential list that do not show production are generally DUCs.

34753, conf, Lime Rock Resources, Williams Sadowsky 9-4-9H-142-96, Manning,

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
3-201999131819
2-2019106243796
1-201955482621
12-201855412558
11-201837430

34872, conf, Oasis, Dixon 5602 42-34 4B, Bonetrail,

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
3-2019149129563
2-2019143938215
1-2019142529147
12-2018163076795
11-201872730

Random Update Of An Older Slawson Submariner Federal Well -- May 19, 2019

Several Slawson Submariner Federal wells will be coming off confidential list this week.

The Submariner Federal wells are tracked here.

This is a random look at an older Submariner Federal well.

The well:
  • 19368, 115, Slawson, Submariner Federal 1-23-24H, Van Hook, t8/11; cum 419K 3/19;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201918503253414005335002728
BAKKEN2-20194234717841461156501297
BAKKEN1-20198368645763646245002021
BAKKEN12-201812395131404155284102333
BAKKEN11-201813632357264761400903309
BAKKEN10-20180000000
BAKKEN9-20180000000
BAKKEN8-20181143191500
BAKKEN7-2018964785124851738123
BAKKEN6-201830223720868671724793542
BAKKEN5-201831248327639471834657757
BAKKEN4-20182915231336846119585042
BAKKEN3-201824204823118681946155358
BAKKEN2-201828197730937051867148624
BAKKEN1-2018292769129511432545207038
BAKKEN12-20172619732100744192615890
BAKKEN11-2017302748266510962814227892

The BR Merton / Jerome Wells In North Fork

Updates

May 19, 2019: look at this -- #17291 -- re-fracked 3/8/2019 - 3/10/2019, 3.6 million gallons of water, a small re-frack; the original frack back in 2009 was an open-hole frack with 1 million lbs of 20/40 sand.


May 19, 2019: this is what the area looks like now --


May 19, 2019: #30487 comes off confidential this next week --
  • 30487, conf, BR, Merton 14-10TFH ULW, 33-053-06657, North Fork, this well was fracked 3/12/2019 - 3/24/2019; 7.6 million gallons of water (FracFocus), a moderate size frack;
Original Post

In the graphic below (it looks like the "Jerome" wells run south; the "Merton" wells run north):

One completed well:
  • 17291, 756, BR, Jerome 1-15H, t2/09; cum 256K 3/19; this well off line for about two months; now back in production; might show a healthy jump in production;
A 3-well pad on confidential list:
  • 30485, conf, Jerome 14-10MBH,
  • 30486, conf, Merton 14-10MBH,
  • 30487, conf, Merton 14-10TFH ULW (suggests a 2560-acre spaced well)
A 3-well pad on confidential list:
  • 30280, 3,327, BR, Merton 21-15TFH, North Fork, t9/16; cum434K 3/19; off line as of 2/19; looks like recent jump in production, but hard to say;
  • 30281, 3,487, BR, Merton 21-15MBH, North Fork, t9/16; cum 345K 3/19; off line as of 2/19 but appears to be coming back on line;
  • 30282, 2,806, BR, Jerome 21-15MBH, North Fork, t9/16; cum 270K 3/19; off line as of 2/19; still off line; another huge well;
A 4-well pad on confidential list:
  • 25199, 2,928, Merton 21-15MBH 2NH, North Fork, t8/16; cum 460K 3/19; another huge well, maybe a jump in production;
  • 25200, 1,776, Jerome 21-15MBH 2SH, North Fork, t8/16; cum 419K 3/19; ditto;
  • 25201, 3,360, Merton 21-15TFH 3NH, North Fork, t8/16; cum 419K 3/19; a huge well;
  • 25202, 1,536, Jerome 21-15TFH 3SH, North Fork, t9/16; cum 306K 3/19; another huge well;
A 4-well pad on confidential list:
  • 30221, 566, Merton 41-15MBH, North Fork, t9/18; cum 99K 3/19;
  • 30222, 470, Jerome 41-15MBH, North Fork, t9/18; cum 94K 3/19;
  • 30223, 378, Jerome 41-15TFH, North Fork, t9/18; cum 103K 3/19;
  • 30547, 348, BR, Merton 41-15TFH ULW, Croff, t10/18; cum 114K 3/19;
There were four BR permits in the graphic that were canceled.



Wells Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- May 19, 2019

Monday, May 27, 2019:
35296, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 2635HZ, 
30487, conf, BR, Merton 14-10TFH ULW,
Sunday, May 26, 2019:
35361, conf, Hunt, Halliday 146-92-19-18H-6, 

Saturday, May 25, 2019:
35298, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HD, 
35297, conf, WPX, Monot Grady 26-35HZ, 
34906, conf, Hess, SC-JCB-154-98-1720H-9,

Friday, May 24, 2019:
35360, conf, Hunt, Halliday 146-92-19-18H-5, 
35318, conf, MRO, Gartland USA 31-16H, 
35299, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HT
34905, conf, Hess, SC-JCB-154-98-1720H-8, 

Thursday, May 23, 2019:
35319, conf, MRO, Sears USA 21-16TFH
35300, conf, WPX. Minot Grady 26-35HC,
31563, conf, Slawson, Submariner Federal 5-23-20TFH

Wednesday, May 22, 2019:
35726, conf, XTO, Halverson 13X-33DXA, 
35359, conf, Hunt, Halliday 146-92-19-18H-4,
35320, conf, MRO, reyes USA 21-16H, 
35301, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HY, 
35271, conf, Petroshale, Bear Chase 2MBH, 
34904, conf, Hess, SC-JCB-154-98-1720H-7, 
34294, conf, Petro-Hunt, USA 154-95-36D-35-2H, 

Tuesday, May 21, 2019:
35582, conf,  XTO, Halverson 13X-33H, 
35269, conf, Petroshale, Bear Chase 1MBH, 
35150, conf, XTO, Bullberry Federal 24X-2H2,
31562, conf, Slawson, Submariner Federal 3-23-20H,
Monday, May 20, 2019:
35583, conf, XTO, Halverson 13X-33CXD,
34753, conf, Lime Rock Resources, Williams Sadowsky 9-4-9H-142-96;

Sunday, May 19, 2019:
35584, conf, XTO, Halverson 13X-33BXC, 
35151, conf, XTO, Bullberry Federal 24X-2D, 
34903, conf, Hess, SC-Gene-154-98-0805H-1, 
34872, conf, Oasis, Dixon 5602 42-34 4B,
31561, conf, Slawson, Submariner Federal 6-23-20TFH

Saturday, May18, 2019:
35585, conf, XTO, Halverson 13X-33EXF, 
35154, conf, XTO, Bullberry Federal 24X-2G, 
34902, conf, Hess, SC-Gener-154-98-0805H-9,

Non-Bakken Featured Blogs Linked At The Sidebar

Non-Bakken featured blogs linked at the side bar at the right.

********************************
Zero Hedge

Link here. At this link, click on the magnifying glass to zoom in. It will be interesting to see how this plays out ten years from now. My hunch is that there may be many more apps but most will not make good investments. Many of the apps provide services that Walmart, CVS, Target, Amazon, others already provide. My hunch: Hertz, Avis, Enterprise will get into the ride-hailing business.

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, job, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

Visualizing 150 apps that power the "gig economy."

**********************************
One of the Best Global Warming Sites

iceagenow.

A few too many ads, but if one scrolls through the stories, it is absolutely amazing what we're seeing. Regardless of how this plays out, right now it would be easier to argue "ice ace now" rather than "global warming."

******************************
Watts Up With That?

Link here.

This site  has changed its "look." Almost too professional now, but an incredibly good site.


********************************
So Well Said


********************************
Mainstream Media Colluding With Fake Polls

With regard to the Australian election story linked above, the polls had his opponent winning. From Drudge:


It is obvious that mainstream media is colluding with pollsters reporting fake polls. There is no question in my mind that pollsters are being paid to influence elections. Mainstream media has been quite successful convincing Americans that Russian influence on American political races is a huge problem. In fact, I would argue that fake polls are a much bigger problem. I've yet to see one story on this phenomenon: why so many polls turn out wrong. I did see a story in which two researchers "pulled/retracted" their study in which they suggested the "retirement of its host" from The Daily Show resulted in a 1.1% swing in votes for Trump, in essence giving him the election. That's a start, I guess.

****************************************
The Book Page

Again, best book ever -- at least for me -- with regard to the American Revolution: Valiant Ambition: George Washington, Benedict Arnold, and the Fate of the American Revolution, Nathaniel Philbrick, c. 2016.

When I read this book (and I'm still reading it) and then hear Buttigieg's pandering to African-Americans regarding Thomas Jefferson, it tells me all I need to know about Buttigieg.. Clearly he is not well-read, and clearly he has not read "the Western Canon."

The Western Canon: the Books and Schools of the Ages, Harold Bloom, c. 1994. in which the author defends the concept of the Western canon by discussing 26 writers whom he sees as central to the canon. Link here. On my top shelf.

*********************************
The Magazine Page

Almost laughable. After documenting incredibly poor predictions over the centuries, The Atlantic argues that "accurate predictions" [about climate change] are possible. LOL.

Link to parody here.

***************************
Diamonds Are Forever

A single guitarist backed up by a [philharmonic] orchestra.

Diamonds Are Forever, Katie Melua

But no comparison: Shirley Bassey and the production is still the best.