Monday, November 18, 2019

Eleven New Permits -- November 18, 2019

Active rigs:

$56.8411/18/201911/18/201811/18/201711/18/201611/18/2015
Active Rigs5563563865

Eleven new permits, #37183 - #37193, inclusive:
  • Update: the Zavanna permits were actually from Friday, November 15, 2019; today's permits -- the Whiting permits and the one CLR permit:
  • Operators: Zavanna (6); Whiting (3); CLR (2)
  • Fields: Poe (McKenzie), Sanish (Mountrail County), Pershing (McKenzie);
  • Comments:
    • CLR has permits for a 2-well Wiley pad in section 25-150-97, Pershing oil field; the Wiley wells in Pershing oil field are tracked here;
    • Zavanna has permits for a 6-well Edgar pad in section 10-151-100, Poe oil field;
      • these new Edgar permits will be 1280-acre wells, sections 10/3 (unless any are section line wells)
      • there is one producing horizontal in this drilling unit, #37100
      • these new locations are already plotted on the NDIC map, in the SWSW quadrant; interestingly, both the permit and the scout ticket shows #37183 in SESE but that seems to be a typographical error on the permit, carried over to the scout ticket [update, January 19, 2020: re-checked; the scout ticket still shows this well located in SESE but that is clearly in error]
    • Whiting has permits for a 3-well Feehan pad in section 9-153-92, Sanish oil field;
      • these wells will be sited in the NENW quadrant; they are 1280-acre wells, sections 9/10 (unless any are section line wells)
      • there are currently no wells sited in this section but from section 10, the following horizontals run through section 9: #28971, #18743, #21009, #17643, #23569, #23568, #22127;
Three confidential wells reported as plugged or producing:
  • EOG, Clarks Creek permits in McKenzie County
One permit canceled:
  • a Whiting Roggenbuck permit in Mountrail County
Four permits renewed:
  • NP Resources (3): three Little Mo Federal permits in Billings County
  • Slawson: one Goblin (Federal) permit in Mountrail County
Eight producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:
  • 34902, 2,204, Hess, SC-Genee-154-98-0805H-9, Truax, t9/19; cum 14K over 8 days;
  • 35519, 2,064, Hess, EN-Davenport-LE-156-94-1002H-2, Big Butte, t10/19; cum --;
  • 35521, 2,064 (no typo), Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-2, Big Butte, t10/19; cum --;
  • 35522, 1,602, Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-3, Big Butte, t9/19; cum --;
  • 35523, 2,381, Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-4, Big Butte, t9/19; cum 16K over 9 days;
  • 35520, 1,372, Hess, EN-Davenport-LE-156-94-1003H-1, Big Butte, t10/19; cum --;
  • 36545, 1,333, Whiting, Hauge 44-36-2HU, Parshall, t10/19; cum --;
  • 36212, 742, Whiting, Sorenson 11-3HU, Big Bend, t10/19; cum --;

.. And One For Road -- Off The Net For Awhile -- November 18, 2019


*************************************************
The Book Page

My three books for the week:
  • Lost To The West: The Forgotten Byzantine Empire That Rescued Western Civilization, Lars Brownworth, c. 2009.
  • The Vikings: A History, Robert Ferguson, c. 2009.
  • And I'm re-reading 1421: The Year China Discovered America, Gavin Menzies, c. 2008.
**********************************
The Geology Page

Quick! Fill in the blanks: ____________  __________ is arguably the rarest and most historically important stone in the world. It comes from only one source, a single mountain in Egypt that the Romans called Mons _________________. It is a purple, volcanic stone, very dense and fine-grained, with small white inclusions. Samples were first brought to Emperor Tiberius in Rome who decreed that ________________ _________________ would be for the use of the Imperial family only.

Centuries later Emperor Constantine placed seven huge drums made of _____________ _____________ to hold religious relics at the base of a 30-meter column erected in honor of himself and his new city.

Anticipation -- Director's Cut Scheduled To Be Released Tuesday, November 18, 2019 -- Inshallah

For now, the forecast:
  • crude oil: 1.44 million bopd
  • natural gas: 3.043 billion cubic feet per day
From twitter today:



Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #8 -- XTO -- #27512 -- November 18, 2019

This is another incredible Bakken well. It appears back in 2015 something special was going on in the Bakken. I might come back to that theme if I have enough examples. Whatever. It should be noted that 2015 was the second year of the Saudi Surge and things were starting to get serious in the Bakken. In 2016, permitting dropped to all time lows.

This well had a jump in production, but unlike many other Bakken wells that show a similar jump in production after years of life, the production in this well maintained for a very long time, and continues to produce at 4,500 bbls/month.

The well:
  • 27512, 1,652, XTO, Serrahn 41X-6D, Siverston, t7/14; cum 247K 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN7-201931490054782920910951873723
BAKKEN6-201930498547583842987196780
BAKKEN5-20193155525377341410461102610
BAKKEN4-201930516156122685974095560
BAKKEN3-201931516850113867983295490
BAKKEN2-20192847764521461497629067444
BAKKEN1-20193164446665524712446121580
BAKKEN12-20183186808617548917053167510
BAKKEN11-2018278212796560211511014485378
BAKKEN10-2018869290813481543800696
BAKKEN9-20183076847546463719599137315663
BAKKEN8-2018281014910106936126162200615915
BAKKEN7-201815661664571147317140131743863
BAKKEN6-20180000000
BAKKEN5-20183149055903870366
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-201872254911206355930
BAKKEN1-201831173318881025407338170
BAKKEN12-201731174417881021456742910
BAKKEN11-201729155711499724075375577



A BR Remington Well In Blue Buttes Just Went Over 500K Cumulative -- Only Two Years Old -- November 18, 2019

The staggering Bakken. 

This well is only two years old. 

502,572 bbls crude oil cumulative. 

Only 28 stages.

10 million lbs.

The well:
  • 32723, 552, BR, Remington 3E MBH, 28 stages; 10 million lbs; Blue Buttes, t7/17; cum 503K 9/19;
Two other wells of recent vintage on conf status and an old well (#17118) sitting between the new pads remains off line.
  • 17118, 289, BR, Remington 14-11H, Blue Buttes, t6/08; cum 295K 5/19; remains off line, 9/19. 
The BR Remington wells are tracked here; that post has been updated.