Wednesday, April 26, 2023

Exhibit A: Bullish On America -- Huge Kudos To Mark -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44486I.  

Ticker: up 12% in one day -- tell me again about the awful earnings season -- wow, it gets tedious. 

Link here.

The lede: 


36037 -- Grayson Mill's Marcia Well In Last Chance Oil Field Has Been Completed; Reporting -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44485B.  

The Marcia and Jake show is tracked here.

July 8, 2021
: the Jake and Marcia wells; see if they've been fracked and when they were fracked and compare them to the Anna wells in Last Chance oil field. #36037. 

The well:

  • 36037, SI/A, Grayson Mill, Marcia 3-10 5H, Last Chance, t--; cum 223K 2/23; full production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20232875167567127773616135451529
BAKKEN1-202328100691021115497222332200966
BAKKEN12-2022227175662811521180501787059
BAKKEN11-2022183026317764847027693721
BAKKEN10-20222465626620101521482514496244
BAKKEN9-20223094579372158531759117381120
BAKKEN8-20222782198586145111652716342111
BAKKEN7-20223115127151322094936492353461003
BAKKEN6-20223017221169812184535208333201761
BAKKEN5-20222923191232043008342324410341155
BAKKEN4-20222023167230372400729114271281865
BAKKEN3-20223128107282453763438608349323525
BAKKEN2-2022282448624339421393424033751352
BAKKEN1-20222414404143163934518422160412296
BAKKEN12-20212724811246177682730658290161632
BAKKEN11-20210000000

Update: The Bartelson Bakken Fan -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44484B.  

These wells are tracked here.

24357 -- Hess -- EN-Hermanson -- Robinson Lake -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44483B.  

I wonder if analysts are starting to get a better understanding of the Bakken now that we are (2023 - 2000) twenty-three years into the play?

This well was first drilled in mid-2013 and was a mediocre well at first, with an IP-30 of around 26K bbls crude oil, which quickly tapered to 2,000 bbls/30 days one year later. Further decline -- the dreaded Bakken decline -- and it was down to less than a 1,000 bbls / month by early 2018. By early 2022, it looked like a dying well.

It was taken off line 4/22 and then brought back on line 8/22 and had peak production of 10,000 bbls/month (see below). From my perspective, this is a new well ... and already ten years old.

August 27, 3022: 24561 (back on line), 24356 (AB), 24615 (552K), 24357 (back on line).

The well:

  • 24357, 724, Hess, EN-Hermanson 154-93-0235H-3, Robinson Lake, t7/13; cum 220K 2/23; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-202328904690291214411985102801705
BAKKEN1-202331979397521283612412106891723
BAKKEN12-202229886088841255711504100301474
BAKKEN11-20223010097100951488412425112351190
BAKKEN10-2022311066110652203111272812386342
BAKKEN9-2022277419739633551112110444677
BAKKEN8-2022174689450217924082222186
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-202220624000
BAKKEN4-20221483931721281253
BAKKEN3-20221134736612238429886
BAKKEN2-202228667642370882721161
BAKKEN1-202261761806330926643

Updating MRO #19181 -- Elk USA -- April 26, 2023

Locator: 44482B.    

December 4, 2022: 19181, second well on two-well pad just completed. After two years, coming back on line 1/23?

The well: 

  • 19181, 1,088, MRO, Elk USA 11-17H, Van Hook, t5/11; cum 519K 2/23; 

The reason this well was off line was due to fact that its sister well, #37782, was in the process of being completed (fracked). That well is followed here.

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-202328163114862586142413384
BAKKEN1-20234927615976526
BAKKEN12-20220000000
BAKKEN11-20220000000
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-20220000000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-20220000000
BAKKEN4-20220000000
BAKKEN3-20220000000
BAKKEN2-20220000000
BAKKEN1-20220000000
BAKKEN12-20211771770
BAKKEN11-20210000000
BAKKEN10-202100600000
BAKKEN9-20210000000
BAKKEN8-202121109711921841294113727
BAKKEN7-20213118961924632183191411
BAKKEN6-20213016451618101189916850
BAKKEN5-202125139213731151444121755
BAKKEN4-2021221095113696118395873
BAKKEN3-202131167417142181793148287
BAKKEN2-2021281573151810017331366149
BAKKEN1-20213117911775121201417715
BAKKEN12-2020311689168159184816374
BAKKEN11-20203017521757811901163080
BAKKEN10-20202911951222781374116180
BAKKEN9-202030185220061072106185529
BAKKEN8-2020311968169526927881837733
BAKKEN7-2020223024481300451240176
BAKKEN6-202029130013461150189417086
BAKKEN5-20203119821946862894258556
BAKKEN4-20203019032095157269524338
BAKKEN3-202031197419351992500216177
BAKKEN2-2020291938181416723171852210
BAKKEN1-2020311927202812223431601475
BAKKEN12-2019311842187817223041302708
BAKKEN11-2019302041194919924831228956
BAKKEN10-2019312120207116924781753415