Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Whiting Getting Ready To Frack A Couple Of McNamara Wells In Sanish Oil Field? -- August 23, 2017

Updates

August 1, 2018: the graphic --

  
The wells:
  • 21890, 322, Whiting, Pam Locken 21-22TFH, Sanish, t4/12; cum 159K 3/19; not all that great;
  • 21889, 1,596 Whiting, Daryl Locken 21-22H, Sanish, t2/12; cum 480K 3/19; a great well;
  • 16731, 1,323, Whiting, Locken 11-22H, Sanish, t12/07; cum 719K 3/19; a great well; nice bump in production;
  • 31858, 1,118, Whiting, McNamara 41-26H, Sanish, t9/17; cum 312K 3/19;
  • 31857, 655, Whiting, McNamara 41-26-2XH, Sanish, t10/17; cum 303K 3/19;
  • 23565, 935, Whiting, McNamara 41-26XH, Sanish, t12/12; cum 279K 3/19; a bit of a bump;
  • 31855, 735, Whiting, McNamara 42-26-3XH, Sanish, t9/17; cum303K 3/19;
  • 17586, 2,004, Whiting, McNamara 42-26H, Sanish, t12/08; cum 525K 3/19;
  • 31854, 574, Whiting, McNamara 42-26-2XH, Sanish, t9/17; cum 251K 3/19;
  • 23567, 356, Whiting, McNamara 42-26XH, Sanish, t1/13; cum 292K 3/19;
  • 31993, 576, Whiting, Liffrig 11-27-2H, Sanish, t9/17; cum 262K 3/19;
  • 16780, 2,247, Whiting, Liffrig 11-27H, Sanish, t1/08; cum 653K 3/19; huge bump;
  • 32088, 787, Whiting, Fladeland 13-27H, Sanish, t9/17; cum 239K 3/19;
  • 22671, 1,006, Whiting, Fladeland 13-27tFH, Sanish, t8/12; cum 226K 3/19;
  • 22670, 2,563, Whiting, Fladeland 14-27H, Sanish, t7/12; cum 377K 3/19;

Original Post
 
Three nice Whiting wells have just come off-line:
  • 21890, 322, Whiting, Pam Locken 21-22TFH, Sanish, t4/12; cum 142K 6/17; off-line as of mid-May,
  • 21889, 1,596 Whiting, Daryl Locken 21-22H, Sanish, t2/12; cum 398K 6/17; off-line as of mid-May,
  • 16731, 1,323, Whiting, Locken 11-22H, Sanish, t12/07; cum 669K 6/17; off-line as of mid-May, 2017
Is Whiting getting ready to frack:
  • 31858, conf, Whiting, McNamara 41-26H, Sanish, no production data,
  • 31857, conf, Whiting, McNamara 41-26H, Sanish, no production data, 
*******************************
As of January 1, 2018:

31858, conf, Whiting, McNamara 41-26H, Sanish:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20172818219621
9-2017138658626

31857, conf, Whiting, McNamara 41-26H, Sanish:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20172195811695
9-201760872858
8-2017160

Random Update On Marcellus / Utica -- The Energy And Market Page, T+215 -- August 23, 2017 -- Making America Great

Via Twitter:


****************************
One Last Reminder

The America the Beautiful pass gives seniors age 62 and older access to federal recreational lands for a lifetime. The pass costs $10, but the price will jump to $80 starting Monday, August 28, 2017.

*********************
Closing Out Two Polls

North Dakota first produced 1 million bbls of crude oil in April, 2014. How readers voted:
  • April, 2017: 2% (probably joking or living under the Geico rock
  • April, 2016: 20%
  • April, 2015: 39% 
  • April, 2014 -- the correct answer -- 18%
  • April, 2013: 20%
The second poll: although it will be a year or so before we know whether Sempra's bid to buy Oncor's "pipes and wires" is successful, at the moment, Sempra won, Buffett lost. How readers voted:
  • Buffett wins: 15%
  • Buffett loses: 26%
  • Who cares: 59%

The Political Page, T+215 -- The Train Has Come Off The Tracks -- August 23, 2017

Max called it a train wreck, even though he voted for it, and then promptly left the US Senate. We've been watching that train wreck in slow motion. The Republican-led US House and US Senate who sent up "repeal and replace" bills on a regular basis to a Democratic president were unable to replicate those actions when they had a president who promised to sign any such bill to "repeal" ObamaCare.

The result?

The train has come off the tracks.

The most recent state that has taken action to save some passengers is Iowa. From The Wall Street Journal:
Iowa asked for federal permission to alter major provisions of the Affordable Care Act next year, a proposal that will be closely watched by officials in other states who hope to rewrite parts of the health law as Republican efforts to do so in Congress have stalled.
Iowa’s plan, which state officials said they are already preparing to implement pending federal approval, would go further than proposals that other states have made so far to revamp the health law’s rules. The Iowa setup would offer just one type of insurance plan in the individual market and reshape the subsidies that help people buy coverage, among other changes.
State officials, who are formally filing for federal approval under a special waiver setup allowed by the ACA, argue they need to repair an exchange market that is expected to be down to just one insurer that has requested sharp rate increases for 2018.
States including Idaho, Minnesota and Oregon have submitted applications for less-sweeping waivers that aim to blunt insurers’ expense for covering the claims of people with costly health conditions.
In total, 13 states have passed laws authorizing state officials to craft ACA waiver requests, according to the National Conference of State Legislatures. At least six others are considering such legislation.
“The most urgent thing for states is to stabilize the markets,” said Rosemarie Day, a health strategist and former chief operating officer of the Massachusetts exchange. But the waiver process also “opens the door to trying to accomplish some things Republicans are trying to do,” like limiting benefits currently required under the ACA. “This could be a backdoor way.”
OMG, a backdoor way. Well, if Schumer and McCain are blocking the front door ... 
Some states, such as Oklahoma, have signaled they intend to seek waivers that, like Iowa’s, could make big changes to the ACA. If those proposals proceed and are granted by the Trump administration, the upshot could eventually be a patchwork of different insurance setups across the country. However, the ACA includes firm conditions that such waivers must meet, including that coverage must be as affordable and comprehensive as it is under the federal law’s setup.
"Must be as affordable...." Don't make me laugh. That's an easy bar to meet. And as comprehensive as the federal law -- look at the bronze plans -- about the only thing they guarantee is family planning and end-of-life counseling, also easy bars to jump.
Iowa Insurance Commissioner Doug Ommen, a Republican, said the state has worked with the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and that it hoped to get its new system up and running before individual-plan enrollment kicks off in November.
“We’re doing everything that’s needed to start it up as though we already had a yes,” he said. Iowa is also asking federal officials to move faster than the 180-day waiver review timeline designated by the ACA.
The founding fathers, even if some were slaveholders, had great sense when it came to states' rights.

*********************
Fox Business 

Provides background to the two September, 2017, deadlines. 

Random Note On Two Wells In The Bakken -- August 23, 2017 -- Huge Production Reporting Error In This Post

Updates

September 14, 2017: huge, huge reporting error for #17106. See this post. 

Original Post
Note #16180 at the very bottom of the post. This well was re-fracked.

About two weeks ago, I posted this:

Here's the monthly production data for the past 12 months for this well: DISREGARD -- the 90,038 was a typographical error or reporting error by the NDIC. See the September 14, 2017, update linked above.
  • 17106, 361, BR, CCU Bison Point 14-34H, Corral Creek, t7/08; cum 241K 6/17
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20172890038890271821918558185450
BAKKEN5-2017151213711959113181031482032107
BAKKEN4-201772422242261700

It looks "real," but I suppose there could be an error to explain a monthly production to 90,000 bbls of oil from an on-shore well in North America, but for now it is what it is.

Today, Marathon reports the results of a completed DUC in Chimney Butte:
  • 33247, 2,774, MRO, Mittelstadt 34-12H, Chimney Butte, t6/17; cum 75K 6/17; as of 8/17, the 70,261 production number has not been changed:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20173070261700396838750603606031225
BAKKEN5-20176468942230414504114

I  have a link at the sidebar at the right for Bakken wells that have produced 50,000 bbls of crude oil or more in a single month, but 70,000 and 90,000 -- if these numbers hold -- and there may be errors -- this is simply staggering.

If these numbers are accurate, and if they results are reproducible based on Bakken 2.0 parameters, this begins a whole new chapter in the Bakken.

The location of the MRO Mittlestadt well is noted in this graphic:



Chimney Butte oil field has had an incredible increase (on a percentage basis) in crude oil production.  For links to other recent production data by field, go to this link.




Notice the nice bump in production in this neighboring well:
  • 16180, 128, MRO, Marlin 24-12H, Chimney Butte, t8/06; cum 258K 6/17; it turns out this well was refracked, 4/17; 14 stages; 2.8 million lbs;
Recent production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-2017196679712011847607828632480
BAKKEN5-20177509645900468804113
BAKKEN4-20170000000
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-201700320000
BAKKEN1-20174116460917412315
BAKKEN12-201631100610271301130837103
BAKKEN11-2016301102959130120599023
BAKKEN10-20163111589941391321103586

Production after original completion:
BAKKEN2-200723313728412556221222120
BAKKEN1-2007263040286242728372402597
BAKKEN12-20063144604421642415204152
BAKKEN11-20063051655423773509105091
BAKKEN10-200631797881101324758607586
BAKKEN9-200628791980311770870408704
BAKKEN8-200617229817611240177701777
BAKKEN7-20069134010690137001370

Marathon With Six New Permits; MRO Reports Two Of The Better Completed DUCs Seen In Some Time -- In Fact, One Is Huge -- August 23, 2017

Active rigs:


8/23/201708/23/201608/23/201508/23/201408/23/2013
Active Rigs543176192182

Six new permits:
  • Operator: MRO
  • Field: Reunion Bay (McKenzie)
  • Comments: MRO has permits for a six-well pad in NWNE/NENE 30-152-93
Five producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:
  • 27420, 1,875, CLR, Garfield Federal 5-5H1, Banks, t7/17; cum --
  • 31185, 1,264, CLR, Richmond 4-26H1, Brooklyn, t8/17; cum --
  • 32170, 1,425, Petro-Hunt, Dolezal 146-97-31D-30-1H, Little Knife, t7/17; cum --
  • 33247, 2,774, MRO, Mittelstadt 34-12H, Chimney Butte, middle Bakken; t6/17; cum 75K 6/17; API: 33-025-03256; FracFocus, 4/30/17 - 5/21/17; 11.7 million gallons of water; 91% water; 7.8% sand; (#16908 - pending, #16180 -- nice bump, #20233 - pending); see below
  • 33248, 3,382, MRO, Honda 34-12TFH; Chimney Butte, t6/17; cum 49K after 29 days; see below;
*********************************
See Above -- DUCs

33247, 2,774, MRO, Mittelstadt 34-12H, Chimney Butte, t6/17; cum 75K 6/17:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20173070261700396838750603606031225
BAKKEN5-20176468942230414504114

33248, 3,382, MRO, Hond 34-12TFH; Chimney Butte, t6/17; cum 49K after 29 days:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20172949018485380453472421020964