Saturday, November 29, 2014

Closing Out The Poll Asking If President Obama Deserves Credit For The Increase In US Oil Production -- November 29, 214

The poll has been up long enough, and in an effort to clean up the sidebar on the right, it's time to close the poll in which we asked, "Does President Obama deserve credit for overseeing the fastest increase in US oil production?"
  • Yes: 25%
  • No: 17%
  • Are you kidding: 58%
In a companion poll that asked, "Were you under the influence of some "drug" when you answered that question?"
  • Yes: 25%
  • No: 75%

Van Hook Wells In The Parshall Oil Field

If I have a page on the EOG Van Hook wells, I've forgotten where it is. A lot can be learned from these wells:
  • note the nomenclature to separate middle Bakken wells from Three Forks wells
  • note the number of stages and the amount of sand used to frack
  • note the correlation of completion techniques with production
  • follow the intensity of drilling over time (number of permits each year)
Permits


2018 (list is complete)
None.

2017 (list is complete) 
None. 

2016 (list is complete) 
None. 

2015 (list is complete)
31578, 2,398, EOG, Van Hook 22-3606H, Parshall, t4/17; cum 324K 7/19;
31399, 795, EOG, Van Hook 36-35HH, Parshall, t4/17; cum 222K 7/19;
32316, 673, EOG, Van Hook 71-1411HXH, Parshall, t4/17; cum 276K 7/19;
32315, 613, EOG, Van Hook 70-1411HX, Parshall, t6/17; cum 207K 7/19;
32229, conf, EOG, Van Hook 56-2523H, 
32227, conf, EOG, Van Hook 51-2523H, 
32201, conf, EOG, Van Hook 81-0231H, 
32119, 477, EOG, Van Hook 39-3526H, Parshall, t4/17; cum 165K 7/19;
31946 1,232, EOG, Van Hook 44-3626XH, Parshall, t5/17; cum 310K 7/19; off line as of 6/19; remains off line 7/19;

31924, PNC, EOG, Van Hook 80-02H, Parshall, date, 9/17;
31605, PNC, EOG, Van Hook 56-2523HC, Parshall, date, 11/15;
31207, dry, EOG, Van Hook 44-3626HH, Parshall, date, 9/15;
31206, 972, EOG, Van Hook 46-3625HH, Parshall, t5/17; cum 283K 7/19;
30990, PNC, EOG, Van Hook 72-1411H, Parshall, date, 2/16;30979

30989, 556, EOG, Van Hook 73-1411H, Parshall, t6/17; cum 157K 7/19;
30988, 306, EOG, Van Hook 74-14H, Parshall, t6/17; cum 123K 7/19;
30981, 217, EOG, Van Hook 75-1514HH, Parshall, t7/17; cum 133K 7/19;
30980, 669, EOG, Van Hook 76-15HH, Parshall, t7/17; cum 134K 7/19;
30979, 604, EOG, Van Hook 78-15H, Parshall, t7/17; cum 145K 7/19;
30978, 722, EOG, Van Hook 79-15H, Parshall, t6/17; cum 166K 7/19;
30969, 1,255, EOG, Van Hook 47-3626HH, Parshall, t5/17; cum 233K 7/19;
30968, 1,237, EOG, Van Hook 48-3626H, Parshall, t5/17; cum 311K 7/19;
30967, PNC, EOG, Van Hook 49-3626H, Parshall, date, 5/15;
30958, 1,325, EOG, Van Hook 66-3606H, Parshall, t4/17; cum 156K 7/19;
30957, 1,188, EOG, Van Hook 67-3606H, Parshall, t4/17; cum 240K 7/19;
30956, 1,651, EOG, Van Hook 68-3606H, Parshall, t4/17; cum 253K 7/19;
30951, loc, EOG, Van Hook 70-1411H, Parshall, 
30950, loc, EOG, Van Hook 71-1411H, Parshall, 

2014 (list is complete)
29089, SI/NC-->TATD, EOG, Van Hook 135-1319H,
29088, SI/NC-->TATD, EOG, Van Hook 35-1319H,
29087, 1,040, EOG, Van Hook 134-1319H, t8/15; cum 345K 7/19; off line 1/17 through 4/14;
29056, 754, EOG, Van Hook 25-1319H, ICO, t8/15; cum 285K 7/19; off-line 1/17 through 4/17; back on line 4/17;
29055, 799, EOG, Van Hook 132-1319H, ICO, t8/15; cum 217K 7/19; off-line 11/16 through 1/17; back on line 4/17;
29054, 613, EOG, Van Hook 34-1319H, t8/15; cum 231K 7/19; off-line 10/16 through 4/17; back on line 4/17;

2013 (list is complete)
25119, 1,222, EOG, Van Hook 31-1202H, t11/13; cum 243K 7/19;
25118, 1,807, EOG, Van Hook 32-1202H, t11/13; cum 352K 7/19;
25056, 1,815, EOG, Van Hook 33-1218H, t11/13; cum 485K 7/19;
24856, 611, EOG, Van Hook 23-2526H, t7/13; cum 340K 7/19;
24855, 1,981, EOG, Van Hook 130-2526H, t7/13; cum 454K 7/19;

2012
24672, 720, EOG, Van Hook 29-1113H, t6/13; cum 619K 7/19;
24671, 871, EOG, Van Hook 30-1113H, t6/13; cum 683K 7/19;
24667, 1,779, EOG, Van Hook 19-2523H, 1920 acres, 50 stages; 10 million lbs sand, t7/13; cum 585K 7/19;
24666, 1,913, EOG, Van Hook 126-2523H, 1920 acres; Three Forks, 57 stages; 11.4 million lbs sand; t7/13; cum 748K 7/19;
24553, 502, EOG, Van Hook 24-1415H, 1280 acres, 23 stages; 9 million lbs sand, t7/13; 44K 7/19;
24552, 780, EOG, Van Hook 131-1415H, Three Forks, 1280 acres; 27 stages; 10.6 million lbs sand; t8/13; cum 316K 7/19;
23764, 2,342, EOG, Van Hook 20-0107H, 1920 acres, 55 stages; 10.9 million lbs sand; t4/13; cum 481K 7/19;
23763, 1,519, EOG, Van Hook 127-0107H, 1920 acres, Three Forks, 62 stages; 12.4 million lbs sand; t4/13; cum 571K 7/19;

Random Look At EOG Well; More Than 300,000 Bbls In Less Than Nine (9) Full Months -- November 28, 2014

Random update, geologist's narrative not scanned in (as far as I could tell; I could have missed it). 
  • 25785, see above, EOG, Wayzetta 36-1920H, Parshall, 40 stages; 17 million lbs sand; s9/26/13; cease driling, 10/9/13; note flaring issue; outside of the reservation (north of FBIR)
After receiving the first comment after this was posted, I went back and checked the other wells in this immediate area: they are all flaring almost all of their natural gas.  -- November 29, 2014
Look at the production in January and February, 2014 (note number of days of production and amount produced). 

NDIC File No: 25785    
Well Type: OG     Well Status: A     Status Date: 12/19/2013     Wellbore type: Horizontal
Location: NENW 19-153-90     Latitude: 48.066164     Longitude: -102.303029
Current Operator: EOG RESOURCES, INC.
Current Well Name: WAYZETTA 36-1920H
Total Depth: 18093     Field: PARSHALL
Spud Date(s):  9/26/2013
Completion Data
   Pool: BAKKEN     Perfs: 10133-18061     Comp: 12/19/2013     Status: F     Date: 1/12/2014     Spacing: 2SEC
Cumulative Production Data
   Pool: BAKKEN     Cum Oil: 308,033     Cum MCF Gas: 167597     Cum Water: 102282
Production Test Data
   IP Test Date: 1/12/2014     Pool: BAKKEN     IP Oil: 1,682     IP MCF: 820     IP Water: 1259
Monthly Production Data
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-201426170441712559811427241849756
BAKKEN9-2014302390624293707420427646513497
BAKKEN8-201431287312873489042175119921398
BAKKEN7-201431327423330511312255843021977
BAKKEN6-2014303983139010132332311012322837
BAKKEN5-20143140157406661520919890819732
BAKKEN4-2014294252442727201481956481818605
BAKKEN3-201419297382939914636375011382522
BAKKEN2-2014712016110875786517905144
BAKKEN1-20141630460311761018017076017002
BAKKEN12-2013410884993602000

Friday, November 28, 2014

Week 48: November 23, 2014 -- November 29, 2014

Top story of the week
Oil glut, Saudi Arabia does not cut production: oil slides to $67

Getting more press than it deserves
Another "silly story" from the New York Times 

Operations
Estimated ultimate recovery in the Bakken as much as 40%
Random look at 2560-acre unit where CLR could place 28 wells

Fracking
Background to those fracking records in the Bakken (with new/important comment)

Refinery
Reservation refinery on hold
Dickinson refinery to start accepting crude next week

Bakken economy
Construction of Williston by-pass west of city now underway
Of America's ten counties with highest per-capita income, five of those counties are in western North Dakota

Miscellaneous
CO2 Solutions and UND-EERC partnering in CO2 capture studies
Mystery of the missing multi-well pad

***********************************
Flashback

From The Oil Drum: "The Bakken Shale -- Has It Moved The Oil Needle?" -- November 2, 2009. 

Active Rigs Holding Steady At 185 -- North Dakota, November 28, 2014

Active rigs:


11/28/201411/28/201311/28/201211/28/201111/28/2010
Active Rigs185191184198163


Wells coming off the confidential list yesterday, today were posted earlier; see sidebar at the right.

Four (4) new permits --
  • Operators: BR (3), Whiting
  • Fields: Corral Creek (Dunn), Estes (McKenzie)
  • Comments: