Thursday, June 14, 2018

New Apple Watch Update Will Have "Walkie-Talkie" Feature For Apple Watches -- Incredible -- June 14, 2018

Link here.

Graphic that just about explains it all:


I don't know if any folks remember, but decades (?) ago, Sprint had a "walkie-talkie" feature on their cell phones. I don't think that feature was ever "accepted" by the general public and it gradually faded away. Maybe it still exists; I don't know.

Based on the comments at the linked article, Applephiliacs would appreciate new laptops and/or desktops and less emphasis on mobile gadgets. Most important to me: the MacBook Air. And it's still available.

Random Example Of An Old CLR Well That Had A Nice Jump In Production -- June 24, 2018

There are so many incredible wells in the Bakken. Here's another example:
This is an older well, drilled back in the early days of the boom, back in 2012. When I see a well drilled in the early days but now approaching 500,000 bbls cumulative it deserves another look. Look at the jump in production back in 2015:

BAKKEN7-20163153205659265064495593608
BAKKEN6-20163058735750259674036754409
BAKKEN5-201631705971563012864964671934
BAKKEN4-20162671756609320596758541942
BAKKEN3-201610690000
BAKKEN2-20162654955806216569796388391
BAKKEN1-201631702668962803884627985800
BAKKEN12-201531753275933263952952993982
BAKKEN11-2015301011110194472512981252410217
BAKKEN10-2015311366313660639416953016705
BAKKEN9-201515727569143913836778252
BAKKEN8-201521700873474994803107878
BAKKEN7-2015311193911989745210794010546
BAKKEN6-2015301244212385938410277310040
BAKKEN5-2015311249512555106241016722027720
BAKKEN4-20152799410103226100
BAKKEN3-2015271090911398117221055115948754
BAKKEN2-201517607656039688560405475
BAKKEN1-20152000000
BAKKEN12-2014200120202
BAKKEN11-20141600016016
BAKKEN10-2014272700314412273280315427
BAKKEN9-2014305449557226657156691629
BAKKEN8-2014315665557526626580632431
BAKKEN7-2014313773367020653723369231
BAKKEN6-2014305203513921505549551039

According to FracFocus this well was not re-fracked. In addition, there are no sundry forms suggesting this well was re-fracked.

I'm not going to go through the graphics or the likely explanation for the jump in production -- it gets tedious and takes a lot of time -- but suffice it to say that there are not less than four horizontal laterals that parallel this well and that were fracked well after this well was drilled.

Another MRO Well In Bailey OIl Field Has Just Come Off Line -- June 14, 2018

This nice well has just come off line. Note that it is an MRO well in Bailey oil field:
  • 22341, 1,520, MRO, Lorene Stohler 11-3H, Bailey, t10/12; cum 318K 4/18;

Random Example Of Jump In Production In Two Older Slawson Wells -- June 14, 2018

Disclaimer: I do these rather quickly and I may be misreading something or have some data incorrect, but I believe the information is correct. The wells are a bit difficult to sort out on the NDIC map, but I believe they are correct. I post this disclaimer because generally wells this close together have the same "alpha" names -- these vary quite a bit: Jeriyote, Jericho, Coyote -- although it appears the "Jeriyote" is a combination of Jericho and Coyote.

Anyway, pressing on. Another case study for newbies to help understand the potential of the Bakken.

This post concerns four wells: #21595, #21596, #24919, and #24921. I happened to run across them while randomly updating wells that came off the confidential list in 1Q13 and noted that #21595 was a particularly good well. 

Wells #21595 and #21596 were older wells, short laterals, on the same pad, one horizontal went south, one horizontal went north.

A couple of years later, two long lateral wells were drilled parallel to these older (#21595 and #21596) wells. The new wells, #24919 and #24921, were long laterals drilled from the south, going north, and because they were long laterals, paralleled the entire length of the older, short laterals.

Hopefully that makes sense.

Here are the graphics:








Look at the cumulative production of the older wells; these turned out to be very nice wells:
  • 21595, 1,351, Jericho 3-5H, Big Bend, t9/12; cum 318K 4/18;  
  • 21596, 703, Coyote 2-32H, big Bend, t1/13; cum 301K 4/18;
Look at their production profiles back in 2014; they both showed a similar jump in production.

21595:
BAKKEN12-20143150195301145442533630468
BAKKEN11-20143059606558176251834475558
BAKKEN10-20143177527620370665375897485
BAKKEN9-201430818781613671631061600
BAKKEN8-201431919789193662732471690
BAKKEN7-20143111249111626085873985840
BAKKEN6-2014301282012777901911143109930
BAKKEN5-20143013414130051089811514113640
BAKKEN4-20147288229822008184818130
BAKKEN3-20141718852342415220821230
BAKKEN2-20142834003739773775476140
BAKKEN1-201431388632869121014799920
BAKKEN12-20133140594902138611052108970

21596:
BAKKEN12-20143158196079145451304309666
BAKKEN11-20143063456493185951174663304
BAKKEN10-20143186768715370670966722219
BAKKEN9-201429840087794152655764120
BAKKEN8-201431975692985411797578200
BAKKEN7-20143112109121256185938392280
BAKKEN6-2014301578315745901914281141310
BAKKEN5-20143016483159991117814338141880
BAKKEN4-20146322633222008188318530
BAKKEN3-20141317562516333249124260
BAKKEN2-20142839643843773460244620
BAKKEN1-20143147514397912429241370
BAKKEN12-201331413348771261341032550

Jumps in production like that should suggest the wells were re-fracked. They may have been but FracFocus does not have any data to suggest they were re-fracked and there are no sundry forms to suggest they were re-fracked (I only checked on well). In addition, they were both originally fracked in late 2012 and it's not likely they would be re-fracked as soon as 2014.

So, when I saw that jump in production, I immediately went to look at the NDIC maps to see if any neighboring wells were fracked in mid-2014. Yup. These two wells were fracked in mid-2014:
  • 24919, 660, Slawson, Jeriyote 7-5-32TFH, Big Bend, t7/14; cum 158K 4/18;
  • 24921, 88, Slawson, Jeriyote 6-5-32TFH, Big Bend, t6/14; cum 242K 4/18;
There's one more interesting thing to note that those familiar with the Bakken might notice, but I won't talk about that for now.

US Economy On Fire -- Fed Raises Rates -- Desperate Attempt To Slow Economy Before It Gets Out Of Control -- June 14, 2018




I'm beating a dead horse.

But I love it.

Okay, we all agree.

Asia, and specifically China, is on fire. Not literally. The economy is on fire. GDP growing at 5, or 6, or 7 or 8%. I don't know.

If I was allowed to use only one metric to "judge" the economy, it would be consumption of energy. In the US, it would be oil.

So, once again:

Population of China? A gazillion or more. The US? Not so much.

China's petroleum consumption growth year-over-year? 0.5.

The petroleum consumption growth year-over-year in theUS? 0.61.

Everything suggests that the Chinese economy is on fire.

But everything also suggests that the US economy is also on fire.

And now this. Validation.

From The Wall Street Journal: "strong spending data show US economy chugging ahead of Europe and Asia. Second-quarter growth on track to exceed a 4% pace -- the fastest of any quarter in almost four years. The gap between the US and the EU widens. Canada is not even part of the discussion.

Quotes from others when told of this news:
  • Chuck Schumer: "Obama put this all in place. Frankly, I'm surprised it's not better."
  • Nancy Pelosi: "Crumbs, it's all crumbs. Jobs don't matter. The economy doesn't matter."
  • Paul Ryan: "It's a start. We need to see 12% growth before we can really be sure Trump's policies are making a difference."
  • Maxine Waters: "All the Trump folks are getting rich. The rest of us are falling farther and farther behind."
  • Bernie Sanders: "Americans don't feel rich. They're not participating. It's all a scam."
**************************
C'est la Vie