Saturday, January 1, 2022

Testing For Covid-19 — January 1, 2022

It’s amazing to watch all these "bowl" games with tens of thousands of unmasked fans in the stadiums despite surging numbers of Covid-19. Tells me all I need to know about fallacy of testing asymptomatic individuals.

******************************
Grilling


They must be reading the blog. From social media yesterday:

Pro tip: if you're trying to save some money, but really want to pick up a steak to grill --- grab a chuck-eye on the cheap if they have it; a very underrated cut.

I provided readers a link who may have missed it the first time around. And to think I would have never known this had I not blogged.

Polar Plunge, Flathead Lake, Lakeside, MT -- January 1, 2022

Polar Plunge, Flathead Lake, January 1, 2022

To Protect Themselves From Covid, What The Canadians Are Being Told -- January 1, 2022

From a reader:

Two XTO Rink Wells On A Four-Well Pad Are Taken Off Line -- January 1, 2022

The well:

  • 26361, 1,725, XTO, Rink 13X-4B, Garden, t5/14; cum 232K 12/18; cum 282K 6/21; offline 6/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-20210000000
BAKKEN8-20210000000
BAKKEN7-20210000000
BAKKEN6-2021105126144137333832670
BAKKEN5-202131170319517331836181350
BAKKEN4-202130204119474324835280510
BAKKEN3-202131177717444504781274470

There are four Rink wells on that pad. Two of them continue to produce. Along with #26361, #26358 was also taken off line this past month:

The second well on this four-well pad taken off line:

  • 26358, 1,725, XTO, Rink 13X-4E, Garden, t4/14; cum 282K 9/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-20212193010511392484046750
BAKKEN8-202131150914442213814478820
BAKKEN7-202131160317482328831380530
BAKKEN6-202130183917011173838081390
BAKKEN5-202131216021041055731770780
BAKKEN4-2021156691191859265025540
BAKKEN3-202131188117441331617857620

A BR Franklin Well In Little Knife Comes Off Line -- January 1, 2022

The well:

  • 21708, 2,808, BR, Franklin 44-36MBH, Little Knife, t2/14; cum 262K 3/19; a little jump after coming back online after being off line for about two months, 3/19; went off line 10/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-2021251509182619871208118420
BAKKEN8-20212921392047336919071736167
BAKKEN7-202131432844494693410741021
BAKKEN6-20212424312259371221891971215
BAKKEN5-20212321602248409821096211485
BAKKEN4-20211450344140058950893
BAKKEN3-202112128211331179102810260