Thursday, August 18, 2011

Well, This Should Put Fear of Allah into Syrians ... President Obama Signs Executive Order Barring US From Importing Syrian Oil

Link here. 
Most of Syria’s oil is used domestically, but it exports 150,000 b/d, 95% of which goes to Europe, primarily to Italy, the Netherlands, France, and Germany.
The article does not say how much Syrian oil is brought into the US. And I bet none of the mainstream reporters asks.

For comparison, the North Dakota Bakken is producing about 350,000 bbls/day.

The same day the announcement is made about the executive order, the price of WTI oil drops $4.00.

Perhaps for the consumer, the President needs to sign another executive order barring the importation of oil from the Gaza Strip.

New Record: 193

Dynamic link here.

Petro-Harvester -- Madison Wells -- Bottineau County -- North Dakota, USA

This is why I love the blog and love to blog.

"Anonymous" asked me if I knew anything about some Madison wells that Petro-Harvester is drilling in Bottineau County.  Go back to the Madison wells at Stockyard Creek to see why one might be interested in the Madison.

For newbies:
  • Bottineau County is north of the core Bakken; it lies along the Canadian border
  • Most folks associate Bottineau County with Spearfish formation
  • The Madison formation is a legacy formation; it's been producing "forever"; I believe it still accounts for about 50% of all oil produced in North Dakota; that percentage has dropped quickly over the past two years with the discovery/success of the Bakken
  • Having said that, some folks may do very well going back to the Madison, especially if Madison wells don't need fracking, which can now account for 50% of the cost of the well
I will update the post when I get a chance, but here's an example of a Petro-Harvester well in Renville oil field in Bottineau County, North Dakota:
  • 19315, AB/1,038, Petro-Harvester, Rice 11, Madison, Renville; t8/10; cum 130K 7/15; last produced 7/15;
History:
  • This location was spud 7/31/2010, completed 8/19/2010; tested 8/22/10
  • It was drilled to a depth of 6,500 feet; it looks like it was unitized, water flooded
  • To date, it has produced 98,000 bbls of oil (as of 12/12)

Production history:
MADISON11-2011302311235746430000
MADISON10-2011312529256352496000
MADISON9-2011302271231138189000
MADISON8-2011312383247933575000
MADISON7-2011302891284738294000
MADISON6-2011303589359536940000
MADISON5-2011213456325425000000
MADISON4-2011251632153027380000
MADISON3-2011312235221035456000
MADISON2-2011282447244731885000
MADISON1-2011312861286138553000
MADISON12-2010302926292638740000
MADISON11-2010304599459938105000
MADISON10-2010317933793336093000
MADISON9-201029133361356411644000
MADISON8-20101410786105585529000


18452, AB/0 (not a typo), Petro Harvester, Glessing 7-16, Madison, Renville; cum 4K 3/12;
20776, DRL --> WI, Petro Harvester, Rice 13, Madison, Renville
21144, PNC, Petro Harvester, Rice 13X, Madison, Renville
20773, PNC, Petro Harvester, Riise 4, Madison, Renville
20963, DRL --> WI, Petro Harvester, Riise 4X, Madison, Renville, t8/10; cum 128K 5/16; last produced 5/16;
20775, DRL --> WI, Petro Harvester, Riise 12, Madison, Renville
19634, DRY, Petro Harvester, Greek 1-2, Madison, 18452

Data Points for August 18, 2011 -- With No Comment

Dow plunges 450 points.

New unemployment claims exceed forecasts: 409,000 vs 400,000.

Two months ago, big story: with stimulus money coming to an end, expect second round of layoffs.

Good news for consumer: Ms Bachmann says she will get gasoline back to $2.00.

Better news for consumer: Mr Obama may out-do Ms Bachman -- price of oil drops $4.05 overnight.

The New York Times: nowhere near a depression. During the depression, 25% unemployment; current "real" unemployment no worse than 17%.

Inflation rising fast: Drudge Report headline with link.

Missile that hit Israel overnight fired from Egypt; occurs months after Egyptian leader "thrown under the bus" by US "ally" of 30 years.

Drudge Report: huge photo of President and First Lady riding bikes at leisurely pace; bicycle helmets in place; no daughters in the photo.

Yesterday, story that the president will present new jobs program sometime after his vacation is over.

It is leaked that the jobs program will be to hire 500,000 to repair dilapidated schools around the country; similar to "100,000 new cops on the street" program.

Stockyard Creek Has Been Updated -- Bakken, North Dakota, USA

Stockyard Creek has been updated.

For folks living in Williston, this is a nice field to drive out to and look at the activity. There is one rig on site, just to the north of US 2, as one enters the field from the west. There are several wells on the confidential list, and my hunch is there are a lot of flares to be seen from the road.

It appears that all 33 sections of this field should be held by production now except for maybe three sections (11, 12, 30).

It's an interesting mix of wells: a lot of very good Madison wells, such as:
  • 12537, 157, Petro-Hunt, State of North Dakota K 1, Stockyard Creek, Madison; s10/88; t12/88; 6/11 461K; still easily 1,000 bbls/month
...this well is still pumping 1,000 bbls/month after producing for 23 years, and another Madison well:
  • 12487, 272, Petro-Hunt, Texaco Otto Boss 18-1, Stockyard Creek, Madison; s8/88; t9/88; 6/11 637K
The Petro-Hunt K 1 well has produced 461,000 bbls to date; the Otto Boss has produced 637,000 bbls to date, both Madison wells.

Meanwhile, some of the new Bakken wells look to be very good, including:
  • 19220, 1,057, BTA/Baytex, 20711 Saccaro 310 1-H, Bakken, spudded 8/10, DRL; s8/10; t11/10; 6/11 110K -- spudded 8/10 and has already produced 110,000 bbls of oil
Anyway, the update is here.