Saturday, March 2, 2024

A Bigger Problem Than Illegal Immigrarnts In NYC? Trash -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46654NYC.

Link here.

I don't recall ever seeing / reading a story longer than this in The NYT. It is amazing. Behind a paywall, of course. Too bad.

NYC doesn't have an illegal immigrant problem, it has a San Francisco problem, same music, but different lyrics.

**********************************
On The Other Hand

A New Petro-Shale Well With An Interesting Profile -- March 22, 2024

Locator: 46653B.

The well:

  • 36893, loc/A, Petroshale, Crockett Federal 1TFH, Bear Den, t1/22; cum 274K 12/23;
oolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202331161401609510259259722572487
BAKKEN11-20233016329164066394256842548718
BAKKEN10-2023271556015549787523855237140
BAKKEN9-2023301435714357966523959238220
BAKKEN8-20232210772107501036016001158820
BAKKEN7-20230000000
BAKKEN6-202320239924021567883687037
BAKKEN5-20233143874385323913699135440
BAKKEN4-2023223151314125641019169703145
BAKKEN3-20233165096495928322274221380
BAKKEN2-20232858066066655214102139710
BAKKEN1-2023317388730570082669826189186
BAKKEN12-20223175927646786625022247680
BAKKEN11-20223090849084508728139279120
BAKKEN10-20222682178122540115003145510
BAKKEN9-20222895479682490524838244730
BAKKEN8-202231173491710010013497194922336
BAKKEN7-20221090759092519714201140620
BAKKEN6-2022161000110044535017882176282
BAKKEN5-20223122409225701482036958363800
BAKKEN4-2022201560315353807123551215861472
BAKKEN3-20222823479233551011833354328910
BAKKEN2-202228261982641112917308671063420233
BAKKEN1-2022141276512552662416032016032

Another Huge Grayson Mill / Ovintiv Sorenson Well -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46652B.

The well:

  • 38750, drl/A, Grayson Mill / Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-6HLW, Sand Creek, t2/23; cum 310K 12/23; these wells are tracked here; needs to be updated;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202331110051097410556640236384294
BAKKEN11-2023301268412679104886427163855333
BAKKEN10-2023281374013887103486115260944208
BAKKEN9-2023301758317458103927052270393129
BAKKEN8-202331177751772577235908758775312
BAKKEN7-202331208462084822453109630109120330
BAKKEN6-2023302799828019278321058451017703919
BAKKEN5-2023313833538370270891101501058144174
BAKKEN4-2023304794147907253621107701068203782
BAKKEN3-2023316048560668303271286781213717120
BAKKEN2-20232342058417121830869140639595043

A Look At Frack Strategy For A Recently Completed Oasis Well -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46651B.

The well:

  • 38655, 2,372, Oasis, Ramirez 5196 42-32 3B, Dimmick Lake, t9/22; cum 325K 12/23; 25 stages (no typo); 288,120 bbls; 11,579,469 lbs proppant (huge amount of proppant; small number of stages); two section spacing;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20233110484104221083831410225008608
BAKKEN11-2023309601958210852312511947511465
BAKKEN10-20233110201100901474434186323001532
BAKKEN9-2023302665275864831519914882156
BAKKEN8-20233188698904104974161840772466
BAKKEN7-2023311349713463140005232151601261
BAKKEN6-20233014162141131334140842393171136
BAKKEN5-2023145412554851851893218069657
BAKKEN4-20233022278223161865183015809651207
BAKKEN3-20233127477273792222174821729541859
BAKKEN2-20232022586226301490650848474903353
BAKKEN1-20233140304402242164473937707661964
BAKKEN12-20223038477386666522262875586054264
BAKKEN11-20223041507413922572863601621050
BAKKEN10-20223136735367742541249103477750
BAKKEN9-20223021187209391465529118284130

 A sister Ramirez well:

  • 38652, conf,  Oasis, Ramirez 5196 42-32 6BX, Dimmick Lake, t9/22; cum 328K 12/23;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202331570057928325395792835210846
BAKKEN11-202330118751180813478520243242019086
BAKKEN10-20233198879929970734672327591554
BAKKEN9-2023301028610231103203642735666375
BAKKEN8-20233188218841106784091340081458
BAKKEN7-2023311236812374109385259851875262
BAKKEN6-20233016515165491361057939557761611
BAKKEN5-2023311151511530927638062363271321
BAKKEN4-20233020972209261648671275695151036
BAKKEN3-20232617612176131380244877437571115
BAKKEN2-20232822884229091511445116421372975
BAKKEN1-20233137507374252391270878677212002
BAKKEN12-20222933696339235318554225504573762
BAKKEN11-20223044209440951741269317679610
BAKKEN10-20223140720407601611673651724360
BAKKEN9-2022302320022927642028991284130

A Re-Entered Vertical Madison Well -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46650B.

The well:

  • 3550, 140, Empire North Dakota, Waddle-Olson 1, spud 5/64; cum 217K 12/23; drilled as a vertical Madison well sixty years ago, and re-entered as a horizontal well in October, 2022.

This vertical Madison well was re-entered in October, 2022. The build section began on October 28, 2022. The landing was achieved at 3520' MD / 1866' TVDSS. Very shallow compared to Bakken wells at depths of 8,000 to 9,000 feet. 

TD was reached on October 31, 2022, at 5,220' MD / 3326.7' TVD / 1871.7 TVDSS (true vertical depth below sea level). This is a conventional pool, not shale, and thus not fracked.

The original vertical well was drilled back in 1964 -- sixty years ago -- and this was the initial production: all oil, no gas, and very little water --

MADISON6-196530718038000
MADISON5-196531773032000
MADISON4-196530768040000
MADISON3-196531831063000
MADISON2-196528769049000
MADISON1-196531817061000
MADISON12-196431869065000
MADISON11-196430850084000
MADISON10-196431866096000
MADISON9-196424782077000
MADISON8-196431935081000
MADISON7-1964311064093000
MADISON6-196417905079000

Day in, day out, the well was active, for fifty years, not taken off line until 2013 for a bit longer than a year.

At that time, production:

MADISON5-20143141339317000
MADISON4-20143037440016000
MADISON3-20141316800000
MADISON2-20140000000
MADISON1-20140000000
MADISON12-20130000000
MADISON11-20130000000
MADISON10-201331000000
MADISON9-201330000000
MADISON8-20130000000
MADISON7-2013002080000
MADISON6-20130000000
MADISON5-20130000000
MADISON4-2013212362139000
MADISON3-20133133743113000

Then, as noted, the well was re-entered and a lateral drilled for about 3,000 feet (landing about 2000' and ending with a TD of 5,220'MD). Production after the lateral was complete:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
MADISON12-20233120662360232000
MADISON11-20233023382400289000
MADISON10-20233125082508269000
MADISON9-20233025512573319000
MADISON8-20233127802768128000
MADISON7-20233128222797259000
MADISON6-20233028982797419000
MADISON5-20232928702853563000
MADISON4-2023303301329934000
MADISON3-2023243119290532000
MADISON2-20230000000
MADISON1-202329288031053031000
MADISON12-202221343531573615000
MADISON11-202210170519641796000
MADISON10-202252180229000
MADISON9-2022151301915000
MADISON8-20225902034000
MADISON7-20223165260027000

Knowing not much about this, but this seems to be quite a successful test. Conventional pools tend not to decline like Bakken shale wells, so this wells should produce at 2,500 bopm for quite some time. We'll see.

But there you have it. A re-entered vertical Madison wells with a short lateral.