Wednesday, April 11, 2018

National Test Scores Being Released Today -- April 11, 2018

North Dakota test scores pretty much unchanged from two years ago. Worst news: North Dakota 8th graders scored below the national average in reading in 2017, and barely scored better in any comparison, although NAEP ranks ND "much higher" in most (all?) categories. Link here for this screenshot:

Full data here. Interactive. State-by-stage. Year of Survey. Grade level. Mathematics and reading. Easy to navigate. Make sure you are looking at correct year when going through the interactive page.

The Market, Energy, And Political Page, T+42 -- April 11, 2018 -- FWIW: Atmospheric CO2 Leveling Off

US crude oil production, link here: records keep being set -- two full months (February/March - 2018) of 10 million bopd + crude oil production and each week has seen a new record (with one very, very minor exception):


Weekly petroleum report, link here:
  • US crude oil inventories: inventories surge; up 3.3 million bbls; at 428.6 million bbls
  • refineries: operating at 93.5% of their operable capacity
  • all the rest, background noise
  • re-balancing in the US: not going to happen
  • gasoline, days of supply: overall trend coming down (decreasing) -- now around 25 days; much better than the 33 days one year ago, March 31, 2017
******************************
Crude Oil Production By Region



******************************
Atmospheric CO2

The global economy is "hotter" than ever, and atmospheric CO2 -- FWIW -- is leveling off. 


Compare with April, 2017, link here:



In April, 2016, link here:

******************************
The Apple Page

Apple: practically every teenager surveyed, owns an iPhone; practically every teenager plans to buy an iPhone -- if one defines 80%+ as "practically everyone" -- regardless, the numbers are incredibly impressive. Remember: iPhones are "high end" gadgets. Apple does not sell "low-end" smartphones.

From Macrumors:
The iPhone continues to be the most popular smartphone by far among teens, according to new data gathered by investment firm Piper Jaffray for its most recent semiannual teen survey in the United States.

82 percent of teens surveyed own an iPhone, up from 78 percent in the fall of 2017, while 84 percent of teens expect their next phone to be an iPhone, up from 82 percent in fall 2017. Teen ownership and interest in iPhone has grown steadily over the past several years.  
This will affect the entire Apple ecosystem. Proof? See statistics for the Apple Watch at the same link.

Let's see the comments (154, so far):
  • why would anyone in the world compare students' interest in $300 Apple Watch vs $50,000 Patek Philipe? great question
  • 11-year-old niece wants an iPhone; her friends all use iPads and iPods
  • students with Apple Watches -- many of them likely to be hand-me-downs from parents (yup)
  • Apple should launch its own version of "Facebook" (agree completely)
The only question: with Apple smart phones being high end gadgets, where was the survey done? How were likely respondents identified?

Steady Eddy -- Random Update Of An Old Madison Well --- April 11, 2018

The well, drilled back in 1978, now almost 40 years old:
  • 6727, 110, Scout Energy Management, LLC, Witherstine, W. H. 3; Wiley oil field, Madison pool, unitized; t12/78; cum 417K 2/18;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
MADISON2-20182847958422643000
MADISON1-20183151255925925000
MADISON12-20173158047126331000
MADISON11-20173056760626963000
MADISON10-20173156951127537000
MADISON9-20171831629817123000
MADISON8-20173152750325894000
MADISON7-20172742445925202000
MADISON6-20172032726018727000
MADISON5-20171731243514761000
MADISON4-20172847341423279000
MADISON3-20173153964324991000
MADISON2-20172851242224648000
MADISON1-20173156254227044000
MADISON12-20163157659628318000
MADISON11-20163053147727051000
MADISON10-20163159248628207000
MADISON9-20160000000
MADISON8-20160000000
MADISON7-20160000000
MADISON6-20160000000
MADISON5-20160000000
MADISON4-20160000000
MADISON3-20160000000
MADISON2-201600520000
MADISON1-20162136539916004000
MADISON12-20153156260525334000

Wells I No Longer Follow -- April 11, 2018

This is simply some housekeeping. Nothing new here. This has all been posted before. The page where this came from was getting too long. These are wells that I was watching for some reason or other; once I saw what I wanted to see, I "closed" them out.

For wells still being followed, click here.

Page 8

June 29, 2018: check production data; and frack data: #33120, #33121; they come off confidential list August 25 and August 27, respectively

November 23, 2017: follow up in three to six months; this well was fracked 1/7; had a great frack; then struggled; looks like it might be producing nicely as of 6/18 --
31999, 2,004, BR, CCU Zephyr 14-34 TFH, Corral Creek, t3/17; cum 73K 6/18; challenges? (2/18); as of 7/18 seems to be fixed;
November 23, 2017: watch this one in three to six months --
  • 32325, AB/67 (no typo), Hess, EN-Freda-154-94-2635H-1, Alkali Creek, t9/16; cum 5K 9/17;
September 15, 2017: work on pad being that might affect this well: 21682; was off-line 7/17. Remains off-line 5/18; came back on line for two days in 6/18; update here; halo effect;

January 13, 2018: #25374; watch this one go over 1 million bbls; still no pump;  as of 2/18: still no pump; 990K 4/18; 6K/month; updated June 30, 2018;

January 13, 2018: #24180; see this post; near recently fracked well; initial bump but then dropped back; follow for a couple of more months (2/18);


December 22, 2017: at this post, check two wells:
  • #26737: recently put on gas lift; compare new production data after gas lift put in; a lot of folks are getting excited about gas lift
  • #24532: production for October, 2017, is an error; it has been corrected
December 1, 2017:  note production profile 10/17; probably taken off-line to put in a pump;
  • 30833, 630, XTO, TAT State Federal 14X-36G, Bear Creek, t6/17; cum 113K 6/18; production has come back nicely; follow one or two months (2/18);
November 27, 2016: 17120, EOG, Austin 10-34H; t8/08; 999K 6/18; a short lateral; 24 days in 3/16; check reason for bump up in 9/16; was off-line during the summer; [update: it was taken off-line while neighboring wells were being fracked. Yes, neighboring frack positively impacted this well.] A graphic of this area has been completed; posted for a few minutes and then placed in draft status.  Brought back up. I'm keeping this one here until it hits 1 million bbls; will be awhile.

September 12, 2014: a failed frack; will it be re-fracked? update at this post;
  • 27635, 137, Slawson, Matilda Bay 1-15H, Stockyard Creek, 8 stages; planned for 24, mechanical problems; 600,000 pounds proppant; single section spacing, fracked May 22 -23, 2014, according to FracFocus; t6/14; cum 44K 11/16; went off-line middle of July, 2014; then began producing again 10/14; production up markedly, November, 2014 through January, 2015; as of 9/16, no new frack; API 33-105-03404; off-line as of 9/17; back on line as of 2/18;
August 28, 2017: check #19960 (tracked here), #18189 at end of 2017. Neighboring wells just fracked (31199, 31200, 31201, 31202)
  • 31199, 1,838, XTO, Kaye Federal 13X-3H, Lost Bridge, t5/61 (sic, probably 6/17); cum 125K 3/18; (#19960, #18189); update here, #19960 with huge jump in production; #18189 still off-line; #19960 with huge jump -- see update here; yet to see what #18189 will do; most recent update, 12/17; update: #18189 is back on status; a jump and then a decline; back off-line as of 1/18; #19960 is back on-line; tracked here; time to remove from this list;
August 22, 2017: #18514, #21458, #23176 -- watch for increased production sometime in 2018;

November 28, 2016: an incredibly good well abandoned by Oasis after leak; #22100, AB/IAW/1,317, Oasis, Achilles 5301 41-12B, Baker, t2/12; cum 187K 1/15;

November 29, 2014:
26929, AB/IAW/133, EOG, Wayzetta 148-0311H, Parshall, Three Forks NOS, 1920 acres; target: "E section of the Three Forks; middle Bakken with good shows and a thickness of 47 feet; background gas units were unremarkable, peaking at less than 700 units; near the end of the lateral, the wellbore brushed the lower "F" marker; 47 stages; 14.8 million lbs sand, but not much production, t6/14; was inactive 8/14 - 11/14; back on status 12/14; cum 15K 1/16; [Update: 6/15 - this well is back on "A" status after having a NGL stripper skid put in place in 12/14][Update: 11/15 -- back on IA status; 12/15 back on active status for one day; 1/16 -- off-line; IA as of 1/16; remains IA through 9/17;] noted to be AB 5/18;
January 25, 2018: a reader tells me the Kennedy and Miles wells in Dimmick Lake (33220 - 33227) are being fracked this week. SI/NC as of 3/18; they've started to produce 5/18; and, FracFocus says they have been fracked.

July 26, 2016: a year from now, check if this well ever gets back on-line; for now, this third bench TF well is a bust:
  • 27453, AB/IAW/54, CLR, Hartman 5-28H3, 30 stages; 2.9 million lbs, t1/15; cum 1K 1/15; abandoned after 8 months of minimal production; nothing in the file report to suggest why;
July 28, 2015: went inactive in March, 2015, in March, 2015 -- application for Stripper Well Status:
  • 19542, AB/IAW/IA/30, EOG, Austin 102-05H, Parshall, Bakken, t1/11; cum 36K 5/15;
March 25, 2018: these Beaks wells all completed; and yet, most of them were taken off-line January, 2018: 19289, 29853, 29852, 29851, 26430, 26432, 32820. As of 4/18, all back on line and production not out of the ordinary.

January 17, 2018: #17200 -- BR -- why did production increase a bit in 11/17; this well is tracked here;

March 9, 2018: 33534, MRO, Bronett, IP, 5,113. See #33400 down below, also.  Update this post.

March 16, 2018: #18905; Bruin; huge well; off-line due to fracking nearby; check in one to two months; update here; 


April 19, 2018 : see this link; update here;
  • wells that might be interesting to check on in a few months:
    • 17008, 298, MRO, Myrmidon 1-2H, Antelope, Sanish, t8/08; cum 56K 2/18; off-line since 5/17;
    • 33491, 4,125, MRO, Shoots USA 41-2H, Antelope, Sanish, t4/18; 80K after one month;
    • 33492, 6,637, MRO, Mamie USA 21-1TFH, Antelope, Sanish, t4/18; cum 59K after only 21 days;
    • 18471, 380, MRO, Hunts Along USA 12-1H, Antelope, Sanish, t1/11; cum 139K 2/18; off-line since 5/17; back on-line 3/18;
    • 32865, 3,634, MRO, Demaray USA 41-2TFH, Antelope, Sanish, t4/18; cum 36K after 15 which extrapolates to 72K for one full month;
April 22, 2018: #29033, #29034 in a couple of months; nearby wells recently fracked (2/18); update here;

January 22, 2018: #17200; neighboring well recently fracked; bump in production; see what it is in a month or two; see this post.

October 22, 2017: #31476 was just fracked (huge well); #24011 remains off-line -- check this one to see if there if any jump in production; tracked here. Back on line but not much production, 1/18; nice production in 2/18; #24011 back on line as of 2/18; not much of a bump but a nice well.

March 13, 2018: #30252; after being completed and reported, CLR put it back on conf status; have not seen that before; turned out to be a huge well; 42K in 3/18; production data here;

December 28, 2017; #31111, #31110, #31109 -- these were all PNC'd -- watch IPs for these -- right next to a huge monster well, #19296.

November 22, 2017: follow-up on these two wells in three to six months: (#16964, #20321); parents of newly fracked wells; see this post; #16964 -- huge jump in production; re-fracked 8/17; re-frack with 45 stages; 5.5 million lbs; see update of #16964 at this link;

August 28, 2017: check #19960, #18189 at end of 2017. Neighboring wells just fracked (31199, 31200, 31201, 31202)
  • 31199, 1,838, XTO, Kaye Federal 13X-3H, Lost Bridge, t5/61 (sic, probably 6/17); cum 56K 9/17; (#19960, #18189); update here, #19960 with huge jump in production; #18189 still off-line; #19960 with huge jump -- see update here; yet to see what #18189 will do; most recent update, 12/17; update: #18189 is back on status; a jump and then a decline; back off-line as of 1/18; #19960 is back on-line; tracked here; time to remove from this list;
October 4, 2017: check monthly production data on these wells; now tracked here:
  • 29630, 5,644, MRO, Clarice USA 14-9H, Bailey, 45 stages, 8.3 million lbs, t9/17; cum 145K 11/17: -- a 73K month, 9/17;
  • 29631, 3,070, MRO, Delia USA 14-9TFH, Bailey, Three Forks B1, 45 stages; 8.1 million lbs, t8/17; cum 11K over 6 days -- extrapolates to 56,385 bbls over a 30-day month; cum 115K 11/17; a 45K-month, 10/17;
  • 29634, 4,048, MRO, Double H 34-8TFH, Bailey, Three Forks B1, 45 stages, 8.1 million lbs, t9/17; cum 102K 11/17; a 44K-month, 9/17;
September 19, 2017: #18114; see this post.

September 17, 2017: #19973, neighboring wells fracked 6/17; this well taken off-line 6/17; WPX, Rachel Wolf, Squaw Creek; updated October 19, 2017; huge wells; halo effect. See how long halo affect lasts. Still obvious 12/17; looks like halo effect still as of 1/18 - but only 11 days of production in 1/18; only 10 days in 2/18; this well is now tracked here; 


February 28, 2017: EOG wanted to abandon this well due to pump failure and low commodity prices (August, 2016, sundry form) but I see it is producing, albeit not much, as of November, 2016. #16727; check over the next few months. Update: as of 1/17, taken back off-line. Remains off-line/IA as of 1/18. Is on the AB list.

November 21, 2016: post frack data when the data for the Rolfson N wells come available. The wells will be tracked here.

December 16, 2015: check to see if the second lateral was ever drilled or if production numbers changed significantly --
  • 30949, 233, Sedalia Energy, Thompson 13-31 H, Lake Darling, a horizontal Madison well, not stimulated (not fracked), a short lateral, TD of 9,207 feet, payzone: Mississippian Bluell Pay Bench 3 Target, Renville County, wellbore in target 100% of the whole length, 13 operational days, geologist report dated 6/30/15; a sundry form was received October 9, 2015, with company's intent to drill a second lateral also in the Bluell B3 payzone, t7/15; cum 32K 12/17; no change in monthly production as of 12/17;
August 24, 2015: the Zavanna Simmental wells.

War Drums -- April 11, 2018

CPI numbers: this morning -- ho-hum. In line.

In focus: Mexico's presidential elections. Not going to be pretty for Mexico. I did not realize this: Mexico's refined storage capacity -- three days. Mexico has three days of storage for refined production (gasoline, jet fuel). Mexico does not have the financial reserves to increase that storage capacity. The likely new president, a leftist, has run for president twice before, has said he will end Gulf of Mexico auctions/sales.

*********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$65.96↑↑*4/11/201804/11/201704/11/201604/11/201504/11/2014
Active Rigs58533193190

*Geo-political (missile strikes in the Mideast pending); falling dollar

Reminder: the price of WTI oil firms need -- the Dallas Fed.

RBN Energy: estimating Dominion Cove Point liquefaction feedage volumes.