Saturday, March 2, 2024

Clearing Off The Desktop -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46649B.

Link here. 

Link here. We have both in our neighborhood. I've been to our Five Guys once in five years and that was for French fries and a drink; o/w way too expensive. I go to In 'N Out once every year or so. I prefer McDonald's for the wi-fi and the ambience. In 'N Out is way too sterile for me. Haven't been to McDonald's in months; just not interested.

Fredericksburg, TX, hill country, north of San Antonio, south of Ft Worth. Last week when we took a road trip to San Antonio for the four-day weekend. Highlight in San Antonio? High end Japanese restaurant. LOL. In heart of barbecue country.  Beautiful country:

Why Doesn't JPow Ever Mention This? March 2, 2024

Locator: 46648ECON.

Link here. 

Carl Q. 

By the way, after listening to the interviews yesterday on CNBC with two Fed presidents and then seeing data points like the one above, suggests the January (2024) inflation print completely "surprised" policy makers.

And then this for the bears:

**************************
Soccer

Grapevine, TX, girls soccer homecoming:

  • Grapevine: 8
  • opponents: 0

It was 2 - 0 at the half. Final, 8 - 0.

The Grapevine girls soccer team took Texas state championship last year; Olivia was a junior last year, and the first-ever junior to be named one of four captains on the team. That needs to be fact-checked, but right. or wrong, it was a big deal last year and a surprise she took a captain's spot from a senior. No hard feelings; they were still best of friends.. That player was a captain of her club team (separate from high school soccer.)

This year Olivia is one of four captains on the team and as the first junior captain (last year) is the senior captain this year (it that makes sense). She is probably the third best player on the team and as captain-player-coach, she is probably the best member of the team. 

She is a defensive player and doesn't see a lot of action which frustrates her but the coach puts her where he needs her. In the homecoming game this past week, when the score was 6 - 0, the coach moved Olivia and the best player on the team, both defensive players, to striker positions. We didn't know it at the time, but the coach wanted the four team captains to all have a chance to score.

Two captains had scored earlier; now the third captain, not Olivia, scored. Three of four captains scored. With a minute or so left in the game, Olivia scored -- all four team captains scored, in the last homecoming game they would play for their high school.

As incredible as that was, it was even more incredible that the photographer caught Olivia's scoring shot.

In the photo below, Olivia is #23. Note how high she jumped, to kick the ball, which you can see  just behind the player with the yellow bib and headed toward the goal.


Night game under the lights.

Mustang-Panther Stadium, Grapevine / Colleyville, Grapevine, Texas: video. Still photos.

*************************
Stand By Me

Link here.

One More -- A Nice Grayson Mill / Ovintiv Sorenson Wells -- Sand Creek -- March 1, 2024

Locator: 46647B.

The well:

  • 38744, 794, Grayson Mill/Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-3H, Sand Creek, t2/23; cum 272K 12/23; F; 31 stages; 168,750 bbls; 7.087 million gallons;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2023319166914384197725977041113
BAKKEN11-202330107551075180777343172956380
BAKKEN10-202330116851178187567873778470267
BAKKEN9-202330133141322583448172381573150
BAKKEN8-202331139861395461008478384336447
BAKKEN7-202331175201751617019124635124055375
BAKKEN6-2023302235522393204091193431147484419
BAKKEN5-2023313591735941232401515041455405741
BAKKEN4-2023304245242434195791115971076173810
BAKKEN3-2023315855158691250681346811270347452
BAKKEN2-20232336103358061550783653773866101

And We''ll End With This -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46646MARKET.

********************************
22 

Sylvia Tyson.

And Biden Is Putting A Pause On New Natural Gas Export Terminals -- March 2, 2024

Locator: 46645COAL.

Link here.

Link here.