Friday, September 29, 2017

The Bakken Simply Never Quits -- BR's Remington #17118 -- September 29, 2017

The BR Remington wells in Blue Buttes.

July 15, 2018:  the graphic --



The wells:
  • 32852, conf, BR, Remington 1A MTFH, Blue Buttes, no production data,
  • 32853, conf, BR, Remington 1B MBH, Blue Buttes, no production data,

  • 17118, 289, BR, Remington 14-11H, Blue Buttes, t6/08; cum 294K 4/19; went off-line since 9/17; back on line as of 6/18; big jump in production 7/18; off line 5/19; remains off line 9/19;

  • 32721, 576, BR, Remington 3C MBH, Blue Buttes, t7/17; cum 461K 9/19;
  • 32722, 533, BR, Remington 3D UTFH, Blue Buttes, t7/17; cum 370K 9/19;
  • 32723, 552, BR, Remington 3E MBH, Blue Buttes, t7/17; cum 503K 9/19;

  • 32842, 566, BR, Remington 4A MTFH, Blue Buttes, t11/18; cum 151K 9/19;
  • 32843, 45 (no typo), BR, Remington 4B MBH, Blue Buttes, t11/18; cum 235K 9/19;
  • 32844, 360, BR, Remington-Lovaas 4C UTFH-ULW, Blue Buttes, t11/183 cum 189K 9/19;

Original Post

Again, here's another Bakken well with huge jump in production, and according to FracFocus, no evidence that it was re-fracked.

The well:
  • 17118, 289, BR, Remington 14-11H, Blue Buttes, t6/08; cum 265K 7/17;
Production profile. Note the jump in production in 7/17.  Eleven-thousand (11,000) bbls over 22 days extrapolates to 15,000 bbls over a 30-day month. Pretty nice jump in production for not being re-fracked. Note how little produced water with the bump in crude oil production in 7/17. Most recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-201724758873602861949194310
BAKKEN7-2017221107010983312414251141960
BAKKEN6-2017817952324990281027900
BAKKEN5-20171924912253580374837010
BAKKEN4-20173031203146935829882240
BAKKEN3-20173136483503964967295950
BAKKEN2-20172832503532933870886380
BAKKEN1-20173136463529887826781900
BAKKEN12-20163138564070106510107100300

And yes, the neighboring well was fracked at the time the index well had a jump in production:
  • 32721, 576, BR, Remington 3C MBH, Blue Buttes, t7/17; cum see above;
The graphic:

No comments:

Post a Comment