Sunday, November 12, 2023

Headlines — November 12, 2023

Locator: 46029HEADLINES. 

Devon earnings: Rigzone.

Record grain production: global warming, folks.

US crude oil production: new records.

Saudi Arabia crude oil direct consumption vs exports: Jodi.

Renewable stocks have collapsed: what next? And here at The WSJ.

Renting vs buying: cost analysis.

Stocks: FOMO is back. Leading story today over ar The WSJ. 

Chipotle’s founder moves on: no meat, more automation.

NVDA; the cloud. China saw it coming. Zacks. Wells Fargo. Arms race — pun intended. Reports November 21, 2023.

TSLA: America’s biggest pension fund bets on Tesla.

Taylor Swift: not clickbait. Wow. Buenos Aires? Bueno.

AAPL: I completely missed it. AAPL had an incredible day at the end of the week — trending toward an all-time high — and with 4Q23 earnings behind it, nothing but tailwinds. Except for one thing and all investors are aware.

Broadcom: wow. Along with WMT and MSFT, hit new highs. BRK-B? Down. We’ll post the graphics later. 

Broadcom: the $69-billion deal with VMware deal delayed by China. Deadline: November 30. Xi visits Biden November 15.

Oregon and drugs: too late. That fentanyl train has left the station.

Ketamine: clickbait.

Lisa: YouTube documentary.

Reagan: the Ticketmaster story. With a Swiftie connection.

California City, California: wiki. The state’s third “largest” city.

Oregon health director: fourth in about a year.  

Dr. Sejal Hathi will take the reins at the Oregon Health Authority in January, becoming the agency's fourth leader in about a year. Hathi has incredible credentials. Good for her; I’m impressed. 

The state hasn’t reported a Covid-19 case or death in six months. The state of Washington with also incredibly low Covid rates. Minnesota? A fair number of Covid-19-related deaths but very few new cases.

Dr Sejal Hathi

Prior to Oregon, she was New Jersey’s deputy for state health. Prior to New Jersey, she was the White House’s senior policy advisor for public health, which includes public health preparedness, the medical supply chain and climate health policy.

A board-certified internal medicine physician, Hathi has been an assistant professor on the faculty of Johns Hopkins School of Medicine and Bloomberg School of Public Health.

In 2013, Hathi was appointed to U.N. Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon’s expert advisory group on women’s and children’s health, tasked with evaluating the global progress against maternal and child mortality.

Hathi received her medical degree and master’s of business administration from Stanford University. She received a bachelor’s degree with honors in molecular biology from Yale University.

She trained in internal medicine and primary care at Massachusetts General Hospital while also serving on the faculty of Harvard Medical School. During her residency, she cared for COVID-19 patients.

She grew up in the San Francisco Bay Area with parents of Indian origin from Uganda and Tanzania, according to a Daisy and Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans, which she won in 2013. She grappled with anorexia when she was young that prompted her to create a nonprofit at the age of 15, called Girls Helping Girls, that spurred a worldwide movement.

DEVON

Story:
Devon Energy Corp. posted a net income of $920 million for the third quarter, rising some 31.8 percent over the previous quarter this year.

The company said in a media release that its average daily production went up eight percent year over year.

However, looking at the net earnings of $1.89 billion for the third quarter of 2022, the company’s profit more than halved.

“This growth was highlighted by production per share increasing 10 percent over the past year and we more than doubled our free cash flow during the quarter, reaching our highest level ...

“Looking ahead to 2024, we plan to refine our capital allocation by further concentrating investment in the Delaware Basin”, Muncrief commented. “By shifting more capital to the core of this world-class basin and high-grading activity across our diversified portfolio ...

Production averaged 665,000 barrels of oil equivalent barrels per day (boepd) in the third quarter, representing an increase of eight percent year over year. This result was one percent below midpoint expectations due to select well performance in the Williston Basin and temporary constraints in the Delaware Basin. Oil totaled 321,000 barrels per day in the quarter, which was 48 percent of total volumes.

In the third quarter, the company said it took steps to strengthen its financial position by retiring $242 million of outstanding debt. The company also increased its cash on hand by $273 million in the quarter to a total of $761 million. Outstanding debt declined to $6.2 billion and the company’s net debt-to-EBITDAX ratio was 0.7 times.

Capital spending excluding acquisitions totaled $896 million in the third quarter, a 12 percent decrease from the previous quarter. The decline in capital was driven by the timing of completions in the Delaware Basin, where the company temporarily reduced activity to three completion crews for the second half of the year.

Looking ahead, Devon expects its fourth quarter capital to range from $870 million to $930 million. With this level of investment, the company expects to bring online around 100 gross operated wells during the quarter. Fourth-quarter production is expected to range from 640,000 to 660,000 boepd, with oil production approximating 315,000 barrels per day. 
This decrease in production from the third quarter is driven by declines in the Williston Basin and timing of completions in the Delaware Basin.

In 2024, the company plans to sustain oil production at around 315,000 barrels per day, with total volumes approximating 650,000 boepd. Capital requirements are expected to decline approximately 10 percent from 2023 levels to a range of $3.3 billion to $3.6 billion. 
This program is estimated to be funded at pricing levels below $40 per barrel.

*************************
Amazon Deal of the Day

Saturday, November 11, 2023

Airline Updates -- November 11, 2023

Locator: 46029AIRLINES.

From CNBC tonight:

 *********************
Movie Night

Tim Burton's 1996 Mars Attack.

To all, a goodnight.

This Slawson Well Has Held Up Incredibly Well -- Scout Ticket Still Says No Pump --- November 11, 2023

Locator: 46028SLAWSON.

The well:

  • 32273, 797, Slawson, Submariner Federal 7-23-20TFH, Big Bend, t6/19; cum 134K 1/20; off line 2/20; remains off line 1/21; cum 483K 11/22; still flowing without a pump; cum 550K 9/23; full production: 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2023307737762470831285612029677
BAKKEN8-2023318471776074791269111830707
BAKKEN7-2023121428221251200
BAKKEN6-20233071267113840415991158420
BAKKEN5-2023318081820783601219379324107
BAKKEN4-20233095459772884215449131472152
BAKKEN3-202329110331129498581562694496032
BAKKEN2-202313432634514641600923373607
BAKKEN1-20235155123521708218102156
BAKKEN12-2022299365915290791391566717099
BAKKEN11-202230103989875103321477682826344
BAKKEN10-20223112866128411115818481115576769
BAKKEN9-2022291089710872114741560981607304
BAKKEN8-20228321729822667466321402482
BAKKEN7-202226124111246696701804590158901
BAKKEN6-20222814677152231244221185128528191
BAKKEN5-20222614624142631329420999845012419
BAKKEN4-20222616360164871347923573875814687
BAKKEN3-202229179361827615017256281161113873
BAKKEN2-2022271329213052147731868091799368
BAKKEN1-20222291679027139601306550537900
BAKKEN12-2021281166611993163631652277258657
BAKKEN11-20212211470115001374816523381212601
BAKKEN10-20213121624217142267131284663524496
BAKKEN9-20213025924253772550637864608631628
BAKKEN8-20213028268288753096941339499136196
BAKKEN7-20213029387291803462143111316439797
BAKKEN6-20212722150217033089232398878823475
BAKKEN5-202131205492091626951298991007319671
BAKKEN4-20213018907191882895227197858218465
BAKKEN3-20212413685139581840819651369215838
BAKKEN2-2021994348102111613566013521
BAKKEN1-20210000000
BAKKEN12-20200000000
BAKKEN11-20200000000
BAKKEN10-20200000000
BAKKEN9-20200000000
BAKKEN8-20200000000
BAKKEN7-20200000000
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-2020103270000
BAKKEN3-20200000000
BAKKEN2-2020125352034029
BAKKEN1-20202516226167062208223213867912678
BAKKEN12-201931253212456729426380761313022065
BAKKEN11-20192914820153812470421026691012390
BAKKEN10-20193118881185543297227041385721004
BAKKEN9-2019161401213631123020339257616162
BAKKEN8-2019161009610590227721439053137911
BAKKEN7-20199461443119515689222834061
BAKKEN6-20191929706291067803643645040285

Enerplus Wells Coming Off Line -- November 11, 2023

Locator: 46027ENERPLUS. 

Several wells on this pad have just come off line. Maybe a reader knows more.

BR's Phantom Ship Is No Longer A Phantom -- Is Reporting Production -- November 11, 2023

Locator: 46026PHANTOM.

The well:

  • 30817, loc/NC-->loc/A, BR, Phantom Ship 3C UTFH, Elidah, no production data, updated 11/21; t--; cum 277K 9/23;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2023301088810913113755916058139765
BAKKEN8-2023311420014217133377490573828769
BAKKEN7-20233117220172571533570907695321048
BAKKEN6-20232818801188091464069947675682015
BAKKEN5-20232418904188691397652392506851323
BAKKEN4-20233023156230761801063275614431447
BAKKEN3-202353779378830191036410131155
BAKKEN2-2023261372213689109433676735847626
BAKKEN1-20230000000
BAKKEN12-202200350000
BAKKEN11-202296475650262331846817834476
BAKKEN10-20223119730197611643853503515831485
BAKKEN9-20222716200162121405944640423841874
BAKKEN8-20223020544205341719654874528141539
BAKKEN7-20223120601206051853552779498522420
BAKKEN6-20222822319223911950154542520042086
BAKKEN5-20223132590324652379371349683172445
BAKKEN4-2022301771317667109533097430163801
BAKKEN3-202231000000
BAKKEN2-20222827427451371168537619
BAKKEN1-20220000000