Friday, August 25, 2017

WPX Behr Wells In Reunion Bay

The wells (three run north/three run south)
  • 31859, 2,776, WPX, Behr 19-18HUL, Reunion Bay, Three Forks, 50 stages; 8.4 million lbs, t7/18; cum 439K 7/20; huge well, 100K in less than 2 months; see update here; 521K 7/22;

    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20184525926805
    7-2018552121018
  • 30828, 597, WPX. Behr 30-31HU, Reunion Bay, sections, t1/17; cum 286K 7/20; cum 330K 7/22;
  • 30825, 401, WPX, Behr 30-31HTL, Reunion Bay, 4 sections, t1/17; cum 300K 7/20; cum 368K 7/22;
  • 30826, 571, WPX, Behr 30-31H1, Reunion Bay, middle Bakken, 2 sections, 40 stages, 6 million lbs, t1/17; cum 357K 7/20; but only 8 days in 7/20; cum 413K 7/22;
  • 30827, 1,40, WPX, Behr 19-18HT, Reunion Bay, t7/18; cum 320K 7/20; 54K in two months; a huge well; 145K in less than 5 months; will be pretty much paid for in the first year; it will produce for 30+ years; cum 377K 7/22;
  • 30824, 2,649, WPX, Behr 19-18H1, Reunion Bay, t7/18; cum 290K 7/20; cum 359K 7/22; 41 stages; 6 million lbs, huge well, 100K in less than 2 months;

    DateOil RunsMCF Sold
    8-20184395828140
    7-20185776510089

For those running north, #20051 is closest on the east, horizontals are about a half-mile way; showed a very, very slight bump in production. To the west:
  • 26154, 1,842, WPX, Alfred Old Dog, cum 466K 2/20; huge jump in production 12/18;
  • 26153, 1,531, WPX, Alfred Old Dog, cum 310K 2/20; no jump in production noted;
  • 26147, 1,681, WPX, Alfred Old Dog 19-18HC, 434K 2/20; no jump in production noted;
For those running south, to the west:
  • 26148, 556, WPX, Alfred Old Dog 30-31HY, Reunion Bay, t6/14, 336K 2/20; no jump in production noted;
  • 26149, 990, WPX, Alfred Old Dog 30-31 HC, Reunion Bay, t714, 372K 2/20; no jump in production noted;
  • 26152, 968, WPX, Alfred Old Dog 30-31HD, Reunion Bay, t8/14, 321K 2/20; no jump in production noted;
The graphic:


Week 34: August 20, 2017 -- August 26, 2017

Operations
Staggering one-month production in two Bakken wells
An EOG Austin well hits 1 million bbls produced
Jump in production -- one of the peculiarities of the Bakken

Fracking / Re-Fracking
Random update of an MRO re-fracked well 
MRO reporting nice DUCs 
Update on fracking sand 

Bakken 2.0
Some huge DUCs being reported

Bakken economy
Williston public school district #1 hits all-time enrollment record  

Congratulations! An EOG Austin Well Hits Produces One Million BBls Of Crude Oil -- August 25, 2017

This well is a short lateral; one million bbls some months ago, probably in December, 2016/January, 2017; (for newbies, some folks suggest that a short lateral can be extrapolated to double the production had it been a long lateral; if so, this well would have produced greater than 2 million bbls in less than 10 years:
  • 17227, 2,191, EOG, Austin 21-28H, Parshall oil field, t8/08; cum 1.03111 million bbls; still some flaring; API: 33-061-00731; and based on data at FracFocus, this well was not re-fracked;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-2017304194418140927361972521
BAKKEN5-201731456945764742860253177
BAKKEN4-2017304867486083327012268189
BAKKEN3-201731495449689982710236791
BAKKEN2-201728545154644282693245413
BAKKEN1-201712191619193589798920
BAKKEN12-20163052615395905284225979
BAKKEN11-20163054595560997278325345
BAKKEN10-20163157465534999273812611232
BAKKEN9-20163055085474112825782203137
BAKKEN8-2016315444542716242333204539
BAKKEN7-2016314253418227211800148860
BAKKEN6-201671197012021295818
BAKKEN5-20160000000
BAKKEN4-20160000000
BAKKEN3-20160000000
BAKKEN2-20160000000
BAKKEN1-20162017541797931911170843
BAKKEN12-201531271427129828562021595
BAKKEN11-201530272127196228281679905

This well runs parallel to 17227:
  • 32419, 678, EOG, Austin 423-2821H, Parshall, 32 stages; 12.4 million lbs, t6/16; cum 203K 6/17; API - 33-061-03927; total depth, 16,343 feet; middle Bakken (note well name); very low gas in the lateral; 1280-acre spacing;
Recent production for #32419:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-2017291235512337213718880119726453
BAKKEN5-2017311342013412362016848145711796
BAKKEN4-20173087578704846489607960516
BAKKEN3-20171231153122227229592707128
BAKKEN2-20174182218318181677152886
BAKKEN1-20171045484688828570844321159
BAKKEN12-2016312149821468325223816202093119
BAKKEN11-2016302288122812393523093175765033
BAKKEN10-201624183941842632991465250289261
BAKKEN9-2016302802728056639221332154455406
BAKKEN8-2016312994829957963819100149343666
BAKKEN7-20163132062320022128919312798210836
BAKKEN6-201613647763871045817541251318


Note: We'll see the same thing with #17120 and 17222 soon.

Twenty-Three (23) Permits Renewed; Active Rigs Finish The Week At 55 -- August 25, 2017

Active rigs:

$47.86→8/25/201708/25/201608/25/201508/25/201408/25/2013
Active Rigs553174194184

Seven new permits:
  • Operators: MRO (4); Petro Harvester (3)
  • Fields: Reunion Bay (Mountrail); Portal (Burke)
  • Comments: MRO has permits for a four-well pad in 30-151-93
Twenty-three (23) permits renewed:
  • Zavanna (7): seven Hunter permits in McKenzie County
  • MRO (6): Jerome USA, Jorgenson USA, Joshua USA, Lamarr USA, Whitebody USA, and Loren USA permits in McKenzie County
  • QEP (4): four MHA permits in Dunn County
  • Statoil (3): two Reiten permits and one Michael Owan permit, all in Williams County
  • HRC (2): two Fort Berthold permits in Dunn County
  • WPX: one Behr permit in Dunn County
One permit canceled:
  • MRO: a Dragswolf USA permit in McKenzie County
******************************
The Music Page

Quick: how are these two songs connected?
  • Wild Thing
  • Angel of the Morning
Who "discovered" Merrilee Rush?


Angel of the Morning, Merrillee Rush

Another Nail In The Nuclear Energy Coffin -- Regulations And Regulatory Delay As Much A Reason As Natural Gas -- August 25, 2017

From The Wall Street Journal today: Duke Pulls Plug on Nuclear Plant; the cancellation is the latest blow to sector. The Lee nuclear project had planned to use Westinghouse reactors.
Duke Energy Corp. said Friday that it is abandoning plans to develop a nuclear power plant in South Carolina, in the latest blow to the U.S. nuclear industry.

The company had planned to build two reactors designed by Westinghouse Electric Co. The March bankruptcy of Westinghouse, a unit of Toshiba Corp., led Duke to reconsider moving ahead.

“The risks and uncertainties to initiating construction on the Lee Nuclear project have become too great, and cancellation of the project is the best option for customers,” Duke spokesman Neil Nissan said.

Construction on the William States Lee III Nuclear Generating Station hadn’t begun yet.
Duke said it plans to file a petition with the North Carolina Utilities Commission to abandon the project. It was to be located near Gaffney, S.C., and provide power for customers in both North Carolina and South Carolina.

Duke said it had spent $542 million on the project to date, mostly on securing a license from the federal government, engineering and site acquisition. The company said it would file with state regulators to pass these costs on to electricity customers.

The decision to pull the plug was driven in part by large cost overruns to build other Westinghouse AP1000 nuclear reactors. Late last month, Scana Corp. decided to abandon work on a half-built AP1000 as costs swelled from $14 billion to a projected $25.7 billion. Southern Co. is struggling with rising costs at a half-built nuclear power plant in Georgia.

Duke said its decision was partly driven by the cost increases and time delays at the Scana project. It will maintain the South Carolina site and take “minimal steps” needed to keep the federal license.
One half billion dollars just for planning and licensing. Wow. Oh, well. Pass the costs on to the consumers.