Thursday, May 13, 2021

Notes From All Over -- May 13, 2021

Merger: S&P Global and IHS Markit to merge. 

SRE: holy mackerel. This $124-stock is up over 2% today; up almost $3.00 / share; trading at $138.06. Pays a dividend, too, I believe.  

AAPL: I still feel strongly this company did its shareholders no favors when it did not pay a special dividend. A friend told me to write that.

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here

Gasoline: average price now $3.01 / gallon. The price may pull back slightly but will head north again if Memorial Day is a busy one. -- GasBuddy's Patrick De Haan. 

Pullback: was that it? A two-day window to buy on the dip. Sell in May. Go away? Bear trap? Head fake? CNBC:

  • yesterday: higher costs, wage inflation, end of stimulus, market collapses;
  • today: higher costs, wage inflation, end of stimulus, market has stunning reversal;

WTI: plummeting now that the Colonial Pipeline is getting back to normal. Yes, I know, doesn't make sense. See comments. Down over 3%.

Atmospheric CO2: May 13, 2021, and we still don't have the April, 2021, data. What's up with that? Link here.

*******************************
The Book Page

From Ocean Navigator, June 12, 2008:

“Running the Easting down” is an old shellback’s term for a wild ride in the Southern Ocean. 
In the golden age of sail the great clipper ships ran before the fierce westerly winds between 40° and 60° south latitude. 
Clippers left the Cape of Good Hope, Cape Leeuwin and Cape Horn to port as they sailed round the bottom of the world for thousands of miles, week after week, dodging icebergs, enduring freezing gales and coping with every kind of equipment failure, injuries and even death. 
These square-rigged ships were built to take the punishment inflicted by mountainous seas and screaming storms. In fact, the big fore- and aft-rigged schooners, so common more than 100 years ago on both coasts of the U.S., were never very successful in that kind of tempestuous sailing.

During our recent move to a new apartment, we put nearly my entire library in storage. More on that later, perhaps.

I have been reduced to a few coffee table books in the apartment and a few softcover books left in the car for something to read if caught in a stau

The coffee book I am now reading is fascinating: Sailing Around the World -- The Illustrated Edition, Joshua Slocum, with introduction by Geoffrey Wolff. 

Early in the book, in the introduction, p XII, I ran across that phrase, "running the easting down." At first I thought it might be a typographical error. Google provided the answer. As usual.

For someone with limited nautical experience, something tells me there will a lot of new words and new phrases

On a separate note, early in the same book, I also ran across the "Bay of Fundy." Wow, wow, wow. What a surprise. I first ran across the "Bay of Fundy" when reading a biography of Wyndham Lewis. For more at the blog on the "Bay of Fundy" place that phrase in the "search" box at the top of the blog on the left. 

New "Intellectual Froglegs" Episode Now Showing -- May 13, 2021

Link here.

Vaccine Hesitancy? You Betcha -- May 13, 2021

Updates

Moving the goal posts: Wow, it never quits. Now the CDC is limiting reviews of reported breakthrough COVID infections to severe cases. -- Fortune, May 10, 2021. During the pandemic, CDC reported "anything and everything" as Covid -- which drove the numbers and buried "seasonal flu." But not only is the CDC not reporting these numbers, it's not even going to review all the break-through cases. Ignorance is bliss, apparently.

Now that there is concern about "vaccine hesitancy," the CDC will report only "severe" Covid-break-through cases -- those that require hospitalization and/or those that result in death.

Wow, just think if Americans found out that "the vaccine" is as effective as the "seasonal flu" vaccine. The "season flu" vaccine is about 45% effective -- previously report. 

Original Post

Holding out for a hero

Holding Out For A Hero, Bonnie Tyler

Y'all Are Gonna Need A Lot More Natural Gas -- Why Electricity Prices Rise As More And More Wind And Solar Get Added To The Grid -- May 13, 2021

************************
Green Fantasy Is A Nightmare

Link here

*************************
Buttigieg, Biden, and The Bullet Train Back On Track

Sophia is learning about alliteration in first grade.

*************************
#1 App At The App Store

Someone Speaks With Forked Tongue -- John Kerry On Pipelines -- May 13, 2021

Link here.

*************************************


A Closer Look At The Monster Well Petro-Hunt Is Bringing Back On Line -- May 13, 2021

The well:

  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, Charlson, t10/06, re-entered, lengthened, 2020, first production after coming back on line, 6K over 14 days, 11/20; cum 1.782585 million bbls 11/20; off line as of 1/21; remains off line 3/21;

See these previous posts:

Recent production

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20210000000
BAKKEN2-20211800000
BAKKEN1-20210000000
BAKKEN12-20200000000
BAKKEN11-2020145955630910282017866239
BAKKEN10-20201109001430142
BAKKEN9-202012690533300323
BAKKEN8-202021030291200
BAKKEN7-202021171748829022

Production just prior to being taken off line to be lengthened:

BAKKEN4-20202836293722127746234543813
BAKKEN3-20203163936437280737430144144
BAKKEN2-20202949054875327438504183
BAKKEN1-20203152445270400489804682
BAKKEN12-20193148854832603510304887
BAKKEN11-201930370638131592496704758
BAKKEN10-20193147264759569510304936
BAKKEN9-20193036273584425512505125
BAKKEN8-20193134473350822607906079
BAKKEN7-20193138273847739701507015
BAKKEN6-20193041974147376659206592

 

From the file report:

  • new data not yet posted; still with "CONF" cover sheet; should be available by end of day.

Someone Speaks With Forked Tongue; Petro-Hunt Brings Monster Well Back On Line -- May 13, 2021

How to lose one's credibility. Link here


Harold Hamm: watching Scott Sheffield in his rear-view mirror. Or breathing his exhaust fumes?

Economy, essay: link here.  

Amazon: to add 75,000  new jobs at fulfillment centers; wages up; signing bonuses of $1,000; will set a record, adding one-half million jobs in one year -- has never been done before -- except perhaps factories building tanks during WWII -- but even that is doubtful;

*****************************
Back to the Reality

Active Rigs:

$64.58
5/13/202105/13/202005/13/201905/13/201805/13/2017
Active Rigs1816646051

Two wells coming off the confidential list -- Thursday, May 13, 2021: 25 for the month, 46 for the quarter, 127 for the year:

  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, Charlson, t10/06, re-entered, lengthened, 2020, first production after coming back on line, 6K over 14 days, 11/20; cum 1.782585 million bbls 11/20; off line as of 1/21; remains off line 3/21;
  • 36122, drl/NC, Slawson, Stallion 5-1-12TFH, Big Bend, no production data,

RBN Energy: ethanol cuts gasoline's carbon intensity some, but could it do more? Part 3.

Ethanol is a biofuel that is found in nearly 98% of the gasoline purchased at retail stations in the U.S., in most cases accounting for 10% of the gasoline/ethanol blend. This high-octane, biofuel has grown in popularity around the world, particularly over the last 20 years, due to regulations that require or incentivize its use. As governments continue to evaluate regulations to control greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, ethanol has been overshadowed by some other biofuels lately but it is expected to continue to play an important role as a pathway for meeting low-carbon mandates. Today, we discuss the history, the production, and the still-evolving role of ethanol in the global push to decarbonize.

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

A Closer Look At The Three CLR Simmental Federal DUCs Reported Today -- May 12, 2021

Reported today: three producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed --

  • 37048, drl/A, CLR, Simmental Federal 9-16H1, 33-053-09225, Elm Tree, first production, --; t--; cum --; fracked 1/5/21 - 1/16/21; 7.1 million gallons of water; 88% water by mass;
  • 37049, drl/A, CLR, Simmetnal Federal 8-16H, 33-053-09226, Elm Tree, first production, --; t--; cum --; fracked 12/28/20 - 1/4/21 -- a 7-day frack; 8.6 million gallons of water; 86% water by mass;
  • 37050, drl/A, CLR, Simmental Federal 7-16H2, 33-053-09227, Elm Tree, first production, --; t--; cum --; fracked 12/16/20 - 12/27/20; 8.3 million gallons of water; 88% water by mass;

On that mega-pad, seventeen wells, linearly placed, sited northwest to southeast, #37043 - #37059, inclusive.

To the immediate north, perhaps on the same mega-pad, four additional wells sited linearly:
#23493 - #23496, inclusive.

These CLR Angus Federal and Simmental Federal wells are tracked here

Later, a reader was kind enough to send a photo of the 17-well Simmental pad -- this picture looks west-to-northwest toward Williston. Isn't it just a superb picture of North Dakota? I just love it.

Think about it. Seventeen wells, $10 million each just to get started -- $170 million pad and on-going operational costs. Big, big, big business.

Just In -- Islamic National Bank In Gaza Just Got Destroyed By Israeli Warplanes -- Source -- May 12, 2021

Link to social media

Tesla Ceases Use Of Bitcoin To Purchase Automobiles -- Source -- May 12, 2021

Link to social media here. I know nothing more nor have any additional insight except what is at the link.

Rationale: environmental issues associated with crypto mining.

First observation / comment over at social medial: Elon Musk didn't know about Bitcoin energy use until after his SNL appearance?

Let's see: how much did Bitcoin plunge today? It looks like BTC-USD dropped another 7% today and DOGE-USD also dropped about 8% today.

Google Tesla no more bitcoin.

With regard to that first observation: one can ask the same question / make the same observation about how long Warren Buffett held on to his Wells Fargo stock even after the ethical issues were raised (and confirmed).

Link here.  

Andrew Ross Sorkin weighs in

Prior to the Tesla announcing end of Bitcoin as means of buying a Tesla:

Texas: Allocation And PSA Wells Deemed Illegal -- Source -- May 12, 2021

See this link regarding "allocation and PSA wells."

Over on social media with no additional information: "New ruling: allocation and PSA wells deemed illegal."

I have no idea the implications. Here's the link to Oil and Gas Lawyer Blog that might have more insight. 

It would behoove the NDIC, one would think, to issue a statement sooner than later. Again, I have no more insight nor no more information than what is linked above.

No New Permits; Active Rigs Hold At Eighteen; CLR Reports Three Completed DUCs -- May 12, 2021

From the Breitbart News Desk
The surge in prices in April was a bombshell. Excluding food and energy, so-called core inflation jumped 0.9 percent from March. That is biggest one-month increase since 1981 and is three times higher than Wall Street expected. 
The headline inflation figure, at 0.8 percent, was four times higher than expected. 
The stock market was left shell-shocked. 
Stocks have been tumbling this week on inflation worries but took a much deeper dive once the April inflation data were released. Stocks are now on a path for their worst week since October, when fears of a resurgent pandemic sent shares into a free fall. Those Masters of the Universe stocks that had done so well through the pandemic were among the hardest hit, with Google and Microsoft dropping by around 3 percent. 
One of the reasons the inflation data took such a bite out of the market is that it shook confidence in the ability of experts to forecast economic developments with any accuracy. Recall that just last week we learned that April payrolls came in at just 266,000, missing predictions for a million jobs. This much variance from estimates creates the impression that no one really knows what's going on with the economy, including those smart guys at the Fed who have repeatedly assured us that this bout of inflation will be transitory. 
The worsening gasoline crisis is also contributing to the idea that we're beset by incompetence at the highest levels of government. On the fifth day of this crisis, the Biden administration did nothing to reassure the public or alleviate the problem. Instead, gas prices jumped to their highest level in 7 years, and many gas stations were forced to shutter their pumps because they had run out of fuel. Elsewhere, hours-long lines formed as the public obviously is not convinced that this will all be over by the end of the week. 
Meanwhile, the government was very helpfully advising the public not to pour gasoline into plastic bags.
-- Alex Marlow & John Carney, Breitbart News Network

South Dakota attorney general, link here:
Sixth Judicial Circuit Judge John Brown told South Dakota Attorney General Jason Ravnsborg's defense lawyer on Wednesday at a status hearing that he saw no reason why a trial on three misdemeanor charges couldn't happen by the end of summer.
Atmospheric CO2: here it is, almost mid-May, and still no monthly update for atmospheric CO2. Link here
 
**************************
Back to the Bakken

Three producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 37048, drl/A, CLR, Simmental Federal 9-16H1, 33-053-09225, Elm Tree, first production, --; t--; cum --; fracked 1/5/21 - 1/16/21; 7.1 million gallons of water; 88% water by mass;
  • 37049, drl/A, CLR, Simmetnal Federal 8-16H, 33-053-09226, Elm Tree, first production, --; t--; cum --; fracked 12/28/20 - 1/4/21 -- a 7-day frack; 8.6 million gallons of water; 86% water by mass;
  • 37050, drl/A, CLR, Simmental Federal 7-16H2, 33-053-09227, Elm Tree, first production, --; t--; cum --; fracked 12/16/20 - 12/27/20; 8.3 million gallons of water; 88% water by mass;

Active rigs:

$66.08
5/12/202105/12/202005/12/201905/12/201805/12/2017
Active Rigs1817666051

No new permits.

Gasoline Demand -- May 12, 2021

Link here

"Vaccine Hesitancy" -- Very Obvious That Things Have Slowed Down -- May 12, 2021

One has to go back ten weeks to see a number this low for a Wednesday. 

CDC data here.



Total Doses Administered

Number of People Receiving At Least One Dose

Fully Vaccinated

Delta: Difference in daily doses from previous day

Wednesday

May 12, 2021

264,680,844

153,986,312

117,647,439

1,548,283

Wednesday

May 5, 2021

249,566,820

148,562,891

107,346,533

1,797,771

Wednesday

April 28, 2021

234,639,414

142,692,987

98,044,421

2,231,745

Wednesday 

April 21, 2021

215,951,909

134,445,595

87,592,646

2,563,671

Wednesday 

April 14, 2021

194,791,836

123,917,385

76,681,252

2,509,055

Wednesday 

April 7, 2021

171,476,655

109,995,734

64,422,618

2,884,580

Wednesday 

March 31, 2021

150,273,292

97,593,290

54,607,041

2,670,947

Wednesday 

March 24, 2021

130,473,853

85,472,166

46,365,515

1,982,059

Wednesday 

March 17, 2021

113,037,627

73,669,956

39,989,196

2,299,771

Wednesday 

March 10, 2021

95,721,290

62,451,150

32,904,161

2,028,692

Wednesday 

March 3, 2021

80,540,474

52,855,579

26,957,804

1,908,873

Wednesday 

February 24, 2021

66,464,947

45,237,143

20,607,261

1,432,864

Weekly EIA Petroleum Report, A Real Yawner -- May 12, 2021

Weekly EIA petroleum report: link here.

  • US crude oil in storage pretty much unchanged; decreased by a paltry 0.4 million bbls;
  • US crude oil in storage now stands at 484.7 million bbls, about 2% below the five-year average
  • refiners operating at 86.1% of their operable capacity last week
  • distillate fuel inventories decreased by 1.7 million bbls last week and are about 3% below their five-year average
  • US crude oil imports averaged 5.5 million bbls per day last week; pretty much average; over the past four weeks, imports averaged 5.7 million bbls
  • jet fuel supplied doubled (107.5%) compared with same four-week period last year

*********************************
Remote Learning

The great thing about remote learning, one can bring all your friends to "reading time."

Yes, Sophia is on Webex, reading along with her classmates, most of whom have returned to the "physical" classroom. I think there are about 34 students in her class and only three are still learning from home.


Notes From All Over -- Early Morning Edition -- May 12, 2021

The giant: Anglo-Saxon, somewhere between 700 -1100 AD. Link here. NSFW.

After 12 months of new, hi-tech sediment analysis, the National Trust has now revealed the probable truth and experts admit they are taken aback. The bizarre, enigmatic Cerne Giant is none of the above, but late Saxon, possibly 10th century.

Martin Papworth, a senior archaeologist at the trust, said he was somewhat “flabbergasted … He’s not prehistoric, he’s not Roman, he’s sort of Saxon, into the medieval period. I was expecting 17th century.”

"This is not what was expected,” he said. “Many archaeologists and historians thought he was prehistoric or post-medieval, but not medieval. Everyone was wrong, and that makes these results even more exciting.”

Anglo-Saxon god Heil or Heilith, is the giant Heilith?

Fission reactions at Chernobyl? Link to Charles Kennedy.  

Buybacks vs dividends: wow,wow, wow. I may have misheard but it sounds like Jim Cramer just said that buybacks are "worthless" vis a vis dividends-vs-buyback argument. He must be reading the blog. With huge pullback, how much are those buybacks helping the average retail investor? 

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here

Canary?

Hess -- One Of Few Bakken Operators Actually Reporting IPs "On Time" -- Reports Another Great Manitou Well -- May 12, 2021

The well:

  • 36604, 2,567, Hess, EN-Anderson-LE-156-94-1820H-7, 33-061-04515, Manitou, t11/20; cum 78K 3/21;

From the file report:

  • 2560-acre spacing unit
  • spud date: June 9, 2020
  • cease drilling June 17, 2020
  • target: Three Forks
  • TD: 21,819' MD
  • logging services began on June 11, 2020, 2:10 p.m. CT
  • vertical required three runs
  • KOP: reached at 10,015" MD, June 12, 2002, 2:22 a.m CT (12 hours to drill the vertical?)
  • the curve: began June 12, 2020 at 11: 27 a.m. CT
  • curve landed at 10727' MD; June 12, 2021, 8:02 p.m. CT (18 hours to land the curve?)
  • lateral: began June 14, 2020, at 8:47 am. CT
  • target: 16' target window; centered 26" below the top of the Three Forks (a fairly thick seam by middle Bakken standards?)
  • drilling ceased: June 17, 2020, 11:24 CT (almost exactly three full days)well bore in target zone 100% of the time? The well finished 6.32' low of the target line and estimated to be at the bottom of the geologic zone of interest
  • FracFocus: 9/9/20 - 9/25/20; 9.4 million gallons of water; 88.7% water by mass;

Production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20213113788137961999519747197470
BAKKEN2-202128116381159824260223562231640
BAKKEN1-2021167097713314456946694660
BAKKEN12-2020312192621978374612469524457238
BAKKEN11-20201924004238583794043565398743691

Two Wells Coming Off Confidential List; Bakken Economy To Soar -- May 12, 2021

Today's theme on social media:

  • the world is on fire
  • Joe Biden is still president

CPI: "inflation" spikes -- the Dow absolutely plummets immediately after numbers released, but recovers; inflation figures three to four times worse than forecast. Three $300-suppplement unemployment checks will barely cover the price increases of fresh vegetables, fruits and used cars. Back to 1977:

  • the Bee Gees "Stayin' Alive"
  • President Jimmy Carter

Bakken economy: monthly midwest economy survey index soars to all-time high. Link here. Data points:

  • survey covers nine Midwest and Plains states: ND, SD, NE, KS, OK, MN, IA, AR, MO
  • 73.9 vs March's 68.9
  • any score above 50 suggests growth
  • greatest challenge: finding workers
  • from The Bismarck Tribune:
    • overall index soared to it highest reading since it began almost three decades ago;
    • North Dakota index: jumped to 74.2 from 69.3
      • new orders: 83.3
      • production or sales: 80.3
      • delivery lead time: 82.1
      • employment: 63.8
      • inventories: 62.3

Tech sell-off: once in a lifetime buying opportunity -- Gene Munster, CNBC, 6:50 a.m. CT, May 12, 2021
agree completely;

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here

Rich get richer: Amazon wins appeal over $300 million EU tax bill; follows recent Apple, Inc., win; link here. Also at ZeroHedge.

Connectivity: Apple, Amazon, Google, rest of industry agree to accept "smart home alliance connectivity standard"; will be called "Matter." Link here

Fast? Really, really fast: M1 iPad Prod over 50% faster than previous generation. Link here. Social media not impressed. That's fine.

Neanderthals: Georgia -- in an unprecedented move -- waives sales tax on gasoline until May 15, 2021. Even a caveman can see what happens next. Link here. This tells me all I need to know about:

  • Georgia state leadership;
  • how concerned folks really are about the Colonial Pipeline shutdown

Colonial Pipeline shutdown. Not the means, but the end, how is this different than:

  • shutting down the DAPL?
  • killing the Keystone XL?
  • shutting down Line 5?
  • asking for a friend

Tesla China: not so good. Most "China Tesla sales" were in fact exports of Teslas from China to overseas buyers. Suggests tepid response for Teslas in China. Reminder: Tesla halts plans to expand factory capacity in China. Link here

**********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$66.25
5/12/202105/12/202005/12/201905/12/201805/12/2017
Active Rigs1817666051

Two wells coming off confidential list -- Wednesday, May 12, 2021: 23 for the month, 44 for the quarter, 125 for the year:

  • 36604, 2,567, Hess, EN-Anderson-LE-156-94-1820H-7, Manitou, t11/20; cum 78K 3/21; EN-Anderson wells are tracked here;
  • 36121, drl/NC, Slawson, Zephyr Federal 3-6H, Big Bend, no production data,

RBN Energy: low European stocks, high global gas prices to keep US LNG production at full capacity.

U.S. LNG export terminals are running at their operationally available and contracted levels and will continue to do so, with no economically driven cargo cancellations anywhere on the horizon. Global gas prices are well supported by low storage levels in Europe, and it will take time to refill inventories, which means these high prices are not going away anytime soon.

The upshot: U.S. LNG will have a very different kind of summer than it did last year, when global prices were at historic lows and many U.S. terminals saw more cargo cancellations than exports. Feedgas in April this year averaged 10.77 Bcf/d, nearly 3 Bcf/d higher than last year, and as we progress into summer, the year-on-year delta will become even more pronounced. Barring any major operational issues, feedgas demand will stay around 11 Bcf/d, which is the level needed for the terminals to produce at full capacity. That’s in stark contrast to last summer, when feedgas demand cratered and averaged as low as 3.34 Bcf/d in July as cargo cancellations peaked. Today, we look at what’s supporting global gas prices, how that impacts export economics for U.S. LNG, and what that means for feedgas demand in the months ahead.

****************************


Tuesday, May 11, 2021

How Bad Can It Get? May 11, 2021

Colonial Pipeline: from social media at 10:10 p.m. Tuesday night, May 11, 2021. 

  • "Authorities" hope that "substantial portions" of the Colonial Pipeline will be open by the weekend -- that's three days from now. Meanwhile, earlier today:
    • Raleigh, NC: over 50% of gas stations are without gasoline;
    • Wilmington, NC: over 61% of gas stations are without gasoline;
    • Charlotte, NC: over 29% of gas stations are without gasoline;
  • Extrapolation suggests upwards of all gas stations could be out of gasoline by Thursday; trucks will start rolling; that will help; but ....

*****************************
Workhorse

On another note, do you remember the short note regarding "Workhorse Group, Inc," a billion-dollar hydrogen-fueled truck company, that produced all of six trucks this past quarter?

Well, "Cathie" / ARKK (ARK Innovation ETF) dumped Workhorse Group today. 

Proppants -- Random Note -- May 11, 2021

See this note for background.

From this link studying proppant and shale, Rock Mechanics and Rock Engineering, 54, 2233 - 2248(2021):

The technology of cross-linked fracturing fluids and proppant with a larger grain diameter of 0.850 ÷ 0.425 mm is usually used to fracture the rocks with an increased content of clay minerals and increased plasticity (Rickman 2008). 
Fracturing fluid used in our experiment was crosslinked natural polymer 30# (Fig. 6b). The composition of the fluid was as follows: tap water, biocide, gelling agent—natural polymer (guar) in powder 3.6 kg/m3, clay minerals stabilizer and clay swelling inhibitor, nanoemulsion, pH buffer, crosslinker (boron compounds), 2.0 l/m3, viscosity breaker, 2.4 l/m3. 
As proppant material—intermediate strength ceramic proppant ISP 20/40 was used. Proppant grain size was between 0.850 and 0.425 mm; mean grain size was 0.673 mm. Bulk density of proppant was 1.89 g/cm3. The proppant have an average sphericity of 0.88 and an average roundness of 0.85. 

From this link on proppants: 

The size range of the proppant is very important. 
Typical proppant sizes are generally between 8 and 140 mesh (106 µm - 2.36 mm), for example 16-30 mesh (600 µm – 1180 µm), 20-40 mesh (420 µm - 840 µm), 30-50 mesh (300 µm – 600 µm), 40-70 mesh (212 µm - 420 µm) or 70-140 mesh (106 µm - 212 µm). When describing frac sand, the product is frequently referred to as simply the sieve cut, i.e. 20/40 sand.

8 - 140 mesh: 106 µm - 2.36 mm
16 - 30 mesh: 600 µm - 1180 µm
20 - 40 mesh: 420 µm - 840 µm
30 - 50 mesh: 300 µm - 600 µm
40 - 70 mesh: 212 µm - 420 µm

1,000 nanometers = 1  µm

On A Day Like This, Time To Chill -- May 11, 2021

When Lana Del Rey is good, she is very, very good. Unfortunately her themes are very "adult" themes and not suitable for work. But, wow, on a day like today, I need Lana Del Ray. Her music. Not the singer.

I couldn't possibly be in a better mood, but wow, it's mentally exhausting to have a day like today. 

Re-posting:

US equities plunging.

Perfect storm. The trifecta timeline:

  • FAANG with record earnings; investors not rewarded; I'm personally most disappointed with AAPL/Apple, Inc.
  • jobs report blindsides everyone; now they're all worried about wage inflation;
  • Colonial Pipeline shutdown; symptomatic of the Biden administration;

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.  

*******************************************
Vaccine Hesitancy

CDC data here.

With a capacity to provide upwards of 4 million vaccinations per day, in the most recent 24-hour period, 1.5 million vaccinations were given. Going back ten weeks, this was the fewest number of vaccinations given one Monday-Tuesday 24-hour period except for last week, when it actually dropped below a million vaccinations given in one 24-hour period. 

On another note, assuming the US population is about 330 million, and 117 million folks considered fully vaccinated, the percentage of Americans fully vaccinated is about 35%. One site suggests there are 210 million "adults" (those greater than 18 years of age). Assuming 117 million folks were "all adults," the adult percentage fully vaccinated: 56%. 

The administration's goal is 70%. 

0.70 x 210 = 147 million.

Delta: 147 - 117 = 30 million. Getting to 70% adults fully vaccinated by July 4, 2021, should be a slam dunk. One million per 24-hour period and by mid-June 70% of all US adults will be fully vaccinated.



Doses of vaccine distributed to health facilities

Change from day before

Vaccinations given

Change from day before

Tuesday

May 11, 2021

334,081,065

4,237,240

263,132,561

1,533,180

Tuesday

May 4, 2021

318,474,035

5,964,460

247,769,049

988,846

Tuesday

April 27, 2021

297,543,635

6,851,630

232,407,669

1,639,215

Tuesday

April 20, 2021

272,030,795

7,525,070

213,388,238

1,806,929

Tuesday

April 13, 2021

245,364,805

7,568,500

192,282,781

2,590,736

Tuesday

April 6, 2021

219,194,215

11,302,820

168,592,075

1,404,280

Tuesday 

March 30, 2021

189,451,285

8,804,720

147,602,345

1,789,510

Tuesday

March 23, 2021

162,978,840

6,244,285

128,491,795

1,982,059

Tuesday

March 16, 2021

142,918,525

7,070,690

110,737,856

1,655,996

Tuesday

March 9, 2021

123,232,775

6,854,160

93,692,598

1,602,746

Tuesday

March 2, 2021

102,353,940

5,951,450

78,631,601

1,731,614