Monday, November 30, 2020

Holy Mackerel! I Have To Take A Break -- More On This Well Later -- November 30, 2020

Note: in a long note like this, there will be content and typographical errors. If this is important to you, go to the source.

Nomenclature for MRO wells in the Bakken:

  • H: middle Bakken
  • TFH: Three Forks, first bench
  • TFH-2B: Three Forks, second bench

Record IPS are tracked at this link

The well:

  • 37283, drl/A, MRO, Marion USA 4-10TFH, Antelope-Sanish, t--; cum 139K over 45 days; 217K 11/20; API: 3-053-09324; fracked 7/24/20 - 9/10/20; 7 million gallons of water; 70% water by mass; note completion strategies at sidebar at the right;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH9-202030110439110134565891378241303031077
SANISH8-20201528319279321997530120266111815

For newbies: in the early days of the Bakken, we were happy if a well produced 150,000 bbls of oil in two years. Now, we're routinely seeing 150,000 bbls in six months. And then we have wells like this one. The Antelope-Sanish, I believe, is the best field in the Bakken. 

See this post from last month

Other wells of interest. These wells have been previously posted. 

  • 29208, 2,533, MRO, Lun USA 11-14H, Reunion Bay, t6/15; cum 287K 12/20;
  • 29209, 2,776, MRO, Ernesting USA 11-14TFH-2B, Reunion Bay, t6/15; cum 397K 12/20;
  • 29210, 2,900/AB, MRO, Tony Lun USA 12-14TFH, Reunion Bay, t6/15; cum 365K 7/18;
  • 29211, 2,929, MRO, Doll USA 120-14H, Reunion Bay, t6/15; cum 538K 12/20; see full report here;
  • 37286, drl/A-->AL/A, MRO, Strand USA 44-10TFH-2B, t--; cum 142K in 2.5 months; cum 162K 12/20;
  • 37284, drl/A-->AL/A, , MRO, Mandan USA 34-10H, t--; cum 155K in 3 months; cum 201K 12/20;
  • 37283, drl/A-->AL/A, MRO, Marion USA 44-10TFH, t--; cum 217K in 2.5 months;  cum 267K 12/20;
  • 37282, drl/A, MRO, Dragswolf USA 34-10TFH, t--; cum 248K in 3.5 months; cum 300K 12/20;
  • 34100, 4,857, MRO, Nora Jones USA 12-14TFH-2B, t10/18; cum 428K 11/20; cum 433K 12/20;
  • 34101, 4,966, MRO, Briek USA 13-14H, t11/18; cum 471K 11/20;  cum 475K 12/20;
  • 34102, 4,488, MRO, Julia Jones USA 13-14TFH, t11/18; cum 355K 11/20; cum 361K 12/20;
  • 34103, 7,471, MRO, Dye USA 14-14TFH-2B, t10/18; cum 504K 12/20; full production here;
  • 34104, 5,747, MRO, Hammerberg USA 14-14H, t10/18; cum 446K 12/20;
  • 33980, 6,113, MRO, Michelle USA 14-14TFH, t10/18; cum 271K 12/20;
  • 33981, 5,386, MRO, Phyllis USA 11-23H, t11/18; cum 287K 12/10;
  • 33982, 6,325, MRO, Clara USA 11-23TFH-2B, t10/18; cum 443K 12/20;
  • 21172, 5,067, MRO, TAT USA12-23H, Reunion Bay, t11/18; cum 359K 12/20;
BAKKEN1-201931495964959648097627794819811266
BAKKEN12-201823430604319939573636254319617648
BAKKEN11-20182248708481444514166202788358241
  • 19321, 1,274, MRO, Danks USA 11-3H, Antelope-Sanish, t8/11; cum 649K 12/20; no jump in production; but a huge steady Eddy; jump in production, 9/20;
  • 36914, drl/A-->AL/A, MRO, Keyes USA 21-3H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 5/20; t--; cum 269K 12/20; 51,150 bbls over 11 days extrapolates to 139,500 bbls over 30 days;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH9-202030660596588233891890766106323110
SANISH8-20202429964297526984038235307705234
SANISH7-20201231655315268004393912027617006
SANISH6-2020004520000
SANISH5-20201151150506981726973704070766
SANISH4-202030010555190518
  • 36915, drl/A-->AL/A, MRO, Ardella USA 21-3TFH-2B, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 5/20;, t--; cum 313K 12/20;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH9-202030643076393936392936026538423321
SANISH8-20202311942120893411017982133963676
SANISH7-202024695346928530076962464821243334
SANISH6-20202380242721524442604217
SANISH5-20201656980564763589975316072037
SANISH4-20202002801500150
  • 36912, drl/A-->AL/A, MRO, Prairie Chicken USA 11-3TFH, first production, 5/20; Antelope-Sanish, t--; cum 357K 12/20;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH9-2020304046540591216011011446976327704
SANISH8-202031389363879833932713195646811640
SANISH7-2020317484275082411051170426351748256
SANISH6-202029615536154040099871334115441816
SANISH5-20202260188598425420682971079494
SANISH4-20204906488781125612130011601

**************************
The Graphics




No comments:

Post a Comment