Sunday, October 11, 2026

Evidence Of Halo Effect, Jim Creek Oil Field -- October 11, 2026

Locator: 51922HALO.

October 11, 2026: the halo effect:

  • 16732, 190, CLR, Kelling 1-4H, Jim Creek, t3/08; cum 410K 8/26 -- look at production after neighboring wells were completed: 
BAKKEN10-20233114859148541624423153203922761
BAKKEN9-2023281632216335176171768917183506
BAKKEN8-20233119061189662181616458164580
BAKKEN7-20232612108120981492610668106680
BAKKEN6-202330146581480523631132221321111
BAKKEN5-20233124380242744468120840208400
BAKKEN4-202363771368110146279227911
BAKKEN3-20232006842600
BAKKEN2-20230000000
BAKKEN1-20230000000
BAKKEN12-20220000000
BAKKEN11-202200990000
BAKKEN10-2022478246533400
BAKKEN9-202225481486805520214
BAKKEN8-202231573465576710252

Halo Effect In Jim Creek Oil Field -- October 11, 2026

Locator: 51921HALO.

October 11, 2026: the halo effect -- 

  • 21032, 905, CLR, Benner 1-6H, Jim Creek, t1/12; cum 454K 8/26 -- look at recent production after neighboring wells were completed: 
BAKKEN8-20243117574179274474813795133760
BAKKEN7-202418773872393335453014277790
BAKKEN6-20240000000
BAKKEN5-20242885173781510286630
BAKKEN4-2024307489897429485560
BAKKEN3-20243189574048310226030
BAKKEN2-2024297717495988825370
BAKKEN1-20243188299371810706510
BAKKEN12-20233187874163811106940
BAKKEN11-202330868122365310636580

Evidence Of Halo Effect In The Bakken -- October 11, 2026

Locator: 51920HALO.

October 11, 2026: the halo effect -- for the newer wells, see this link:

  • 18450, 1,049, Enerplus, Lind 2-1H, t5/10; cum 245K 8/26 -- look at recent production after neighboring wells completed in early 2026: 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20263111131188246713041095159
BAKKEN7-202631117212322870113410840
BAKKEN6-202630122710613036110710590
BAKKEN5-2026311121100729349448940
BAKKEN4-20262255539528375024690
BAKKEN3-202630401034800
BAKKEN2-202628233542814500
BAKKEN1-2026284404524400
BAKKEN12-2025318809925220
BAKKEN11-202530173343201768200
BAKKEN10-2025876092566540
BAKKEN9-2025174534623544334060
BAKKEN8-2025317419077447116630

PSA: Turning A Chatbot Into A Personal Assistant -- October 11, 2026

Locator: 51919PERSONALASSISTANT.
Locator: 51919ROBOTICS.

Robotics capital of the world: link here.

A public service announcement.

NVLink Fusion -- October 11, 2026

Locator: 51918NVIDIA.

Tag: Nvidia. NVDA. QCOM, Amazon. 

Link here. 


 NVLink Fusion: 

Search the blog here for NVLink. NVLink Fusion takes it to the next level: link here. 

In the box above:

  • MediaTek
  • Marvell
  • Alchip Technologies
  • Astera Labs
  • Synopsys
  • Cadence, 
  • Qualcomm,
  • AWS (for Tranium4 accelerators).

This is pretty coincidental. Earlier this evening I was doing a deep dive on AWS Trainium. Than, coincidentally, this evening Beth posts a note about NVLink which leads to AWS Trainium. 

In the box above: some folks will like Marvell. Others, MediaTek. Me? Qualcomm and AWS.

********************************
Disclaimer

Briefly: 

  • I am inappropriately exuberant about the Bakken and I am often well out front of my headlights. I am often appropriately accused of hyperbole when it comes to the Bakken.
  • I am inappropriately exuberant about the US economy and the US market.
  • I am also inappropriately exuberant about all things Apple.
  • See disclaimer. This is not an investment site. 
  • Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here. All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If something appears wrong, it probably is. Feel free to fact check everything.
  • If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them. 
  • Reminder: I am inappropriately exuberant about the Bakken, US economy, and the US market.
  • I am also inappropriately exuberant about all things Apple. 
  • And now, Nvidia, also. I am also inappropriately exuberant about all things Nvidia. Nvidia is a metonym for AI and/or the sixth industrial revolution. 
  • I've now added Broadcom to the disclaimer. I am also inappropriately exuberant about all things Broadcom. Now, I've added Amazon. And QCOM. Nothing on this site should be seen as recommendations for the general public. On the other hand, I have no problem if members of my extended family "see" recommendations I might be making - but only members of my extended family, limited to my children and my grandchildren.
  • Longer version here.
  • Are Folks Wlling To Wait Longer To Get Their Initial Investment Back? October 11, 2026

    Locator: 51917INVESTING.

    Palantir

    Link here. 

    ***************************
    P/Es and Investing
     

    A gazillion years ago before I knew anything about investing, I often felt that equity (stocks) were subject to the same laws of supply and demand as everything else, and if there was a sudden surge in cash /money available inside / among the investing class there would be a corresponding surge in P/Es. 

    Investing. P/E relates to how long one is willing to wait to "get one's money back." If that's accurate, have there been any studies suggesting folks are willing to wait longer to get their initial investment back?

    Reply:

    Monday Morning -- Posted Sunday Night, October 11, 2026

    Locator: 51916B.

    Tech: the big story today -- AMZN buying Decort. Link here.

    Air travel: great, great update on US air travel -- San Diego has world's fastest growing airport. 

    American Airlines has told front-line staff -- no more bumping passengers on over-sold flights. Folks who "volunteer" to give up their seat will get confirmed seat on next flight to same destination even if that flight is filled. Link here. 

    Holy mackerel: Diesel! You wanna talk diesel? Let's talk bot traffic. Russian bot traffic has plummeted! 

    Ukraine drones knocked out Russian tech giant Yandex's largest data centers. Bot traffic from the Yandex network has dropped to just 0.4% of the maximum number of HTTP requests recorded over the past two weeks. 0.4% is closer to zero than any other whole number. 

    Anticipation:

    Apple: to announce HomeView -- I don't think folks are holding their collective breaths --

    Back to the Bakken

    WTI: $92.46. Considering the events overseas in the past 72 hours, one might have expected a greater increase in the price of WTI. 

    New wells reporting:

    • Tuesday, October 13, 2026: 28 for the month, 28 for the quarter, 527 for the year, 
    • 42561, conf, XTO, GBU Sophia 44X-10A-N, 
    • 42231, conf, Whiting, Cliffside Federal 5103 41-7 3B, 
    • 41765, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 3B, 
    • 41764, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 2B, 
    • 36548, conf, Oasis, Thelen 5297 11-6 4B, 
    • 34479, conf, Whiting, Moen 41-2-5H, 
    • 33509, conf, Whiting, Vance 44-9THF, 
    • 32932, conf, Whiting, Koala 31-2H
    • 32075, conf, Whiting, Koala 14-32HU, 
    • 24197, conf, Whiting, P Evans 154-99-2-24-18-1H, 
    • Monday, October 12, 2026: 18 for the month, 18 for the quarter, 517 for the year, 
      • 42232, conf, Whiting, Cliffside Federal 5103 41-7 4B,
    • Sun day, October 11, 2026: 17 for the month, 17 for the quarter, 516 for the year, 
      • 41974, conf, KODA Resources, Amber 2133-1BH,
    • Saturday, October 10, 2026: 16 for the month, 16 for the quarter, 515 for the year, 
      • 42225, conf, Whiting, Paulson 5104 44-13 2B, 
      • 41922, conf, Hess, GO-Lemire-157-973613H-2,  

    RBN Energy: ONEOK's Denver expansion opens door to further growth to the west. Link here. Archived.

    ONEOK’s recently completed expansion of its Greater Denver refined products pipeline does more than just add 35 Mb/d of capacity to ship jet fuel to Denver International Airport. The midstream giant has larger ambitions for the 230-mile line that originates in Scott City, KS, as it also links Denver to Midcontinent and Gulf Coast supplies and could eventually carry up to 200 Mb/d of refined products. The project sits at the intersection of two increasingly important trends: Large, growing airports are becoming important anchors for new fuel infrastructure, while pipeline developers are looking for ways to push more barrels west into growing (and potentially tighter) markets in the Rockies and beyond. In today’s RBN blog, we’ll look at how ONEOK’s Denver project fits into both trends.

    First, some background: In July 2024, ONEOK announced its $480 million Denver Expansion project (green-striped line in Figure 1 below). The project extended the company's existing El Dorado-Denver Pipeline, part of its Midcontinent-to-Denver refined products system, from Scott City, KS, to Denver. It used 10- and 16-inch pipeline segments and added pump stations. Randy Lentz, ONEOK’s Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, said in the company’s Q2 2026 earnings call that it adds capacity in “one of the fastest-growing markets in our footprint and provides a new direct jet fuel connection to Denver International Airport.” The pipeline, which was completed in August and is fully contracted under long-term agreements, is designed with future growth opportunities in mind and can transport a variety of refined products — including jet fuel, gasoline, diesel and renewable fuels — to the Denver airport, which has an existing connection to ONEOK’s nearby Aurora fuel terminal. With the completion of the Denver Expansion project, ONEOK has strengthened a critical fuel corridor and expanded capacity to meet the Denver region's growing energy needs, the company said.

    In The Current AI Revolution, Who Has Bragging Rights? Regardless, Israel Is The Farm Team For The US -- Look At Carnegie Mellon (CMU) -- October 11, 2026

    Locator: 51915ISRAEL.

    Current "standings" in the AI revolution -- who has the bragging rights -- Israel; Stanford; CIT; MIT; other? 

    Oh, one last thought. I can't imagine South Koreans or Israeli engineers moving to China, and due to their close relationship over the years, I see Israel as the "farm team" for the US. LOL.

    Trainium: Neither GPUs Nor TPUs -- But Rather Accelerators -- October 11, 2026

    Locator: 51914TRAINIUM.

    The bubble [again]: again, unlike the dot-com boom / bubble, today's companies are paying for real hardware / real products with real money. In fact, what's separates the current AI revolution with the dot-com bust? Three things:

    • real money is being generated; real money is being spent; earnings are blowing past estimates;
    • there are only a handful of Fortune 500 companies involved; it's not that hard to track; and, 
    • the moats of the current Fortune 500 / top AI companies have very, very large moats; money is just one moat.

    Next example, link here. Note: from GPUs (Nvidia) to Trainium (Amazon

    Would Decort have been a good fit for Google / YouTube?


    Stanford or Israel?


    How many employees at Decort?
    142.
    $7 billion / 142 employees: $50 million / employee. 

    *****************************
    Trainium

    Previously posted:

    Locator: 50719AWS. 

    [This was posted May 5, 2026, link here.]

    There's a gazillion things going on right now in AI, but if I had to list the top three that investors need to watch, these are the three:

    • memory;
    • accelerators; and, 
    • LDCs. 

    As an aside, the above --

    • memory: MICRON (MU);
    • accelerators: AWS: and, 
    • LDCs: Texas. 

    This post is on accelerators: link here. 

    A reminder, Graviton, link here. August 31, 2025:

    Amazon chips: wiki. Must-read. Annapurna Labs -- an Israeli company now fully owned by Amazon.

    In November 2024 Annapurna announced their second generation Trainium 2 intended for training AI models. Based on their internal testing, Amazon are claiming "a 4-times performance increase between Trainium 1 and Trainium 2".
    AWS Graviton - an ARM-based CPU developed by Annapurna Labs for exclusive use by Amazon Web Services.
    Note: some sources call them "Trainum 2" chips and other sources call them "Trainium2" chips. In AI, "spaces" are "tokens."

    From CHIPS:

    AWS (Amazon): new chips -- Ocelot (quantum computing); competing with Nvidia -- Trainium, Inferentia. World's largest supercomputer to be completed in 2025 (?) -- Project Rainier -- partnered with Anthropic, AI --> Claude.

    Beth: Amazon's chip business, run rate -- Graviton, Trainium, and Nitro on EC2, is now $20 billion and growing triple-digits y/y. Link here. Link here. 

    Now, today, link here.



    Devon Exits The Eagle Ford -- October 11, 2026

    Locator: 51913VISAS.

    Holy mackerel: what a NASCAR finish. Yes, these was a collision between teammates just before crossing the finish line -- photo-finish -- second closest finish in any race at Charlotte ... Briscoe - Bell -- 1- 2. Joe Giffss talking to Christopher Bell while Chase Briscoe doing doughnuts. All on the same team. Closest finish so far in 2026. I was not impressed with Christopher Bell's post-race interview.

    H-1B visas: I had a very, very long discussion with Gemini with regard to the H-1B visa debate. I feel very comfortable in my "belief" that the H-1B visa program is out of control. The H-1B visa program does not "favor" American workers. "Favor" is the correct word. 

    Devon: exits the Eagle Ford. Sells 90,000 acres and 70,000 boepd for $4.2 billion, link to Charles Kennedy.

    • per acre: 
      • $47,000 / acre -- near the high end, but not particularly remarkable;
      • $60,000 / flowing bbl is at the high end, particularly if oil accounts for only 55% of the production.
    • DVN (Devon stock) has had a return of about 45% for the past 52 weeks.  

    Initial Production Data For Wells Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week -- October 10, 2026

    Locator: 51912B.
    Locator: 51901B.

    These have been previously posted. I was getting a little ahead of myself (an idiom which makes no sense to me) so I won't be adding any new wells to the list this week. 

    The wells: 

    • 42564, conf, XTO, GBU Sophia Federal 44X-10F-N, Grinnell, npd, 
    • 42563, conf, XTO, GBU Sophia Federal 44X-10BN, Grinnell, npd, 
    • 42230, conf, Whiting, Cliffside Federal 5103 41-7 3B, Assiniboine, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-2026136098330
    7-20261661310891
    6-20262072320944
    5-20262201119104
    • 41913, conf, Devon, Scha 33-34 5H, Alger, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20261336313085
    7-20261942618409
    6-20262632521492
    5-20262750519754
    4-2026121228012
    • 41768, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 6BX, Tioga, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20262926335051
    7-20261457017652
    6-202638584407
    5-20264343551137
    4-202633974012
    • 41767, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 5B, Tioga, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20261684312486
    7-20262173914062
    6-20262287314001
    5-20262251214918
    • 42562, conf, XTO, GBU Sophia 44X-103E-N, Grinnell, npd, 
    • 42226, conf, Whiting, Paulson 5104 44-13 3B, Assiniboine, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20261684312486
    7-20262173914062
    6-20262287314001
    5-20262251214918
    • 41766, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 4B, Tioga, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20262117332676
    7-20262549032914
    6-20262637731542
    5-20262350027337
    4-20261477716445
    • 42561, conf, XTO, GBU Sophia 44X-10A-N, Grinnell, npd, 
    • 42231, conf, Whiting, Cliffside Federal 5103 41-7 3B, Assiniboine,
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20262140115060
    7-2026146569393
    6-20261860717873
    5-20261882617661
    • 41765, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 3B, Tioga, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20262182437194
    7-20262542935124
    6-20262394228007
    5-20262339727951
    4-20261525917191
    • 41764, conf, Oasis, Davidson 5795 31-33 2B, Tioga, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20262036031559
    7-20262590835154
    6-20262877433739
    5-20262694531022
    4-20261547715964
    • 36548, conf, Oasis, Thelen 5297 11-6 4B, Banks, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-2026203824401
    7-2026270231854
    6-2026331926182
    5-2026311321584
    • 34479, conf, Whiting, Moen 41-2-5H, Stockyard Creek, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-202611257141
    7-202620869761
    6-2026240210722
    5-20269413933
    4-202610684251
    • 33509, conf, Whiting, Vance 44-9THF, Truax, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20264208945
    7-202675014151
    6-202687714240
    5-20265416468
    4-20261481568
    • 32932, conf, Whiting, Koala 31-2H, Poe, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20263883859
    7-20263253436
    6-20261392819
    5-20261282000
    4-20262543173
    • 32075, conf, Whiting, Koala 14-32HU, Poe, 
    ateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-202611306177
    7-202612145861
    6-20264773373
    5-2026280
    4-20262521818
    • 24197, conf, Whiting, P Evans 154-99-2-24-18-1H, Epping, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20263623808
    7-20263914117
    6-20263794091
    5-20264554270
    4-20264563329
    • 42232, conf, Whiting, Cliffside Federal 5103 41-7 4B, Assiniboine, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20261593011618
    7-20262402514908
    6-20262641115865
    5-20262462716462
    • 41974, conf, KODA Resources, Amber 2133-1BH, Fertile Valley, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-2026211449994
    7-2026155676535
    6-2026228968033
    5-20262411210065
    4-2026111273894
    • 42225, conf, Whiting, Paulson 5104 44-13 2B, Assiniboine,
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20261810413825
    7-2026152299597
    6-20262253313694
    5-20261654911460
    • 41922, conf, Hess, GO-Lemire-157-973613H-2, Ray, 
    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20261471537347
    7-20261631034301
    6-20261435326555
    5-2026418634700
    4-20262715945988