Thursday, November 21, 2019

Five Wells Coming Off The Confidential List Today -- November 21, 2019

First things first: Schwab to buy TD Ameritrade. 
  • deal: $26 billion
  • assets, retail: $5 trillion
Natural gas storage: last week’s EIA figure for gas in storage at the end of injection season, normalized to supply, represents the second lowest on record even as gas demand is poised for a last major surge. Link here.


Natural gas, US: production, consumption, and exports set new records in 2018.
The U.S. Energy Information Administration’s Natural Gas Annual 2018 shows that the United States set new records in natural gas production, consumption, and exports in 2018.
In 2018, dry natural gas production increased by 12%, reaching a record-high average of 83.8 billion cubic feet per day. This increase was the largest percentage increase since 1951 and the largest volumetric increase in the history of the series, which dates back to 1930.
U.S. natural gas consumption increased by 11% in 2018, driven by increased natural gas consumption in the electric power sector. Natural gas gross exports totaled 10.0 Bcf/d in 2018, 14% more than the 2017 total of 8.6 Bcf/d. Several new liquefied natural gas export facilities came online in 2018, allowing for more exports.

*********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$57.3711/21/201911/21/201811/21/201711/21/201611/21/2015
Active Rigs5562553865

Wells coming off the confidential list today -- Thursday, November 21, 2019: 72 for the month; 167 for the quarter:
  • 35907, SI/NC, WPX, Beaver 22-21HB, Squaw Creek, no production data,
  • 35607, 1,132, Whiting, Sylte 21-15-2TFH, Tyrone, t6/19; cum 74K 9/19;
  • 35295, 0 (no typo), BR, Meriwether 1A MBH-ULW, Corral Creek, t9/19; cum --;
  • 35260, SI/NC, Hess, BB-Olson-150-95-09H-7, Blue Buttes, no production data,
  • 34771, SI/NC, XTO, Lonnie Federal 31X-3D, Hofflund, no production data,
RBN Energy: crude supply vs export capacity at Beaumont-Port Arthur.
As new crude oil pipeline capacity to the Gulf Coast comes online, a growing disconnect is developing between the surplus crude volumes available for export and the actual export capacity at coastal terminals, particularly projects that would accommodate the more economical and efficient Very Large Crude Carriers (VLCC). This is especially true in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX, area, where the relatively shallow depth of the Sabine Neches Waterway limits vessels to Aframax-class ships or partially loaded Suezmax tankers. If planned pipeline expansions into the BPA region over the next two years are completed, over 1 MMb/d of additional crude exports would need to leave BPA terminals to balance the market. Today, we look at current and future export capacity out of BPA.

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Four New Permits; Sixteen Permits Renewed -- November 20, 2019

Active rigs:

$57.0311/20/201911/20/201811/20/201711/20/201611/20/2015
Active Rigs5562563965

Four new permits, #37200 - #37203, inclusive:
  • Operators: Hess (2); Crescent Point Energy (2)
  • Fields: Tioga (Mountrail), Lone Tree Lake (Williams), Dublin (Williams)
  • Comments:
    • Hess has permits for a 2-well Bokn/Fossaa pad in section 7-158-94, Tioga oil field;
    • Crescent Point Energy has a permit for a CPEUSC Jean well in section 9-157-99, Lone Tree Lake oil field 
    • Crescent Point Energy also has a permit for a CPEUSC Tami well in section 8-157-99, Dublin oil field
Sixteen permits renewed:
  • CLR (6): six Sodbuster permits in Williams County
  • EOG (5): one Clearwater permit in Mountrail County; four Austin permits in Mountrail cCounty
  • RimRock (2): one Moccasin Creek permit in Dunn County; one Two Shields Butte permit in Dunn County
  • Petro-Hunt (2): two Noonan Federal permits in McKenzie County
  • NP Resources: one Mosser Federal permit in Billings County
One permit reinstated:
  • 31392, Slawson, Mauser (Federal) 2-18-17H,

MRO Reports A Huge Completed DUC -- On The Reservation -- Yesenko USA -- November 20, 2019

These wells are on the Fort Berthold reservation; west side of the lake, all run under the water.

The well:
  • 36393, 5,281, MRO, Yesenko USA 11-21TFH, Four Bears, t9/19; cum 25K over first 30 days; FracFocus, 9/5/2019 - 9/20/2019; moderate frack of 8.3 million gallons of water; 88.9% water by mass; NDIC has not yet scanned in frack data:
    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN9-20193024796243332787426982025327
Other wells on this pad:
  • 36394, 3,822, MRO, Yellow Bull USA 14-16H, Four Bears, t9/19; cum 8K over 30 days;
  • 19251, IA/406, MRO, Quale USA 31-20H, Four Bears, t2/11; cum 222K 6/19; came off line 6/19; remains off line 9/19; a moderately good well; drilled in 2011; a pretty good well for a "2011" well but would definitely benefit from a major re-frack;
Of the three parallel wells just to the north, this one is closest to #36393:
  • 26575, IA/2,152, MRO, Cheetah USA 14-16TFH, Four Bears, t4/14; cum 321K 8/19; came off line 8/19; remains off line 9/19; a moderately good well; drilled in 2014;
The other two wells on this 3-well pad:
  • 26576, IA/1,812, MRO, Flicka USA 13-16TFH, Four Bears, t4/14; cum 321K 7/19; came off line 7/19; remains off line 9/19; a moderately good well; drilled in 2014;
  • 23799, 1,132, MRO, Darrel Quale USA 14-16H, Four Bears, t12/12; cum 270K 7/19; came off line 2/19; returned to production, 6/19; a moderately good well for a "2012" well; would benefit from a major re-frack;
*************************************
Sailing Lesson

Quick: the origin / etymology of the sailing term, "starboard"?

***************************
Brilliant Drum Solo

(I Know) I'm Losing You, The Faces

When It Rains, It Pours -- Unable To Keep Up -- And Why I Can Never Take A Break From Blogging -- November 20, 2019 -- 1:07 P.M. CT

Is everyone paying attention? Are you catching all this?

From twitter, more to follow:


I doubt anyone in Ottawa is all that concerned about Alberta. Do Ottawans even speak the same language as Albertans?

CLR Does It Again; Another Huge Cedar Coulee Carus Well -- November 20, 2019

Updates

November 18, 2021: #35577 production updated --35577, 2,017, CLR, Carus 9-28H, 42 stages; 12.75 million lbs; Three Forks first bench, Cedar Coulee, t8/19; cum 113K 9/19; cum 402K 3/21; recent production: cum 439K 9/21;

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2021306561705382922903927967742
BAKKEN8-2021311078710253121645404053228293
BAKKEN7-202126407839516316194331884388
BAKKEN6-2021304937490862552361023172108
BAKKEN5-2021315121514550142741326742370
BAKKEN4-2021306290627161852948029192156
BAKKEN3-2021316606659871802600225453412
BAKKEN2-2021286062606345402357422991461
BAKKEN1-202131762776747225360463582448
BAKKEN12-2020319813970182174183341584104
BAKKEN11-20203011693116851048636742338882718
BAKKEN10-2020114307446439981093210567311
BAKKEN9-2020301373913678119623759836871586
BAKKEN8-2020311472114558140742701226593277
BAKKEN7-202021545164214012559250832

  Original Post

This post won't be updated; the CLR Carus wells are tracked here.

  • 35577, 2,017, CLR, Carus 10-28H1, 9-28H, Cedar Coulee, within the "Rocket prospect," t8/19; cum 113K 9/19; cum 402K 3/21;
  • 35550, 1,063, CLR, Carus 4-28H1, Cedar Coulee, t10/19; cum 5K after 7 days; cum 226K 3/21;
Production and data from the file report for this well:
  • 35577, 2,017, CLR, Carus 9-28H, 42 stages; 12.75 million lbs; Three Forks first bench, Cedar Coulee, t8/19; cum 113K 9/19; cum 402K 3/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20192836673365972757046643439492694
BAKKEN8-20193150301504644214261761596292132
BAKKEN7-20192024467239702253926312249891323
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-201951955195542359650965

From the file report:
  • spud date: December 15, 2018; drilling operations begat at midnight of December 15, 2018 (sic -- no typo -- from the file report); H&P rig 535; normally takes about three days for the vertical section; 12 hours for the curve; no explanation for delay from December 18, 2018 to January 14, 2018; perhaps Christmas break; weather;
  • TD date: January 18, 2019
  • KOP: target of 11,438'; data (Upper Bakken Shale) suggested lowering it to 11,440' TVD; the change was communicated to the directional hands; the final ideal target at the Three Forks ended up being 11,439' TVD
  • collapse issues have been encountered in this region (previously posted, by the way)
    • discussion about best way to enter the shale
    • no shale collapse issues occurred
  • drilled out of the shoe early on January 14, 2019
  • discussion regarding drilling rates; geologist thought they were in ideal seam
  • gases extremely high; shoutout to the roughnecks preventing a blowout
    • background gases initially averaged 500 - 1,500 units; a couple of peaks exceeding 4,000 units, which brought in the gasbuster;
    • at 16,120' MD, gas increased to 1,500 - 2,000 units;
    • at 17,700' MD, gas levels rose to exceed 3,000 units and slowly built to 8,000 to 8,500 units from 20,000 - 21,000' MD
    • after this point, gas faded to a range of 4,500 - 6,000 units of background gas through to TD
  • further discussion regarding the seam and drilling rates
  • Markers:
    • base of last salt: 9,766'
    • Mission Canyon: 9,950'
    • Lodgepole: 10,474'
    • upper Bakken shale: 11,340'
    • middle Bakken shale: 11,356' (so about 37' thick)
    • lower Bakken shale: 11,393'
    • Three Forks: 11,417'
    • KOP: 11,439' (so the curve about 341' in length)
    • horizontal segment, began at 11,780' MD
    • horizontal segment, TVD: 11,434.11 feet to 11,446.57 feet
  • assuming the wellbore was about mid-seam, the First Bench must have been about 12 feet thick;