Monday, August 3, 2015

Monday -- August 3, 2015

Tweeting now:



Tweeting now: Iraq's July crude oil exports slip 2.6% on month to 96.245 mil barrels or 3.105 mil b/d, oil ministry data shows

Swimming: Great way to start off the week: Katie Ledecky makes front page of WSJ:
Nothing—with the exception perhaps of 18-year-old sensation Katie Ledecky, who won her fifth world-championship gold medal Sunday—can be counted as automatic anymore.
In the 18-year-old Ledecky and 20-year-old Missy Franklin, who helped the U.S. to a bronze in the women’s 4x100 free relay Sunday, the U.S. has two swimmers capable of doing what Phelps has done for the U.S. men the past dozen years: Collect medals in bulk for a long time. Ledecky, who just graduated from high school in Bethesda, Md., already owns an 800 freestyle Olympic gold, as well as the 400, 800 and 1500 freestyle records.
On Sunday in the 400 freestyle, Ledecky was two bodies ahead after 150 meters, won by nearly four seconds, then spit out a gulp of water upon seeing she had missed breaking another record by three-quarters of a second. “I want to be awfully darn close every time,” she said.

Texas football: first day high school football practice allowed to start practicing -- allowed as of 12:00 midnight and at least one high school had a midnight football and band practice. Full-pad practice cannot begin until Friday this week.

Active rigs:


8/3/201508/03/201408/03/201308/03/201208/03/2011
Active Rigs74194179206182

RBN Energy: huge story -- REX fully open.  (Archived)
Tallgrass Energy’s Rockies Express Pipeline (REX) opened the floodgates for Marcellus/Utica producers this Saturday, August 1, bringing online its Zone 3 East-to-West (E2W) expansion capacity. The expansion tripled westbound design capacity to a full 1.8 Bcf/d from the Marcellus/Utica producing region to delivery points in Ohio, Indiana and Illinois. Potentially this additional takeaway capacity eases supply congestion in the Northeast and will support beleaguered Marcellus/Utica pricing points. As REX touches nearly every part of the US gas market, the expansion can ultimately be expected to reconfigure gas flows and price relationships across multiple regions as it comes online. Today we review the changes and how quickly they are likely to impact the market.

Sunday, August 2, 2015

Update On A Wildcat Well Northwest Of Mohall, North Dakota -- August 2, 2015

Over at the discussion group, a reader asked this question: Do you have any information on an oil well drilled in the Mohall area some time ago that turned out to be a Bakken and not a Madison?

I assume the well in question was posted at this link, February 20, 2015:
This well came off the confidential list today; it was a wildcat. Based on its location, I thought the Madison would have been the target; in fact, the target was the middle Bakken, and fairly shallow, which makes sense based on its location --
  • 28571, drl, Roff Operating Company, Osterberg 2-16 H1, wildcat, far north, and east, about 6 miles northwest of Mohall, near Little Deep Creek oil field, a Madison formation area; if a good well, might extend Little Deep Creek east, , no production data; very, very interesting -- the geologist's report states that the target was the middle Bakken; that the wellbore entered the middle Bakken target at 6,350 feet (shallow); oil present; gas values ranged between 50 and 100; the dipping suggests that anticlinal oil trapping structures could exist and be exploited; awaiting fracture/completion; spud August 20; ceased drilling September 13; total drilling days, 26; short lateral (640 acres);
This well came off the confidential list on February 20, 2015, and went to SI/NC status (it was drilled to total depth, but it was shut in before it was completed, and has been added to the "fracklog" or backlog of wells waiting to be fracked). This is the scout ticket (note that the pool is indeed the Bakken):

NDIC File No: 28571     API No: 33-075-01467-00-00
Well Type: OG     Well Status: NC     Status Date: 9/14/2015     Wellbore type: Horizontal
Location: SESE 2-161-85     Footages: 225 FSL 1220 FEL     Latitude: 48.793033     Longitude: -101.654164
Current Operator: ROFF OPERATING COMPANY LLC
Current Well Name: OSTERBERG #2-16 H1
Elevation(s): 1718 KB   1700 GR   1700 GL     Total Depth: 9886     Field: WILDCAT
Spud Date(s):  8/20/2014
Casing String(s): 9.625" 841'   7" 6338'  
Completion Data
   Pool: BAKKEN     Status: SI     Date: 9/14/2015

Update On Selected Petro-Hunt USA Wells In Charlson Field -- August 2, 2015

The original post was here.

I believe the Petro-Hunt well, the USA 2D-3-1H [#16059], was the first well to produce one million bbls of oil in the current Bakken boom (reported July 30, 2010). I was not able to find any fracking data regarding this well.

About 2  1/2 miles to the west of that well, is a 5-well pad (see graphic at bottom of the post):
  • 20342, 1,430, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-1H, Charlson, AL,  t11/11; cum 928K 1/19;  no evidence this well was re-fracked; huge jump in production, 1/19;
  • 26446, dry, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-2H, Charlson,
  • 27209, dry, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-2HR, Charlson,
  • 27918, 1,167, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-1HS, Charlson, Three Forks, 4 sections, 33 stages, 4 million lbs, t12/14; cum 418K 1/19; AL; no evidence this well was re-fracked;
  • 27208, 2,262, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-2HS, Charlson, middle Bakken, 4 sections, 33 stages, 4 million lbs, t12/14; cum 590K 1/19; no evidence this well was fracked;
Production profiles for these wells over the last six months or so:
  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, t10/06, cum 1.71 million bbls 1/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20153052195239854000
BAKKEN5-201531527852889331418013833315
BAKKEN4-201530531052779791457459398603
BAKKEN3-2015315979603610491652390887416
BAKKEN2-201528551655468741436314140196
BAKKEN1-201531639363691024167311665941
BAKKEN12-20143168266836116716787153521435
  • 20342, 1,430, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-1H, Charlson, F,  t11/11; cum 578K 6/15; 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20153010295103061044000
BAKKEN5-20153111035107078671575215291245
BAKKEN4-20153011438115408871848796808597
BAKKEN3-20153110827109417101207611640219
BAKKEN2-2015289185913754599069304406
BAKKEN1-201531123961279674625669232872165
BAKKEN12-201431144581453310391560872398279

  • 27918, 1,167, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-1HS, Charlson, Three Forks, 4 sections, 33 stages, 4 million lbs, t12/14; cum 144K 6/16; F:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20153017555178314953000
BAKKEN5-20153119007189195692263312605460
BAKKEN4-20153020046203475871258271561210005
BAKKEN3-2015312424424354622229572281091246
BAKKEN2-20152820175202694506249592472340
BAKKEN1-20153127062269975384466243500511402
BAKKEN12-2014121544214432675917474017474

  • 27208, 2,262, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-2HS, Charlson, middle Bakken, 4 sections, 33 stages, 4 million lbs, t12/14; cum 174K 6/15:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20153018671189041786000
BAKKEN5-2015312061220585218728653284360
BAKKEN4-2015302292123292242540621324498171
BAKKEN3-201531239242355326613066229848597
BAKKEN2-2015282077821246206525540253440
BAKKEN1-201531263712587127273228431614454
BAKKEN12-201429411944043612951476601988627773
 


The Petro-Hunt 5-well pad about 2 1/2 miles west of the Petro-Hunt, #16059:



Fewer Wells Going To DRL Status When They Come Off Confidential List -- August 2, 2015

Monday, August 3, 2015
  • 29290, 721, CLR, Annapolis 6-29H1, Dollar Joe, 4 sections, t3/15; cum 26K 6/15;
  • 29443, drl/NC, WPX, Olive Mae 7-8-9HW, Van Hook, no production data,
  • 29663, drl/NC, Newfield, Olson 152-96-30-31-10H, Westberg, producing, a nice well,
  • 30327, drl, SM Energy, Colleen 4-14HS, West Ambrose, no production data,
Sunday, August 2, 2015
  • 26940, SI/NC, Sinclair, Sinclair State 3-36H, Robinson Lake, no production data,
  • 29493, drl, XTO, Rita 44X-34BXC, Tobacco Garden, no production data,
  • 29664, drl/NC, Newfield, Olson 152-96-30-31-1H, Westberg, a huge well,
  • 30339, drl/NC, XTO, Lundin 14X-33F, Siverston, no production data,
Saturday, August 1, 2015
  • 28714, 541, EOG, Parshall 93-2827H, Parshall, choked back, it appears; 41 stages, 8 million bbls sand, t2/15; cum 51K 6/15;
  • 29459, 14, Denbury Onshore, CHSU 44-26NH 15, Cedar Hills, a South Red River B weel, t4/15; cum 4K 6/15;
  • 30092, SI/NC, BR, CCU Dakotan 7-8-17MBH, Corral Creek, no production data,
  • 30152, drl, Hess, EN-Weyrauch-LW-154-93-1918H-1, Alkali Creek, no production data,
***********************
Silver Lining For Frackers

It seems I've seen this story before, or it's a reprint, or a re-write, or it's a theme that is starting to get some traction. USA Today is reporting:
The slump in oil prices is more than a year old now, with bad news continuing for producers around the world, including those responsible for the shale revolution in the U.S.
Just look at second-quarter earnings, which largely show disappointing results again for oil companies and their shareholders.
But while there may be no end in sight for the industry’s dilemma, there may be a silver lining for producers, especially those using the downturn to hone drilling techniques, like hydraulic fracturing, to reinforce their output and profits later.
Among those who see such positive signs for drillers is Bill White, the chairman of Houston operations for Lazard, the global investment bank, and a former three-term mayor of the Texas metropolis.
“Most of the shale oil and gas is produced from a relatively small percentage of the shale wells and a fairly small percentage of the fracks in each well,” White said in an interview. “When the industry learns to drill more wells like the best wells and to make more fracks productive, you will see a vastly greater amount of oil and gas produced in the United States at the same total cost.”
White, while well known for his political experience in Houston, has spent much of his career in energy, including as an official in the Clinton administration and a chief executive of a company that built oil service businesses.
“This is a topic I discuss weekly and almost daily with senior executives of the service companies and the oil and gas industry,” White said. “There’s a lot of progress being made. In this sense, that is the next big chapter in the shale revolution.”
And that's what should scare Saudi Arabia.

*************************
Bakken Economy

The Dickinson Press is reporting:
A personal finance site found Dickinson to be the top city in the nation “where people are in best financial shape” in a study published last Monday.
Three North Dakota cities took top-five positions in the list, with Dickinson and Bismarck placing first and second with respective scores of 85.39 and 85.34.
Minot trailed a point behind third-place Sioux City, Iowa, with a score of 80.16.
This is why Williston did not make the cut:
Cities at the top of the list featured relatively low average housing costs and debt levels coupled with high average credit scores.
Had the criteria included "millionaires per capita" Williston would have led the list.

****************************
Human Interest Story

The Williston Herald has a nice human interest story on Audrey Kalil, a plant pathologist, interning with Williston Research and Extension Center — one of the many bright new faces in the MonDak taking up an agriculture career. She’s looking for more fields to scout in her territory, which includes Williams, Divide, Burke, McKenzie and Mountrail counties.

I assume Ms Kalil is the granddaughter of Bud Kalil or one of his siblings (though I could be wrong). The Charles (Bud) Kalil family lived across the street from us when we growing up in Williston.

The Kalils have many, many entries in Prairie Peddlers: The Syrian-Lebanese in North Dakota, Williams C. Sherman, et al, c. 2002.

The entry for the patriarch of the Williston family is on page 229:
Williston, as seen in an earlier chapter, was a hot bed of Lebanese mercantile activities. (Within ten years after settlement almost a dozen small firms existed in the area under Lebanese ownership.) The Kalils homesteaded in Bull Butte Township. Soon one family was running a township grocery store and very quickly another Kalil brother was in the grocery business in the City of Williston. As time went on, a Kalil family member established a furniture store and played a major role in the operating of a local bank and a large restaurant / tavern. One of descendants, Charles (Bud), became a vice-president of the Metropolitan Bank in Fargo. 
Dan Kalil, a son of Charles, is a Williams County Commissioner.

My father was a Williams County Commissioner, also, many, many years ago, a role he talks about often with great fondness. I remember "campaigning" for him. I must have been about 12 years of age going door-to-door, asking folks to vote for my dad and handing them a card. Dad employed his four older children to do this, giving us, if I recall, a penny for each card we gave away. At least I recall it was a penny. It's possible it was a dime; I honestly can't remember. I do remember being very, very exact about the cards I handed out. Some weeks later I learned from one of my younger siblings, one of my sisters, that she found it easier to simply throw the cards in a trash can rather than knock on doors.  I don't know if Dad ever found out. "Statue of limitations" has run out so it's probably safe to tell the story.

Katie Ledecky Back In The News -- August 2, 2015

Locator: 10100LEDECKY.

Updates
 
August 2, 2025: more records.
Past Posts

August 13, 2016, past posts. Past posts on Katie (most, but not all):
Updates
December 4, 2017: Ledecky wins her third US Olympic Female Athlete of the Year Award.

August 4, 2015: after setting a world record in one even, advances to the finals in another event. 

August 3, 2015: Ledecky sets another record; in the 1500-meter freestyle, wasn't really trying.

August 3, 2015: front page story in WSJ.
 
Original Post
 
For background to this post, re-read these earlier posts on Katie Ledecky:
Today, on Fox News, Ms Ledecky was featured as the weekly "Power Player Plus."

The FINA World Championships, in Moscow, are now in progress, August 2 - 9, 2015.

Reach For The Wall is reporting:
Sometime around 6:30 Tuesday evening, Moscow Standard Time, after waiting for her fellow competitors to touch the wall, Katie Ledecky will pull herself out of the championship pool in Kazan, Russia, at the end of women’s 1,500-meter freestyle at the FINA World Championships.
Perhaps she will allow herself a few seconds to celebrate the gold medal she inevitably will have just won. But more likely she won’t — because those few seconds will be too precious to waste. In what will likely be the most difficult and taxing challenge of her brief but storied career, Ledecky, 18, having just raced nearly a mile against some of the top distance swimmers in the world — though none capable of beating her if she is anywhere near her best — will have roughly 20 minutes to recover before climbing the starting blocks again for her semifinal heat in the 200 freestyle.
Her true resting time, though, before having to report to the “race ready” room for the 200, will be closer to five minutes.
Schedule and results here.