Saturday, December 10, 2022

Drilled In 2008; Trending Toward One Million Bbls; Still Flowing Without A Pump -- December 10, 2022

The well:

  • 17113, 3,030, XTO/Denbury, Charlson 14X-35H, Charlson, t10/08; cum 882K 3/21; F; subtle jump in production; cum 890K 6/21; still F; cum 891K 9/21; still F; cum 921K 10/22; F;

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20223118382254117281324800
BAKKEN9-20223025332221261356033400
BAKKEN8-20223118201968247278925550
BAKKEN7-20223127622876238431840910
BAKKEN6-20223034883545380558153540
BAKKEN5-20223138303880458553553170
BAKKEN4-20222938863658502478032061381
BAKKEN3-2022131456108162917913751328
BAKKEN2-2022182224500215630
BAKKEN1-2022311743204314021421731115

Jump In Production -- December 10, 2022

The well:

  • 17061, 664, CLR, Whitman 11-34H, Oakdale, t6/08; cum 498K 12/20; returned to production, 7/20; cum 504K 9/21; cum 586K 10/22;

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20223114261143141238018998187572
BAKKEN9-2022303619436217258343996639770196
BAKKEN8-20221831218310871770824422228201602
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-20220000000
BAKKEN4-20220000000
BAKKEN3-20220000000
BAKKEN2-20220000000
BAKKEN1-20220000000
BAKKEN12-20210000000
BAKKEN11-20210000000
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-20211423655373872750
BAKKEN8-2021316565505212418220
BAKKEN7-2021265847562110346960
BAKKEN6-2021307135795712478430
BAKKEN5-2021316336076512197974

Back On Line -- December 17, 2022

With so few new wells being drilled and not many DUCs being completed, folks have wondered how North Dakota has maintained its production.

In addition, with high costs (due to inflation, supply chain issues) how are Bakken operators saving money / cutting expenses?

These have all been identified as "monster wells" in the Bakken. They were all taken off line back in 2021 or thereabouts and all of them were returned to production in June, 2022, or thereabouts.

  • 16457, 922, EOG, C & B 1-31H, Parshall, t5/07; cum 471K 11/20; went inactive 1/15; active as of 10/15; needs to be re-fracked (1/19); still only 150 bbls/month 7/19; offline 3/20; 31 days in 7/20 but very little production; remains off line 8/21; remains off line 5/22; back on line 6/22;
  • 16461, 1,487, EOG, Patten 1-02H, Parshall, t3/07; cum 551K 12/20; offline 4/20; back on line, 6/20; cum 558K 9/21; off line much of 10/21; cum 559K 5/22;
  • 16469, A/AB/IA/1,267, EOG, Herbert 1-26H, Parshall, t12/07; cum 583K 3/20; only 2 bbls of oil in 3/20; off line, 3/20; remains off line 12/20; remains off line 9/21; back on linie 4/22; but not remarkable; cum 585K 5/22;
  • 16483, A/IA/870, EOG, Zacher 1-24H, Parshall, t6/07; cum 628K 12/20; off line 5/20; back on line 7/20; off line 2/21; remains off line 8/21; back on line, 9/21; cum 629K 10/21;
  • 16484, A/AB/IA/1,670, EOG, Wenco 1-30H, Parshall, t9/07; cum 497K 10/20; -- needs to be re-fracked; went off line 1/20; back on ine 2/20; small production; off line 11/20; remains off line 9/21; back on line 8/22;
  • 16497, A/AB/IA/1,675, EOG, Hoff 1-10H, Parshall t6/07; cum 488K 3/20; -- needs to be re-fracked; went off line 1/20; remains off line 9/21; back on line 8/22;
  • 16543, A/IA/1,015, EOG, Florence 1-04H, Parshall, t7/07; cum 540K 10/21; only 11 days, 4/20;
  • 16577, A/IA/571, EOG, Alan 1-06H, Parshall, t1/08; cum 608K 10/21; cum 609K 3/22;
  • 16578, A/AB/IA/817, EOG, Risan 1-34H, Parshall, t9/07; cum 477K 3/19 -- needs to be re-fracked; went off line 3/19; remains off line 4/20; back on line 9/22; cum 479K 10/22;
  • 17028, A/IA/2,207, EOG, Wayzetta 14-02H, Parshall, t10/08; cum 669K 11/20; only five days in 11/18; full month as of 12/18; subtle jump in production, 1/20; off line 12/20; back on line 10/21;
  • 17081, A/IA/3,311, Whiting, Kinnoin 11-14H, Sanish, t10/08; cum 792K 12/20; cum 798K 6/21; see this post; went off line 6/21; remains off line 8/21; back on line 8/22;
  • 17619, A/IA/1,571, EOG, Van Hook 6-14h, Van Hook, t12/08; cum 669K 11/20; only nine days, 4/20; off line 5/21; remains off line 9/21;
  • 18040, A/IA/993, MRO, Arvid  Bangen USA 31-18H, t8/10; cum 689K 1/21; huge jump in production; see this post; off line 5/20; off line 2/21; remains off line 8/21; back on line 6/22; 
  • 18213, 3,308, Whiting, Platt 44-28H, Sanish, t12/09; cum 577K 11/20; cum 581K 6/21; off line 7/21; remains off line 9/21; back on line 9/22;

Updating Two Monster Petro-Hunt Wells In Charlson Oil Field -- December 10, 2022

Locator: 10010USA2D.

The two wells:

  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, Charlson field, single section, t10/06; cum 1.870044 million bbls 10/21; still producing 6,000 bbls/month, 11/19; update at this post; off line 5/20; remains off line 6/20; two days in 7/20; to be lengthened; confidential noted 11/20; still confidential but now producing again after being lengthened; update here; update here; cum 1.870044 million bbls 10/21; re-entry; cum 1.945212 million bbls 5/22; cum 1.966330 million bbls 10/22; cum 2.020875 million bbls 12/24;
  • 16424, 700, Petro-Hunt, USA 11B-2-2H, Charlson, single section, t7/07; cum 673K 4/20; off line 5/20; remains off line 12/20; two days in 7/20; significant decline beginning 4/20; cum 805K 10/21; see this post; cum 1.002055 million bbls 5/22; see recent production here; cum 1.105512 millioon bbls 10/22; producing 20,000 bbls/month; 1.311227 million bbls 12/24; now producing 5,000 bbls oil per month;

The first well: noteworthy that it may be the first Bakken well to hit two million bbls crude oil cumulative. 

The second well: look at the jump in production from 2,000 bbls / month to 30,000 bbls / month! Sundry forms not helpful but FracFocus was:

  • 16424, fracked 1/1/21 - 1/5/21: six million gallons of water (a small frack but a short lateral); 90% water by mass;
  • 16424, recent production. By the way, this is a short lateral; spacing only 640 acres or one section: 
  • so this short lateral was first drilled back in 2007, and then fracked fourteen years later; according to the completion report back in 2007, this well was not fracked after it was drilled. The Bakken never ceases to amaze.
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20223118305184256871754485730315564
BAKKEN9-20223018574185967354694744638520566
BAKKEN8-20223121157210429497693304225924588
BAKKEN7-20223121772218669186675634182223580
BAKKEN6-20223023649236889979576922757328889
BAKKEN5-202231284272842710706651802943434372
BAKKEN4-20222927759276719962572502235033690
BAKKEN3-202231304303038110061603904166216932
BAKKEN2-2022282655126758910150098400098110
BAKKEN1-202231298032960010621529693455810992
BAKKEN12-20213127423275439875463782961311296
BAKKEN11-202130265972657010301429652544610082
BAKKEN10-20213121389213091035832733241777206
BAKKEN9-20213022350223671139234032240198703
BAKKEN8-20213123235231381410135933244739981
BAKKEN7-202131251572536717918402282201715300
BAKKEN6-20213013371131881406220318128425327
BAKKEN5-20213114470145231671621621132027069
BAKKEN4-2021251151411390197381750075629764
BAKKEN3-2021185028513130313
BAKKEN2-20211800000
BAKKEN1-2021172100000
BAKKEN12-20200000000
BAKKEN11-20200000000
BAKKEN10-20200000000
BAKKEN9-202011040121840177
BAKKEN8-202021380381200
BAKKEN7-20202240479191250125
BAKKEN6-2020114003066066
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20202890010593483910196
BAKKEN3-20203114521403626280302593
BAKKEN2-20202918991949701263802436
BAKKEN1-20203121692142740281402598
BAKKEN12-20193121902220940310302887
BAKKEN11-20193021352192956300702798
BAKKEN10-201931262425721000267902512
BAKKEN9-20193024122387826214902149
BAKKEN8-201931233723591000203102031
BAKKEN7-201931225721401246213902139
BAKKEN6-20193024072416904226002260

Another Huge Storm To Hit North Dakota This Weekend, Early Next Week? December 10, 2022

It looks like the brunt of the storm will be south and east of the Bakken, but one would imagine the Bakken is going to be hit hard soon.

If it's as bad a storm as being forecast, this is going to turn into one of the worst winters for North Dakota in quite some time. 

Link here. 


Link here for weather alert
.