Wednesday, April 26, 2023

37782 -- An MRO Spencer Three Forks Well -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44481B.   

The well:

  • 37782, loc/A, MRO, Spencer USA 11-17TFH, Van Hook, t--; cum 289K 2/23; full production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2023288783886092791621115459147
BAKKEN1-202320544958907908932474841398
BAKKEN12-20222663786070575813165114531178
BAKKEN11-202230101201017585112034619462159
BAKKEN10-20223110604106209880225392177210
BAKKEN9-2022301155411686101152269420563733
BAKKEN8-20223112716123571165125140216621951
BAKKEN7-20223113658140831200025853242230
BAKKEN6-2022301562915160124142751525199532
BAKKEN5-2022311893618839149253321930586513
BAKKEN4-20222817650182601555727143224122796
BAKKEN3-20222924731256002095437115307623759
BAKKEN2-2022282641426399228143462131739144
BAKKEN1-20223130605302113145433619304650
BAKKEN12-202131288132775934895284732634793
BAKKEN11-2021303172631884397773065028143296
BAKKEN10-2021181514014189177951163010188299

Enerplus With Three New Permits; Energy Sector Is "Cheapest" Of All Eleven US Market Sectors; Current P/E Of 6.7 -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44480B.   

Wow, this has been a great week. There are so many articles with regard to the oil companies in which I am interested, it is impossible to keep up.

From an investing point of view, the one thing that keeps me so interested is the "activity." Nothing remains the same. Nothing is static. Oil people love to make deals -- sort of like Trump and real estate -- if they're not making deals they get bored (and probably do crazy things). 

I was just talking to someone about this and a certain Bakken company came up in conversation. It has a huge play in the Bakken but the tea leaves suggest that if "the price is right" they will gladly sell. It's a privately held company, and the tea leaves suggest they bought the Bakken assets simply to get them in good shape to sell them, or as they say in real estate, "flip them."

The activity along the Texas / Louisiana coast -- all the export facilities -- LNG and crude oil -- is simply incredible. And both states have a "can-do" attitude and are eager to get projects done. 

From an investing point of view, right now, it appears that the yin and yang -- the push and pull -- is whether 2023 or 2024 or 2025 gets us back on track to where we were before 2020, the plague year. So, the bears see every economic data point from a "glass is half empty" point of view while every bull (that would include me) sees every economic data point from a "glass is half full" point of view. 

Today's weekly EIA petroleum report was as bullish as it could possibly be and get the price of oil dropped significantly due other economic issues -- principally, the "big" bank that might go under and whether that will lead to more bank failures. 

If one has a long enough horizon, much of this doesn't matter. 

But wow, when Hess raises its dividend 17% and I don't even catch that -- it's simply amazing how well some bets in the oil patch can pay off.  I guess one to ask would be Warren Buffett with regard to OXY.

Sunoco (SUN): raises dividend--> $0.8420 / share, was $0.8255; record date, 5/8/23; paydate, 5/22/23.

Goldman Sachs: buy oil and gas. By Alex Kimani. Betting on China. 

Bullish summer! BofA. 

**********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs: 42.

WTI: $74.42.

Natural gas: $2.117.

Three new permits, #39853 - #39855, inclusive:

  • Operator: Enerplus
  • Field: Eagle Nest (McKenzie)
  • Comments:
    • Enerplus has permits to drill three wells, the Jade, the Yak, and the Wildebeest, lot 4 section 36-149-95; 
      • to be sited 157 FSL and between 1515 FWL and 1585 FWL.

Gasoline Demand -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44479B.  

Link here.

The Great News Coming Out Of Hess Continues -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44478B.  


Wow, this has been quite the day for Hess.
See down below, below the fold. Now this update from oilprice and this is written by Charles Kennedy, my favorite energy contributor on the internet, from the linked article;

Hess Corporation beat Wall Street estimates in its first-quarter earnings report released on Wednesday and added another discovery in offshore Guyana to its production portfolio, though the good news failed to boost share prices in early morning trading.
Despite first-quarter oil prices that were some 20% lower than in 2022, Hess reported Q1 earnings of $346 million, or $1.13 per share, soundly beating analyst estimates of around $1.06 per share.
I was late to the party with regard to Hess. Over the years, I've flip-flopped numerous times regarding Hess, but now it's back on my bucket list from which to add shares to my portfolio. The good news: during all that flip-flopping I never sold Hess, just kept adding shares. The heirs will be happy.

The usual disclaimer applies. This is not an investment site.

From earlier today:

Hess: raises dividend. A 17% increase. Think about that. If an heiress living on $100,000 / month, it's now $117,000 / month. Seventeen percent outpaces inflation ... by a lot.

Apple, TSM, 3 NM Chips, And All That Jazz -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44477T. 

Chips, semiconductor
: link here.

Quick: How Many Transistors On The New Apple M1 Chip In The New Laptops Apple Is Now Shipping? Where Does Apple Go Next? Does Apple Have A New Revenue Stream? Think Tesla, But Not That Thought. Another Thought -- November 22, 2020


Absolutely fascinating. So, where are we?

INTC struggled with 10 nm, couldn't even get to 7 nm, and is now outsourcing its manufacturing to TSM.  

Meanwhile. AAPL is at 5 nm and is now ready to ship products with 3 nm.