Tuesday, January 4, 2022

The MRO Medicine Crow Pad In Reunion Bay -- AKA The MRO A-J-HW-MC Pad

The MRO Medicine Crow pad, or the MRO A-J-HW-MC pad:

  • 37654, drl/NC, MRO, Alberta USA 31-5TFH Reunion Bay, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 87K 11/21; cum 236K 6/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213028356284633869935184333240
BAKKEN10-20213031158311014468734317324830
BAKKEN9-20212027651273765159529495279850
BAKKEN8-202120010400
  • 37655, drl/NC, MRO, Joba USA 31-5H, Reunion Bay, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 181K 11/21; cum 290K 6/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213041307415972361147858463400
BAKKEN10-20212958085582773233966764649330
BAKKEN9-20213081381805716664376331738900
BAKKEN8-2021100041041
  • 37656, 4,981, MRO, Howling Wolf USA 31-5TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 167K 11/21; cum 279K 6/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213041310415022960362168605280
BAKKEN10-20213048828486873778156654551310
BAKKEN9-20212838052385121738746555453670
BAKKEN8-2021143908538246378053469731808592
  • 37657, drl/NC, MRO, Medicine Crow USA 21-5H, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 193K 11/21; cum 289K 6/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213035163352642198454604531930
BAKKEN10-20213035645359513007839813387160
BAKKEN9-20213068853693176283981082789460
BAKKEN8-20211553576524265588649340449111274

The WPX Howling Wolf Wells In Wolf Bay -- January 4, 2022

The WPX Howling Wolf wells in Wolf Bay:

  • 23778, 1,211, WPX, Howling Wolf 28-33HC, Wolf Bay, t2/13; cum 310K 11/21;
  • 34494, 2,115, WPX, Howling Wolf 28-33HF, Wolf Bay, t11/18; cum 245K 11/21;
  • 34051, 3,477, WPX, Howling Wolf 28-33HD, Wolf Bay, t11/18; cum 226K 11/21;
  • 34815, 2,328, WPX, Howling Wolf 28-33HIL, Wolf Bay, t11/18; cum 371K 11/21;
  • 34053, 2,115, WPX, Howling Wolf 28-33HT, Wolf Bay, t11/18; cum 298K 11/21;
  • 34495, 2,429, WPX, Howling Wolf 28-33HY, Wolf Bay, t11/18; cum 347K 11/21;

API Data: Crude Oil With A Significant Draw But Other Products Build -- January 4, 2022

This is interesting. Doing more with less? Demand destruction? Or perhaps simply seasonal? "Focus on Fracking," Sunday night, will address all of this. I will wait to see the EIA data to be released tomorrow. But apparently from the API today: link here.


A Closer Look At The Ten DUCs Reported As Completed Today -- January 4, 2022

The MRO Howling Wolf well in Reunion Bay. There are seven Howling Wolf wells. I have yet to start a separate post for these seven wells. I will do that later. Of the seven Howling Wolf wells, the most recent one, #37656, looks like it may be the best one, certainly it is with initial production. 

  • 37656, 4,981, MRO, Howling Wolf USA 31-5TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 167K 11/21; 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213041310415022960362168605280
BAKKEN10-20213048828486873778156654551310
BAKKEN9-20212838052385121738746555453670
BAKKEN8-2021143908538246378053469731808592

The WPX wells in Spotted Horn, the Charles Blackhawk are tracked here and the Crosby Chase wells are tracked here. Both sites now need to be updated.

  • 37305, 1,715, WPX, Crosby Chase 2-1HZ, Spotted Horn, first production, 5/21; t--; cum 210K 11/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-202130279812799920453671923476832178
BAKKEN10-20213123132230411724226301211164773
BAKKEN9-202130285212842521528318581905812375
BAKKEN8-20213125179251792179926111201625938
BAKKEN7-202131477974812840172495662858120985
BAKKEN6-20213050888509194581263797558152611
BAKKEN5-202146275591357132100
  • 37307, 1,831, WPX, Crosby Chase 2-1HY, Spotted Horn, first production, 5/21; t--; cum 229K 11/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-202130325423251421989779144022737423
BAKKEN10-20213120869207961445423686188904448
BAKKEN9-202130286382854220602311581864012093
BAKKEN8-20213132268322682932033398250258362
BAKKEN7-202131542965459545620561962080335393
BAKKEN6-20213045961465114317057062457447410
BAKKEN5-202181471713868131254300
  • 22652, 1,788, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HC, Heart Butte, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 69K 11/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213026666267593673115141149870
BAKKEN10-20213135136349293970723120210392081
BAKKEN9-202130682768274495341321811232
  • 37843, 1,330, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HY, Heart Butte, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 73K 11/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20213023470235744100413505133520
BAKKEN10-20213134716345126106818295154462849
BAKKEN9-20213015205152051992513344133440
  • 37842, 668, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HDL, Heart Butte, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 90K 11/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2021302988029880932015323153230
BAKKEN10-20213139245392452096918949189490
BAKKEN9-2021302066020660196281033082692061

Grayson Mill Operating in Last Chance:

There were six wells on this Marcia pad. The two earlier Marcia wells (#22631 and #22632) are both on the AB (abandoned list). I have seen wells on the AB list come back into production, but it's rare. The four other wells on this pad, which are about a half-mile to the southeast of CLR's excellent Anna wells. 

  • 36218, 2,636, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Jake 2-11F XW 1H, Last Chance, first production, 11/21; t--; cum 22K over 12 days;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20211222140218071576123530204253105
  • 36038, 4,632, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Marcia 3-10F XW 1H, Last Chance, no production data,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20212492341834681416421022062
  • 36036, 2,185, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Marcia 3-10 6H, Last Chance, minimal production data,
  • 36037, 2.014, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Marcia 3-10 5H, Last Chance, no production data,

Ten DUCs Reported As Completed, Active Rigs At Thirty-Two; WTI At $77 -- January 4, 2022

The road to New England: link here. 

MPC: I may have to add a new category to the blog -- stocks I used to hate but love now or stocks I lucked into. LOL. 

I remember distinctly some years ago telling myself, "never, never, never invest / trade in refiners." 
About six months ago, I violated that rule and acquired a nice position in MPC. I remember exactly when I bought it and why I bought it. 
Shortly after that I had buyer's remorse and remembered one of my cardinal rules (to never buy refining stocks). But my inertia prevented me from selling MPC and I simply kept it, which bugged me every day, and then I sort of forgot about it. But all of a sudden, recommendations for MPC are showing up everywhere. 
I recently posted a link to an article in which MPC and ADM announced a joint venture to manufacture soybean oil to meet the demand for renewable diesel fuel; the facility will be in Spiritwood, ND.

*********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$77.00
1/4/202201/04/202101/04/202001/04/201901/04/2018
Active Rigs3213556354

No new permits.

Ten producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 36218, 2,636, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Jake 2-11F XW 1H, Last Chance, first production, 11/21; t--; cum 22K over 12 days;
  • 37305, 1,715, WPX, Crosby Chase 2-1HZ, Spotted Horn, first production, 5/21; t--; cum 210K 11/21;
  • 37307, 1,831, WPX, Crosby Chase 2-1HY, Spotted Horn, first production, 5/21; t--; cum 229K 11/21;
  • 36038, 4,632, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Marcia 3-10F XW 1H, Last Chance, no production data,
  • 36036, 2,185, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Marcia 3-10 6H, Last Chance, minimal production data,
  • 36037, 2.014, Grayson Mill Operating (Equinor), Marcia 3-10 5H, Last Chance, no production data,
  • 22652, 1,788, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HC, Heart Butte, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 69K 11/21;
  • 37843, 1,330, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HY, Heart Butte, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 73K 11/21;
  • 37842, 668, WPX, Charles Blackhawk 31-30HDL, Heart Butte, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 90K 11/21;
  • 37656, 4,981, MRO, Howling Wolf USA 31-5TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 167K 11/21;