Sunday, September 22, 2019

Truth In Advertising -- September 22, 2019

Earlier this week, a reader sent me a link to this KFYR [K-Fire] TV, Bismarck, ND: Taiwan to purchase agricultural products to the tune of $3.5 billion from the US over the next two years. That includes soybeans and wheat, some of which could come from North Dakota, along with corn and beef.


Sounds huge, doesn't it?

Sounds like another bragging point for President Trump.

What irritates me with today's journalists: so much is never put in perspective. In this case, how does $3.5 billion over two years compare to recent history?

It took less than a New York minute to find the answer.

Here's the USDA link.

Here's the screenshot:


So, note. From the same source, the USDA via IHS Markit, in 2018, Taiwan imported $11.746 billion worth of agricultural products from around the world. It was estimated that 36% of that was from the US.

36% of $11.746 billion = $4.223 billion. For one year.

$4.223 billion for one year.

Now, back to the KFYR-TV story:$3.8 billion over two years. Taiwan plans to buy less over two years than they bought from the US last year, and the year before that, and in 2014.

Disclaimer: I often make simply errors in arithmetic.

Trading Oil; And, Streaming Amazon Music On The Echo Dot -- September 22, 2019

From oilprice:


I don't have time to expand on this, so pretty much verbatim from a reader this past week:

Following the attack on Saudi Arabia (two days earlier, on a non-trading Saturday, 1.4 billion barrels of US light sweet crude was traded on Monday, two days later, first trading day after the attack.

1.4 billion bbls is 112 times more than what we produce.

Link: https://www.cmegroup.com/market-data/volume-open-interest/energy-volume.html. Contracts for  for 1,000 bbls.

The reader noted:
Hover over the bar graph and it shows total trading volume was at 3.68 million contracts, or 3.68 billion barrels of crude...that doesn't even include the 517 million options to buy or sell crude contracts that also traded Monday.
When I suggested to the reader my thoughts on the trading he replied:
More than likely it's just a lot of speculators trying to make a quick buck on the wild swings in oil prices...it looks like about 3 times the normal volume of trading on quiet days, so I'd have to guess that a lot of funds that normally don't trade oil regularly were in there buying or selling...3.68 billion times $60 oil with over a 15% swing in prices during the day means a lot of guys lost their shirts, while others bought their babies a new pair of shoes.. 
The point I usually make when i mention this is that it's the speculators in New York and London who control the price of oil, just based on the shear volume they trade electronically, compared to the physical quantity available...
BTW, this was an all-time record amount of trading.

The reader will expand on this in "Focus on Fracking," which will be updated this evening.

*******************************
$8/Month

That's the price of unlimited Amazon music streaming. One can also get it for free and probably get 90% of the Amazon music library, but if you want it all, it will cost $8/month. For that price you can listen to the music on any Echo Dot in the house, but if you want to hear it simultaneously on all Echos in the house, one needs to pay another $10 (or something like that; we don't have that) for the "Family Plan."

I don't know if it's worth it or not. How would I know? All I know is that whatever I ask Alexa to play, she finds it for me and plays it for me.

Occasionally she doesn't understand what I'm saying and it takes a couple of times to get what I'm looking for, but that's actually a bit of the allure, I suppose.

Today, I was reading an essay on Robbie Robertson in the weekend edition of the WSJ. While reading the article, I asked Alexa, "Play Robbie Robertson." Unlike YouTube there will be no commercial interruptions and the entire library will play. It will last longer than I will be in the house this afternoon.

Somewhere Down The Crazy River, Robbie Robertson

Productivity Per Rig Keeps Increasing In The Bakken -- September 22, 2019

I can't recall if I have already posted these. They appear new.
It should be noted that more and more "children" wells are being drilled every month in the Bakken. I would wager that "children" wells now account for majority of wells being drilled in North Dakota. And production keeps improving. See this post.



**********************************
From A Reader

Large Quilt


North Dakota Natural Gas Flaring Relief in Sight as More Infrastructure Comes Online -- NGI -- September 22, 2019

Link here. Paywall. I read the article earlier but now when I go back to it, I'm blocked out. I will see if I can find another source.

Natural gas processing plants in North Dakota are tracked here.

Projected, processing capability, increase, year-over-year:
  • 2017: 2,137 MMCFD
  • 2018: 2,452 MMCFD, 15% increase y/y;
  • 2019: 3,162 MMCFD, 30% increase y/y;
  • 2020: 3,407 MMCFD, 8% increase y/y;
  • 2021: 3682 MMCFD, 8% increase y/y; a 75% increase since 2017;

Another Bakken Well With Huge Jump In Production -- September 22, 2019

The well:
  • 32626, 590, BR, Blegen Ranch 3D TFH-ULW, Camel Butte, t5/17; cum 383K 7/19;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2019311167211954921732825301212601
BAKKEN6-201930129711277210637203353620200
BAKKEN5-201931172281713912362330151932513587
BAKKEN4-20193018286183061312236892319954798
BAKKEN3-20193122880226991442744990448870
BAKKEN2-20192883998364609611128110350
BAKKEN1-201931676967025599932392160
BAKKEN12-20183163756366568756034950550
BAKKEN11-201830645663885645774876490
BAKKEN10-201831538353556033816480610
BAKKEN9-201830446944296273716470650
BAKKEN8-20183118091897407825432314125
BAKKEN7-201831530054363928614106015
BAKKEN6-20183020490205941198217969017867
BAKKEN5-20183122608224511418932228279174206
BAKKEN4-20183017185173551444029410293080
BAKKEN3-20183119141191891606722254221200