Sunday, October 20, 2019

Busy, Busy, Bear Den -- PetroShale Getting Ready To Complete Some Wells? -- October 20, 2019

The graphic:


The wells:
36903, conf,
36904, conf,

36894, conf,
36893, conf,
36892, conf,
36891, conf,
36890, conf,
36889, conf,

18248, 644, PetroShale, Bear Den Federal 4Z-30H, Bear Den, t1/10, cum 212K 8/19; needs a bit of help;
17662, 903, PetroShale, Bear Den Federal 4Y-30H, Bear Den, t1/10, cum 316K 8/19; went off line 8/19;

24191, 946, PetroShale, Jorgenson Federal 14X-19H, Bear Den, t7/13, cum 310K 6/19; just went off line, 6/19; remains off line 8/19;
36664, conf,
36665, conf,
24190, 1,028, PetroShale, Jorgenson Federal 14-19H, Bear Den, t7/13, cum 379K 6/19; just went off line, 6/19; remains off line 8/19;
36666, conf,

19049, 1,099, PetroShale, Jorgenson Federal 1X-19H, Bear Den, t1/11, cum 435K 8/19; nice jump in production back in 7/13;
18579, 2,006, PetroShale, Jorgenson Federal 1-30, Bear Den, t12/10, cum 571K 8/19; a real steady Eddy; consistently good production;

Clearing Out The In-Box -- October 20, 2019

First things first: Houston Astros and Washington Nationals in the World Series. 

Literature. "What Saul Bellow Saw" -- Mosaic, the Jewish writer who became America's most decorated novelist spent his early years prodding the nation's soul. Then, sensing danger to it, hook up the role of guardian. Review / essay. October 7, 2019.

History. "How To Judge Robert Alter's Landmark Translation of the Hebrew Bible," -- Mosaic. Three volumes. Ten pounds. Weight. Not price. $80. Forty years of labor.

Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? Norah Jones

Stickley. 2020 collector's edition. Coppertop side table. Just got the confirmation.

California, yesterday: gasoline prices are on the rise with no stopping point.

F. Goes ex-dividend tomorrow.

AMZN surges, FB falls -- WSJ. Top ten global brands based on name recognition. Years and years ago it was Coca-Cola, year in, year out. No more. FB drops out of top ten; blame its CEO. #1: Apple. Then Google, Amazon, Microsoft, KO, Samsung (interesting; would not have thought), Toyota, Mercedes (even more interesting; would not have thought); McDonald's (Starbucks did not make the top 10); and, in tenth position, Disney. Facebook dropped from 9th to 14th. Disney was new to the list, moving up from #14. Of those on top, Amazon moved the most, up 24%.

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, career, travel, job, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

NYC: some natural gas hookups going forward. Parse this one sentence, how one can go from 2,000 to 20,000 in one sentence:
While Cuomo’s hookup order benefits customers with inactivated accounts looking for re-connection, National Grid has a backlog of 2,600 applications for new or expanded service that remain on hold. Those represent about 20,000 commercial, residential and multifamily units in Brooklyn, Queens and Long Island, according to the company.
Global warming: NOAA predicts snowier winter for northern tier.

Baker Hughes: new ticker symbol -- BKR.

Updates: CLR's Bridger / Bonneville wells will be updated later this morning. Enjoy.

Saturday, October 19, 2019

Clearing Off The Desktop -- October 19, 2019

Should we start with the price of gasoline in California?


Natural gas inventories and "fill rate":



Schlumberger in deep trouble:


Flaring in the Bakken:



And, finally, rig count:

Random Look At A Mediocre MRO Well That Became A Huge Well -- October 19, 2019

Note: this well was drilled back in 2009; it had a very, very small initial production (see second spreadsheet below. Then five years later, in 2014, this very, very mediocre well had a huge jump in production and overnight went from a mediocre well to a great well.

The well:
  • 17771, 585, MRO, Jay Sandstrom USA 34-31H, 33-061-00909, Reunion Bay, t3/09; cum 542K 10/20; off line 11/20; fracked 6/26/14 - 6/28/14; 1.7 million gallons of water; 85.4% water by mass; original frack, 2/21/09, open hole; 0 stages; second frack, 6/26/14, 30 stages; 1.8 million lbs proppant;
Period of interest:

BAKKEN4-201523716172412330797852351844
BAKKEN3-2015309506954330851208395231375
BAKKEN2-201528107151063536581174591401291
BAKKEN1-20153113103131454340114077009120
BAKKEN12-2014311579515865533013411117310364
BAKKEN11-201430184761883964811611899112974
BAKKEN10-2014312708627028103522319623519851
BAKKEN9-201426174711742189301379079243872
BAKKEN8-20143121192208961023317698105774667
BAKKEN7-2014131277212746571090309460
BAKKEN6-20141142021190104
BAKKEN5-20140000000
BAKKEN4-20141189014591428250665
BAKKEN3-2014312724221147530301867696
BAKKEN2-2014281949203039522261729113
BAKKEN1-201431162914242231325772223
BAKKEN12-2013144664762711711773
BAKKEN11-201319111411211691348934301
BAKKEN10-2013311876217625620741755133

Drilled back in 2009, this was the initial production for this well:
BAKKEN8-20093146504712615445504455
BAKKEN7-20093154195681722518705187
BAKKEN6-20092844694446753429704297
BAKKEN5-20093150304860698479304793
BAKKEN4-20092957615662877551605516
BAKKEN3-200931935592232285843908439
BAKKEN2-20095297525371627252902529

A Busy, Busy Reunion Bay Field -- October 19, 2019

A busy, busy field.


The wells:
34598, conf,
34602, conf,
34599, conf,
34601, conf,
34600, conf,

16778, 354, MRO, Jack Pennington 21-28H, Reunion Bay, t8/08; cum 561K 8/19; jump in production, 5/17;

31849, 2,470, MRO, Ronald 34-33TFH-2B, Reunion Bay, t2/17; cum 128K 8/19;
30511, 2,474, MRO, Goldberg USA 24-33TFH, Reunion Bay, t2/17; cum 253K 8/19;
30512, 3,255, MRO, Gaynor 34H, Reunion Bay, t2/17; cum 392K 8/19;
30513, 2,830, MRO, Anton34-33TFH, Reunion Bay, t2/17; cum 268K 8/19;

36847, drl,
36846, drl,
17966, 358, MRO, Jack Pennington 34-21H, Reunion Bay, t6/09; cum 434K 8/19;
36845, drl,
36844, drl,

36661, drl,
20122, 1,163, MRO, Skogstad 41-28H, Reunion Bay, t8/11; cum 405K 8/19; big jump 4/17;
36662, drl,
36663, drl,


19834,34598, MRO, Jacob Madison 11-27H, Reunion Bay, t8/11; cum 350K 8/19;

36788, drl,
36789, drl,