Monday, March 27, 2023

Inflation Beater -- Tuna Fish Sandwich -- Homemade -- March 27, 2023

From 2021, thepoormanskitchen: 


Note: four servings -- is that four slices of bread?  Each serving, two half slices?

I use only can of tuna when making turn fish sandwiches. I get five meals (ten servings) from my single-can recipe.

Occasionally, but not always, I will also have a bowl of Campbell's Tomato Bisque with the sandwich.

From realmenuprices, holy mackerel:


************************
A Musical Interlude


Sisters of Mercy, at wiki.

And, of course, that takes me to Rammstein, "Du Hast."


And this all began when reading about FCNCB, SVB.

SVB: Don't Cry For Me Argentina -- March 27, 2023

 
 
It's my understanding no customer / depositor at SVB lost any money -- backstopped by the US government.

And now, SVB is bought under very favorable conditions for the acquiring bank. A small regional bank in North Caroline now joins the big boys (and girls).
 

Crocodile tears for SVB's depositors. LOL.

Don't cry for me, Argentina. 

Details here. Wow, what a great country. 
A fast-growing North Carolina lender with a history of buying failed banks is taking on its largest challenge yet with its purchase of Silicon Valley Bank.

First Citizens BancShares Inc.’s acquisition of the bulk of SVB’s assets will effectively double the size of the 125-year-old lender, which for most of its history was controlled by one family and operated mainly in North Carolina. The Raleigh-based bank, which had $42 billion in assets three years ago, will have $219 billion after the SVB deal.

It won an auction for SVB orchestrated by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., which seized the tech-focused bank on March 10 following a run that drained more than $40 billion in deposits. 
Not too long ago, $315 / share.
 
Today, $800 / share.
 
FCNCB.
 
CBGB.  

Oh, sorry. FCNBN. 

How does one spell Zimbabwe? 

Don't cry for me Argentina. No one loses any money, and vultures swoop in and feast. 

Jamie Dimon is still kicking himself. My understanding he was given first opportunity to buy SVB.
 
Let's see, assets under management: $219 billion minus $42 billion = $177 billion for this NC regional bank whose shares trade on the "other OTC" market.
 
Market cap for JPMorgan Chase & Co: $378 billion.  

Market cap for FCNCB? $12 billion.

Not bad for one weekend of work. As of Friday, no buyer. Today, Monday, 72 hours later, a buyer. 
 
Wow, put those headphones on, turn up the volume.
 
Everyone knows the fight was fixed, the poor stay poor, the rich get richer, that's how it goes, everybody knows.
 

More from the linked article: 

The bank has expanded rapidly in recent years, particularly in commercial banking. The SVB purchase will give it a prominent banking presence in California and a wealth-management business in the Northeast.

“We see great promise in extending to the venture and tech spaces in Silicon Valley, building on the expertise and experience we developed through years of supporting North Carolina’s own innovative hub,” Chief Executive and Chairman Frank Holding Jr. said on a call with analysts Monday morning.

First Citizens was the winner among 18 bidders who put in 27 bids for all or part of SVB, according to FDIC Chairman Martin Gruenberg’s prepared testimony for a Tuesday congressional hearing. The auction process was extended to make time to evaluate the bids.

First Citizens took over SVB’s $56.5 billion in deposits, as well as $72 billion in loans at a discount of $16.5 billion.
The FDIC agreed to share any of First Citizens’s losses or potential gains on SVB’s commercial loans. 

All those folks wondering where Janet Yellen was during this process. LOL. Was she the puppeteer?

Reminder:

Lana Del Rey's Newest Album -- March 27, 2023

I was done for the day. Many stories to post, but I pretty much thought it was time to call it a day. Went to bed to read The WSJ to put me to sleep and then this, wow: 


Time to put the headphones on. 

I don't know if you can hear all the album's tracks on YouTube but you can get most of them and, apparently, the best ones. [Later: it seems all the tracks are on YouTube.] 

Is her "genre" of music unique? I don't know. I don't listen to much contemporary music but ...

... reading the comments suggests that each of the songs are superb. Fans will all have different favorites. Lots of comments in Spanish ... which I can now understand after 916 days of Duolingo. 

**********************
Girls Just Wanna Have Fun: Sweet Sixteen

Having won "district" for the sixteenth consecutive year, Olivia's high school's girl's soccer team has now advanced to "regional." They won their first game. Two more to go, and if they keep winning they advance to "state." Whoo-hoo.

Tonight, they are all at one of the homes of one of the players and having a "hair-dying" night. All dying their hair bright red to match their red uniforms.

Girls in Texas just wanna have fun.

*************************
"March Madness" In Texas

From Texas Monthly, sent to me be a reader.

US Life Expectancy -- March 27, 2021

Posted on social media the day of the Nashville shooting, killing three, three adults:

Being reported as his opening statement for the press at the White House addressing the Nashville shooting:
"My name is Joe Biden. I’m Dr. Jill Biden’s husband," Biden said from the White House's East Room in his first public appearance since a 28-year-old woman shot and killed three students and three teachers at a Christian private school in Nashville. "I eat Jeni’s ice cream — chocolate chip. I came down because I heard there was chocolate chip ice cream," he continued. "By the way, I have a whole refrigerator full upstairs," he added. "You think I’m kidding? I’m not," Biden told the crowd. 

Age 29, 1972, Biden elected to the US Senate. The US Senate.

2020 - 1972 = 48 years to change the second amendment. Nada, zilch, nil. 

Mitch McConnell, elected to the US Senate, the US Senate, in 1984.

2020 -1984 = 36 years to change the second amendment. Nada, zilch, nil.

Ruth Bader Ginsburg, US Supreme Court, from 1993 to 2020.

2020 - 1993 = 27 years to re-interpret the US Constitution, something progressives demanded, and conservatives fought. 

Sad:

Link here. 

The Oasis Cliff Wells Coming Back On Line Again -- March 27, 2023

Neighboring well with jump in production, link here: 

  • 21667, 3,285, Oasis, Cliff 5200 14-5H, Camp, t3/12; cum 489K 1/23;

The wells:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-202331254052535044118627874003321621
BAKKEN12-20223119743198753657853486460077456
BAKKEN11-20223018482183821657446301425942920
BAKKEN10-20221565066463784799259305315
BAKKEN9-20223019875198812300753206513431069
BAKKEN8-2022312366023597228036330761719762
BAKKEN7-20221011582115461081332914299121957
BAKKEN6-202213582372628671564395374680
BAKKEN5-20222129383293632259938521350882387
BAKKEN4-20222122919229461835935940330671826
BAKKEN3-20222622558225201758934062293403718
BAKKEN2-20222834304343242730545009422411537
BAKKEN1-202231424494256335371599314552312729
BAKKEN12-202131413454118332692535283895912975
BAKKEN11-20213033798338492635042212372193701
BAKKEN10-2021312766327515694632091292091842
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2023101433144827021698693938
BAKKEN12-202218417941541041277257345373
BAKKEN11-20220000000
BAKKEN10-20220070000
BAKKEN9-2022913401394200650704473377
BAKKEN8-2022251300113054116683223531091577
BAKKEN7-20223127097269922355766192641271332
BAKKEN6-202212494257821251113370433133
BAKKEN5-20222117454175001214623102210631455
BAKKEN4-20222423393235491646144369415481974
BAKKEN3-20223140781405872399154924489114739
BAKKEN2-20222827389274041995433760316771137
BAKKEN1-20223133735338822403440673312728153
BAKKEN12-20213141825416562840746478350039962
BAKKEN11-20213032671326822643738997344313296
BAKKEN10-2021311963019525431523251212651290
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-202331081071801427325
BAKKEN12-202215510990
BAKKEN11-20220000000
BAKKEN10-20220010000
BAKKEN9-2022420624519945934757
BAKKEN8-2022268629865868231915918211473
BAKKEN7-2022301644416618125953502233892689
BAKKEN6-202224703167013746685128224126855988
BAKKEN5-2022201216812208862018773171781164
BAKKEN4-20222417510176751387334612323871558
BAKKEN3-20223137253370722421667029597266092
BAKKEN2-20222323936239461585932471299461509
BAKKEN1-20223128415285272776535961275947155
BAKKEN12-20213133341332223289938690289578308
BAKKEN11-20213031197312362877637891333053297
BAKKEN10-2021312408323955537127418249461612