Wednesday, July 18, 2018

CLR's Pittsburgh / Uhlman Federal Wells In Banks Oil Field

For newbies: these are incredible wells and an incredible location. We're starting to see a few more Three Forks upper bench wells, but not many, and Bakken operators haven't even begun to "scratch the surface" when it comes to the lower benches of the Three Forks.

If you "have" one well in any given drilling unit in the Bakken, you will eventually have four; you very likely will have eight; you might have twelve; and in the very good areas of the Bakken you may have upwards of 24 wells or more.

The daily activity report of July 18, 2018, highlighted CLR's Pittsburgh / Uhlman Federal drilling units.

This post is where the CLR's Pittsburgh and Uhlman Federal well will be tracked.

 ********************************************* 
The Pittsburgh / Uhlman Federal Wells

The graphic:




The three older wells:
  • 28737, 1,423, CLR, Uhlman 1-7H, Banks, t1/15; cum 446K 5/19; no evidence this well has been re-fracked (no sundry form; FracFocus); SWSE 7-152-99. Posted at "Wells of Interest." It's an interesting well. Went IA and off line as of 5/19; remains off line 7/19; back on line 9/19; minimal production over 6 days;
Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20183144364491365560895370501
BAKKEN4-20183056265938602073356836259
BAKKEN3-2018192939247346933998382638
BAKKEN2-20182334913681570861941365881
BAKKEN1-201822355231739364737607202
BAKKEN12-20170000000
BAKKEN11-2017242050000
BAKKEN10-2017312859320716015946577939
BAKKEN9-2017295515540237301232211670434
BAKKEN8-201731663165433935147451446831
BAKKEN7-2017316454619540021238511844300
BAKKEN6-2017305715579437601113310570340

The second:
  • 19797, 729, CLR, Pittsburgh1-19H, t6/11; cum 367K 5/19; went IA and off line as of 5/19. One day of production, 9/19. Note recent production profile:
 Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-201831650466285575886488640
BAKKEN4-201830707170875836812681260
BAKKEN3-201820519449534478682056661154
BAKKEN2-201828635963355540811681160
BAKKEN1-201823847881987621756475640
BAKKEN12-20170000000
BAKKEN11-2017157101010492217821780
BAKKEN10-20173115771575934525752570
BAKKEN9-20173016701433790550155010

And, now the third:
  • 22154, 637, CLR, Pittsburgh 2-19H, Banks, t4/12; cum 223K 9/19. Went IA and off line as of 5/19; back into production 9/19; huge well; huge jump in production, 2/18;

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-201824378039496897533853380
BAKKEN4-20183069186595805985637782781
BAKKEN3-20182989128859103831255311569984
BAKKEN2-20182810702108641544414589145890
BAKKEN1-2018621231816258224344641970
BAKKEN12-20170000000
BAKKEN11-2017202675112233143140
BAKKEN10-2017311050960927151115110
BAKKEN9-20173010741205864152115210

******************************
Now the newer wells in this area. First, note the first full month of production for this well:
  • 30964, 3,049, LR, Uhlman Federal 3-7H, Banks, the name and the geology report says "middle Bakken"; the frack form says "Three Forks," probably a typo, big rig, Oct 3, 2015; TD, October 14, 2015; TD = 11,040 feet; 4 sections, flowing, 61 stages; 12.3 million lbs , t4/18; cum 227K 9/19;
Monthly Production Data:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20183156400565314040582797773715426
BAKKEN4-201861325412940915717955119785977
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-2018519031903666388103881

Now, the rest of the wells:
  • 34846, SI/NC, CLR, Patterson Federal 8-13HSL1, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34847, SI/NC-->conf, CLR, Pittsburgh 4-18HSL, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34848, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 5-18H1, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34849, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 6-18H, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34850, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 7-18H1, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34851, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 8-18H, Banks, some production, 9/19;

  • 34852, SI/NC-->conf, CLR, Kuhn 8-12HSL1, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34853, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 4-7HSL, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34854, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 5-7H1, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34855, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 6-7H, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34856, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 7-7H1, Banks, some production, 9/19;
  • 34857, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 8-7H, Banks, some production, 9/19;

  • 30965, 2,293, CLR, Uhlman Federal 2-7H1, Banks, t4/18; cum 306K 7/19; huge well; 49K in one month;
  • 30964, 3,049, CLR, Uhlman Federal 3-7H, Banks, t4/18; cum 226K 7/19; huge well; 56K in one month;
  • 30966, 2,466, CLR, Pittsburgh 3-7H, Banks, t4/18; cum 304K 7/19; huge well; 59K in one month;
The six-well Pittsburgh / Uhlman Federal wells in section 18:
  • 35158, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 9-18H1, Banks,
  • 35159, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 10-18H, Banks,
  • 35160, SI/NC, CLR, Pittsburgh 11-18H1, Banks,
  • 35161, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 9-7H1, Banks,
  • 35162, drl, CLR, Uhlman Federal 10-7H, Banks,
  • 35163, SI/NC, CLR, Uhlman Federal 11-7H1, Banks,

1 comment: