Thursday, November 21, 2019

CLR To Place Up To 12 Wells On An Existing 1280-Acre Unit, Westberg Oil Field -- November 21, 2019

From The December, 2019, NDIC hearing dockets, this is a case, not a permit:
  • 28183, CLR, Westberg-Bakken, i) 12 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, sections 26/35-152-97; ii) two wells on an existing overlapping 2560-acre unit; McKenzie County
Comments:
  • Westberg-Bakken: in the sweet spot of the Bakken, east of Watford City
  • in this 1280-acre unit, there is only one producing well
    • 17918, 2,166, Newfield, Clear Creek Federal 1-26H, Westberg, t8/10; cum 149 9/19;

NDIC, December, 2019, Hearing Dockets Posted

The NDIC hearing dockets are tracked here.

Link here.

The usual disclaimer applies. As usual this is done very quickly and using shorthand for my benefit. There will be factual and typographical errors on this page. Do not quote me on any of this. It's for my personal use to help me better understand the Bakken. Do not read it. If you do happen to read it, do not make any investment, financial, job, relationship, or travel plans based on anything you read here or think you may have read here. If this stuff is important to you, and I doubt that it is, but if it is, go to the source.

Comments:
  • most interesting: no flaring cases
Wednesday, December 18, 2019
Four Pages
All new cases have been posted (continuation cases are not posted)

Cases, not permits:
  • 28145, Lime Rock Resources, risk penalty legalese
  • 28146, Hess, Wheelock-Bakken, establish an overlapping 1280-acre unit; sections 25/36-156-98; 6 wells; Williams County
  • 28147, Hess, Jim Creek-Bakken, an overlapping 2560-acre unit; one well; Dunn County
  • 28148, Kraken, commingling
  • 28149, Hess, pooling,
  • 28150, Hess, pooling,
  • 28151, BR, commingling
  • 28152, SWD
Thursday, December 19, 2019
Ten Pages
Cases, not permits:
  • 28153, NDIC, Stony Creek or Williston-Bakken, establish/alter a number of spacing units involving a numbers of sections, Williams County
  • 28154, CLR, Battleview-Bakken, establish two overlapping 2560-acre units; one well each; Williams, Burke County
  • 28155, CLR, Elidah-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit; one well; McKenzie County
  • 28156, Kraken, Sanish-Bakken, i) establish an overlapping 1280-acre unit, sections 31/32-154-92; 9 wells; ii) establish an overlapping 1280-acre unit, section 4/5-153-92, four wells; iii) establish an overlapping 1920-acre unit, six wells; iv) establish an overlapping 1920-acre unit, one well; v) establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit, one well, Mountrail County
  • 28157, Resource Energy Can-Am LLC, amend order #20381, Ambrose-Bakken, terminate an existing 2080-acre unit; instead, authorize four wells on an existing 800-acre unit; and four wells on an existing 1280-acre unit; Divide County
  • 28158, Enerplus, Mandaree-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit; two wells; Dunn County
  • 28159, Petro Harvester, Leaf Mountain-Bakken; establish two 1920-acre units; 8 wells on each; Burke County
  • 28160, RimRock, Heart Butte-Bakken, establish an overlapping 1280-acre unit, W/2 of sections 15/22 and the E/2 of sections 16/21-149-92; two wells; Dunn County
  • 28161, White Butte Oil Operations, LLC, Clarks Creek, relief for a single well; McKenzie County
  • 28162, PetroShale, revoke an EOG permit
  • 28163, Slawson, pooling
  • 28164, Slawson, Big Bend-Bakken, three wells in an existing 320-acre unit, W/2 section 10-151-92, Mountrail County; see this post;
  • 28165, Resource Energy Can-Am, pooling
  • 28166, XTO, pooling,
  • 28167, XTO, pooling,
  • 28168, XTO, pooling,
  • 28169, XTO, pooling, 
  • 28170, XTO, pooling,
  • 28171, XTO, pooling,
  • 28172 XTO, commingling,
  • 28173, WPX, pooling,
  • 28174, WPX, pooling,
  • 28175, Kraken, Sanish-Bakken, four wells on an existing 640-acre unit, section 23-153-92, Mountrail County,
  • 28176, Zavanna, commingling,
  • 28177, Zavanna, commingling,
  • 28178, Newfield, pooling,
  • 28179, Newfield, pooling,
  • 28180, CLR, pooling,
  • 28181, CRL, pooling,
  • 28182, CLR, pooling,
  • 28183, CLR, Westberg-Bakken, i) 12 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, sections 26/35-152-97; ii) two wells on an existing overlapping 2560-acre unit; McKenzie County
  • 28184, CLR, Oakdale-Bakken, two wells on an existing overlapping 2560-acre unit; Dunn County
  • 28185, CLR, Indian Hill-Bakken, 8 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, sections 27-34-153-101; McKenzie;
  • 28186, CLR, SWD
  • 28187, URAN SWD
  • 28188, Uran SWD
  • 28189, Cobra Oil & Gas; conversion to enhanced recovery; Flat Top Butte-Madison Unit. McKenzie County

Greta: Say It Ain't So -- November 21, 2019

This story was first published a couple of days ago. I've been too busy to get it posted. Will eventually get it posted. But this headline pretty much says it all:


Apparently St Greta visited the wrong country when she was railing against fossil fuel use.

WTI Spikes; Could Close Over $58 -- Seven New Permits -- November 21, 2019

Land grab re-visited:


Active rigs:

$58.5411/21/201911/21/201811/21/201711/21/201611/21/2015
Active Rigs5762553865

Seven new permits, #37204 - #37210, inclusive:
  • Operators: Equinor (5); BR; WPX
  • Fields: Avoca (Williams); Cow Creek (Williams); Hawkeye (McKenzie); Eagle Nest (Dunn County)
  • Comments: 
    • BR has a permit for a Superbad well in section 15-152-95; Hawkeye oil field;
    • Equinor has permits for two Larsen wells in section 15-154-100, Avoca oil field;
    • Equinor has permits for an A Tufto well and two L. Tufto wells in Cow Creek, section 7-155-100;
    • WPX has a Spotted Wolf permit for section 18-148-04, Eagle Nest oil field
One permit canceled:
  • XTO: an FBIR Lawrence permit canceled in Dunn County
One producing well (a DUC) reported as completed:
  • 36089, 220, WPX, Ruby 31-30HEL, Antelope-Sanish, t7/19; cum 79K 9/19;

***********************************
The Superbad Permit

With regard to BR's Superbad permit, section 15-152-95, already has the following horizontals running through it:
  • 25161, 1,570, BR, Badland (sic) 11-15TFH, Hawkeye, t8/13; cum 246K 9/19;
  • 18020, 2,181, BR, Badlands 21-15H, Hawkeye, t2/10; cum 287K 9/19;
  • 24627, 2,982, BR, Badlands 21-15TFH, Hawkeye, t9/13; cum 202K 9/19;
  • 24628, 2971, BR, Badlands 21-15MBH, Hawkeye, t8/13; cum 190K 9/19;
  • 24629, 2,949, BR, Badlands 31-15TFH, Hawkeye, t8/13; cum 148K 9/19;
  • 24624, 2,919, BR, Badlands 31-15MBH, Hawkeye, t8/13; cum 219K 9/19;
  • 24625, 2,854, BR, Badlands 41-15TFH, Hawkeye, t8/13; cum 219K 9/19; off line, 9/19;
  • 24626, IA/2,924, BR, Badlands 41-15MBH, Hawkeye, t8/13; cum 235K 9/19; off line, 5/19; remains off line, 9/19;
  • 26928 (a section line well on the east), 1,363, BR, Craterlands 11-14TFH-R, Hawkeye, t3/14; cum 198K 9/19; off line, 3/19; back online 6/19; from the file report:
    • the drilling target zone was approximately a 20-foot thick zone about 23 feet below the base of the lower Bakken shale
    • spud date: December 1, 2013
    • cease drilling: January 17, 2014
    • inside drilling target footage: 9,738 feet (100%)
    • frack: 30 stages; 3.3 million lbs
    • no explanation for the "R" designation, but not a reentry as far as I can tell; a revised permit application?

How They Do Things In The Bakken -- EOG -- Parshall Oil Field -- November 21, 2019

This simply tells me there is so much work yet to be done in the Bakken. 

This well was off line for two years, from 1/15 to 1/17. It was a good well in a good field, but it was taken off line for two years. Then all of a sudden it was brought back into production:
  • 17934, 718, EOG, Parshall 16-32H, middle Bakken, Parshall, t8/09; cum 362K 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN4-2017302023202087574146037
BAKKEN3-201731190819091324790163375
BAKKEN2-201724160016001134583236156
BAKKEN1-2017231183111614024192320
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20160000000

So, after two years of being off line, why was it brought back into production?

A new well about a mile to the east was fracked just before the well above, #17934, was brought back into production. Horizontals were 1,636 feet apart.

The new well to the east:
  • 29635, 524, EOG, Parshall 164-3332H, middle Bakken, Parshall, t12/16; cum 128K 9/19;
Production at time of frack:
BAKKEN5-2017311060010602608667245985239
BAKKEN4-20173011242110784964623457500
BAKKEN3-201727654270334637321127960
BAKKEN2-201728989895457049757375730
BAKKEN1-201725669065539898679242912124
BAKKEN12-20163127002588204714069060
 
Accidents never happen ....

Accidents Never Happen, Blondie