Monday, June 5, 2017

Taiwan Set To Import First Cargo Of US Gulf Coast Crude Oil -- Platts -- June 5, 2017

Link here.

Huge Jump In Production After Neighboring Well Fracked -- CLR -- Elm Tree -- June 5, 2017

Updates

August 27, 2017: production updated. 

Original Post 

On February 17, 2017, I wrote:
I just checked FracFocus and yes, indeed, #30336 was fracked in January, 2017. Pretty cool.

Monthly Production Data for #30336 (updated since original post):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2017301561515598115112677025832906
BAKKEN7-20173116241163461339726694253411330
BAKKEN6-20173020962209961600036023311364861
BAKKEN5-20173125314251101982937093338923174
BAKKEN4-2017181581915646136412143521217203
BAKKEN3-2017005050000
BAKKEN2-2017214709654336282502825
BAKKEN1-20170000000


What about the older, previously producing well, #18224 (API: 33-053-03040)? This is the production prior to #30336 being fracked and the production following that well being fracked:
  • 18224, 960, CLR, Hendrickson 1-36H, Elm Tree, t12/09; cum 705K 7/18;
Monthly Production Data (#18224):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20173118525189421392628888250863567
BAKKEN7-20173112330121681338219280176501430
BAKKEN6-2017301693616845174952589524705950
BAKKEN5-201731221862233822567391032588512971
BAKKEN4-20172016275158402838122993162266611
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-20170000000
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-201626413165200
BAKKEN10-201618227420442501971183842
BAKKEN9-201624217922102433522308569
BAKKEN8-2016313126327137346683733439
BAKKEN7-201631300126773174554399793
BAKKEN6-2016302975294331742123071679
BAKKEN5-2016313154333137349014226179


That's a huge production jump. Let's see if the well was re-fracked at the same time as #30366. FracFocus does not show any data that this well was re-fracked. In addition, there is no sundry form showing this well to have been re-fracked.

If, indeed, this well was not re-fracked, the jump in production is quite extraordinary after coming back on line. 

CLR's Anna Wells Have Been Fracked; Still On SI/NC Status; Should Have Results Soon -- June 5, 2017

The "previous note" below was posted April 25, 2017. In that note, I suggested that one should watch the status of #23279 -- when it comes off-line, that might suggest neighboring wells were about to be fracked.

Now, tonight, I notice that #23279 went off-line 12/16, and is now back on line as of April, 2017 (most recent data). It was on-line for 2 days in April, 2017, and produced 607 bbls of oil. The other wells (#30157, #30156, #30155, #30154, #32969, #32968, #32967, #32966) are still listed as SI/NC, but they all show one to three days of very minimal production, something I often see in wells that have just been fracked but not yet "brought up to speed" or tested.

That suggests the wells have been fracked. 

So, where else can we check? Yup. FracFocus. And there we have it. I only checked one well, but FracFocus shows that #30157 was indeed fracked (2/25/17 - 3/18/17). How cool is that?

Note to self: this is simply a random note posted as an update. This post will not be updated.

*******************
Previous Note Regarding CLR's Anna Well Pad In Last Chance Oil Field

Random update on some wells that a reader was interested in some months ago.

The "original note":
  • February 15, 2017: CLR's Anna well pad; a reader asked about them; all wells are SI/NC, but sundry form suggests CLR planned to complete them 1/17, but no evidence yet that is occurring. #30157, #30156, #30155, #30154, #32969, #32968, #32967, #32966. Watch for #23279 coming off-line -- that will be hint that wells are about to be fracked. [Update, #23279 came off-line 1/17.]
As noted above, #23279 is now off-line, suggesting that the CLR Anna well pad could soon be completed. Just a hunch.

Note to self: this is simply a random note posted as an update. This post will not be updated.

The Incredible Statoil Skarston Wells Have Been Updated -- June 5, 2017

About half of the Skarston wells that were taken off line 12/16 are back on-line; about half are still off-line. Incredible production continues for those back on-line.

Oops! We Did It Again! June 5, 2017

See this post of May 23, 2017 -- the Brits monitor terrorism but don't do much about it.

Now, both MI5 and Scotland Yard admit they "had" the London Bridge jihadist in their grasp but let him go.