Sunday, March 14, 2021

The WPX Charles Blackhawk Pad

The wells:

  • 22649, IA/709, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HA, Heart Butte, t11/12; cum 216K 3/20; remains off line 1/21;
  • 22650, 247, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HX, Heart Butte, t11/12; cum 191K 1/21;
  • 22651, 219, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HB, Heart Butte, t11/12; cum 244K 1/21;
  • 37843, conf, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HY, Heart Butte, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 22652, conf, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HC, Heart Butte, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 22653, conf, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HZ, Heart Butte, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 22654, conf, WPX, Charles Blackhawk CB1-AC, Heart Butte, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 22655, conf, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HD, Heart Butte, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37842, conf, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HDL, Heart Butte, first production, t--; cum --;

The graphics:



THe MRO A-D-E-F-G-H-L-2M-P-S-W Pad; AKA The MRO Wolf-Fox Pad -- Moccasin Creek

The wells:

  • 28076, 3,255, MRO, Hale USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t2/15; cum 303K 1/21;
  • 28075, 3,255, MRO, Anthony USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t2/15; cum 513;
  • 24744, 2,715, MRO, Fox USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t1/15; cum 483K 11/20; off line 11/20; remains off line 1/21;
  • 24745, 1,916, MRO, Melvain Fox USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t2/15; cum 580K 1/21;
  • 37746, drl/drl, MRO, Pauline USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37745, drl/drl, Dancing Bull USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37744, drl/drl, Eugene USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37743, drl/drl, Grinnel USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37742, drl/drl, Marian USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37741, drl/drl, Leon USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37740, drl/drl, Sylvestor USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;
  • 37739, drl/drl, Wof USA, Moccasin Creek, first production, t--; cum --;

The graphics:

Notes From All Over -- The Late Edition -- March 14, 2021

Oh-oh: AstraZeneca Covid vaccine -- huge mess. I'm waiting for Dr Faust's advice. 

Focus on Fracking: posted

Retires: Drew Brees.

Griddy: heading for bankruptcy. Interesting story. ERCOT -- Texas February Freeze. State regulators have barred the energy supplier from the market after it charged customers big electricity-price increase during the freeze. 

NFTs: my hunch -- they will be used for a lot more things than art in the future.

A RimRock Moccasin Creek Well Has Just Gone Over 500K Bbls Crude Oil -- March 14, 2021

The well:

  • 35499, 2,859, RimRock Oil & Gas, MC MHA 24-10HU, Moccasin Creek, t3/19; cum 500K 1/21; see this note;

Vaccine Rollout -- A Snapshot In Time -- Sunday, March 14, 2021

Update

March 15, 2021: it turns out there are already stories of vaccine being wasted; folks not showing up for their vaccinations, etc. Link here. 

Even as vaccine manufacturing ramps up, with President Joe Biden promising enough vaccines for all Americans by May, the chaotic rollout, paired with vaccine hesitancy, has created an unequal supply-and-demand equation around the country.

Missed vaccine appointments have resulted in some leftover COVID-19 vaccine doses being available at the end of the day and in some cases being dumped when the vaccines expire.

Later, 10:57 p.m. CT: after posting the note below, I found this article over at The WSJ: vaccine-appointment sites rush to fix glitches, expand capacity as rollout gathers steam. Website administrators are tackling things like confusing interfaces and pages prone to dropping information and freezing. Link here. Tea leaves: next month we're going to have stories on unused vaccine being thrown out at the end of the day.

Original Post 

Vaccine rollout:



A

B

C

D

E

F




Total Doses Administered

Number of People Receiving 1 Or More Doses

Number of People Receiving 2 Doses

Number of People Considered Fully Immunized

Delta: Difference in daily doses from previous day

Percent (B+C)/A

Percent Of Americans With 2 Doses

Sunday

March 14, 2021

107,060,274

69,784,210

37,459,269


1,356,773.00

100.17%

14.61%

Saturday   

March 13, 2021

105,703,501

68,884,011

36,929,777


4,575,496.00

100.10%

14.41%

Friday 

March 12, 2021

101,128,005

65,965,305

35,000,159


2,924,112.00

99.84%

13.65%

Thursday

March 11, 2021

98,203,893

64,071,674

33,863,127


2,482,603.00

99.73%

13.21%

Wednesday 

March 10, 2021

95,721,290

62,451,150

32,904,161


2,028,692.00

99.62%

12.84%

Tuesday

March 9, 2021

93,692,598

61,088,527

32,102,061


1,602,746.00

99.46%

12.52%

Monday 

March 8, 2021

92,089,852

60,005,231

31,493,040


1,738,102.00

99.36%

12.29%

Sunday

March 7, 2021

90,351,750

58,873,710

30,686,881


2,439,427.00

99.12%

11.97%

Saturday 

March 6, 2021

87,912,323

57,358,849

29,776,160


2,904,229.00

99.12%

11.62%

Friday

March 5, 2021

85,008,094

55,547,697

28,701,201


2,233,810.00

99.11%

11.20%

Thursday

March 4, 2021

82,774,284

54,201,638

27,829,503


2,233,810.00

99.10%

10.86%

Wednesday 

March 3, 2021

80,540,474

52,855,579

26,957,804


1,908,873.00

99.10%

10.52%

Tuesday

March 2, 2021

78,631,601

51,755,447

26,162,122


1,731,614.00

99.09%

10.21%

Monday 

March 1, 2021

76,899,987

50,732,997

25,466,405


1,663,984.00

99.09%

9.94%

Sunday

February 28, 2021

75,236,003

49,772,180

24,779,920


2,429,823.00

99.09%

9.67%

I love these science experiments. I love correlating human behavior with actual data. 

So, here we go.

Look at the seventh column, three data points are in bold red.

  • Sunday (data for Saturday) two weeks ago: 2.430 million received their first vaccination.
  • Sunday (data for Saturday) one week ago: 2.439 million received their first vaccination.
  • Sunday (data for Saturday) today: 1.357 million received their first vaccination.

I chose Saturday data (reporting Sunday) because that seemed a day that would be easiest for most folks to get to their vaccination centers; that may or may not be accurate, but at least we're looking at the "same" day of the week.

Thoughts?

The fact that there was a huge jump yesterday (Friday data, reported Saturday) may have affected the most recent data.

Now, look at the last column.

At the beginning of the rollout, the percent of Americans receiving the vaccination was increasing at 0.2% day-over-day. Then it went to 0.3% where it stayed for quite some time. 

Then it peaked at 0.4%. In fact, most recently, it was high as 0.8%. But in the last twenty-four hours, the number went to 0.2%. 

That's a snapshot in time. 

Thoughts?

I will come back to this a week from now when we have another week of data. I think that's all I will need.

Petro-Hunt Wells In Phelps Bay Now Reporting Production -- March 14, 2021

The well, came off confidential list earlier this year, Sunday, January 10, 2021:

  • 37461, conf, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-13C-12-3H, Phelps Bay, first production --; t--; cum -- 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-202111600000
BAKKEN12-2020523271934232923432193117

The wells, came off confidential list earlier this year, Saturday, January 9, 2021:

  • 37460, conf-->F/A, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-13C-12-4H, Phelps Bay, first production, 12/20; t--; cum 30K 1/21;
    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN1-2021312190721772118453245831671571
    BAKKEN12-20201485718144111401046010102281
  • 37459, conf-->loc/A, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-13D-12-5H, Phelps Bay, first production, 12/20; t--; cum 33K 1/21;
    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN1-2021312175621885145503383532915704
    BAKKEN12-202020115331108495821406613711271

The well, came off confidential list earlier this year, Friday, January 8, 2021:

  • 37458, loc/NC-->F/A, Petro-Hunt, USA153-95-13D-12-6H, Phelps Bay, first production, 12/20; t--; cum 45K 1/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2021313039030316116944687645795865
BAKKEN12-202022150601463966672000019477321

The well, came off confidential list earlier this year, Thursday, January 7, 2021:

  • 37457, loc/NC-->F/A,  Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-13D-12-7H, Phelps Bay, first production, 12/20; t--; cum 44K 1/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2021312499624969113553727236399657
BAKKEN12-2020241912218553105712171421241320

Zavanna Panther Well: Nice Jump In Production -- March 14, 2021

The well:

  • 21226, 996, Zavanna, Panther 16-21H, Stony Creek, t4/12; cum 426K 5/19; off line as of 6/19; back on line 2/20; huge jump in production; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2021314029378190301929513210435
BAKKEN12-20203156005361110122504016982324
BAKKEN11-202030617957451114623130149161116
BAKKEN10-20203193038810151583186318457416
BAKKEN9-20202866696310116472044211464238
BAKKEN8-202031950085441648825578156801029
BAKKEN7-202031101339183193152365812807671
BAKKEN6-20203081897259191941718512577416
BAKKEN5-20203182527253237991770212033363
BAKKEN4-2020286802618430585155818737221
BAKKEN3-20203172106350559031263412314225
BAKKEN2-2020399291835262281225517
BAKKEN1-20200000000
BAKKEN12-20190000000
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-20190000000
BAKKEN9-20190000000
BAKKEN8-20190000000
BAKKEN7-20190000000
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-2019261912210917672301184272
BAKKEN4-20193021242099219320951342306
BAKKEN3-20193023892692219828391529863

Initial Production For Wells Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week -- March 14, 2021

The wells:
  • 36544, conf,  Zavanna, Blue Heeler 20-16 4H, Stony Creek,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-20211698625298
12-20203099833766
11-202042845634
9-2020370
  • 37395, conf, MRO, Wallentinson USA 44-8H, Reunion Bay,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-20213504473975
12-20204767578477
11-20204444856702
10-20205085151105
9-20202583829722
  • 37034, conf, Zavanna, Leopard 20-17 2TFH, Stony Creek,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-20211492824957
12-20201934526844
11-20202268824354
10-20201943821507
9-20203177
  • 34653, conf, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-3D-10-5H, Charlson,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-202153427031
  • 36096, conf, CLR, Gordon Federal 12-5H1, Haystack Butte,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-20213328952693
12-20201717125195
11-20202464133977
9-20201690
  • 37035, conf,  Zavanna, Leopard 20-17 3H, Stony Creek,

    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    1-20211684626424
    12-20202704533578
    11-20202809427915
    10-20202624925933
    9-202040143

  • 36246, conf,  BR, Maverick 2E TFH, Dimmick Lake, no production data, 
  • 36098, conf,  CLR, Gordon Federal 10-5H1, Haystack Butte,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-20211960131472
12-20202875239387
11-20204043549499
9-2020810
  • 36097, conf, CLR, Gordon Federal 11-5H, 37036, conf, Zavanna, Leopard 20-18 4TFH, Cow Creek, producing,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
1-20211474523800
12-20202058331113
11-20202432028133
10-20202517524082
9-2020825