Sunday, February 17, 2019

Random Look At Some Great Bakken Wells That Recently Came Off Confidential List -- February 17, 2019

Earlier in January, 2019, about a month ago, I posted a number of remarkable wells. We had the 24-hour IPs but not the first month's production. We now have that data (see below).

This page won't be updated. I just wanted to see how some of those "record" 24-IP wells were doing 30 days out.

The well:
  • 34428, 7,993, MRO, Klaus 11-28H, runs south, API: 33-025-03422, 9.3 million gallons; 89% water by mass; Bailey, t12/18; cum 53K after 29 days; tracked here; (#23980, #17883 -- both off-line):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201829536155304050927316301003317908
  •  31774, 5,058, Bruin, Fort Berthold 151-94-26B-35-15H, 4 sections, 55 stages; 14.4 million lbs, Antelope-Sanish; a staggering well; t7/18; cum 344K 12/18:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH12-201831502425019426772879655842429261
SANISH11-201819237182370116934277531503012602
SANISH10-201831622856223355956864285612330017
SANISH9-201830503575088155448689445338015111
SANISH8-201831960459618370073925397253819688
SANISH7-201822612346033883791824931667665537
  • 34668, 6,640, MRO, Drake 44-16H, Jim Creek, t11/18; cum 50K 12/18; #17999; #17374;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20182930986312754110428458424022088
BAKKEN11-20182041440410125203234670442427435
  • 34667, 5,713, MRO, Veddy 44-16H, Jim Creek, t10/18; cum 116K 12/18
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20183025715259303614625046375219518
BAKKEN11-20181731893318943758728884434522342
BAKKEN10-2018215818857857865324835952143976
  • 34666, 6,012, MRO, Northrop 34-16H, Jim Creek, t11/18; cum 59K 12/18 (#17999; #17374);
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20182624966252073308123762366218375
BAKKEN11-20182334159338064163026293367020306
BAKKEN10-201818282933100194
  • 34892, 5,851, MRO, Gloria 24-16H, Jim Creek, t10/18; cum 57K over 38 days; #17999; #17374;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20183134720348664399237880575329705
BAKKEN11-20182529174290334649220523373414788
BAKKEN10-2018132802927869309911960620717536

Little Pete Federal Wells

Updates

April 10, 2019: see original note. These wells are all back on line and very, very good wells:

32217:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2019621912616235927451857869
BAKKEN1-20192112662129171400714795128761830

32218:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-201924131011261012473163191612230
BAKKEN1-20199517149494927674566990

32219:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20192412286117102057713672119601588
BAKKEN1-20197213820465253315531330

32220: remains off line.
 
32221: remains off line.

 Original Post

These five wells are on the same pad in lot 1, section 3-147-96.  There has been a lot of activity in this area in the past year and all the wells in this area are very, very good. #32217 is now back on status but the other four wells on this pad still remain inactive and have been inactive for about six months. 

The wells:
  • 32217, 812, XTO, Little Pete Federal 41X-3G2, Bear Creek, t7/17; cum 172K 12/18;
  • 32218, IA/888, XTO, Little Pete Federal 41X-3D, Bear Creek, t7/17; cum 182K 12/18;
  • 32219, IA/816, XTO, Little Pete Federal 41X-3H, Bear Creek, t7/17; cum 174K 12/18;
  • 32220, IA/1,080, XTO, Little Pete Federal 41X-3DXA, Bear Creek, 4 sections, t7/17; cum 178K 12/18;
  • 32221, IA/962, XTO, Little Pete Federal 41X-3HXE2, Bear Creek, 4 sections, t7/17; cum 130K 12/18;
Production profiles.

33217 (see full production profile here):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2018291316813051141961409813470570
BAKKEN11-2018117605735311707982297470
BAKKEN10-201820946690362180611577114690
BAKKEN9-20180000000
BAKKEN8-2018002300000
BAKKEN7-20182117297176242182221207211560
BAKKEN6-20183021174210532924322947228950
BAKKEN5-2018312067820797357052883025391336

Enerplus "Wild Flower" Pad

The graphic:


The wells in the graphic above:
  • 35280, SI/NC, Enerplus, Marigold 149-93-21B-22H-LL, Mandaree,
  • 35281, SI/NC, Enerplus, Boxwood 149-93-21B-22H-TF, Mandaree,
  • 35282, SI/NC, Enerplus, Blackberry 149-93-21B-22H, Mandaree,
  • 22747, conf, Enerpus, Arnica 149-93-21B-22H TF, Mandaree, comes off conf list Friday, Feb 22, 2019; arnica wild flower;
  • 35283, SI/NC, Enerplus, Mulberry 149-93-21B-22H-TF, Mandaree,
  • 22748, 729, Enerplus, Chokecherry 149-93-21A-22H, Mandaree, t11/12; cum 224K 12/18;

  • 22746, 1,028, Enerplus, Bluestem 149-93-21C-22H TF, Mandaree, t6/13; cum 308K 12/18;
  • 35765, loc Enerpus, Elderberry 149-93-21C-22H, Mandaree,
  • 35764, loc Enerpus, Fireweed 149-93-21C-22H, Mandaree,
  • 35763, loc Enerpus, Wisteria 149-93-21C-22H-TF, Mandaree,
  • 35762, loc Enerpus, Moss 149-93-21C-22H-LL, Mandaree,
  • 22745, 1,070, Enerplus, Wormwood 149-93-21C-22H, Mandaree, t6/13; cum 344K 12/18;
Link here:

Egypt

Egypt is shaping up to become a real energy hub.

Link here.

The Daily Note

Polling: Real Clear Politics 


3/14 - 3/25: Biden (30); Sanders (30); Beto (10); Harris (10); Pocahontas (6); Booker (3); Buttigieg (2); Klobuchar (2); Castro (no one knows which one: 1); Hickenlooper (1) Gillibrand (1) Inslee (1). Biden has not yet officially announced; big news this past week: Mueller report exonerates Trump on collusion; McAuliffe gets closer to announcing.

March 17, 2019: Beto announced this past week; everyone knows Biden is running; yet to announce. Biden (29); Bernie (22); Kamala (11); Pocahontas (7); Beto (5);

How to keep them straight:
  • Biden: Harold Stassen, plagiarist, groper, creepy
  • Bernie: crazy, socialist, numerous million-dollar homes
  • Beto: crazy, eats dirt, feeds feces to wife
  • Harris: used to be hard on crimes; #BlueLivesMatter; now, not so much
  • Pocahontas: no sympathy for those who cheat to get into college
  • Booker: a blank face
  • Buttigieg: former US Marine; alternate lifestyle
  • Klobuchar: global warming speech during frigid snowstorm
  • Castro: confused, as we all are
  • Hickenlooper: a blank face
  • Gillibrand: federal taxes of $27K on $210K income
  • Inslee: Nude Green Eel -- only plank in his platform
The 115th US Congress
Second 100 Days

Day 1 of the second 100 days, link here The $64-question: who's in charge? Pelosi? Occasional-Cortex; Eel-hand "some people did something" Omar? Speaking of which: a US representative from Minnesota? What were they thinking? And folks were concerned JFK being the first catholic president. LOL.

The New Congress
First 100 Days

Day 39 -- Day 46: the New Green Deal, mainstream Dems can't step away fast enough; AOC says it was a GOP "dirty trick"; or as Nancy Pelosi calls it, the "nude green eel"
Day 23 - 38: open border negotiations, on-going
Day 1 -- Day 22: Pelosi owns the US House; 35 days of partial government shutdown

The archive is at earlier posts; I won't re-post it here. It was simply getting too long.

******************************
First 100 Days
 
Friday, April 12, 2019, T+100: it is amazing that that the three C's (Comey, Clapper, McCabe) and other US patriots are not a bit concerned about spying on a presidential candidate. This is beyond the pale, as they say in Ireland:


 
Thursday, April 11, 2019, T+99: quiet.

Wednesday, April 10, 2019, T+98: after yesterday's exchange between Mnuchin and Maxine Waters, it's pretty unlikely SecTreasury will support Congressional demand for IRS to release Trump's tax filings.

Tuesday, April 9, 2019, T+97: AG Barr is running circles around Congress. Meanwhile, lest we forget: The Green New Deal is estimated to cost up to $93 trillion or $600,000 per household, according to studies. The radical measure proposes the transformation of the U.S. economy to cut emissions in addition to retrofitting and replacing every building in an effort to reach the goal. Pelosi pulls US House budget bill; not enough votes to get it passed. We could have two years of continuing resolutions with just enough money to keep the government functioning. Trump will have fun with this.

Monday, April 8, 2019, T+96: some day, a president will thank former President Trump for reversing a precedent -- neither presidential candidates nor presidents need release their tax documents. And I think most Americans know that. Beating a dead horse:


Sunday, April 7, 2019, T+95: if you feel felons (those in federal prison) are as deserving as you when it comes to voting, vote for Bernie Sanders. He argues that felons in prison -- not released felons -- should be allowed to vote. Beto, meanwhile, says Trump's actions along the southern border are comparable to the Holocaust. Not noted was the Trump is operating under the same laws, rules, and regulations used by his two predecessors.

Saturday, April 6, 2019, T+94: quiet. Texas Tech trounced top-seeded Michigan State to advance to the championship game. Virginia defeated Auburn by a point; Virginia won with three free throws at the very end. Some suggest that the game was decided by poor calls by the referee; that may or may not be but the final foul called on Auburn was correct -- in fact, the foul could just as easily been called a flagrant foul -- the Auburn player "kneed" the Virginia shooter and it appeared to have been very, very intentional. And very "dirty," -- "below the belt."

Friday, April 5, 2019, T+93: Kamala Harris is identified by the media as "black." In fact she is Jamaican and Indian. I do not know how Kamala Harris identifies herself. Most, if not all, Democratic nominees for president have gone on record to support reparations for African-Americans due to ancestors' slavery. In a general election, reparations are a deal-killer. They apparently have not looked at the demographics. My father-in-law, RIP, was a Democrat through and through, but I doubt he would want any of his hard-earned money going to Al Sharpton. From Quora
Jamaicans aren't a race. Jamaican is the nationality of a country comprising of numerous ethnic groups. As most people know , the majority of Jamaicans are of African descent, along with those of East Indian, East Asian, Middle-Eastern and European ancestry.
Thursday, April 4, 2019, T+92: new US congress -- 92 days -- nothing to show for it so far, but now they finally have something -- raising the federal gasoline / diesel tax

Wednesday, April 3, 2019, T+91: quiet. Except for that armada of humanity heading north.

Tuesday, April 2, 2019, T+90: quiet. Except for that armada of humanity heading north.

 Monday, April 1, 2019, T+89: quiet.

Sunday, March 31, 2019, T+88: quiet. 

Saturday, March 30, 2019, T+87: Hit piece on Joe Biden; #MeToo from a 2014 candidate for Nevada's lieutenant governor.

Friday, March 29, 2019, T+86: quiet. Except for the huge Trump rally last night in Michigan. It will be interesting to see if Biden-Bernie-Beto can get the same enthusiastic turnout. Biden's never-ending apology tour begins -- and that's from a progressive media source.

Thursday, March 28, 2019, T+85: the biggest loser after the Mueller report came out -- after Obama, Hillary, Rachel Madcow -- had to have been Tom Steyer. Had the Mueller report even remotely suggested there was Trump-Russian collusion, Tom Steyer would have had his payday and it would have been very difficult for the US House not to impeach President Trump. In fact, had the Mueller report conclusively shown collusion, even the US Senate would have had difficulty not finding him guilty. The report itself? Mainstream media led us to believe the report was "thousands of pages" long. In fact: "more than 300 pages," whatever that means. A thousand pages is more than 300 pages. LOL. [Later, we are told the report is 400 pages.]

Wednesday, March 27, 2019, T+84: if anyone had any doubt about mainstream media bias, it was confirmed once the Mueller report came out. Beto is polling, at best, 5%.



Tuesday, March 26, 2019, T+83: this is when you know the "global warming" scheme is a scam. We have less than twelve years to act to "save the planet." And yet when the GOP says it will vote on the Nude Green Eel proposed by Occasional-Cortex to "save the planet," instead of working on rounding up votes in the Senate to get the non-binding resolution passed, she complains that the bill is being brought up to vote. In addition, Occasional-Cortex is not a bit upset that Nancy Pelosi is not bringing this non-binding resolution up for a vote. Folks, we're talking about the "end of the world," and those most vocal about doing something -- the Democrats -- refuse to even support a non-binding resolution "to jump start" the effort. That tells me all I need to know. So, the twelve years we have will go to nine years simply because this Congress won't do anything. The clock is ticking.

Monday, March 25, 2019, T+82: I forget, but I believe Trump said he beat Hillary three times. One could argue that with the Mueller report he beat her a fourth time. The real losers? One of the biggest losers, of course, was Trump's personal lawyer who did not abide by the "law" of lawyer-client privilege. Likewise, I'm very disappointed with Manafort who "turned" on Trump, also. BG Mike Flynn? A patsy. But I have little sympathy for any US flag officer negotiating with Turkey for personal gain, if that is true.

If Rachel Maddow is as smart as they say she is, she will know exactly how devastating this report was. This was a prosecutorial process; this was not a trial. This was the equivalent of a grand jury in which the prosecutor simply had to find "enough" evidence to take the case to court. In this case, there was not even enough evidence to do that. In addition, the Mueller team was stacked with Hillary supporters including fourteen of the known 17 investigating lawyers to have donated money to her campaign. Apparently two donated the max allowed by law. And despite all that, the Mueller team couldn't find even enough evidence to bring the President or any of his family members to trial. He also couldn't find enough evidence of "obstruction" to get it past a grand jury for "indictment."

On the issue of obstruction, anyone with common sense knows that if there was no crime -- and in this case, Mueller was clear -- there was no collusion, there was no underlying crime -- if there was no crime, how could there be any suggestion of "obstruction of justice"? That actually sounds like a lawyer "whining" about not being able to "crack" / "turn" a witness. 

Madcow's ratings should go through the roof. Even I want to see her cry. And we want to see how she spins this story. We want to see what talking points Hillary provides her.  

Sunday, March 24, 2019, T+81: folks say Trump, family, and friends still face the "Southern District of New York." The SDNY won't have the resources the Mueller team had (unlimited dollars and unlimited access to best lawyers in the country). If Ms Justice were truly blind, this would be completely over, but we're talking about New York City. 




Worse timing ever? Kirsten Gillibrand, US Senator, NY, announces presidential run on the very day that the Mueller report is released to the public. 
Saturday, March 23, 2019, T+80: from a pundit -- 
Also, Mueller’s prosecutors were mainly hardcore, partisan Democrats. Among 17 publically (sic) identified members of Team Mueller, 14 are Democrats, 12 are Democratic donors, and two maxed to Hillary. Andrew Weissman attended Hillary’s Election Night party. Jeannie Rhee, was a lawyer for the Clinton Foundation. And Aaron Zebley represented Justin Cooper, Hillary’s aide who pulverized her mobile devices with a hammer.
This evidence of severe political bias is appalling.
However, it does offer this glistening-silver lining: The lack of impending indictments strongly suggests that there was no Russian collusion, and this nearly three-year, three-ring circus was a holistic waste of time and money.
This decision did not emerge from a panel of Federalist Society attorneys nor legal experts at George Mason University’s Antonin Scalia School of Law. Rather, this is the considered judgment of Deep State denizen Robert Mueller and the most partisan, pro-Clinton, hardcore-Democrat gang of attorneys ever mustered in one place.
Friday, March 22, 2019, T+79: Mueller delivers report to attorney general. 

Thursday, March 21, 2019, T+78: Kamala Harris announces that her first visit to Texas will be to Grapevine, TX, where the Dems hope to "flip" Tarrant County (Ft Worth/Grapevine). Dallas County is already blue.

Wednesday, March 20, 2019, T+77: Occasional-Cortex has become persona non grata in her home state. Kicked off one board yesterday, it is obvious she will not be invited to ever join any board of any substance in New York State. She will be marginalized faster than you can say Nancy Patricia D'Alesandro Pelosi.

Tuesday, March 19, 2019, T+76: the market continues to climb the wall of worry. UNP falls 3% ($5) after a single analyst says the flooding in Nebraska will have a material impact on UNP's revenues/earnings.

Monday, March 18, 2019, T+75: Beto says he set fund-raising record -- says he raised $6.1 million in first 24 hours after announcement. Previous record: crazy Bernie, the socialist, raised $5.3 million in the first 24 hours. Now it's Biden's turn.

Sunday, March 17, 2019, T+74: Drudge banner has Beto's gaffs -- see note from Saturday, March 16, 2019.

Saturday, March 16, 2019, T+73: something just not "right" with Beto. One day after announcing for president, he makes two apologies: one regarding his joke about his wife and raising their children (which, by the way, I saw nothing wrong with the joke); and, his stories about killing children when he was 15 years old and writing juvenile literature. That you cannot run away from. That is who he is, a psychiatrist would tell you. And then of course other anti-social behavior: burglary; DWI; leaving the scene of an accident; resisting arrest. A selfie-video while having his teeth cleans seems really, really creepy. Jumping on top of a counter in a deli in Iowa from which people eat does not go over well in Iowa. Or North Dakota for that matter. He's making Occasional-Cortex look good. 

Friday, March 15, 2019, T+72: Beto announces he is running for president.

Thursday, March 14, 2019, T+71: National "Pi" Day.  3/14.

Wednesday, March 13, 2019, T+70: President Trump grounds the Boeing MAX 8 -- no one will admit it, but Trump just saved Boeing's bacon.

Tuesday, March 12, 2019, T+69: Pelosi hints that she won't support efforts to impeach the president. [Later: this suggests to me she and Mueller have talked.]


Monday, March 11, 2019, T+68: "Blackout" shuts down Venezuela's export terminal and heavy oil processing complex. Tea leaves suggest POTUS gave the "okay."

Sunday, March 10, 2019, T+67:


Saturday, March 9, 2019, T+66: top story of the week -- the adults just lost control of the US House. Occasional-Cortex and Omar the Anti-Semitic now in control. The odds of plagiarist and creepy Biden entering the race is now 50-50. I don't think he has the "stomach" for it. He's enjoyed the good life; been there, done that. Knows how difficult it will be. Probably "hates" his family and advisors trying to convince him to run. Most unnerving for the centrist Dems: crazy Bernie is drawing the crowds. The crowds like what he says but they won't like it if he actually wins. George McGovern lost 49 of 50 states. If it looks like Bernie could take the nomination at the DNC convention, would movers and shakers do something to stop Bernie? I'm not counting Hillary out. 

Friday, March 8, 2019, T+65: Biden-Beto will announce in April, 2019. We now know why those who have already entered the Democratic presidential race support reparations. Absolutely fascinating. So many story lines, but I will leave it at that.

Thursday, March 7, 2019, T+64: Dems give up on flipping Ohio from purple to blue; now concede Ohio will likely remain red.

Wednesday, March 6, 2019, T+63: US House fails to vote on anti-Semitism bill. The shot heard around the world.


Tuesday, March 5, 2019, T+62: US House of Representatives -- Pelosi moves to vote on anti-Semitism bill.

Monday, March 4, 2019, T+61: cold, cold day --

Sunday, March 3, 2019, T+60: the coldest February on record for much of the US comes to an end --- and now we move into what may be the coldest March on record for much of the US ...

Saturday, March 2, 2019, T+59: Robert Kraft, owner of the New England Patriots, pleads not guilty to solicitation. If a customer goes to a spa for simply a back massage (no sex), and someone comes up to that customer , and "offers" a free "happy ending," and that customer takes the "offer," is that solicitation? Of course not. The spa "offered" the "happy ending" as a perk for the customer being so loyal. The customer never solicited this at all. If anything, he was entrapped. [Later: it turns out he was there for 15 minutes -- from the time he stepped out of his limousine to returning to his limousine, 15 minutes. Obviously he specifically sought the "happy ending." Talk radio, by the way, has a plausible reason why these millionaires and billionaires visited this particular spa that charged $79/"happy ending."


Friday, March 1, 2019, T+58: Kamala has peaked; will start to fall in the polls, from 3% to 2%. LOL. However, this is the big story: history repeats itself. 1960: New Englander at the top of the ticket; a Texan his running mate.  2020: sixty years later -- a New Englander, Joe Biden, at the top of the ticket, and a Texan as his running mate: Beto O'Rourke.

Thursday, February 28, 2019, T+57: President Trump walks out on North Korea's Kim exactly at almost the same moment that his rat-fink lawyer ended his testimony in the US House. Well played, Mr President. And the missus got a chance to visit Hanoi. What a deal. [Later: it is clear that Trump has been "played" by North Korea.]

Wednesday, February 27, 2019, T+56: well, that was a nothing burger -- a convicted felon and disbarred lawyer has his one day of testimony before the US House. Mostly a waste of time. But any number of committees could have Michael Cohen return. [Later, with the release of the Mueller report and his "nothing burger" testimony, Michael Cohen's fifteen minutes is up.] Trump is in Hanoi meeting with North Korea's Kim on nuclear disarmament and the press seems not to care.

Tuesday, February 26, 2019, T+55: the mainstream media continues to give grief to Trump for his "hastily" arranged meeting with North Korea's "rocket man." They would rather hear "war drums." Wow. Amazing. For a disorganized White House, Trump certainly seems to keep pressing, seems to keep succeeding. Meanwhile, Bernie Sanders' advisory team of Tad Devine, Julian Mulvey and Mark Longabaugh departs; they admit -- they had a "falling out." It will be interesting where DML land: Kamala? Pocahontas? Amy? Beto? [Later: based on their stature, probably only Biden or Beto could afford DML.]

Monday, February 25, 2019, T+54: President Trump on his way to Vietnam to meet with "Rocket Man." All democratic US senators who have declared intentions to run for president have voted to legalize infanticide following any "failed abortion." 

Sunday, February 24, 2019, T+53: I'm still trying to process the news that three billionaires paid $79 for sex. I'm still trying to process PGA golfer Matt Kuchar for stiffing his Hispanic caddy. I'm still trying to process Amazon pulling out of NYC. 

Saturday, February 23, 2019, T+52: Democrat presidential candidates support reparations for Black-Americans / slavery issue. Apparently the Democrat presidential candidates have not looked at the demographics.
As of July 2016, White Americans are the racial majority. African Americans are the largest racial minority, amounting to an estimated 12.7% of the population. Hispanic and Latino Americans amount to an estimated 17.8% of the total U.S. population, making up the largest ethnic minority.
Friday, February 22, 2019, T+51: (posted February 21, 2019) -- another "birther" problem. Everyone has reported that the ISIS wife was born in Alabama. Now her lawyer:
Shibly, who argues Muthana is a legal U.S. resident born in New Jersey, tells Fox News that Muthana now wants to come back and speak to other young women to deter them from going down the same path and joining the “monstrous group of criminal thugs known as ISIS."
Comment: so which is it? New Jersey or Alabama. New Jersey makes more sense based on her family's history but it has been reported from the beginning: Alabama. Did she put Alabama on her passport application instead of New Jersey. I have no idea, but apparently something as simply as a birthplace can't be verified.
Thursday, February 21, 2019, T+50: Democratic primary rules. To get on stage for first debate, this June (2019), one requires:
  • 65,000 unique donors
  • a minimum of 200 donors per state in at least 20 states
  • easypeasy
    • the original 13 colonies
    • California, Oregon, Washington, Minnesota, Texas, Illinois, Iowa
Wednesday, February 20, 2019, T+49: quiet.

Tuesday, February 19, 2019, T+48: Bernie Sanders officially enters the race. My hunch: he loses to Kamala Harris/the "red Herring" in New Hampshire;

Monday, February 18, 2019, T+47: quiet.

Sunday, February 17, 2019, T+46: most interesting. I don't watch network television so I did not see this, but apparently Occasional-Cortex was skewered on the Sunday morning talk shows over the failed NYC-Amazon deal.

PGA Today, Genesis Open, Pacific Palisades, February 14 - 17, 2019

Because the first day of the four-day tournament was rained out, the organizers are trying to squeeze four 18-hole rounds into three days, pretty much resulting in full 27 holes each of the three days.

One can get a feeling for the mental and/or physical shape of these players -- getting up each morning at 3:30 a.m. and not getting off the course until 6:00 p.m. -- watching how they do in the later part of the day. This has been absolutely grueling. I can honestly say that I have not really enjoyed this tournament: it has turned into grinding exercise that the players really cannot be enjoying.

For some, it seems they are not in good physical or mental health. Exhibit A, Jordan Spieth.

At the end of the third round Jordan Spieth was near the top of the leader board. I was gone for an hour or so and when I came back, I couldn't find him. Then I saw how far he dropped down.

Look at his third round, at the end of which he was competing at the top of the leader board.

Nine holes later, at the end of the front nine, fourth round, ouch. Nine holes, one birdie, three bogeys and one triple bogey.



***************************************
The Next Big Thing -- For The Archives

I saw this article when it first came out. I was hesitant about posting it, but in light of so much that has happened in the past few weeks, and then other trends over the past few years, I thought it might be worthwhile to post, if nothing more than something for the archives.

From Fortune magazine via Yahoo! News: the twelve most popular stars in adult entertainment.

Not in any particular order, but events, trends, news stories in the past few weeks and years:
  • New York and Virginia liberalizing abortion laws, including post-birth abortions (4th-trimester abortions)
  • Trump's concerns about sex trafficking, his call for "the wall" which the Dems and many RINOs are trying to stop
  • op-eds about the decline/end of the civilized world
  • legalization of marijuana
  • concentration of adult sites among a few companies
  • one-click access to pornography on the internet
  • the opioid/Fentanyl epidemic (there is some anecdotal evidence there is a close association between the opioid epidemic and the illegal sex trade
  • the owner of the New England Patriots caught up in a sting targeting sex trafficking in Florida
  • #MeToo movement
  • any number of Virginia politicians caught up in moral and ethical transgressions
So, with all that as background, the link to the twelve most popular stars in adult entertainment, as posted above.

My hunch is that -- and I think I've posted it before -- hard-core porn will become mainstream within twenty years. Soft-core porn is already mainstream (movie ratings; cable television). Some would argue that porn is already mainstream. Statistics frequently posted by Matt Drudge at The Drudge Report supports that view.

On another note, an essay from a Las Vegas journalist related to the topic at hand, published July 9, 2009.

Book Of The Month -- February 17, 2019

For those of us/you who thought the history of the American Indian / Native American ended with Wounded Knee (ignoring the current fascination with Pocahontas of Oklahoma City) there is a very, very interesting book, c. 2019: The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee: Native America From 1890 to the Present, David Treuer.

Despite its subtitle, its first chapter cover the period 10,000 BCE to 1890.

The author: an Ojibwe from the Leech Lake Reservation in northern Minnesota. The author, based on the photo on the jacket, is unrecognizable as a Native American except for his high cheek bones. He has written for all the major newspapers and is the author of four novels. He has a PhD in anthropology and teaches literature and creative writing at my alma mater: the University of Southern California. Whoo-hoo!

Part I, 10,000 BCE to 1890, has a large segment on the midwest, the Lakota.

Part 2 begins with his conversation(s) with Kevin Washburn, a Chickasaw who served as the assistant secretary fo the interior for Indian affairs. He is currently (or when the book was written) a professor of law at the University of New Mexico.

Part 3, covering the period from 1914 to 1945 might be one of the more interesting "chapters" in the book.

Part 4 begins with the author's desire to learn about the postwar years for the Plains Indians. It begins with his cross-country drive from Rapid City, South Dakota, to Browning, Montana. Wow, my backyard.

The author returns to his home, northern Minnesota, when he begins part 5, becoming Indian, 1970 - 1990. It will be interesting to see if he mentions how Elizabeth Warren "became Indian." My hunch: he avoids the subject. We'll see.

Two more chapters and an epilogue.

Elizabeth Warren? Wow, wow, wow. That name does not appear in the index. How does one write a 455-page history of the American Indian with an emphasis on the last three decades and not eve mention Ms Herring aka Pocahontas.

Two other books to complete the trilogy, today:
  • The Indians Wars, a National Geographic coffee-table book, by Anton Treuer (note the name), c. 2010; and, 
  • a little one of those airport softcover Penguin Library books, The Lakotas and the Black Hills: The Struggle for Sacred Ground, Jeffrey Ostler, c. 2010. Ostler is a professor of history at the University of Oregon.
***********************************
Spring Has Sprung

The availability of tulips in America lasts only a few months in the spring. But they are now here!



Sophia and I put out bird seed every morning for the birds and these are our regular visitors:
  • three dark-eyed Juncos
  • three cardinals (adult male, adult female, juvenile)
  • two mourning doves
  • two blue-jays (both adult males)
  • two or three big black birds -- either crows or ravens
  • overhead, we often see a red-tailed hawk (usually in the evening)
  • in the distance, we often hear an owl or two (also, usually in the evening)
I tell her every day that we should soon see the first robin. We don't see many robins in north Texas during the summer, but we see a fair number every spring.

Wells Of Interest Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- February 17, 2019

Wells of interest coming off the confidential list this next week.

Enerplus:
  • 34413, conf, Enerplus, Honey Badger 149-93-30A-31H, Mandaree, a very nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20182419318636
11-20181703910801
10-20182431716479
9-20183802011859
8-201826661530
  • 33776, conf, Enerplus, Leopard 149-93-30A-31H-TF, Mandaree, a very nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-2018112378656
11-2018105296675
10-20181713011608
9-2018276048610
  • 33775, conf, Enerplus, Serval 149-93-30A-31H, Mandaree, a huge well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20184655535861
11-20182468615649
10-20182450816608
9-20184208213126
8-2018760436

  • 33774, conf, Enerplus, Caracal 149-93-30A-31H-TF, Mandaree, a nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20181335210285
11-201891315789
10-20181652511198
9-2018165755170

CLR:
  • 30138, conf, CLR, Pletan 7-18H, Jim Creek, a huge well; 
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20182857329909
11-20184539342155
10-20182576724119
8-201810880
  • 33093, conf, CLR, Sakakawea Federal 12-19H, Elm Tree, a nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20181017211941
8-201818980
  • 33094, conf, CLR, Sakakawea Federal 14-19H, Elm Tree, producing,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
8-201825070
  • 34766, conf, CLR, Steve 1-34H, Larson, a nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20181104612310
11-2018173438012
10-2018145489913
9-20181404111225
8-201822581653
  • 34592, conf, CLR, Pasadena 5-11HSL1, Banks, a huge well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20184623917584
11-20183671434381
10-201886068169
8-20184800

Bruin:
  • 24739, conf, Bruin, Fort Berthold 152-94-15B-22-5H, Antelope, a huge well; it will be interesting to see what this one is all about; produced 261K before it was taken off line and put back on the confidential list; see this post.
Nine Point Energy:
  • 34513, conf, Nine Point Energy, Fritz 150-101-32-29-8H, Pronghorn, a nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20181465210481
11-201859586589
10-2018195154425
9-20182775930988
8-201854650
 Oasis:
  • 33850, conf, Oasis, Berry 5493 41-7 6B, Robinson Lake, a very nice well;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20182094822630
11-20182566229097
10-20183291233755
9-2018042098
8-2018117641402