Sunday, August 30, 2015

BR's Shenandoah Wells

BR's Shenandoah wells in Keene oil field:
  • 28073, 1,512, BR, Shenandoah 14-36TFH, no test date, almost no production since first production, 1/15; re-drill; see below; t11/15; cum 343K 3/20;
  • 28074, 1,643, BR, Shanandoah 14-36MBH ULW, Keene, 4 sections, t1/15; cum 263K 3/20;
  • 28287, 2,285, BR, Shenandoah 24-36MBH, Keene, t1/15; cum 290K 3/20;
  • 28288, 1,844, BR, Shenandoah 24-36TFH, Keene, t4/15; cum 180K 3/20;
  • 28289, 1,643, BR, Shenandoah 24-36MBH, Keene, t2/15; cum 327K 3/20;
  • 20559, 1,675, BR, Shenandoah 34-36TFH, Keene, t12/11; cum 334K 3/20;
  • 17974, 1,068, BR, Shenandoah 34-36H, Keene, t6/09; cum 575K 3/20;
  • 28413, 2,544, BR, Shenandoah 44-36TFH, Keene, t3/15; cum 288K 3/20;
  • 28414, 2,204, BR, Shenandoah 44-36MBH ULW, 4 sections, t3/15; cum 517K 3/20;
************************* 
Re-Entry? Re-Drill?

September 29, 2019: I see an "R" has been added to this permit number:
  • 28073, 1,512, BR, Shenandoah 14-36TFH-R, Keene, t11/15; 329K 7/19;
Let's see what the file report says:
  • a sundry form dated July 16, 2015: 1280 Extended Reach Lateral -- Sidetrack / ReDrill
    • purpose: sidetrack off the existing upper Three Forks lateral and drill a parallel lateral 100 feet east, then complete with a 4-1/2" open hole liner
    • "due to issues with the liner hanger and the inability to produce this well, BR is requesting approval to redrill the lateral section...request to rename the well the Shenandoah 14-36TFH-R -- July 27, 2015
  • September 22, 2015: this well successfully reached TD on 9/22/2015; awaiting completion
  • First Frack: tested, November 18, 2014 -- 5 stages; less than 500,000 lbs proppant
  • Second Frack: tested, October 11, 2015 -- 35 stages; 7.3 million lbs
Production following the new frack:
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS6-2016301720217208806840086400670
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS5-201631153701537560902981929650148
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS4-2016301890318892588733386333670
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS3-2016312191521888629735480354610
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS2-2016181397613976324820531205160
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS1-20161163526385273610485104710
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS12-2015311778217664474827973253802562
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS11-2015736363636164272532876953

No comments:

Post a Comment