Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Ten Wells Coming Off Confidential List -- Long Weekend -- Most Will Be DUCs -- May 28, 2019

Wells coming off the confidential list this long weekend -- Tuesday, May 28, 2019: 89 for the month; 183 for the quarter --
35738, conf, Newfield, Skipjack 149-98-11-2-12H, 
35457, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HWL,
34043, conf, Lime Rock Resources III-A, L.P., Harstad 44-9-2H, 
30486, conf, BR, Merton 14-10MBH, 

Monday, May 27, 2019:
35296, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 2635HZ, 
30487, conf, BR, Merton 14-10TFH ULW,
Sunday, May 26, 2019:
35361, conf, Hunt, Halliday 146-92-19-18H-6, 

Saturday, May 25, 2019:
35298, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HD, 
35297, conf, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HZ, 
34906, conf, Hess, SC-JCB-154-98-1720H-9,

Active rigs:


$59.085/28/201905/28/201805/28/201705/28/201605/28/2015
Active Rigs6565502983

RBN Energy: Permian gas market searches for signs of improvement.
There’s never a dull moment in the Permian gas market these days, as prices at the major trading hubs remain extremely volatile, fueled by insufficient natural gas pipeline takeaway capacity. After prices tumbled to fresh lows in late April, with the Waha hub trading as much as $9/MMBtu below zero, the market appeared to regain its footing somewhat in early May as production curtailments lifted prices above zero. However, that reprieve was short-lived; prices last week again fell into negative territory heading into Memorial Day weekend. That said, the possibility of new takeaway capacity materializing in the weeks ahead, earlier than expected, has renewed hope among some market participants that the Permian gas price woes will soon be a thing of the past. How likely is that really, and will it be enough to equalize the beleaguered market? Today, we look at potential near-term developments that could support Permian gas prices.
************************************** 
End-Of-Year Art Projects
Middle Schooler -- Olivia, 13 y/o

Final exam: decorate a tile.

Group project: a mural.


Monday, May 27, 2019

Unexplained Jump In Production -- A Petro-Hunt Charlson Well -- May 27, 2019

The well:
  • 26206, 1,077, Petro-Hunt, Sherven Trust 153-95-27B-2H, Charlson, t1/14; cum 306K 3/19; no obvious reason why the jump in production, 8/18; no fracking in immediate area; sister well did not show jump in production; FracFocus shows no data for re-frac; no sundry form for re-frack
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201931448843641112813579190
BAKKEN2-201928425443011140806778720
BAKKEN1-201931505651381320803478180
BAKKEN12-201831601359791301797377570
BAKKEN11-20183063166353177885258068262
BAKKEN10-201829557054821274583256390
BAKKEN9-2018308115830520851019399980
BAKKEN8-201830121931203040791572014678835
BAKKEN7-20180000000
BAKKEN6-201821139814232565282626730
BAKKEN5-2018311613163846043143998100
BAKKEN4-201830170517183544303402272
BAKKEN3-201831176516853104567428071
BAKKEN2-20182816731693340446142660
BAKKEN1-20183121052025342506248460

Several Rink Wells Recently Off-Line; Frack Activity In The Area -- May 27, 2019

These Rink wells have all come off-line as of last month (2/19):
  • 34055, 355, BR, Rink 7-1-5UTFH, Pershing, t8/18; cum 75K 3/19;
  • 34056, 320, BR, Kermit 7-8-32 UTFH, Pershing, t8/18; cum 88K 3/19;
  • 34058, 541, BR, Kermit 8-8-32MBH, Pershing, t8/18; cum 94K 3/19;
  • 34059, 379, BR, Rinkurtis 8-1-5UTFH-ULW, t8/18; cum 59K 3/19;
Recently fracked, to the east:
  • 30911, 296, BR, Saddle Butte 24-9 TFH, 48 stages; 7.6 million lbs; North Fork, t2/19; cum 12K after14 days --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2019141140911087839018378183570
BAKKEN2-2019439639685728030803

The Rink / Kermit wells are tracked here.

Travel Notes, Part 3 Of 3 -- Nothing About The Bakken -- May 26, 2019

Olivia is our middle granddaughter. She lives and breathes soccer. She plays for the FC Dallas soccer club, playing "up" one year: she is a year younger than her teammates.

Earlier this year she was asked by another team in the club to be a guest player for the team when it would play in the annual Memorial Day Colorado soccer tournament. She played with the same team last year in the same tournament.

Her own team was playing a tournament in Houston over the Memorial Day weekend, but her coach agreed to release her to play the Denver tournament with another team. On her own team, Olivia is a mid-fielder, primary a defender. On her own team she is not a striker; she does not play offense; she does not take shots on goal except by exception.

I still don't know the whole story, but she must have been moved to a striker position on the team for which she played in the Denver tournament. She scored, by far, the most goals of any player on her team.  In one of the team's 4 - 1 wins, she scored three points in regulation play and one point on a penalty kick.

In the bracket below, her team is in Bracket B, team #4, FC Dallas 06 Frontier Development League. They went on to play in the championship game which they won 3 - 1. I think she may have made all three goals, but am not sure. When I next see her, I will ask.

Link to the soccer brackets here.

Link to the homepage for the Denver tournament here.

Pemex Says Mexico Plans $7.3 Billion In Tax Breaks -- May 27, 2019

Link here.

This may be a story that has been posted before, but the last note I remember regarding tax breaks for Pemex was $3.5 billion.

This article suggests that Mexico (aka AMLO) is seeking as much as $7.3 billion worth of tax breaks in 2020 and 2021. The previous amount was for $3.5 spread out over six years.

But this, at the linked article at the top probably says it all:
While the tax breaks are positive, said John Padilla, managing director of IPD Latin America, they will have no real impact unless Pemex can reverse falling output. “All they’re doing is diverting from one pocket to the other,” he said. “Money will no longer resolve what ails a very debilitated Pemex.”
The road-to-Mexico is tracked here.