Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Notes From All Over -- August 31, 2021

Cramer, Rush: I think Jim Cramer has the week off. I don't know for sure. I haven't been watching CNBC much this week so far, but I noted Cramer was not on yesterday morning. I almost always miss his evening show because I'm swimming with Sophia. Whether you like them or not, Jim Cramer and Rush Limbaugh have a lot in common.

They are (were) the number one personalities in their field. Quick: name a radio personality that was more widely known than Rush Limbaugh when it came to politics; name a television personality that is more widely known than Jim Cramer when it comes to investing. 

Both make it appear effortless.

Both make it look like they do it without any assistance but my hunch is both have huge staffs.

Both are (were) on the air only two or three hours a day, but they seem like they are "on" 24/7. 

You may not like them, but you cannot not listen. 

The best two hours on CNBC: the 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. CT with a triumvirate to include Jim Cramer. If he's not on, it's not worth watching. In the evening, 4:00 to 6:00 p.m. CT, it's Melissa Lee followed by Jim Cramer. Melissa Lee's entire show is great; I enjoy the first few minutes of Jim Cramer at 5:00 p.m. CT. It appears Melissa Lee has this week off also; when she's not hosting, her show is not worth watching.

The market: earlier today, I remarked that fund managers were likely locking in profits for the quarter; it was a huge quarter. The surprise was that the major indices dropped ever so slightly. Being the eternal optimist I interpreted today's market action as incredibly bullish. 

Think about it. The end of a "quarter." The end of a 20-year war. We should be celebrating. 

Futures mean squat. 

But right now, after a somewhat negative day on the market at the end of the quarter, the futures right now are surprisingly bullish, At 9:56 p.m. CT:

  • Dow: up 86 points
  • S&P 500: up 10 points
  • NASDAQ: up 22 points

So, we'll see. 

Covid-19: not sure what this means, but something to be watched -- link here --

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) — The South Dakota National Guard has been activated to help with the state's response to COVID-19.

Guard members ... are being deployed to assist with testing for Monument Health in Rapid City and could be needed in Sturgis, Spearfish, Deadwood and Custer.

The state Department of Health reported Tuesday that Pennington County, where Rapid City is located, had more than twice as many new COVID-19 cases than any other county in the state. The number of people on ventilators in Rapid City also more than doubled since Monday’s update.

The Guard was activated in 2020 to help with the COVID-19 outbreak by manning a hotline, setting up mass testing sites and conducting contact tracing. Soldiers also prepared to establish temporary field hospitals in Sioux Falls and Rapid City. 
Active cases and deaths data: linked here.

Headlines from The WSJ:

  • Canadian National Railway bid to buy Kansas City Southern: hits major obstacle; regulators deny key part of the deal; link here; apparently regulators approved the same "deal" with Canadian Pacific Railway several months ago.
  • EU recommends curbing nonessential travel from the US, but Europe's tourist hotspots didn't get the memo;
  • Jeopardy: finally -- Mike Richards fired as Jeopardy producer.
  • need to call an airline? Your hold time will be approximately one zillion hours; link here.
  • people over 60 are drinking more -- why is it so hard to cut back? Link here.

******************************
The Book Page

It literally smells brand new!

The book was officially released today. 

My hardback copy arrived today!

The Annotated Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf, edited with an introduction and notes by Merve Emre, c. 2021. 

The font and style look identical to that used in The Annotated Wuthering Heights, one of my top-shelf books.

Downhole Oil - Water Separation -- In The Bakken? August 31, 2021

From wiki.

A feasibility study, dated January, 1999, mentioned the Bakken and the Williston Basin. 

The summary:

Downhole oil–water separation (DOWS) technology is an emerging technology that separates oil and gas from produced water at the bottom of the well, and re-injects most of the produced water into another formation which is usually deeper than the producing formation, while the oil and gas rich stream is pumped to the surface.

Connecting the dots. For newbies, the Three Forks is deeper than the middle Bakken in the Williston Basin.

Could produced water work? Have we seen instances of produced water being used in the Bakken to frack wells? Yes. I noted one operator using produced water to frack wells a while back. Time to go back and look at some of those posts. See tags.

Old Whiting Wells That Went Off Line July, 2021

Update

September 2, 2021: these wells were not taken off line in July, 2021. See this post. I have not checked all these wells, but my hunch is that, with perhaps some exceptions, they are all still producing.

Original Post

Data from the NDIC; NDIC does have some IT issues so there could be other explanations. 

The wells:

  • 17917, 1,782, Whiting, Olson Federal 42-8H, Sanish, t5/10; cum 628K 11/20; cum 631K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;
  • 18077, 1,773, Whiting, Kannianen 11-5H, t9/09; cum 497K 2/21; cum 500K 6/21; cum 500K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;
  • 18109, 2,409, Whiting, Tollefson 44-10H, Sanish, t9/09; cum 683K 11/20; off line as of 5/19; remains off line 10/19; back on line 11/19; cum 688K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;
  • 18213, 3,308, Whiting, Platt 44-28H, Sanish, t12/09; cum 577K 11/20; cum 581K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;
  • 18278, 2,894, Whiting, Rigel State 12-16H, t1/10; cum 652K 11/20; cum 662K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;
  • 18298, 3,422, Whiting, Kannianen 44-33H, Sanish, t1/10; cum 712K 11/20; off line as of 4/19; remains off line 1/20; back on line 4/20; cum 719K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;
  • 18409, 2,404, Whiting, Kinnoin 21-14H, Sanish, t3/10; cum 645K 2/21; cum 649K 6/21; went off line, 7/21;

There are many, many more, but one gets the idea. 

Other wells individually posted. All of these wells show no oil production or runs in July, 2021.

An Old Whiting Sorenson Well Just Went Off Line -- August 31, 2021

Updates

September 2, 2021: this well was not taken off line in July, 2021. See this post. Production for July, 2021, has been updated.

Original Post

Data from the NDIC; NDIC does have some IT issues so there could be other explanations.  

The well:

  • 17912, 2,581, Whiting, Sorenson 11-3H, Sanish, t2/10; cum 892K 11/20; went off line as of 4/19; remains off line 10/19; back on line 11/19; cum 905K 6/21; went off line 7/21; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202131
1657
1651
61
48844567317
BAKKEN6-202130150815023343494193156
BAKKEN5-202131124212531264396437719
BAKKEN4-2021301518150850372637260
BAKKEN3-20213118921892343461337722
BAKKEN2-20212818831875123268319121
BAKKEN1-2021312231222793747367114

An Old Whiting Patten Well Just Went Off Line -- August 31, 2021

Updates

September 2, 2021: this well was not taken off line in July, 2021. See this post. Production for July, 2021, has been updated.

Original Post

Data from the NDIC; NDIC does have some IT issues so there could be other explanations. 

The well:

  • 17907, 2,138, Whiting, Patten 44-3H, Sanish, t3/10; cum 732K 11/20; cum 739K 6/21; off line 7/21; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202131
785
738
258
7702760894
BAKKEN6-202130907988160868986890
BAKKEN5-202131901100186830783070
BAKKEN4-202130870751312696569650
BAKKEN3-202131725737883359335310
BAKKEN2-202128900854129799779410
BAKKEN1-202131107812823248984891210