Wednesday, November 18, 2020

The Enerplus Daffy Duck Pad

The wells:
  • 34440, 1,084, Enerplus, Mallard 148-93-20B-29H-TF, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 504K 6/21; cum 576K 5/22; cum 598K 12/22;
  • 34439, 627, Enerplus, Daffy 148-93-20A-29H, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 410K 6/21; cum 462K 5/22; cum 382K 12/22;
  • 34438, 619, Enerplus, Muscovy 148-93-20A-29H-TF, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 483K 6/21; cum 527K 5/22; cum 561K 12/22;
  • 34437, 927, Enerplus, Canvasback 148-93-20B-29H, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 240K 6/21; cum 279K 5/22; cum 299K 12/22;
  • 34436, 156, Enerplus, Dewey 148-93-20B-29H-TF, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 137K 6/21; cum 178K 5/22; cum 198K 12/22;
  • 34435, 1,103, Enerplus, Scrooge 148-93-20B_29H-TF, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 339K 6/21; cum 369K 5/22; cum 384K 12/22;
  • 34434, loc, Pintail, middle Bakken; still on loc status, 7/22;
  • 34433, loc, Scaup, Three Forks; still on loc status, 7/22;
  • 34432, loc, Widgeon, middle Bakken; still on loc status, 7/22;
  • 20883, 724, Enerplus, Hans 20-21H, McGregory Buttes, t4/12; cum 395K 6/21; cum 407K 5/22; cum 416K 12/22;

20883, jump in production:

BAKKEN11-20193036003608161718005181009
BAKKEN10-201930518752532170316926970
BAKKEN9-201929890088785348473634550
BAKKEN8-201930810780565644517950860
BAKKEN7-20196232223731360152315060
BAKKEN6-2019289456937732790586657800
BAKKEN5-2019281687446176136080
BAKKEN4-20190000500
BAKKEN3-20190000000
BAKKEN2-20190000000
BAKKEN1-20190000000
BAKKEN12-2018126394261208
BAKKEN11-201812128912734126452612
BAKKEN10-20183831721156416165244
BAKKEN9-201826216892523114305
BAKKEN8-20181129939711714910041
BAKKEN7-2018673561730736828375
BAKKEN6-2018207047293074564210
BAKKEN5-201831109610274257867310
BAKKEN4-201829916932734458251158

Initial production back in 2012:

BAKKEN9-201229731872361829273027300
BAKKEN8-201231830182682063376837680
BAKKEN7-20123110305103352965599759970
BAKKEN6-20122912524128864105658965890
BAKKEN5-20123120026196159838805480540
BAKKEN4-20126212517454233127501275

Infill Density -- Section Line Wells -- Leaving No Barrel Of Oil Behind -- November 18, 2020

I assume this is fairly common and I've simply missed other examples, but it's my experience that there is generally just one well along a section line but today I noted that Hess has permits for three wells along the same section line. When I get caught up I will take a closer look, but for now:

  • 37977, loc, Hess, EN-Joyce-LE-156-94-1721H-6, Manitou, from the permit, sections 16/17/20 & 21-156-94; 844 FSL 749 FWL;
  • 37978, loc, Hess, EN-Joyce-LE-156-94-1721H-5, Manitou, from the permit, sections 16/17/20 & 21-156-94; 844 FSL 782 FWL;
  • 37979, loc, Hess, EN-Joyce-LE-156-94-1721H-4, Manitou, from the permit, sections 16/17/20 & 21-156-94; 844 FSL 815 FWL

Graphic:

When the going gets tough, the tough get going. Hess, CLR, BR. 

**********************************


*******************************
Monthly Haircut

CLR With Six New Permtis; Four DUCs Reported As Completed; Hess Has Another Nice Well -- November 18, 2020

Reaching herd immunity?
 

****************************
Back to Oil

Active rigs:

$41.58
11/18/202011/18/201911/18/201811/18/201711/18/2016
Active Rigs1555635638

Six new permits:

  • Operator: CLR
  • Fields: Westberg (McKenzie); Elidah (McKenzie)
  • Comments:
    • CLR has permits for a six-well Clear Creek pad in NWNW 26-152-97;
    • the wells will be between 220' FNL and 490' FNL and between 1018' FWL and one foot over, to 1019' FWL

Four producing wells completed:

  • 36952, drl/A, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HD, Eagle Nest, no production data,
  • 28152, drl/A, Hess, BW-Spring Creek-149-99-1201H-5, Cherry Creek, t--; cum 34K in 30 days;
  • 32413, SI/A, CLR, Polk Federal 11-33H, Banks, no production data,
  • 32412, SI/A, CLR, Polk Federal 12-33H1, Banks, minimal production data,

Four permits canceled:

  • EOG (2): two Wayzetta permits in Mountrail County;
  • Slawson: one Goblin Federal well in Mountrail County
  • Enerplus: one Cesium permit in Dunn County

Breaking Up Is Hard To Do -- Just Ask Boris Johnson -- November 18, 2020

Breaking Up Is Hard To Do, Neil Sedaka

****************************


 

EIA's November "Dashboards" Posted -- November 18, 2020


EIA dashboards:

***************************
From Twitter Today

This tweet was quickly deleted from Twitter. Apparently, subtracting "8" from 21,500 is difficult.