Wednesday, May 10, 2017

They Would Prefer A CBR Fireball? Of All The Things Going On In The World... May 10, 2017

... the headline is a 2-bbl of oil pipeline spill. Pretty funny.


They would prefer a CBR fireball?

Meanwhile, the Hanford is out of control: emergency declared at Obama's nuclear clean-up site in Washington state, where two rivers converge on the mighty Columbia River, home of generations of native Americans who claim rights to all riparian ecosystems in the universe. -- NPR reports. You can fact check at wiki. If you are eating salmon from the Columbia River, you may want to invest in a Geiger counter.

NOKO is about to test another nuclear weapon.

The engines on Boeing's new 737 are failing.

Syria is out of control.

But hey, let's post a headline story on a two-bbl spill of oil. LOL.

**************************
Aetna: It's Over

It was real. It was fun. But it wasn't real fun.

Aetna to completely pull out of ObamaCare by 2018.

I am thrilled that the US House "repeal and replace" bill is DOA in the US Senate. I have no idea why the GOP is even wasting time on this. ObamaCare is dying on the vine. I have no idea why the GOP wanted to wade into this mess.

Let it run its course.

The good news: by the time the US Senate gets around to "repeal and replace" ObamaCare will have played itself out. Good riddance. (See this story also.)

[Update, May 11, 2017: CNBC noted that Aetna, United Healthcare, and Humana have now all pulled out of ObamaCare web exchanged. Under Hillary that would have simply been the required steps on the way to a "single payer system" -- the US government -- NHS.]

It's Over, Roy Orbison
*******************************
VEEP

The more I read of the Trump White House as portrayed by The New York Times, the more it reminds me of the docu-drama-sitcom, VEEP.

Wow, I hope he doesn't change.

We finally have a president worthy enough to be compared to FDR, Teddy Roosevelt, and/or ... well, that's about it. He's out-Reaganed Reagan.

One just knows, that like Veep, he is three steps ahead of his staff, just ready to go over the cliff, leaving his subordinates to sort it out. I got a kick out of the fact that today, the day after the BIG NEWS, he sent Susan Huckabee Sanders out to "meet the press" rather than the meek and mild-mannered Sean Spicer. (Sure, he's on US Navy Reserve duty. LOL.)

I have never donated a dime to a political party, but I'm thinking of sending one dollar to President Trump at least once a week, cheering him on, and ensuring he reads my note -- 'cause there's a donation inside. 

No.

I don't want to get on any mailing lists. But I certainly hope Trump doesn't change. He's a breath of fresh air.

Sort of like VEEP.

Drain the swamp.

**********************************
Please, Do It

US to ban all laptops in all cabins on all flights from Europe. That'll show 'em. Another option: unless they fly an American carrier.

***************************
Saudi's Worst Nightmare


Pioneer has made similar comments before.

Bullish On America -- May 10, 2017

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, relationship, travel, or job decisions based on what you read here or what you think you may have read here. 

I could not possibly be in a better mood from an investing point of view.

The tea leaves suggest oil and oil service companies are going to do just fine. Remember: oil is boom and bust.

Some data points:
  • ND rig count at 51
  • flash crash for crude oil brought oil down to $43 the other night; today, back to $47; the actual number is not important; the trend is important
  • US CAPEX for on-shore drilling is running 10x greater than the rest of the world: lots of jobs
  • Nasdaq keeps hitting new highs; Dow 30 not far behind
  • EOG cash costs coming in at $13 for a bbl of oil
  • we have a POTUS who doesn't take time to draw lines in the sand; he's make a decision and moves on
  • drawdown of crude oil most recent reporting period: huge; 6 million bopd; at this rate, only 28 weeks to get to "hysterical" levels
  • summer will soon be here: driving season; Saudi needs to keep more of its oil at home
  • EIA's short-term outlook looks better and better each month
  • a CLR well with an IP of "754" goes on to produce a half million bbls; only eight years into production; will produce for 30+ years;
  • OPEC will extend cuts; OPEC running out of options
  • EURs for Bakken wells now tracking one million boe type curves
  • one can buy Bakken minerals for as little as $1 / acre vs $40,000 / acre in the Permian
  • Texas is in hyperdrive

A Very, Very Meager Daily Activity Report -- May 10, 2017

Active rigs:

$47.385/10/201705/10/201605/10/201505/10/201405/10/2013
Active Rigs512884192184


Three permits renewed:
  • EOG: three  Burke permits in Mountrail County.
And that was it.

Idle Chatter On Fossil Watches -- Nothing About The Bakken -- May 10, 2017

Something I completely missed or had not thought much about.

Many years ago I did suggest that Fossil watches could be "challenged" by the ubiquitous nature of iPods, iPhones, and then iPads. That was before the advent of Apple Watches and other smart watches.

Once Apple Watches appeared it would be just that much more "challenging" for Fossil watches.

What I never thought of was collateral damage caused by the demise of "big box stores" and the decreased foot traffic in urban malls.

The Street shows just how badly this has turned for Fossil:
When a major department store closes a store, often Fossil (FOSL) loses a place to sell its watches. And that harsh reality of retail right now is really taking its toll on the watchmaker. 
After Tuesday's market close, Fossil reported a net loss of $1 a share for the period ended April 1, steeper than the loss of 27 cents a share analysts surveyed at Factset expected.
The company posted revenue of $581.8 million, lower than Wall Street's estimates for $591 million.
Shares of Fossil crashed as much as 16 percent in after-hours trading. 
In America, sales plunged 17 percent, while watch sales dropped 9 percent, leather items fell 21 percent and jewelry slipped 12 percent. In its retail business, same-store sales fell 11 percent.
The CEO tried to put a "smiley face" on these results but, as noted at the article, not everyone agreed.

Again, a note for investors: take a look at where products are being sold, not just disruptive technologies..

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, travel, job, or relationship decisions based on anything you read at this blog or think you may have read. If this information is important to you, go to the source.

Random Update Of A Hess BB-Federal Well -- May 10, 2017

Back in April, 2017, this note over on "things to follow up on": 
April 3, 2017: 18218, check on that well's production in a couple of months. Nearby wells were just completed (see #32460) and 2/17 production extrapolates to 7,000 bbls/month which would be a significant jump in production. 
We now have the production data through 3/17 for #18218:
  • 18218, 615, Hess, BB-Federal-151-95-0817H-1, Blue Buttes, t4/10; cum 364K 3/17
Monthly Production Data

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201730641467191885803480340
BAKKEN2-20171335142996600392039200
BAKKEN1-201779171399249769760
BAKKEN12-20162620702080259319631960
BAKKEN11-20163030902724314392339230
BAKKEN10-20163133593618369397139710
BAKKEN9-20162732053423489329732970
BAKKEN8-20162322482047116203420340
BAKKEN7-201691569135369142614260
BAKKEN6-20162019411822352184418440
BAKKEN5-20162827902716390303530350
BAKKEN4-201658109081718938930