Sunday, March 25, 2018

The CLR Hendrickson Wells Have Been Updated -- March 25, 2018

Random look at the huge jump in production in one of the CLR Hendrickson wells. The well:
  • 18224, 1,099, CLR, Hendrickson 1-36H, Elm Tree, t12/09; cum 755K 4/20; off-line as of 2/17 as more Hendrickson wells are completed; came back on-line 4/17; huge jump in production; FracFocus -- no evidence of re-frac; no sundry form suggesting this well was re-fracked but the huge jump in production suggests that it must have been re-fracked
BAKKEN8-20173118525189421392628888250863567
BAKKEN7-20173112330121681338219280176501430
BAKKEN6-2017301693616845174952589524705950
BAKKEN5-201731221862233822567391032588512971
BAKKEN4-20172016275158402838122993162266611
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-20170000000
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-201626413165200
BAKKEN10-201618227420442501971183842
BAKKEN9-201624217922102433522308569

The Hendrickson wells are tracked here. Production data has been updated; an updated graphic has been posted.

Random Case Study Of WPX Wells In Reunion Oil Field -- March 26, 2018

Updates

November 15, 2018: production update for #19246:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-201830339933851458481142860
BAKKEN8-201831360435861642502144640
BAKKEN7-201831433944062072558534621262
BAKKEN6-201828422842203316544122042423
BAKKEN5-201827110211233591419483437
BAKKEN4-20183013271344534171211880
BAKKEN3-201831167915586542161861498
BAKKEN2-2018412314030624180
BAKKEN1-2018110223100
BAKKEN12-201782993421796244570
BAKKEN11-20173011451105280203416570
BAKKEN10-20173115271558382202714650
 
Original Post
 
Incredibly nice well comes off line:
  • 19246, 1,425, WPX, Wells 32-29H, Reunion Bay, t3/11; cum 546K 1/18; 
Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2018110223100
BAKKEN12-201782993421796244570
BAKKEN11-20173011451105280203416570
BAKKEN10-20173115271558382202714650
BAKKEN9-2017281343131649217291051164
BAKKEN8-2017312471250543831802384137
BAKKEN7-2017312986298946538432747379
BAKKEN6-2017303017297852438832318857
BAKKEN5-2017313474348661944702787914

For wells like this -- 3K/month after seven (7) years of production and a cumulative of over one-half million bbls of oil -- and then taken off-line -- one suspects some activity in the area -- 

The graphic:




From the graphic: two things to key in on.

First, #28590:
  • 28590, 1,258, WPX. Victor Elk 32-29HB, Reunion Bay, t1/15; cum 313K 1/18; look at the jump in production 1/18; FracFocus does not show any re-frack but that could be due to the fact that paperwork not yet received; no sundry form to suggest any plan to re-frack (this well will be interesting to follow -- to see if re-fracked or not); it was recently off-line for all of 22 days; look at recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2018271659916784756418375129603396
BAKKEN12-2017121399135311121509801406
BAKKEN11-201730485449492194537331351334
BAKKEN10-201722350932741701388419261241
BAKKEN9-201730465548142603515315272741
BAKKEN8-20173148574719290553773705754
BAKKEN7-20173149835122273455163761824
BAKKEN6-201730436243132576483021251854
BAKKEN5-20171829583028215432751757877
BAKKEN4-201730476147053333527129101492
BAKKEN3-20173147985032368453113590810
BAKKEN2-20172859925927549866325245386

The second thing to key in on: the three wells on confidential status -- #32671, #32672, #32673. All three have been fracked based on production data on the confidential scout tickets:
  • 32671, 10K produced after well completed; number of days of production not known;
  • 32672, 18K produced after well completed; number of days of production not known;
  • 32673, 19K produced after well completed; number of days of production not known;
These are going to be very nice wells. My hunch: 150K+ in first six months.

Now, let's see if FracFocus has anything: yes, they have all been fracked, see dates of frack below --
  • 33-025-03139, 12/172017/ - 1/4/2018;
  • 33-025-03140, 12/162017/ - 1/4/2018;
  • 33-025-03141, 12/172017/ - 1/4/2018;
I'm not going to go through all three because completion strategies are generally similar on neighboring wells fracked at the same time. I looked at two frack reports and the frack reports are almost identical (at FracFocus). Wow, these are small fracks, less than 6 million gallons of water.

33-025-03140: 
  • 5,418,936 gallons of water
  • 45,221,021 pounds of water 
  • water was 87.43% by mass
  • 87.43% of ? = 45.221 million lbs
  • 51,722,545 total pounds
  • sand: 11.75%
  • 11.75% of  51,722,545 total pounds = 6077399 lbs of sand
  • my estimates seem to come in low, so my hunch is that about 8 million lbs of sand used in the frack; a relatively small frack by today's standards; or maybe "moderate" would be better adjective. Whatever.
So, we learned or noted several things from this exercise simply by noting that a great well had recently come off-line and the obvious question was why? What did we learn or note?
  • yes, indeed, there has been recent activity in this area that is not shown by the NDIC map
  • three wells have been completed and will report out in the near future (that data is available over at the NDIC but it's irrelevant to me, so I won't look it  up)
  • we observed a neighboring well that was taken off-line for 18 days and when it came back on-line production jumped from 4,000 bbls / month to 18,000 bbls / month
  • generally a well is taken off-line for a longer period of time if it is going to be re-fracked, suggesting this well was not re-fracked; on the other hand, the jump in production was so great, it's hard to believe it was not re-fracked -- perhaps a mini-re-frack? but I would expect FracFocus to have that data -- it does not
  • the amount of water used was incredibly low -- only 5.5 million gallons of water; a typical EOG well in a different field would have used 10 million gallons 
  • the amount of sand on a percentage basis was higher than what I normally see; I normally see about 8% sand by mass; this frack used almost 12% by mass
  • FracFocus does not identify the size of the sand used; we will have to wait for the operator's report
We will learn a lot more when the wells come off the confidential list.
 
Also noted: #29737 was taken off line for 20 days in December, 2017, and 17 days in January, 2018. It will be another month before we see if that well was affected. #29737 is 211 feet east of #19246.

Nice Jump In Production -- CLR Quale Well In Antelope Oil Field -- March 25, 2018

FracFocus has no data to suggest this well was re-fracked.

Three Forks well; 30 stages; 2.9 million lbs; 1/2/2012

Well changed from flowing to pump; November 1, 2012. Paperwork received by NDIC August 22, 2017.

No other sundry forms of note between 2012 and 2017.

Nothing to suggest any re-frack.

The well:
  • 19232, 1,423, CLR, Quale 1-1H, Antelope, Sanish pool, t2/12; cum 470K 1/18; 
Production profile from mid-2014 to mid-2015:
PoolMonthDaysBBLs  OilRunsBBLs WaterMCF ProdMCF SOLDFlare
SANISH5-2015316844686540286601626588
SANISH4-20152910297106486170936291380
SANISH3-2015311534615066824715631153830
SANISH2-2015281015210485603511069108490
SANISH1-2015251139410881789812912127150
SANISH12-20140000000
SANISH11-20142019082329353286027540
SANISH10-20143143914578972678965410
SANISH9-20143042733824913315429260
SANISH8-201431469046601083668064320
SANISH7-20143145254627912536353630
SANISH6-20143045664469925531339731340
SANISH5-201431521252851025587737222155

The graphic:


Fracked, according to FracFocus, 12/14/2014 - 12/28/2104:
  • 28930, 1,132, CLR, Quale Federal 2-1H, Antelope, Sanish pool, 30 states; 3.5 million lbs;  t2/15; cum 346K 1/18; 
Many, many story lines.

Saturday, March 24, 2018

Week 12: March 18, 2018 -- March 24, 2018

By the end of the week, the Dow had tanked, and WTI traded above $65. Congress passed and the president signed a $1.3 trillion omnibus spending bill.

In the energy sector, it was relatively quiet, and so was the Bakken.

Operations
Production data for a great well has been "corrected" -- still a great well but not as good as originally reported
NOG looking to make new acquisitions
An old EOG short lateral coming up on 600,000 bbls of crude oil cumulative
Top North Dakota energy stories from ndenergy.org

Fracking
Varying amounts of proppant being used across the Bakken
Random update of an MRO mini re-frack in Antelope oil field
Frack using 20 million lbs sand 

Pipeline
US Army Corps of Engineers miss DAPL deadline

Bakken 101
A case study, two Slawson wells

Bakken economy
Williston voters reject school bond
North Dakota pols eager to spend Legacy Fund money
Steffes to expand Dickinson manufacturing facility

Commentary
The myths of shale -- Richard Zeits
Bakken reality check 

151-94-17; Antelope-Sanish; EOG

Case 19211, NDIC hearing dockets, W/2, 17-151-94, Antelope-Sanish, EOG, 6 wells on a 320-acre spacing unit.

See this post.

Updates

December 8, 2019: 10-well pad to the north; three wells drilled to depth and in section 17; other seven locations on this pad are permitted, but no further activity:
  • 34584, 806, Enerplus, Crocodile 151-94-17A-20H- TF, t1/19; cum 251K 10/19;
  • 34583, 639, Enerplus, Alligator 151-94-17A-20H, t1/19; cum 241K 10/19;
  • 34582, 309, Enerplus, Komodo 151-94-17A-20H- TF, t1/19; cum 247K 10/19;
  • 34581, loc, Enerplus, Anole ..
  • 34580, loc, Enerplus, Frilled ..
  • 34579, loc, Enerplus, Basilisk ...
  • 34578, loc, Enerplus, Gecko ...
  • 34577, loc, Enerplus, Cayman ..
  • 34576, loc, Enerplus, Lizard ...
  • 34575, loc, Enerplus, Tegu ..

May 19, 2019: as of1/19, both of these wells, the only wells in this drilling unit, went inactive and remain inactive as of 3/19; 

Original Post

Update: no additional drilling has been accomplished. There are only two short laterals in this section:
  • 20307, in the west half, 1,328, EOG, Clarks Creek 103-17H, Antelope, Sanish pool, t11/11; cum 153K 12/18; only 1,000 bbls/month;
  • 19693, in the east half, 722, Enerplus, Danks 17-44H, Antelope, Sanish pool, t7/11; cum 234K 12/18; only 1,000 bbls/month;