Monday, March 6, 2023

AAPL And Back-To-The-Bakken; MRO With Four New Permits -- March 6, 2023

Energy: the 21st century is America's century. Link here.

Original Post

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them. 

Again, all my posts are done quickly. There will be typographical and content errors in all my posts. If any of my posts are important to you, go to the source.

I'm posting this for extended family members.

Had it not been for AAPL today, the market would have done badly, waiting for JPow's remarks tomorrow.

Following his remarks tomorrow, the best the market will do is "break even." Everything suggests that after he speaks the market will fall enough to "concern" many investors.

As noted above, had it not been for AAPL today, the market would have done badly.

I sent the following to a reader:

On January 5, 2023, just two months ago AAPL was trading at $125.

Today, AAPL is trading at $154.

I will let someone else do the math if anyone wants to know what that would be annualized. LOL.

1. The economy looks better now than it did in January which accounts for a bit of AAPL's move today.

2. But the big reason for the upward move today was because an analyst at Goldman Sachs put AAPL as a "buy" and has set a target of $199 -- targets are defined as one year out, in other words, March, 2024.

3. AAPL will be very volatile but I think we have a new floor, around $145 for the rest of the year. Even under best of circumstances, I doubt AAPL will get to $175 by the end of the year.

For me, with my 40-30-20-5-5 "new money" allotment scheme, AAPL is a "hold" at $160.

  • "One of the "5's" is for Big Pharma (healthcare); the other is for Daimler Truck. I am looking at Daimler Truck at 2.5% and RACE at 2.5%.

On another note, WTI broke through $80 and remained comfortably above $80 after the close.

************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs: 43.

WTI: $80.46.

Natural gas: $2.572.

Four new permits: #39699 - #39702, inclusive:

  • Operator: MRO;
  • Fields: Killdeer (Dunn County)
  • Comments:
    • MRO has permits for the following wells, DeMay, Arlene, Eelainne, and Barsness, all in SESW 33-146-94, 
      • to be sited 385 FSL annd between 1699 FWL and 1899 FWL

Coming off confidential list over the weekend:

Monday, March 6, 2023: 28 for the month; 190 for the quarter, 190 for the year

  • 39097, drl, CLR, Woodrow 5-32H, West Capa;
  • 38340, A/F, Enerplus, Backhand 149-92-31C-30H,  Heart Butte,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-20232822833228772112418725151141479
BAKKEN12-2022171655516491169711325588382901
BAKKEN11-20222625561255732659514973111971406
BAKKEN10-2022241805118044197091364411655519
BAKKEN9-20221718103180272862713749105841612
BAKKEN8-20220000000
  • 36481, PNC, WPX, Skunk Creek 12-7-8-16H, Heart Butte, 
  • 11574 (no typo), 30, Empire North Dakota LLC, USA Johnson 1-19, a Madison well; t7/81; cum 32K 1/23;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
MADISON1-20231169645813920000
MADISON12-2022143373526740000
MADISON11-2022213813047620000
MADISON10-202272165420000
MADISON9-20221843095000
MADISON8-202231161259352000

Sunday, March 5, 2023: 24 for the month; 186 for the quarter, 186 for the year

  • 39098, drl, CLR, Woodrow 6-32H, West Capa,
  • 38749, drl, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-5H, Sand Creek,
  • 38341, F/A, Enerplus, Dropshot 149-92-31C-30, Heart Butte, t--; cum 82K 1/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-20232917586176232853115625127251245
BAKKEN12-2022201317013119220321138475502479
BAKKEN11-2022261736517375328231156987991123
BAKKEN10-2022301858418576345931320011067489
BAKKEN9-2022191491414852387231149787881339
BAKKEN8-20220000000
  • 36483, PNC, WPX, Skunk Creek 12-7-8-16HA, Heart Butte,
  • 36482, PNC, WPX, Skunk Creek 12-7-8-16H3, Heart Butte,
  • 23930 (no typo), loc/A, Hunt, Oakland 2-18-19H, Parshall,
Saturday, March 4, 2023: 18 for the month; 180 for the quarter, 180 for the year
  • 39099, drl, CLR, Woodrow 7-32H, West Capa,
  • 38748, drl, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-5H, Sand Creek,
  • 38616, A, Hunt, Halliday 146-93-25-36H 4, Werner,
  • 28847 (no typo), PNC, Hunt, Oakland 2-7-6H, Parshall, 

One DUC reported as completed:

  • 38597, 370, Ovintiv, Obenour 150-99-33-28-8H, McKenzie County;

Spaceholder --- Enjoying The Weather Poolside -- 4:15 P.M. -- March 6, 2023

I don't recall the forecast to have 82°F, clear skies, and no wind today. But that's what it is. In a few minutes I take Sophia to Jiu-Jitsu but then when we get back home at 6:00 p.m. I will be back at the pool. Still too cool to enjoy the water, but the poolside lounging will be awesome. 

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them. 

Again, all my posts are done quickly. There will be typographical and content errors in all my posts. If any of my posts are important to you, go to the source. 

Because of paywalls (and perhaps lack of interest on the part of journalists, I was unable to read what John Podesta had to say about Willow at the big Houston oil and gas conference today, but the Bloomberg headline suggested that the White House climate adviser (is that John Podesta?) "pledges to fix permitting delays." That, for me, is a "tell." That suggests the White House will approve at least three discovery wells for the COP Willow Project. If Biden does approve the project he will say it's "a national security issue" and that without continued production from the North Slope, the TAPS is in jeopardy. So, that's that.

***************************
Evening -- Poolside

83°F earlier today. Now 76°F at 6:40 p.m.  CT, north Texas.

The Alaska Willow Project -- March 6, 2023

There is talk that Biden could announce his decision today.  Watch for John Podesta's remarks in Houston today.

Not ready for prime time. 

The White House has two wings: the realpolitik and the ideological wings. 

Rarely do we get to see "definitive fallout" from these two wings when it comes to energy.

For example, the on-again / off-again / mixed messages with regard to drilling on federal land is a great example. In that arena, a lot of stories but it's difficult to really figure out how that "argument" is playing out. The ideological wing generally wins the headlines but the results have not meant much in the big scheme of things.

The Keystone XL was a great example -- in that case the ideological wing won -- the Keystone XL was killed. "Everyone" knows that was a very, very wrong decision. It played to a fringe element in the Democratic Party and it was a "thank you" for their support.

The Keystone XL was interesting but after ten years on the front page of energy politics most folks had tired of the story and didn't really care one way or the other. And after ten years, US oil companies had figured out how to exist without the XL. In fact, one can argue that had the XL been in operation in 2000, the Bakken never would have happened. 

All that for this.

The big story this month, with regard to energy and the realpolitik and the ideological wings is the Willow Project in Alaska.

COP wants Biden to approve five exploratory wells.

COP says less than three wells will be a deal-breaker.

COP needs the decision by the end of March, 2023, if there is any chance for drilling to begin this summer.

If Biden kills the project, denies even three exploratory wells, it will be a clear indication that the ideological wing is in control in the administration.

There's no way Biden will approve five wells.

I think Biden sees his decision as a "no-brainer" but I wouldn't bet a nickel on this either way.

For me, it's a win-win however he decides. If anything, I lean slightly to hoping he disapproves the COP request. This is a "decision" based on my investment portfolio, not on ideology. 

*****************

Break, break.

How could Biden thread the needle.

Delay his decision until after the "2023 drop-dead deadline."

Announce in late March that he will make his decision in April. Then in late April, announces that he will approve the request for three exploratory wells.  

Why won't he do that? He loses both wings, that's why, if he delays the decision to April. Although, delaying the decision to April is very much akin to a "pocket veto."

Guyana: Wants To Bring In New Majors -- March 6, 2023

Locator: 10011GUYANA.

Tag: Guyana, Antilles, Wear Indies.

Reminder:

Link here.

So, this is what we have:

  • Trinidad and Tobago: Shell.
  • Surinam: Apache and TTE.
  • Guyana: XOM.
  • Venezuela: CVX.

A reader alerted me to a Charles Kennedy article on Guyana today.  

I had forgotten that Hess partnered with XOM on Guyana.

Now we watch for Shell and and CVX bidding for Guyana; both have experience in this geographic area.

Guyana is tracked here at the sidebar at the right. That site needs to be updated.

Fourteen Wells Coming Off Confidential List Over The Weekend -- March 6, 2023

Active rigs: 45.

Peter Zeihan newsletter.

WTI: $78.60.

Natural gas: $2.675.

Monday, March 6, 2023: 28 for the month; 190 for the quarter, 190 for the year
39097, conf, CLR, Woodrow 5-32H,
38340, conf, Enerplus, Backhand 149-92-31C-30H,
36481, conf, WPX, Skunk Creek 12-7-8-16H,
11574 (no typo), conf, Empire North Dakota LLC, USA Johnson 1-19,

Sunday, March 5, 2023: 24 for the month; 186 for the quarter, 186 for the year
39098, conf, CLR, Woodrow 6-32H,
38749, conf, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-5H,
38341, conf, Enerplus, Dropshot 149-92-31C-30,
36483, conf, WPX, Skunk Creek 12-7-8-16HA,
36482, conf, WPX, Skunk Creek 12-7-8-16H3,
23930 (no typo), conf, Hunt, Oakland 2-18-19H,

Saturday, March 4, 2023: 18 for the month; 180 for the quarter, 180 for the year
39099, conf, CLR, Woodrow 7-32H,
38748, conf, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-5H,
38616, conf, Hunt, Halliday 146-93-25-36H 4,
28847 (no typo), conf, Hunt, Oakland 2-7-6H,

RBN Energy: to understand the hydrocarbon value chain, start with the basics. 

The energy industry — everything from oil and gas production and transportation to oil refining, gas processing and NGL fractionation — has a myriad of variables influenced by dozens of factors. It’s a value chain so vast you’d think it would be impossible to explain in simple terms. But behind it all is a well-oiled machine for developing the resources that literally fuel our modern economy. And, by understanding what happens at each link in the value chain, you can ultimately gain a clearer picture of what’s happening in energy markets. In today’s RBN blog, we kick off a series aimed at examining and explaining the oil and gas value chain, starting with the upstream world of exploration and production — what happens in production areas, the types of companies that operate in that segment, and the critical role of oil and gas reserves.