Saturday, May 16, 2020

Updating Sweden -- The Meme Exposed -- May 16, 2020

Reminder: St Greta is the new authority on how to contain Wuhan flu. This should be a hoot.

First things first: we called this a couple of week ago. See this post.  Re-posting:
Yesterday I posted this:
Sweden and Wuhan flu: Sweden is getting a lot of positive press about how that country handled the coronavirus. When one actually sees the data, one gets another impression. If one has time to read only one article on Wuhan flu today, this would be the article. 
This is the meme: Sweden won the argument.
Now, today, from Breitbart (https://www.breitbart.com/europe/2020/05/16/poland-labels-swedens-coronavirus-policy-darwinian/): Poland labels Sweden's coronavirus policy 'Darwinian.'

For those unfamiliar with the metonym, "Darwinian" in this case refers to "survival of the fittest." Poland is suggesting that Sweden simply let things go with regard to Wuhan flu to cull out the herd; establish "herd immunity" quickly; and, get past "this" as quickly as possible. Whether the country's goal was to have "better" statistics than the rest of the world, I don't know. I doubt this was some kind of international, Olympic-style competition. Whatever.

But the mainstream media picked up on this and the meme became Sweden "won the contest."

In fact, Sweden did not, by criteria set by the mainstream press:


The Oasis Aagvik Wells In Banks Oil Field Have Been Updated -- May 16, 2020

The Aagvik wells are tracked here.

Look at the jump in production in one of those wells.

The well:
  • 17986, 501, Oasis, Aagvik 5298 1-35H, Banks, t12/09; cum 237K 3/20;
Production (note: 3,680 bbls over 7 days extrapolates to 15,771 bbls over 30 days):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20203114171256215511093107830
BAKKEN2-20202914841806148211040107500
BAKKEN1-20202815071126880978995090
BAKKEN12-20199162183440199219020
BAKKEN11-2019281022362804106861
BAKKEN10-201924349496730250522650
BAKKEN9-20193021632261272410946106460
BAKKEN8-201931135211962431983395230
BAKKEN7-2019311255149325501015798470
BAKKEN6-201930187617112405981095100
BAKKEN5-201912660563825341932890
BAKKEN4-20193011474117861040645836455360
BAKKEN3-2019311451714326110354604445734310
BAKKEN2-20192813631136161079242137352426615
BAKKEN1-20197368033563350981159313810
BAKKEN12-20180000000
BAKKEN11-20180000000
BAKKEN10-20180000000
BAKKEN9-20180000000
BAKKEN8-20180000000
BAKKEN7-201824470559100102875632
BAKKEN6-20182052658701274105222
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20181535429119094277517
BAKKEN3-2018318168691802176184224
BAKKEN2-2018215766000144912390
BAKKEN1-201831785899240185515450
BAKKEN12-201731666597130166813580
BAKKEN11-201730792921170204417440
BAKKEN10-201731866571140210417940
BAKKEN9-201729478837120138510950
BAKKEN8-201731665321170200417040
BAKKEN7-2017319181120325275824580
BAKKEN6-2017301068893440294926490
BAKKEN5-20173111391356330294626360
BAKKEN4-201720585563120147212720
BAKKEN3-20172267156399182216020
BAKKEN2-201723825829430277825480
BAKKEN1-20173112771479700367433640
BAKKEN12-201620797567431207318730
BAKKEN11-20162037831914511089080
BAKKEN10-201630580526415185818580
BAKKEN9-2016308601043450335530550
BAKKEN8-201631929838559355432440
BAKKEN7-20163110221104515380334930
BAKKEN6-201617812605440240522350
BAKKEN5-201629894108748533902999101
BAKKEN4-20163010451180515342531250
BAKKEN3-2016311070982505323429240
BAKKEN2-201629932948275278124910
BAKKEN1-201631109190651033242891123
BAKKEN12-2015301023123534533902974116
BAKKEN11-20153097289236532062793113
BAKKEN10-201531106612005072932256062
BAKKEN9-201530102691336038913286305
BAKKEN8-2015311083942525387835680
BAKKEN7-201531117513334644404399995
BAKKEN6-20153012341284595452629131313
BAKKEN5-2015251349135643035962699647
BAKKEN4-201530178919406954812468854
BAKKEN3-201543950026774123
BAKKEN2-20151100500
BAKKEN1-2015143297241008517880
BAKKEN12-2014311183152631033583104114
BAKKEN11-20143010936172903405323040
BAKKEN10-201431118912523773688351740
BAKKEN9-2014291149921300359934680
BAKKEN8-20142810351015282223821120
BAKKEN7-20143111621121400376936290
BAKKEN6-201430114516573223560339431
BAKKEN5-2014311195932330383536950
BAKKEN4-2014301204977334373636010
BAKKEN3-20143112971945382390837680
BAKKEN2-20142811791091422360034740
BAKKEN1-20143115781572577446143210
BAKKEN12-201319888412265230023000
BAKKEN11-20133012751387515401338780
BAKKEN10-20133113441252512412939890
BAKKEN9-20133012801208557424941140
BAKKEN8-2013301370150265544814146200
BAKKEN7-20133113501418633469545550
BAKKEN6-20132813591444710467045440
BAKKEN5-2013311788219169755225182200
BAKKEN4-2013968832213317611464256
BAKKEN3-20133114531278443453043900
BAKKEN2-2013281423159844051564209821
BAKKEN1-2013311599156441857934685968
BAKKEN12-20123116881285530611649451031
BAKKEN11-20122712951548373435142290
BAKKEN10-20123115991534572543752970
BAKKEN9-20123015481575488551853830
BAKKEN8-20123116531605618592657860
BAKKEN7-2012311641180754759455546259
BAKKEN6-20123016291688633617260370
BAKKEN5-20123118091849588686267220
BAKKEN4-2012301771143757764165871410
BAKKEN3-201231204822151082731571750
BAKKEN2-20122917991759467521650850
BAKKEN1-20123120683092553571555750
BAKKEN12-20113119761117498457444340
BAKKEN11-20113019911796538592857930
BAKKEN10-2011312285327763074126662650
BAKKEN9-2011262119194661076727117455
BAKKEN8-20112824992604805919190910
BAKKEN7-201122338325401192922990940
BAKKEN6-20119562112532145113900
BAKKEN5-2011293020326548769015998511
BAKKEN4-20115657088110001000
BAKKEN3-2011161116121231050964651345
BAKKEN2-20112828033102720917877281350
BAKKEN1-20113129503016488815861081950
BAKKEN12-20103129002690533782554002325
BAKKEN11-20103030872908692777655162160
BAKKEN10-20103133493695800790744823325
BAKKEN9-201027437937731007849683960
BAKKEN8-2010594210681424003000
BAKKEN7-20103138744037940953394330
BAKKEN6-201026418643241090979796970
BAKKEN5-20102744204613111410550104500
BAKKEN4-20103050935033114011174110740
BAKKEN3-20103161295871143214915148150
BAKKEN2-20102867986724154516000159000
BAKKEN1-2010311006410224235521148210480
BAKKEN12-2009291233112084300216962168620
BAKKEN11-200910197615511639455544550

Notes From All Over, Early Saturday Morning Edition, Part 3 -- May 16, 2020

Scottish history, 17th century and earlier, we find the origins of the terms used in describing the baseball field. From The Scotch Irish: A Social History, James G. Leyburn, c. 1962, page, 20:
The land of the farm was divided into infield and outfield.
I'm not convinced the "classical" etymology for "beer" is accurate. Be that as it may, from the same source, page 21:
The grain sown was the poorest and least prolific kind, which had been long since abandoned in most countries of Europe. Grey oats, according to [Henry Grey] Graham [1937], "at its best only gave increase of three seeds for one";  and the variety of barley, called "bere," is the least nutritious of the barleys but was grown because it was believed to be the only sort that would flourish in Scottish soil.
In Texas (north Texas?) Buc-ee's is a destination. Seriously. If one wants a unique shopping / dining experience, there is really only one place to go when in north Texas: Buc-ee’s. Our older granddaughter and I drove out there this past week. She has her driver's permit and needs some highway experience. It's a 15-mile / 30-minute trip out to Buc-ee's at the intersection of US Highway 114 (Dallas to Los Angeles) and I-35W (Ft Worth to Denton, TX).

Buc-ee's is clearly an interstate and regional shopping stop. The place was very, very busy but not as packed as it can be. The gasoline pumps were all full -- so the car and truck traffic was huge. All employees wore masks. I would estimate 50% of the visitors also wore masks. Our granddaughter wears a mask. I refuse to wear a mask except on two occasions now: when taking Sophia to TutorTime and when visiting Buc-ee’s.

I stay outside when taking Sophia to TutorTime when she goes in so there's no reason for me to wear a mask but I do it to show support to the TutorTime team. They have been superb.

I walked into Buc-ee's without a mask but seeing the crowd of folks, I quickly walked back to the car -- which was quite a walk -- the parking lot is huge -- to get my mask. What bothered me most was the fact that most of the visitors were probably from outside the immediate area. I assume the common-cold virus was running rampant.



To my dismay, the Waffle House near Buc-ee's looked absolutely desolate. Truly a sad commentary on/of American, 2020.

By the way, somewhat belatedly, I found an incredibly wonderful set of jewelry for my wife for Mother's Day at Buc-ee's. As noted: Buc-ee's is a shopping / dining destination.

We also got a cheese, sausage, jalapeño kolachi for Arianna's mom, our older daughter who says she's a vegan (sort of) but loves kolachis. LOL.

Speaking of masks:


Our grandkids are going to look back our virtual scrapbooks and wonder how we all could have fallen for this medieval crap. What were we thinking?

The guidelines make no sense. Like most big box stores out here, all entrances are closed, except one. Don't ask me why; I don't know. So instead of a gazillion shoppers going through several doors (with a bit of social distancing), those same gazillion shoppers are herder through one door. Those entering walk directly into those exiting.

Wouldn't it make more sense to have one door to enter and at the opposite side of the store, one door to exit? No rhyme or reason for any of this. Of course, Governor Cuomo demanding that nursing homes accept elderly with active Wuhan flu was the most incredibly criminal. And we call Bernie crazy. Twitter tweets suggest Cuomo finally realizes that debacle, but he won't admit it, and he won't be held accountable.

*******************************
The Grilling Page

I'm beginning to sound like a broken record, but I am absolutely sold on "caveman" grilling using FOGO lump charcoal. I had to modify my marinade a bit for the lamb -- no Dijon mustard, no olive oil, no liquid of any kind (except water) to mix the herbs (rosemary and thyme) and salt and pepper but the lamb still turned out excellent.

I picked up a very inexpensive "3-pack" of lamb shoulder cuts and grilled one of the three yesterday. Directly on the coals, 90 seconds on one side, barely 120 seconds on the other side. In aluminum foil for ten minutes after taking the meat off the coals. Wow, perfect. 

I can honestly say that if one does not like lamb, one will not like lamb shoulder at all. I do not recommend this for anyone other than those who really, really enjoy lamb. I suppose lamb chops are still much better but I'm not sure. The lamb shoulders were a lot fattier but it seemed not to matter.

Most surprising: the meat was medium-rare at most, perhaps closer to rare deep inside but yet the meat fell off the bone just like a well-cooked beef ribs. That 1100-degree heat on direct coal must really, really get that bone hot. I would not cook the lamb any longer; it would likely dry out. The steaks were very, very thin, maybe 3/4's of an inch thick at most.

Notes From All Over, Early Saturday Morning Edition, Part 2 -- May 16, 2020

Wuhan flu, perhaps targeted surveillance would have been a better strategy? Along with "laboratory -confirmed diagnoses." It's hard to believe the CDC got it so wrong. Epidemiology 101. From Bloomberg:


*************************************
DFW (North Texas) -- Pajama Day



Longest, coldest, wettest spring we've had in years. It simply does not quit. This will certainly help with social distancing.

Flash flood warnings in effect. Rain will not let up until later this evening. Tomorrow, Sunday, cloudy, probably overcast, cool (in high 60s), but apparently no rain.

**************************************
The Lego Page

This set is retired. It is still available at Amazon, other sites; best price I can find is about $260 with additional shipping charges. Most sites show it selling for about $299 plus shipping charges.



I found the set at local Lego re-sale store ... for $72.



This is a keeper. Sophia loves it. When she outgrows it (in about a year) it will be given to the new grandsons, twins in Portland, OR.

Notes From All Over, Early Saturday Morning Edition -- Nothing About The Bakken -- May 16, 2020

If it weren't for blogging, I would have never connected the two:

On music:
“After silence that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music.” -- Aldous Huxley
Glen Campbell, and to think he started out as a studio guitarist for "the wrecking crew":

Amazing Grace, Glen Campbell

I had seen the Glen Campbell video numerous times; this was sent to me by a reader noting that I was back in my "Scottish" phase.

Reading about the Yeah Yeah Yeahs led me to the Aldous Huxley quote.

********************************
Global Warming

This gets a bit long; you only have to watch the first few seconds or so to get the gist:


Now it's "global cooling" we need to be worried about.
The Sun is entering a period of “solar minimum” that could cause temperatures to plummet by up to 2C over 20 years and trigger a global famine, according to experts. 
And again, had it not been for blogging, I doubt I would have ever spent much time reading about the "solar minimum."

Bad news for alarmists: Sweden's Wuhan flu experience.

Bad news for CNN viewers: St Greta is now a Wuhan flu expert.

*************************************
What's Your Handicap?

I"m a white protestant. LOL.


My favorite: gentle on my mind.

And we'll end the homage to Glen Campbell with this clip:

Alice Cooper On Glen

************************************
Cuomo

You can't save every life.