Saturday, July 20, 2019

The Petro-Hunt USA 2D-3-1H Well In Charlson Oil Field, An Update -- July 20, 2019

Note: a reader provided a series of replies to the last couple of posts. To make the replies easier to access, I have copied and re-posted those comments at this post 

Back in early 2010, I posted this bit of trivia:
The most successful well to date in North Dakota sits in the Charlson: file #16059, the USA 2D-3-1H, a Petro-Hunt, LLC, well that was spudded in October, 2006. To date, it has produced 915,000 barrels of oil. That well targeted the Three Forks Sanish. [At $60/barrel = almost $55 million in about 3 years]. UPDATE: USA 2D-3-1H hit a record this past June, 2010: one million bbls of oil cumulative. 
I'm not exactly sure what that "most successful well to date" was based on. Other wells in North Dakota have out-produced #16059. Perhaps I meant the "most successful Bakken well to date." If that's what I meant, I doubt that is still true. Certainly other Bakken wells have out-produced this well (maybe I will check later). 

Whatever. It's been a great well. It was a very, very short lateral, and is still the only horizontal in that section. That won't last long: #36341 in that section is on the confidential list. Can't wait to see how that one plays out. It looks like it will be another short lateral that will parallel #16059 but in the opposite direction. Testing "halo effect"?

The well:
  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, Charlson field, t10/06; cum 1.727438 million bbls 5/19; still producing 4,000 bbls/month; it appears this well was never fracked (based on two corroborative forms in the file report); recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20193144994432488731607316
BAKKEN4-20193040064016791684306815
BAKKEN3-20193141524166573734407128
BAKKEN2-20192837273720398717906984
BAKKEN1-20193142854285449900508789
BAKKEN12-20183142394232525787407658
BAKKEN11-20183041294538488781407772
BAKKEN10-20182434983460381787707877
BAKKEN9-20183037403831475947209472
BAKKEN8-20183137913871526958509585
BAKKEN7-20183138654091560933509335
BAKKEN6-20183041073793471891208912

6 comments:

  1. The well remains the #1 ND hz well. I don't know if any ND verticals surpass it. But no hz wells.

    The Continental well Whitman 2-34H will probably pass this well eventually. It's at 1.64, so not far behind. And it is 5 years older (2011 vs. 2006), so you can see a more rapid rise and outperformance at same point in life.

    For the two wells at 72 months well age, the CLR well was at 1.59 vs 1.30 for the Petro-Hunt well at same well age. The CLR well was taken off line for almost a year in 2018, while other wells in the area were completed. But it is back on and has resumed growth, just fine. Even a little resting rebound from pressure buildup (I don't consider it halo effect).

    Presumably both of these monsters are lucky in some way tapping a large underground fracture or piece of conventional reservoir. They are in decent areas, but it's not like you see a pattern of several other millionaires near these wells. EOG on the other hand will get several millionaire wells from the Parshall.

    Note that, per ShaleProfile.com, these are only the #2 and #3 hz wells in all the US. #1 is held by a 2014 EF well by Devon.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Great comments. I will have to move this information up to the main body of the blog to make it easier for folks to see. Thank you for doing all that background. I will have to ShaleProfile.com -- I think I've linked that site before but I completely forgot about it.

      I will move this up to the main body of the blog tomorrow; too tired to do much more "work" this evening.

      Delete
    2. It's OK. Eat your ice cream and head out for some Subic liberty. /WESTPAC.

      Delete
    3. National Ice Cream Day is tomorrow, July 21, 2019. What a great country.

      My son-in-law was assigned to WESTPAC -- best WESTPAC liberty ports --

      https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2017/05/25/the-best-med-float-and-westpac-liberty-ports-tell-us-what-you-think/

      Delete
    4. I couldn't help myself. Did a little more analysis. Based on APR data, the PH well is at 1.713 versus the CLR well at 1.650. So that's a lead of 63,000 bo that the CLR well has to catch up.

      If you look at current production rate, CLR has a much higher rate, close to 300 bopd versus about 135 bopd for PH. Doing the high school math problem, that works out to about 60,000 bopd (110-50) that the CLR makes up per year. So in a little over a year, maybe May2020, it ought to pass into the leader spot.

      However, I think this is a little misleading as the CLR well was offline for a year and has had some "resting rebound" (post shutin jump). If you just (by eye) extrapolate, it probably ought to be doing about 200 bopd right now. That's still better than the PH, but means it would take about 2.6 years to catch up. In addition, it appears CLR is doing more work in this area so additional shutins (to frack nearby wells) are possible. So about NOV2021.

      I think the likely answer is closer to the conservative case, but maybe a tad more optimistic. If I had to bet, would say something like JUL 2021 for an over/under on when the CLR well passes the PH well.

      When the CLR well hits #1 in the Bakken, I'm sure we will get some press release or the like. It is important to remember though, that CLR wells on average are not the best in the basin. They are so big they have some show ponies. But they are an average per well producer in the Bakken. EOG, MRO, etc. are much more distinguished in being mostly in the sweet spots. I love me some Harold, but sometimes if you just look at press releases and slide decks, you miss this. But looking at average well production, it's very clear. Not bad, not good. About in the middle. Almost like a proxy for the whole basin (good and bad), given it has a mix of acreage.

      Delete
    5. Wow, I love it: someone more exuberant about the Bakken than I appear to be. That's pretty hard to believe. What great notes. It will be interesting to see how these wells do over the years, going through the Bakken cycle: drill, frack, re-work, halo effect, mini-re-frack, re-work, major re-frack, repeat.

      I don't want to lose your comments and I want to make them easier for readers to see them, so I've put this "story" together over at "wells of interest."

      The link: https://wellsofinterest.blogspot.com/2019/07/the-bakken-derby-three-horses-in-lead.html.

      Delete