Monday, November 4, 2019

Thirteen Wells Coming Off Confidential List Today -- November 4, 2019

Active rigs:

$56.9211/4/201911/04/201811/04/201711/04/201611/04/2015
Active Rigs5766553769

Wells coming off the confidential list over the weekend, today -- Monday, November 4, 2019: 17 for the month; 112 for the quarter:
  • 30087, 1,835, Sinclair, Highland 6-9TFH, Sanish, t9/19; cum 12K in 12 days;
Sunday, November 3, 2019: 16 for the month; 111 for the quarter:
  • 35174, 377, Resonance Exploration, Resonance Lodoen 4-6H South, target: Madison; Sergis, t9/18; cum 8K 9/19; 
  • 35102, 135, Resonance Exploration, Resonance Lodoen 4-6H North, target: Madison; Sergis, t9/18; cum 6K 9/19;
  • 34925, 1,647, CLR, Collison 10-23H1, Avoca, t7/19; cum 101K 9/19;
  • 33028, 3,020, CLR, Hereford Federal 13-17H, Elm Tree, t9/19; cum 28K over 14 days;
  • 29379, drl, Hess, EN-Chamley-156-93-0508H-9, Baskin, no production data,
Saturday, November 2, 2019: 11 for the month; 106 for the quarter:
  • 35735, 1,413, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-12H3, Heart Butte, t6/19; cum 73K 9/19;
  • 35734, 1,884, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-12H, Heart Butte, t6/19; cum 83K 9/19;
  • 35733, 1,636, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-5H3, Heart Butte, t7/19; cum 83K 9/19;
  • 35732, 1,853, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-5H, Heart Butte, t7/19; cum 88K 9/19;
  • 35624, 804, Liberty Resources, Gliko 159-93-23-35-1MBHX, Gros Ventre, t5/19; cum 91K 9/19;
  • 34720, 829, Oasis, Mildred Nelson 5298 12-25E 5T, Elidah, t5/19; cum 129K 9/19;
  • 29378, drl, Hess, EN-Chamley-156-93-0508H-8, Baskin, no production data,
RBN Energy: CBR will help Alberta producers, but pipelines would help more.
Crude-by-rail has saved the day for Alberta producers before, and it’s about to again. The talk of the Western Canadian province the past few days has been the Alberta government’s October 31 announcement that it will allow incremental crude oil production beyond the province’s 3.8-MMb/d cap — if that crude is transported to market by rail. Within hours of the government’s statement, a trio of major producers indicated that they now expect to ramp up their Alberta output by a total of more than 100 Mb/d over the next few months, with a good bit of the gain occurring by year’s end. Production increases from others are likely to follow, as are parallel plans to load that crude into tank cars and rail it to market. But can Alberta producers really thrive without more pipeline capacity? Today, we review recent developments in “Canada’s Energy Province” and what they mean for producers and Alberta crude prices.

Sunday, November 3, 2019

Hardest Working States -- WalletHub -- November 3, 2019

First things first, politics: there are several new polls out. Very, very interesting. My thoughts here.

Now back to regular programming.

Two minutes ago I said I was going to go to bed, and then checking the in-box, this showed up from a reader.


More tomorrow.

Link here, WalletHub, August 26, 2019.

Link here, August 26, 2019.

On another note, folks might want to take a look at "futures" (9:22 p.m. CT, Sunday night, November 3, 2019).

Something Goin' On? I Don't Know -- November 3, 2019

I'm heading to bed. Maybe I'll look at these again later, although I don't think there's much to add at this time.

This is a seven-well pad in Haystack Butte. The two producing wells have been off line since March, 2019, and they both came back on line in September, 2019.

Based on the production for these two wells and the fact they came back on line suggests the five wells on confidential status were recently fracked. I don't know. I didn't think wells were taken off line simply because neighboring wells were being drilled. Maybe I'm wrong.

One well, #35930, API: 33-053-0889, FracFocus: nope, no frack data posted.

Time will tell.

Second Frack For A Bruin Antelope-Sanish Well -- November 3, 2019

Again, another example of what the Bakken is capable of. This is simply not supposed to happen, but in the Bakken it happens with regularity. Absolutely incredible. 

Full production profile for this well at this post. This well was drilled back in 2013; fracked then; re-fracked in late 2018; was off line from April, 2016, until January, 2019, off line for almost three years.

By the way, #24731 in the same area is another huge Bruin well with 619,000 bbls cumulative. 

The well:
  • 24739, conf-->loc-->DRL/IA->A, Bruin/HRC, Fort Berthold 152-94-15B-22-5H, Antelope-Sanish, 5K first month; cum 92K 2/14; no indication this well has been fracked yet, but I assume it has (2/14); cum 471K 9/19;
Drilled back in 2013; fracked then; re-fracked in late 2018; was off line from April, 2016, until January, 2019, almost three years -- this is the production data after the second frack, and well after the second frack:

Second frack:

  • 24739, 2,668, Bruin, Fort Berthold 152-94-15B-22-5H, 2-section spacing; Antelope-Sanish, 54 stages; 8.9million lbs, t12/18; cum 471K 9/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH9-20193097819873364432525276124196
SANISH8-2019311229012479481454228450398310
SANISH7-20193115416153186795606232908530795
SANISH6-20193018174182227577623402344938181
SANISH5-20193122307222379210605292668533150
SANISH4-201930297612974115918792603201346546
SANISH3-201926376103809116837819144125340013
SANISH2-201928425044214930362826735799423544
SANISH1-201917218412124226488312711012120739
SANISH12-20180000000
SANISH11-20180000000
SANISH10-20180000000



Notes From All Over, Part 3 -- Profits -- Saudi Aramco, Apple, XOM -- November 3, 2019

Link here.
For the first half of 2019, Saudi Aramco posted a net profit of $46.9 billion, almost all of which was paid out in dividends to the Saudi state.
By comparison, for the same time period, Apple, the world's largest company by value currently, posted a net profit of $21.6 billion, and Exxon Mobil, the largest listed oil company, made $5.5bn.
That's interesting. Law of big numbers.

The prince feels Saudi Aramco should be valued at $2 trillion, with profits of $47 billion for 1H19.

Meanwhile, Apple's market cap is $1 trillion with profits about half of that $47 billion for 1Q19.

*****************************
Time To Move On

McDonald's CEO fired; accused of consensual relationship with employee. He is 52-years-old; the employee was unnamed. Not yet on Drudge? Fox News has it as a headline story.