Thursday, June 8, 2017

Random Update Of XTO McCoy #20862 -- June 8, 2017

Updates

Later, 4:31 p.m. Central Time: see first note -- You are correct. The McCoy 23NWH has not been refracked. It was shut-in while the Nordeng wells to west the were fracked. When the 23NWH was put back into production it produced more oil in the first three months than in any three-month period in its history. The well was still free flowing at the end of May.

Original Post

Disclaimer: in a long note like this there may be typographical and/or factual errors. I may have missed something or may have misread something. This is simply to help me understand the Bakken better. If this information is important to you, go to the source.  On May 22, 2017, I wrote: obviously this well had to have been re-fracked but there is no sundry form yet that says it was re-fracked; nor does FracFocus have any frac data; enquiring minds want to know...

The index well:
  • 20862, 1,609, XTO, McCoy 44-23NWH, Siverston, t9/11; cum 302K 4/17; 
    • no sundry form that the well was re-fracked
    • at FracFocus, no data that the was re-fracked; FracFocus has data that other wells in 2015 and 2016 were fracked
The graphic:





Monthly Production Data (#20862):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20173013023135671301028875287920
BAKKEN3-20173116388162042228832853326870
BAKKEN2-20172817133156921859035993357880
BAKKEN1-2017718371823508022979581310
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20161005000
BAKKEN9-2016231024118947526552334321
BAKKEN8-20163128553177163176927021671
BAKKEN7-20163127772626157577367425311
BAKKEN6-201630325433661796100249283741
BAKKEN5-20163131223043164590698577492
BAKKEN4-2016293604374014821050389941509
BAKKEN3-2016313820391020781026181712090
BAKKEN2-2016294826446428931127493381936
BAKKEN1-20162021062723171256794896783
BAKKEN12-20153153575299280617228132493979
BAKKEN11-20153056195426262512200106201580
BAKKEN10-2015315157531734141186696382228
BAKKEN9-20153068876664488915892124233469
BAKKEN8-20153181808087795117047112955752
BAKKEN7-2015317529731064841601696816335
BAKKEN6-20152970996830714218306127955511
BAKKEN5-2015319903118197634162973443
BAKKEN4-20155480436765371593243061626
BAKKEN3-20150000000
BAKKEN2-20150000000
BAKKEN1-20150000000
BAKKEN12-20140000000
BAKKEN11-20140000000
BAKKEN10-20140000000
BAKKEN9-201416042701000
BAKKEN8-2014222102208691074997366133
BAKKEN7-20143123802279119012363123630
BAKKEN6-20143039754464177014320143200
BAKKEN5-2014262317258812256095603065
BAKKEN4-20142831873096995584658460
BAKKEN3-2014203047263446046304489141
BAKKEN2-201414222119661000377037700
BAKKEN1-20141241634077905823382330
BAKKEN12-2013311741720660
BAKKEN11-2013289621083349151115110
BAKKEN10-20133120431939470282028200
BAKKEN9-20132518102124884415441540
BAKKEN8-201327264025181083693769370
BAKKEN7-201325338236551337960196010
BAKKEN6-201320281425521192824482440
BAKKEN5-20133136093689146314565145650
BAKKEN4-20132958735535203816323163230
BAKKEN3-2013183457401589569560
BAKKEN2-20131933472940948558155810
BAKKEN1-20132217031880415423342330
BAKKEN12-201231369743191032882588250
BAKKEN11-201230406235351180101301011317
BAKKEN10-201231420345021285116181159622
BAKKEN9-201230393539921387116881165236
BAKKEN8-201231491144851562128551282926
BAKKEN7-20123148634955163113748127431005
BAKKEN6-2012305231514816421447713955522
BAKKEN5-201231556760912087156311555774
BAKKEN4-20123060615744206218686156972989
BAKKEN3-20123176037202270024598232691329
BAKKEN2-20122991469811351436160348131347
BAKKEN1-20123184958452208316667152171450
BAKKEN12-2011311143711141264911495011495
BAKKEN11-20113096169513180211890011890
BAKKEN10-2011311132511802282925335025335
BAKKEN9-2011291979119230766659923059923
BAKKEN8-2011211178102944327203272

2 comments:

  1. You are correct. The McCoy 23NWH has not been refracked. It was shut-in while the
    Nordeng wells to west the were fracked. When the 23NWH was put back into production it produced more oil in the first three months than in any three month period in its history. The well was still free flowing at the end of May.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you very much. I sometimes get ahead of my headlights, getting something completely wrong, so it's very much appreciated to get this feedback. There are several readers who would be interested in this.

    ReplyDelete