Tuesday, October 12, 2021

CLR's Bang Wells In Cedar Coulee

Locator: 33333A.

Updates

April 8, 2023: the CLR Bang wells are monster wells. 

November 27, 2022: all Bang wells updated. Huge wells. 

October 6, 2022: noted to be completed and producing 8/22.

October 6, 2022: Five producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed --

  • 35154, 1,212, XTO, Bullberry Federal 24X-2G, Lost Bridge, minimal production; t10/22; cum 395K 4/25;
  • 38607, 2,309, CLR, Bang 10-4H, Cedar Coulee, minimal production; t9/22; cum 353K 4/25;
  • 38609, 1,974, CLR, Bang 12-4H, Cedar Coulee, minimal production; t9/22; cum 364K 4/25;
  • 38610, 2,015, CLR, Bang FIU 14-4HSL, Cedar Coulee, minimal production; t9/22; cum 395K 4/25;
  • 38614, 1,631, CLR, Bang 13-4H1, Cedar Coulee, minimal production; t9/22; cum 327K 4/25;

August 18, 2022: jump in production; update.

November 30, 2021: apparently already being drilled; completed?

November 23, 2021: five new permits --

  • 38673, conf-->drl (noted 8/23), CLR, Bang 8-4H, Cedar Coulee, SWSW 4-146-96, 340 FSL 925 FWL; t9/22; cum 347K 4/25;
  • 38674, conf-->drl (noted 8/23), Bang 7-4H1, Cedar Coulee, SWSW 4-146-96, 340 FSL 880 FWL; t9/22; cum 297K 4/25;
  • 38675, conf-->drl (noted 8/23), CLR, Bang 6-4H, Cedar Coulee, SWSW 4-146-96, 340 FSL 835 FWL; t9/22; cum 328K 4/25;
  • 38676, conf-->drl (noted 8/23), CLR, Bang 5-4H1, Cedar Coulee, SWSW 4-146-96, 340 FSL 790 FWL; t9/22; cum 249K 4/25;
  • 38677, conf-->drl (noted 8/23), CLR, Bang 4-4H, Cedar Coulee, SWSW 4-146-96, 340 FSL 745 FWL; t9/22; cum 286K 4/25;

November 23, 2021: graphic updated with permits above placed on map --

Original Post

For more on the CLR Bang wells in Cedar Coulee, see this post for additional graphics.

That information will be moved here and this is where I will follow the CLR Bang wells. 

From December 14, 2020, linked above:


One new permit but it was a SWD permit, #38023. 

It's a CLR permit for a SWD well in Cedar Coulee. Oil operators don't drill SWD wells just for practice, or the fun of it. Means something. I track Cedar Coulee here but not much has been posted there. The SWD permit:
38023, conf, CLR, Kelly Draw SWD, SENW 32-147-96; Cedar Coulee.

Existing wells:

  • 16797, 108, CLR, Bang 1-33H, Cedar Coulee, t4/08; cum 164K 10/20; cum 168K 6/21; off line 7/21; remains off line 8/21; back on line and the off line while neighboring wells fracked; cum 235K 8/22; see this post; cum 523K 4/25;
  • 18636, 633, CLR, Bang 2-33T, Cedar Coulee, t5/10; cum 208K 10/20; cum 214K 6/21; off line 7/21; six days in 8/21; may be coming back on line; back on line; then off line for a couple of months while neighboring wells fracked; jump in production; cum 250K 8/22; cum 325K 4/25;
  • 37941, conf, CLR, Bang 3033H1, Cedar Coulee, no production data, NENE 32-147-96; 597 FNL 1050 FEL; huge well; update and production data here; t--; cum 172K 8/22; cum 304K 4/25;

Note huge jump in production of an old Bang well; a jump of 40x.

Five new permits, #38606 - #38610, inclusive, October 11, 2021 -- noted to be completed and producing 8/22.

  • Operator: CLR
  • Field: Cedar Coulee (Dunn County)
  • Comments:
    • CLR has permits for five wells in SESE 4-146-96, Cedar Coulee
    • four of the wells will be sited 551 FSL and between 562 FEL and 652 FEL; one well will be sited 550 FSL and 427 FEL (assuming there was no typographical error)

Scout tickets do not yet exist for these permits:

  • 38606, drl/A, CLR, Bang 9-4H1, Cedar Coulee, t9/22; cum 343K 4/25;
  • 38607, drl/A, CLR, Bang 10-4H, Cedar Coulee, t9/22; cum 353K 4/25;
  • 38608, drl/A, CLR, Bang 11-4H1, Cedar Coulee, t9/22; cum354K 4/25;
  • 38609, drl/A, CLR, Bang 12-4H, Cedar Coulee, t9/22; cum 364K 4/25;
  • 38610, drl/A, CLR, Bang FIU 14-4HSL, Cedar Coulee, t9/22; cum 395K 4/25;
  • 38614, drl/A, CLR, Bang FIU 13-4H1, Cedar Coulee, 551 FSL and 472 FEL, SESE 4-146-96; t9/22; cum 327K 4/25;

Graphic:

Flashback: Alberta Oil Sands -- There's A Reason Western Europe, Et Al, Pushed The Global Warming Story -- October 12, 2021

Now that I understand "oil" a bit better, after a decade of blogging, these earlier posts make more sense.

There's a reason western Europe, et al, pushed the global warming story. The energy gap between North America and Europe was incredibly wide. Economically, Europe would have been devastated. 

Look at this, posted back in the very early days of the blog:

Alberta Oil Sands

Alberta's oil sands hold 1.8 trillion barrels of bitumen, but only about 9% is recoverable using existing technologies. April 19, 2013. [That makes it easy: about twice the reserves of the Bakken, and about twice the rate of recovery.]

Industry fact sheet on Canadian oil sands. 

See also Kearl Oil Sands.  

From March 18, 2014: RBN Energy: an incredible story.

Western Canada’s vast bitumen sands are estimated to contain reserves of 575 billion bbls of recoverable crude oil. The largely untapped bitumen carbonate formations lying beneath the oil sands could contain another 243 billion Bbl of recoverable reserves. When added to untapped tight oil shale reserves these huge hydrocarbon deposits potentially could make the Province of Alberta the world’s largest crude oil resource. Today contributor Mike Priaro concludes his description of Alberta’s crude oil reserves.

Covid -- Michigan -- Out Of Control -- Some Of You Heard It Here First -- October 12, 2021

Link here.

Most of the country is now coming out of the latest surge.

One exception: Michigan. Their most recent surge is just starting and it appears it will be much worse than the two previous surges.

Link here.

Professional football, college football being played in Michigan? Asking for a friend.

Compare with Israel, previously posted.

Population:

  • Israel: 9.2 million
  • Michigan: 9.9 million

Population density:

  • Israel: 150
  • Michigan: 175

Israel: link here -- note: the Israelis have not -- nor has anyone -- immunized the reservoir.

***********************************
The Wave

Fargo, ND-Based Agricultural Digital Trading Firm Buys Similar Platform From Cargill / ADM -- October 12, 2021

A reader spotted this story; thank you.

GrainBridge is a digital trading platform to give farmers secure access to ADM and Cargill transactions and allow them to execute grain deals on their own schedule.

In other words, "Schwab For Farmers." 

Meanwhile, there was a Bushel, a Fargo, ND-based firm that does the same thing. Bushel claims to be the largest digital network for US grain growers and buyers.

In other words, "Ameritrade For Farmers." 

Well, get this. 

Cargill / ADM just sold their GrainBridge division to Bushel. 

Wow. 

Bushel is counting on the deal to cement its claim that it is the largest digital network in this niche market. 

GrainBridge employees will remain based in Omaha, Nebraska. 

Note: I often misunderstand stories like this. I think I have this correct. But if this is important to you, go to the source.

A Closer Look At The Two DUCs Reported By MRO Today -- October 12, 2021

The two MRO producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed today: 

  • 37745, 3,340, MRO, Dancing Bull USA 32-14TFH, Moccasin Creek, first production, 4/21; t--; cum 129K after four months;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2021171569015604208481361912167199
BAKKEN7-2021313055530647434992572323149446
BAKKEN6-2021303029330161453622308520846184
BAKKEN5-2021292828928463399722283020722272
BAKKEN4-20211724581242263871719453166521070
  •  37746, 4,920, MRO, Pauline USA 32-14H, Moccasin Creek, first production, 4/21; t--; cum 178K after four months;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-202118155811553890291267311322185
BAKKEN7-2021313626836408223572730524572474
BAKKEN6-2021303884338791247872739924741219
BAKKEN5-2021305474254857401754316939183514
BAKKEN4-20211632252317872271019735168931086

Experts tell "us" that daughter wells always do worse than parent wells. See the parent wells below. 

Two adjacent pads: eight wells on one pad, four wells on the older pad.

Two older parent wells in the same drilling unit:

  • 20642, 1,137, MRO, Good Bear USA 21-14H, Moccasin Creek, t10/11; cum 413K 8/21; off line, 2/21 - 4/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-202124140113884711403125420
BAKKEN7-202131189418996571853166832
BAKKEN6-202130183718306311673151113
BAKKEN5-2021311831182110321714155620
BAKKEN4-2021417143155104896
BAKKEN3-20210000000
BAKKEN2-20211270281461360
BAKKEN1-202131140515983921720930201
BAKKEN12-202031142514043411557102081
BAKKEN11-202030137011294781519227848
BAKKEN10-202031146614844551205610265
BAKKEN9-20203015671528365949245378
BAKKEN8-202031173219614801422836225
  • 20644, 1,221, MRO, Good Bear USA 31-14H, Moccasin Creek, t12/11; cum 255K 8/21; off line, 2/21 - 4/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2021318428324626505819
BAKKEN7-2021318658684695064559
BAKKEN6-2021308708704394634184
BAKKEN5-202131145414467467857139
BAKKEN4-20213492148323201
BAKKEN3-20210000000
BAKKEN2-202121604073680
BAKKEN1-2021318961006422868469102
BAKKEN12-20203186884947496750240
BAKKEN11-202030813668437981120450
BAKKEN10-202031854851537793342149
BAKKEN9-202030804780541613125193
BAKKEN8-20203083796242274636999