Friday, May 17, 2024

Bakken DUC Update-- May 17, 2024

Locator: 47173DUCS.

From a reader. Huge thanks.


Bakken


Drilled

Completed

DUC

Dec-13

--

--

603

Jan-14

174

143

634

Feb-14

214

158

690

Mar-14

216

218

688

Apr-14

220

207

701

May-14

216

208

709

Jun-14

237

225

721

Jul-14

257

243

735

Aug-14

229

207

757

Sep-14

250

232

775

Oct-14

186

243

718

Nov-14

209

202

725

Dec-14

224

194

755

Jan-15

198

193

760

Feb-15

230

151

839

Mar-15

183

170

852

Apr-15

143

127

868

May-15

125

139

854

Jun-15

110

135

829

Jul-15

103

124

808

Aug-15

111

101

818

Sep-15

99

92

825

Oct-15

118

84

859

Nov-15

100

89

870

Dec-15

98

78

890

Jan-16

71

80

881

Feb-16

61

41

901

Mar-16

68

45

924

Apr-16

43

39

928

May-16

47

59

916

Jun-16

42

54

904

Jul-16

45

56

893

Aug-16

53

82

864

Sep-16

49

66

847

Oct-16

59

85

821

Nov-16

61

86

796

Dec-16

53

49

800

Jan-17

62

52

810

Feb-17

51

58

803

Mar-17

78

71

810

Apr-17

78

104

784

May-17

94

82

796

Jun-17

76

105

767

Jul-17

95

103

759

Aug-17

99

110

748

Sep-17

98

97

749

Oct-17

105

110

744

Nov-17

93

86

751

Dec-17

77

65

763

Jan-18

107

72

798

Feb-18

74

74

798

Mar-18

95

90

803

Apr-18

109

110

802

May-18

125

131

796

Jun-18

108

118

786

Jul-18

134

155

765

Aug-18

108

138

735

Sep-18

108

122

721

Oct-18

121

118

724

Nov-18

110

99

735

Dec-18

108

70

773

Jan-19

121

71

823

Feb-19

108

56

875

Mar-19

111

110

876

Apr-19

118

112

882

May-19

127

127

882

Jun-19

118

149

851

Jul-19

123

122

852

Aug-19

123

144

831

Sep-19

110

88

853

Oct-19

116

108

861

Nov-19

96

88

869

Dec-19

94

86

877

Jan-20

99

98

878

Feb-20

94

100

872

Mar-20

94

108

858

Apr-20

69

33

894

May-20

33

14

913

Jun-20

18

11

920

Jul-20

18

22

916

Aug-20

19

27

908

Sep-20

18

51

875

Oct-20

19

41

853

Nov-20

20

31

842

Dec-20

20

51

811

Jan-21

20

41

790

Feb-21

19

24

785

Mar-21

25

45

765

Apr-21

27

47

745

May-21

29

62

712

Jun-21

31

33

710

Jul-21

32

66

676

Aug-21

39

69

646

Sep-21

42

79

609

Oct-21

43

78

574

Nov-21

47

68

553

Dec-21

52

50

555

Jan-22

53

35

573

Feb-22

64

49

588

Mar-22

67

68

587

Apr-22

58

39

606

May-22

75

61

620

Jun-22

75

81

614

Jul-22

75

89

600

Aug-22

76

93

583

Sep-22

78

82

579

Oct-22

77

95

561

Nov-22

79

78

562

Dec-22

80

40

602

Jan-23

80

89

593

Feb-23

80

83

590

Mar-23

80

86

584

Apr-23

79

100

563

May-23

74

102

535

Jun-23

70

113

492

Jul-23

70

114

448

Aug-23

68

111

405

Sep-23

64

95

374

Oct-23

67

80

361

Nov-23

67

93

335

Dec-23

66

85

316

Jan-24

68

65

319

Feb-24

69

70

318

Mar-24

69

65

322

Apr-24

69

63

328

 

Director's Cut -- March, 2024, Data -- WTI Breaks Through $80

Locator: 47172INV.

Link here.

Data:

  • March, 2024: 1,229,156 bopd, down 2% from February, 2024
  • February, 2024: 1,252,102 bopd

ND Light Sweet (WTI):

  • today: $71.75 ($79.23)
  • March: $70.53 ($77.25)
  • February: $66.56 ($76.61)

Natural gas production:

  • March, 2024: 3,388,482, MCF/day, all-time high; up 7% from February, 2024
  • February, 2024: 3,365,395 MCF/day
  • 95% capture

********************************
Today's Daily Activity Report

WTI: $80.06

Active rigs: 36.

Six new permits, #40762 - #40767, inclusive:

  • Operators: XTO Energy, Oasis (3), Enerplus (2)
  • Fields: Hofflund (Williams), Crazy Man Creek (Williams), Little Knife (Dunn),
  • Comments:
    • XTO has a permit for an HBU Shoshoni well, NWNW 15-154-95, 
      • to be sited 565 FNL and 560 FWL
    • Oasis has permits for three Olson State Federal wells, SWSW 9-153-99, 
      • all three to be sited on/about 310 FWL with one well 310 FSL; the second well 277 FSL; and, the third well, 376 FSL
    • Enerplus has permits for two Olson wells, SWSW 34-147-97; 
      • one to be sited 562 FSL and 359 FWL; and the other to be sited 550 FSL and 386 FWL;

Four producing wells (DUCs) reported to be completed:

  • 34525, 870, Slawson, Armada Federal 7-14-18H, Mountrail,
  • 40069, 3,024, MRO, Graves 11-1H, Dunn,
  • 40070, 2,383, MRO, Simpson 11-1TFH, Dunn,
  • 40071, 1,077, MRO, Roscoe 21-1H, Dunn, 

***********************
From March 4, 2024: 

Locator: 46675B.

This well is tracked here. It looks like this well is about to be fracked.

  • 40069, drl, MRO, Graves 11-1H, Killdeer, no production data.

**********************
From March 24, 2024:

Locator: 45674B.
Locator: 40069B.

Updates

March 4, 2024: is this well about to be fracked? If so, will affect a number of other wells on that same pad, as well as neighboring wells.

  • Spud date for this well (from sundry form): 8/28/2023.  
  • FracFocus has no frack data for this well. 
  • From the NDIC file: 

 
In addition
, a neighboring horizontal has been taken off line:

  • 21959, 1,200, MRO, Elizabethh Strommen 24-12H, Killdeer, t7/12; cum 305K 11/23; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-20240000000
BAKKEN12-202351756411851688456
BAKKEN11-20233010387666761049632235
BAKKEN10-2023307378601145810401232
BAKKEN9-20231131232616733223634
BAKKEN8-20233197211735081016715113
BAKKEN7-202331980855458102273699
BAKKEN6-20233095710164778937130
BAKKEN5-202331999990504101257225

Original Post

  • Map of well: 1280-acre spacing, sections 1/12-145-95; drilled north to south; straight south

File report as of October 10, 2023. On "drl" status, confidential.

Spud: 8/28/2023. Big rig, H&P 603.

  • surface site: 915 S 641 E section 35-146-95
  • kick-off point: 585 S 1133 E section 36-146-95 MD: 10422; TVD: 10316
  • proposed bottom hole: 175 S 520 W section 12-145-95 MD:21,385 TVD: 10756

A reader had a question. Here are the pads / wells in question, including 40069:

 ***************************
From July 22, 2023

Locator: 45177B.

Five new MRO permits:

    • MRO has permits for Coombs, Taylor, Malloy, Frye, Graves, Simpson, and Roscoe, SESE 35-146-95; 
      • to be sited at 914 FLS, 915 FSL and, 916 FSL and betweeen 561 FEL and 801 FEL;
      • wells of interest: #34755 (Higgins); #26015 (Rebecca); #26017 (Zimmerman); 19626 (Wardner); 17413 (Wardner); 26726, 26727, 26728, 26729 (Edwards, Herb, Walter, Jakob)

The Graves well, #400069:

*****************************
The Same General Area

These wells won't affect the Graves well but these wells are in the same area. Just to show readers how busy this area is.

Good Morning -- Friday, May 17, 2024

Locator: 47172INV.

Personal investing: added to WMT position, by rule. No recommendation. See disclaimers.

Video of the day: link here.

Bidenomics, link here:

Soft landing, or as I prefer, a successful touch and go, link here:

BofA: no cracks in the economy, link here:  

GDPNow: dropped to 3.6 yesterday (May 16, 2024) from 3.8 the day before. Link here.

Saudi foreign reserve assets fall in April, link here:

Inflation: is the Fed making things worse? Link here.

AMGN, link here. Opens down almost 1% after announcement.

*****************************
CNBC

First Hour With Cramer

Market open: everything green. 

I can't believe the amount of time spend on meme stocks, like GameStop.

AMD: in focus. Up 2%; up $3.50.

WTI: $79.34. 

SCCO; up nicely.

Boring day. Off the net. Back later.


TGIF -- May 17, 2024

Locator: 47171B.

Scottie Scheffler: felony arrest, booked, charges dropped -- resolved within an hour or so. Should be an interesting day in Louisville at the PGA. Update, May 23, 2024, Louisville police have not dropped charges. Second-degree assault of a police officer is a felony in Kentucky, subject to 10 years in prison. I think the issue here, is that with all the confusion, darkness and rain, law enforcement was concerned about the risk of a second fatality.

********************************
Back to the Bakken

WTI: $79.82.

Sunday, May 19, 2024: 26 for the month; 90 for the quarter, 289 for the year
38144, conf, BR, Ole 9-1-29MBH,

Saturday, May 18, 2024: 25 for the month; 89 for the quarter, 288 for the year
39878, conf, Liberty Resources, Overdorf W 158-96-1-12-2MBH,

Friday, May 17, 2024: 24 for the month; 88 for the quarter, 287 for the year
40235, conf, Empire North Dakota, Chinook 32-5 1H,
39405, conf, Whiting, Olson 31-31-3H,
38145, conf, BR, Olebully 8-1-29TFH-ULW,

RBN Energy: E&P balance sheets remain strong despite challenging economic conditions. 

The transition of U.S. E&Ps to capital discipline has led to historic shareholder returns and won back legions of investors who had virtually abandoned the industry until a few years ago. But while it might be tempting to conclude producers must finally have their financial houses in good order, a lot of us have witnessed a few boom-and-bust cycles in our time and remain hypervigilant for any signs of financial instability, especially considering that commodity prices could weaken at any time. In today’s RBN blog, we analyze the impact of lower price realizations and capital allocation decisions on the balance sheets of the major U.S. independent oil and gas producers.