Thursday, January 5, 2023

Investors -- The Fed -- The Job Report -- No Recession Yet -- January 5, 2023


Data points:

  • Dow down 400 points after jobs report;
  • JPow telegraphed no rate decrease in 2023;
  • he most likely had job data at time of his statement

From CNBC:

  • ADP: jobs added in December, 2022: 235,000
    • forecast: 150,000 new jobs; a huge miss;
    • November numbers unrevised; 127,000 jobs added
    • questions: adjusted? seasonal hires? offset anticipated job losses in 2023?
      • if this is not seasonal but similar numbers hold through 2023, it suggests exactly how much "free money" and fear of Covid kept folks from returning to work 
      • fear of Covid keeping folks from returning to work much less a factor than "free money"
  • weekly jobless claims, also came in less than expectations
  • JOLTS: job market remained strong

Note: from Reuters:

The ADP report, jointly developed with the Stanford Digital Economy Lab, was published ahead of the Labor Department's Bureau of Labor Statistics' more comprehensive and closely watched employment report for December on Friday. It has been a poor predictor of private payrolls in the BLS employment report.
Jobless claims:

  • 204,000
  • a drop of 19,000
  • from The Washington Examiner:

While the number of new jobless claims has remained low enough to avert fear that the country is already in the throes of a recession, most economists anticipate that the U.S. economy will enter a Fed-induced recession at some point in the new year. That is because rate hikes can take a while to filter through the broader economy and create recessionary conditions and job losses.

It is expected that as the rate hikes begin to ripple across the economy, jobless claims begin to tick up, and then monthly jobs reports will begin to turn negative.

Thoughts on investing: unchanged. 

Weekly EIA Production Report -- January 5, 2023

Link here.

  • US crude oil inventories increased by 1.7 million bbls; inventory at 420.6 million bbls now only 4% below the five-year average; while gasoline inventories are soaring and refiners were operating at less than 80% of their capacity
  • US imports (yawn)
  • US refiners operating at 79.6% of their operable capacity; this is a one-off due to Gulf coast refiners shut down during the polar vortex last week
  • distillate inventories decreased by 1.4 million bbls; now 14% below the five-year average; again, this is a one-off
  • finished gasoline inventories increased, while total motor gasoline inventories decreased by a paltry 0.3 million bbls 
  • jet fuel product supplied was up 5.1% 
  • gasoline demand will be posted later today

Wednesday, January 4, 2023

The Grayson Mill Knight Wells In Banks Oil Field

Four new permits, #39541 - #39544, inclusive, today, January 4, 2023:

  • Operator: Grayson Mill
  • Field: Banks (McKenzie)
  • Comments:
    • Grayson Mill has permits for four Knight wells in SESE 35-153-98, 
      • to be sited 244 FSL and between 974 FEL and 1064 FEL

The Grayson Mill Knight wells in Banks oil field:

  • 21543, 3,203, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26 1H, Banks, t9/12; cum 346K 11/22;
  • 24360, 4,884, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26 2H, Banks, t12/13; cum 344K 11/22;
  • 24361, 3,099, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26 3TFH, Banks, t12/13; cum 264K 11/22;
  • 24362, 3,509, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26 4H, Banks, t12/13; cum 306K 11/22;
  • 39541, loc, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26F 5TFH, Banks, 
  • 39542, loc, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26F 6H, Banks,
  • 39543, loc, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26F 7TFH, Banks,
  • 39544, loc, Grayson Mill, Knight 35-26F XE 1H, Banks,

Recent production for #21543:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-202230235922573337478047413
BAKKEN10-202219794744426141014100
BAKKEN9-20222810991226631180818080
BAKKEN8-202231987945522134113365
BAKKEN7-20223195586348097795522
BAKKEN6-202230924106243579853745
BAKKEN5-202231109210913846470647
BAKKEN4-202228877961337101
BAKKEN3-2022311197114536557489
BAKKEN2-2022287176881055707
BAKKEN1-20223169265184218018
BAKKEN12-20213184892478164359710
BAKKEN11-2021301629153014174966495115
BAKKEN10-20213112671389729253725361
BAKKEN9-20213016801521898270126992
BAKKEN8-202131163217211333309230920
BAKKEN7-202131158416601240484148410
BAKKEN6-202130189018621696558555850
BAKKEN5-20219907676481183318330

********************
The Maps


Grayson Mill With New Permits In The Prolific Banks Oil Field -- January 4, 2023

Active rigs: 45.

WTI: $73.37. Held. Up slightly.

Natural gas: $4.077.

Four new permits, #39541 - #39544, inclusive:

  • Operator: Grayson Mill
  • Field: Banks (McKenzie)
  • Comments:
    • Grayson Mill has permits for four Knight wells in SESE 35-153-98, 
      • to be sited 244 FSL and between 974 FEL and 1064 FEL
      • see this post for maps; 
      • FWIW: these are the first permits of 2023

Four permits renewed:

  • Whiting: four State Federal wells in NENW 16-148-99; Bully oil field; McKenzie County

Rambling Thoughts -- Investing -- January 4, 2023

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them.     

Updated.

Investors:

  • for those with a 30-year horizon, this is going to be another great year for investing;
  • at the rate the Fed initiated and continued the increases in the Fed rate, Schwab data suggests 550 days (range 500 - 650) before the market gets back to "where it was"
    • start: March 20, 2022; days remaining in 2022 -- 286
    • end, "back to where were" range:
      • 500 - 286 = 214 = August 2, 2023 (summer doldrums; dog days of summer)
      • 650 - 286 = 364 = December 30, 2023 (Santa Claus rally)
  • long-term investors can keep picking up shares at deep discounts at least until mid-year, 2023;
  • in other words, this "story" -- at best -- is just mid-cycle. A lot of time left before we "get back to where we were." 
  • universities and other magnets for donations will probably feel the effect the greatest as donors cut back.
  • AAPL re-sets: now a "value" company; not a "growth" company. Will trade at a lower P/E. Perhaps true also for other companies, like Tesla.

Two questions:

  • the bottom: how low and when?
  • does the Fed pivot sooner than expected? [that possibility seemed less likely as of January 4, 2023].

Additional comments:

  • for retirees, RMDs are going to be very, very low this year; and will probably remain very low in 2024 if the Fed stays "higher for longer" [confirmed Wednesday, January 4, 2023, when JPow said there would be more rate raises in 2023].
  • dividend-paying stocks are looking very, very good