Monday, May 26, 2025

Production Update For The WPX Spotted Rabbit Wells; Note Halo Effect -- May 26, 2026

Locator: 46065WPXRABBIT.

These wells are tracked here. Only production data has been updated in this post.

Updates

May 26, 2026, production update:

  • 18963, 1,345, WPX, Spotted Rabbit 14-23H, Van Hook, t4/11; cum 519K 6/23; off line; cum 541K 3/25;
  • 24953, 1,592, WPX, Spotted Rabbit 14-23HY, Van Hook, t8/13; cum 398K 6/23; just returning to production; cum 507K 3/25;
  • 24954, 1,638, WPX, Spotted Rabbit 14-23HW, Van Hook, t8/13; cum 435K 6/23; just returning to production; nice jump in production; cum 578K 3/25;
  • 39586, drl/A, WPX, Spotted Rabbit 14-23HI, Van Hook, t9/23; cum 149K 3/25;

 Halo effect:

  • 24954, 1,638, WPX, Spotted Rabbit 14-23HW, Van Hook, t8/13; cum 435K 6/23; just returning to production; nice jump in production; cum 578K 3/25;
BAKKEN7-202431715171351041582087874174
BAKKEN6-202424593659528441729171604
BAKKEN5-20243181328111118981092610038729
BAKKEN4-2024308599861811749109361072061
BAKKEN3-202431101521013514816120491181673
BAKKEN2-2024291098910937171401299112616224
BAKKEN1-2024311293212981203101194411535254
BAKKEN12-20233113486135172308510927107624
BAKKEN11-202330121271201625267890687510
BAKKEN10-202330114391146334803937692190
BAKKEN9-2023304959493420369359834760
BAKKEN8-20230000000
BAKKEN7-20230000000
BAKKEN6-20230000000
BAKKEN5-2023310300000
BAKKEN4-20231873479811026575640
BAKKEN3-202331137613981855138912280
BAKKEN2-202328130512931612139512491
BAKKEN1-202331173718011981185516940

Production Data Updated For The Very Nice Hess GO-Ron Viall Wells In Wheelock -- May 26, 2025

Locator: 10010HESS_VIALL.

These wells are tracked here; only initial production data is posted here.

Updates

May 26, 2025 -- production updates:

  • 38686, drl/A, Hess, GO-Ron Viall-156-98-2513H-1, Wheelock, t2/23; cum 318K 3/25; GL;
BAKKEN5-20233130720305574920069841688381003
BAKKEN4-2023161478414815239602947428516958
BAKKEN3-20231312176122881898522197203091888
BAKKEN2-20232850602503616332942361410981263
BAKKEN1-20231844833132477468688
  • 38685, F/A, Hess, GO-Ron Viall-156-98-2513H-2, Wheelock;t1/23; cum 290K 3/25; F;
BAKKEN6-2023302168321567346774932448465859
BAKKEN5-2023221587215884285283438133872509
BAKKEN4-20232820837208363892642610412371373
BAKKEN3-20231713280133122246123761217362025
BAKKEN2-20232836885369408304776886754481438
BAKKEN1-2023918684184453140224998223092689
  • 38684, F/A, Hess, GO-Ron Viall-156-98-2513H-3, Wheelock, t1/23; cum 347K 3/25; F;
BAKKEN7-2023312113121124381334335942972387
BAKKEN6-2023271612916010294762947528915560
BAKKEN5-20231481838243167401713716877260
BAKKEN4-20232617968179993947439105378681237
BAKKEN3-20231914200141493205535098321952903
BAKKEN2-202328225102269210803871399702451154
BAKKEN1-20231522969226755406027804247783026
  • 38683, F/A, Hess, GO-Ron Viall-156-98-2513H-4, Wheelock, t1/23; cum 384K 3/25; F;
BAKKEN7-2023312574725659342965253252061471
BAKKEN6-2023141293213012158742539224924468
BAKKEN5-2023312625826255336295001449207807
BAKKEN4-20232931307312654092062539605082031
BAKKEN3-20231316373163102432431381287262655
BAKKEN2-20232125030253615194463503623991104
BAKKEN1-20231835577351217679979770715728198

23316, PNC, Hess, GO-Ron Viall-156-98-2524H-3, Wheelock,

23315, PNC, Hess, GO-Ron Viall-156-98-2524H-2, Wheelock,

17843, PA/1,981, Hess, Ron Viall 1-25H, Wheelock, t5/10; cum 244K 10/22; remains off line 12/23; PA;

Germany Opens Second LNG Import Terminal At Wilhelmshaven Port -- May 26, 2025

Locator: 48690LNG.

Link here.



Tariffs And EVs -- Volvo Says "It Can't Survive" If Trump Imposes 50% Tariffs on EU -- May 26, 2025

Locator: 48689EVS.
Locator: 48689TARIFFS.

Other links:

From the blog, February 26, 2024: essay on EVs -- a snowball rolling downhill.

BYD: announces a new $233,450 EV Supercar to rival Ferrari, Lamborghini:

  • Lamborghini: surging; up another 1% today; at all-time highs; and I put Ferrari (RACE) on my bucket list about a year ago and have been accumulating shares, though will probably hold off for now

Ford:

  • Ford Lightning F-150: previously reported; the Verge; Ford is still holding back on full story; Ford stops shipping 2024 F-150 Lightnings for "quality checks";  

WSJ: why Rivian, Lucid, Polestar will struggle; knights on white horses; scorecard here.

  • Amazon for Rivian
  • Saudi Arabia for Lucid
  • Polestar: the Volvo knight fell off his horse, but still out there.

From the blog, September 4, 2024: 

EVs: in a world of hurt. Two links today -- EVs are tracked here:

  • TWSJ: the VW story; nothing new, but a very, very credible source.
  • AFP: new car sales in Europe pummeled as EV sales plunge.
  • Evan: Volvo -- scraps EV plans. Holy mackerel! And here!

*********************************
Volvo

Link here.

There are so many story lines here, I simply don't have time.

When Volvo announced that it would offer the EX30 electric SUV for just $34,950, it sounded too good to be true. It was, but not for any reason Volvo could have foreseen.

In between announcing the compelling price for the Volvo EX30 and today, the U.S. has imposed two heavy tariffs on imported vehicles. The first was a 100% tariff on made-in-China EVs, which scrapped the original plan to sell China-built EX30s here. Then the company spent a bunch of money ramping up production in Belgium to satisfy the U.S. market and a China-wary Europe, only for American tariffs to derail things once again.

The new 25% blanket tariff on imported vehicles means that the EX30 will already be getting more expensive. If Trump increases tariffs on EU goods to 50%, as he threatened today, the economics will become unworkable, Volvo's CEO said. And he isn't mincing words.

Bringing Belgian-built EX30s to the U.S. would "of course be almost impossible," Volvo boss Hakan Samuelsson told Reuters. He added that the tariff costs will have to be passed on to consumers, as they almost always are.

Auto companies don't have 25% margins—6% tends to be considered "good" in this business—and they certainly aren't clearing 50% in profit. So they'll either stop importing cars—reducing competition and therefore driving up prices—or raise prices themselves.

Futures Surge -- May 26, 2025

Locator: 48688MARKET.

Doesn't look like a recession to me. Memorial Day box office records set. Broke the record last set in 2013. Doesn't look like a recession to me.

*************************************
Sixth Industrial Revolution

Link here.

It should be noted that Warren Buffett's benchmark was the S&P 500.