Tuesday, July 14, 2026

New York State To Temporarily Ban New LDCs; Meanwhile Texas Keeps Chugging Along -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51167TEXAS.

New Texas LDC: link here. 

Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) is building its nearly 400,000-square-foot Texas manufacturing expansion in Pearland (south of Houston) occupying two adjacent sites. The new Pearland sites sit just adjacent to the company's existing Houston-area footprint (which includes their corporate headquarters in nearby Sugar Land, TX). The expansion will dramatically increase domestic capacity to produce over 650,000 transceiver units per month. Transceivers both transmit and receive electric signals. 

A 800G transceiver can transfer 800 billion bits of data per second. A 1.6T transceiver can transfer 1.6 trillion bits of data per second. 

A 2-gigawatt (2GW) Large Data Center (LDC) optimized for next-generation AI workloads would likely contain between 4 million and 6 million 1.6T transceivers

The 30-Day Ceasefire Allowed Iran / IGRC To Re-Stock, Re-Organize -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51166HORMUZ.

Today's headline over at Oilprice:

President Trump, no doubt, is "done" with cease-fire agreements with Iran / IGRC.

Meanwhile:

Updating A Devon Energy Rolla State Well -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51165ROLLA.

See this post. 

These wells at that post were Ovintiv --> Grayson Mill --> and now acquired by Devon Energy in late 2025.

There was some activity on this family of wells in late 2025 about the time Devon Energy acquired them; there are no sundry forms yet scanned in by NDIC to suggest what might be going on. One of the wells is now inactive; it was a great well and now IA is interesting. Another well showed some increased production, and this well definitely showed increased production:  

  • 24452, 999, Devon Energy, Rolla State 152-7-1-12-10H, Westberg, t5/13; cum 320K 5/2026; initial production --  13,410 bbls over 17 days extrapolates to 55,000 bbls over 30 days; 55,000 / 1,000 = 55x jump in production; FracFocus has data for frack in 2013, but no data for a more recent frack. Now, note the jump in production:
BAKKEN12-202531389138592137189601881032
BAKKEN11-2025304626489318701692715872939
BAKKEN10-202531580659392339158561567561
BAKKEN9-20252763745737113713329118081415
BAKKEN8-20250000000
BAKKEN7-20250000000
BAKKEN6-20252526454642149543940916
BAKKEN5-20253121503795531536938

Most recent data suggests production has dropped somewhat, in line with the well-known Bakken decline curve.

Random Update Of A Few Nice MRO Wells In Reunion Bay -- July 14, 2026

Updating a nice MRO well in Reunion Bay.

New locator: 10011MRO.
Original locator
: 10010MRO. 

Updates

July 14, 2026: the original/parent well --

  • 17502, 637, MRO, Mark Sandstrom 14-32H, Reunion Bay, t12/08; cum 638K 5/26; huge well, not fracked in 2008 (or very small open hole frack); then re-frack in 2014, and huge jump in production. At least two more times jump in production when neighboring well drilled; after first re-frack in 2014:
BAKKEN3-201531103311040031339044577707
BAKKEN2-20152810389103493001926037995
BAKKEN1-2015311310613103405511737010151
BAKKEN12-2014311634716237577014037012104
BAKKEN11-2014301985720389755217157314864
BAKKEN10-20143126140259931202322191519208
BAKKEN9-20142614450144081137812315010620
BAKKEN8-20143120932205561255019364155515385
BAKKEN7-20140000000
BAKKEN6-20141122532100
BAKKEN5-20140000000
BAKKEN4-20141914071721182129901038
BAKKEN3-2014312391207124730791879759

Original Post 

These wells are tracked here.

The wells:

  • 37777, drl/A, MRO, Bulls Eye USA 41-6TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 326K 7/22; cum 415K 2/25; was off line for four months; back on line, 2/25;
  • 37778, drl/A, MRO, Norman USA 11-5H/Norman Eye USA 11-5H, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 284K 7/22; cum 391K 2/25;
  • 37773, drl/NC--> drl/A, MRO, Perry USA 41-6TFH, Reunion Bay, t--; cum 339K 7/22; cum 449K 2/25; cum 471K 4/26. recently off line, now back online;

Production profile:

  • 37773:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20223182928286600117439170070
BAKKEN6-20223087368948565517700172750
BAKKEN5-2022319987992769761843817574330
BAKKEN4-2022289438941173951712116005648
BAKKEN3-2022311250312421936922709221610
BAKKEN2-2022281191012017876019299188320
BAKKEN1-2022312404523989211604765146393244
BAKKEN12-20213126703268492043556878557420
BAKKEN11-20213046158462452328185870840980
BAKKEN10-20213167554677084209094279919380
BAKKEN9-2021297773477433631328730384475467
BAKKEN8-2021133634535980342353990137261548
BAKKEN7-2021200559059
  • 37777:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20223168517076755322664218120
BAKKEN6-20223081058168834023742227860
BAKKEN5-202231100099904101402513323863133
BAKKEN4-202230962496271030221933189551900
BAKKEN3-20223112526124921242034329329290
BAKKEN2-20222814903150041355640551389180
BAKKEN1-20223120366202731727252041498920
BAKKEN12-20213128289281241976259662573320
BAKKEN11-20213036119363232656556626537770
BAKKEN10-20213135332351603391846838440680
BAKKEN9-20212665731659884526678881740450
BAKKEN8-2021257834277794649138676081604593
BAKKEN7-202120098000

  • 37778:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20223184218669587022478214840
BAKKEN6-20223094719515617225162240720
BAKKEN5-202231111771109460592639524996140
BAKKEN4-2022301147711448632025142219571898
BAKKEN3-2022311402413915732629367278570
BAKKEN2-2022281417214278726726626251350
BAKKEN1-20223119722196031052632882309030
BAKKEN12-20213125478254041508339254372050
BAKKEN11-20213042893433531964763733603590
BAKKEN10-20213058599580792694372613680370
BAKKEN9-20213055876557203931867540629490
BAKKEN8-202131308612994763714334135720

Taco Tuesday -- July 13, 2026

Locator: 51164B.

WTI: solidly over $80 overnight -- looks like it could hit $81 later today. 

Pat Oliphant, age 90 has died. For the archives. 

Chinese exports: incredible -- 

"Curb cuts" activist Hale Zukas dies: link here. I remember this movement incredibly well. It allowed me to bicycle from street to sidewalk without have to dismount to get over a curb. It was awesome. If I had to list the best things in my life it would be bicycling. It is still my primary mode of transportation and I would use the car even less often if I wasn't still Sophia's (age 12) major chauffeur. Only four more years. LOL.

Rankings: I see CNBC pulled their story on the "worst" states to live in after the political bias was so obvious. They replaced that story with the "best" and "worst" state economies which were based objective data, like jobs. 

*************************************
Back to the Bakken
 

WTI: $79.79 (midnight -- July 13 / 14, 2026) --> at 3:00 a.m., July 14 --> 

New wells reporting: 

  • Wednesday, July 15, 2026: 24 for the month, 24 for the quarter, 377 for the year, 
    • 41546, conf, Oasis, Ellis 5602 13-17 4B,
  • Tuesday, July 14, 2026: 23 for the month, 23 for the quarter, 376 for the year, 
    • None.

RBN Energy: finding growth in the next phase of the US energy evolution. Link here. Archived.

The U.S. energy industry is continuously evolving. Over the past two decades, we’ve witnessed the Shale Revolution, the rapid buildout of pipelines and export terminals, and a COVID-induced market collapse, followed by a renewed focus on capital discipline. Each phase reshaped where investment flowed and what types of projects made economic sense. Today, the lessons of the past are influencing investment decisions of the future. The next wave of energy infrastructure isn’t being driven by producers racing to move ever-increasing volumes to market. Instead, demand is increasingly determining where capital will be deployed and that has major implications for what the next phase of buildout will look like. That’s the subject of today’s RBN blog and the focus of our upcoming School of Energy: Foundations, set for September 9-10 in Houston. Fair warning: Today’s blog serves as an unabashed advertorial for the conference.

For much of the Shale Era, new infrastructure was developed in response to growing supplies.  Producers experimented with drilling and completion techniques to enhance the economics of developing unconventional plays and cracked the code on massive deposits around the country. As production exceeded existing pipeline or processing capacity, prices became dislocated, and infrastructure developers responded by building additional capacity to handle it all. New gathering and processing systems fed new pipelines, which fed new downstream infrastructure like fractionation, refining capacity, and petchems. As the surging supply satiated domestic demand, export docks were built and incremental supply moved increasingly to international markets. That “supply push” model defined much of the industry’s growth over the past 20 years, but markets evolve.

The prevalence of that model and the days of “drill, baby, drill” died with the COVID pandemic. As we’ve regularly documented, years of E&P underperformance were punctuated when prices tanked. In the years that followed, U.S. producers changed how they approached capital allocation. Rather than chasing production growth at almost any cost, E&Ps began to increasingly emphasize returns, cash flow, operational efficiency and shareholder value. Consolidation accelerated throughout the upstream, and operators became far more selective about where — and how quickly — they develop acreage. The result is a markedly different infrastructure landscape. Production continues to grow in many areas, but generally not at the explosive pace that routinely overwhelmed infrastructure during the first decade of the Shale Revolution. And with that more calculated growth profile, the days of massive and persistent price discounts are fading, reducing the motivation for producers to risk signing up for the big chunks of capacity necessary to underwrite large pipeline projects. It’s also worth noting that another headwind to large projects is the continued challenges around permitting, particularly for interstate projects. 

But while the push of supply has moderated, demand continues to grow. Let’s consider natural gas. While LNG is still by far the most important factor that will impact the U.S. market over the foreseeable future, sucking a huge amount of gas to the Gulf Coast, AI and the natural gas-fired generation that will power new data centers has quickly become one of the most dynamic influences. Large-scale AI facilities require enormous amounts of reliable power, often beyond what existing electric systems were designed to provide. Meeting that demand increasingly means new gas‑fired generation that can be built very quickly, expanded electric transmission infrastructure, and additional gas pipeline capacity

But developing new generation in response to new data center projects can be tricky. Utilities may not have the same capacity to sign long-term firm transportation contracts as large industrial users, and they don’t want to risk developing new power plants and transmission infrastructure in response to data centers that may either not exist or use less power in several decades. 

As a result, a growing number of midstream projects are smaller, incremental solutions built toward specific downstream markets. And that shift to demand-pull rather than supply-push changes a lot about how and which projects get sanctioned. Anticipating which projects will make sense requires an understanding of the fundamental forces impacting supply and demand, as well as the basics of gas processing and pipelines. Those connections are exactly what School of Energy: Foundation is designed to teach.

Natural gas isn’t the only commodity experiencing this transition. NGLs continue to represent one of the industry’s strongest growth stories, but for reasons that differ substantially from earlier years. Production continues to increase alongside crude oil and natural gas development, while domestic demand has remained comparatively stable. As a result, export markets have become critically important for balancing the U.S. NGL market. That means future investment opportunities increasingly center around fractionation, storage, marine terminals and export logistics. At School of Energy: Foundation, we’ll walk attendees through those relationships — from frac spreads and y-grade economics to petrochemical feedstocks and export pricing — showing how each component influences the others.

Crude oil tells a similar story. Production growth has moderated considerably compared with the industry’s rapid expansion during the 2010s, yet U.S. crude continues finding new customers around the world. Rather than existing largely as a closed domestic system, U.S. producers increasingly compete within a global marketplace where international supply disruptions, refinery demand, shipping logistics and geopolitics all influence pricing and infrastructure requirements. That means understanding future crude infrastructure requires looking well beyond drilling activity alone to include pipeline utilization, export terminals, refinery economics and international demand — all critical pieces of the investment puzzle.

The common thread connecting each of these examples is that understanding any one market increasingly requires knowledge of several others. It’s one of the defining characteristics of today’s energy landscape: Each decision creates secondary and tertiary effects throughout the value chain. Connecting those dots is considerably more valuable than simply tracking today’s production numbers or commodity prices. 

That’s also why School of Energy: Foundations is structured differently than many industry conferences. Rather than focusing exclusively on current events or headline forecasts, the course emphasizes market fundamentals and practical analytical tools that participants can continue using long after the conference ends. Throughout the two-day program, attendees will work through hands-on Excel models, examine real-world case studies and hear directly from RBN/Novi Labs analysts and industry experts covering crude oil, natural gas, LNG, NGLs, refined products and renewable fuels.

Our objective isn’t simply to explain today’s market. It’s to help attendees build a framework for understanding tomorrow’s. Because today’s opportunities won’t necessarily emerge where they did yesterday. The next generation of successful energy projects will increasingly be determined by where demand develops, how markets connect and which companies are best positioned to respond. Recognizing those shifts before they become obvious can make all the difference. That’s the journey we’ll take together.

The conference will be held September 9-10 at the Thompson Hotel in Houston. Over the two-day, in-person course, we won’t just tell you what’s happening, we’ll explain why markets behave the way they do and equip you with the tools to track key trends yourself. If you’re not familiar with the School of Energy, the conference is structured more like a classroom experience, assessing current developments through the lens of hands-on, practical instruction and training. This approach sets you up to monitor these markets, identify opportunities and understand the potential impacts of taking action.