Tuesday, August 27, 2024

First In-Depth Look At Busy Area For BR -- Elidah Oil Field -- Cleetwood, Phantom Ship, Mazama -- August 27, 2024

Locator: 48467PHANTOM.

Elidah oil field.

BR.

Cleetwood, Phantom Ship, and Mazama wells. 

Readers may recognize these names associated with the area around Portland, Oregon. 

The maps:

 

The wells:

  • 36145, loc/A, BR, Phantom Ship 1B UTFH, Elidah, t4/23; cum 218K 6/24; 281K 2/25;
  • 30861, loc/A, BR, Cleetwood 11-27TFH-A, Elidah, t4/23; cum 184K 6/24; cum 239K 2/25;
  • 30860, loc/A, BR, RollaCleetwood 11-27MBH ULW, Elidah, t4/23; cum 302K 6/24; 382K 2/25;
  • 36146, loc/A, BR, MazamaPhantom 1A MBH-ULW, Elidah, t4/23; cum 291K 6/24; 391K 2/25;


  • 19487, 2,108, BR, Cleetwood 11-27H, Elidah, t6/11; cum 635K 6/24; 666K 2/25;


  • 19102, 1,885, BR, Phantom Ship 24-22H, Elidah, t12/10; cum 833K 6/24; 874K 2/25;


  • 32425, loc/A, BR, Cleetwood 21-27TFH-A, Elidah, t3/22; cum 243K 6/24; cum 279K 2/25;
  • 32428, loc/A, BR, Phantom Ship 3A UTFH, Elidah, t4/22; cum 322K 6/24; cum 79K 2/25;
  • 32426, loc/A, BR, Cleetwood 21-27MBH-A, Elidah, t3/22; cum 307K 6/24; 333K 2/25;
  • 32427, loc/A, BR, Phantom Ship 3B MBH, Elidah, t4/22; cum 424K 6/24; 454K 2/25;

  • 36144, loc/A, BR, Phantom Ship 3D MBH, Elidah, t4/22; cum 504K 6/24; 564K 2/25;
  • 30818, loc/A, BR, Cleetwood 31-27MBH-A, Elidah, t4/22; cum 442K 6/24; 488K 2/25;
  • 30817, loc/A, BR, Phantom Ship 3C UTFH, Elidah, t4/22; cum 348K 6/24; 373K 2/25;
  • 31003, loc/A, BR, Cleetwood 31-27TFH-A, Elidah, t4/22; cum 283K 6/24; 301K 2/25;


  • 41033, conf/drl, BR, Cleetwood 7C, Elidah, npd,
  • 41034, conf/drl, BR, Cleetwood 7B, Elidah,
  • 40913, conf/drl, BR, Cleetwood 7A, Elidah,
  • 41050, conf/drl, BR, Phantom Backbone 7D-ULW, Elidah,
  • 41035, conf/drl, BR, Phantom Ship 7C, Elidah,
  • 41036, conf/drl, BR, Phantom Ship 7B, Elidah,
  • 40914, conf/drl, BR, Phantom Ship 7A, Elidah,

Farther to the west, not shown on the map above, but in the map below:

The wells, to the west:

  • 19690, 2,884, BR, Mazama 44-21H, Elidah, t7/11; cum 555K 6/24; cum 572K 2/25
  • 37516, loc/A, BR, Mazama 4A UTFH, Elidah, npd after two months; t8/24; cum 205K 2/25;
  • 37517, loc/A, BR, Mazama 1D MBH, npd after one month; t8/24; cum 118K 2/25;
  • 37518, loc/A, BR, Mazama 2A UTFH, npd after one month; t8/24; cum 184K 2/25;
  • 37519, 4,119, BR, Mazama 2B, MBH, npd after two months; came off confidential list September 3, 2024; link here. t8/24; cum 185K 2/25;
  • 37520, loc/A, BR, Mazama 2C UTFH, Elidah, very early production, t10/24; cum 116K 2/25;

Neighboring Fracks Continue To Enhance This Well -- August 27, 2024

Re-posting.

Locator: 48466PHANTOM.

Locator: 10010PHANTOM.

Updates

August 27, 2024: there is currently a lot of activity going on in this area (see original post). Let's see how this well, #19102, is doing. The well:

  • 19102, 1,885, BR, Phantom Ship 24-22H, Elidah, t12/10; cum 833K 6/24;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20241465326699554332424306691591
BAKKEN5-2024316990690574894238041502507
BAKKEN4-2024308686865970644627345410487
BAKKEN3-20243110090996878604899948002609
BAKKEN2-202426107641069379635059449685583
BAKKEN1-202425111831123872474353442621600
BAKKEN12-202328130991309490405129350221721
BAKKEN11-202321138381400997665109150098742
BAKKEN10-202325172411700197766091159788810
BAKKEN9-2023301601116072111905123250062794
BAKKEN8-2023311687416873140155343252106938
BAKKEN7-2023291712617284191715251251180969
BAKKEN6-20231491828553139502516224499488
BAKKEN5-20232100200
BAKKEN4-20230000000
BAKKEN3-20230000000
BAKKEN2-202321152531572775794353242550719
BAKKEN1-202331173751728590574527344047838
BAKKEN12-202219111451123164012888928101550
BAKKEN11-2022221405313981758236133345381015
BAKKEN10-20223118503186151160448453460901546
BAKKEN9-20222720953209741382254035518551468
BAKKEN8-20223120899206851555854467520481602
BAKKEN7-20222016944172431592644427419461954
BAKKEN6-20222615981157071642041781395391557

Original Post

Almost every pundit / theorist says this is not supposed to happen. They've not read the "original paper."

The well:

  • 19102, 1,885, BR, Phantom Ship 24-22H, Elidah, t12/10; cum 540K 6/22;Recent production: 18,381 bbls over 12 days extrapolates to 46K over 30 days. Just saying. After ten years of production. Just saying.
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20222615981157071642041781395391557
BAKKEN5-20221218381180622067344302427111275
BAKKEN4-20221225424310259325930
BAKKEN3-2022158580236823680
BAKKEN2-20220000000
BAKKEN1-20220000000
BAKKEN12-20210000000
BAKKEN11-20211000000
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-20211492410301802387233220
BAKKEN8-20213124612608507597558980

USDA Update -- Grain -- August 27, 2024

Locator: 48465GRAIN.

Link here. 

Solar On Edge -- Now It's Europe -- August 27, 2024

Locator: 48464SOLAR.

Link here.

Five New Permits; Six DUCs Reported As Completed -- August 27, 2024

Locator: 48463B.

Investing: all three major indices closed in the green today. The Dow (DJIA) eked out another all-time, though it was close. NVID had a strong day going into tomorrow when Nvidia reports earnings.

***************************
Back to the Bakken

Reminder: one basis point = 0.0001 or 0.01%.

WTI: $75.53.

Active rigs: 40.

Five new permits, #41068 - #4072, inclusive:

  • Operators: Zavanna (3); BR (2):
  • Fields: Epping (Williams); Lone Butte (Dunn)
  • Comments:
    • Zavanna has permits for three Olympia wells, SESW 36-155-99; t
      • o be sited 250 FSL at 1587 FWL; 1647 FWL; and, 1677 FWL;
    • BR has permits for two Tilton wells, SENW 18-147-97, 
      • one at 2205 FNL and 2546 FWL; the other, 2186 FNL and 2571 FWL

Six producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 31203, 813, BR, Abercrombie 4-8-12 UTFH,
  • 31204, 1,708, BR, Abercrombie 5-8-12 MBH,
  • 33902, 356, Slawson, Mole 4-20TFH,
  • 37520, 83, BR, Mazama 2C UTFH,
  • 39924, 459, Slawson, Switchback 4-21UTFH,
  • 39925, 498, Slawson, Switchback 5-21UTFH,